Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Jyotiraditya Scindia confers Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhupen Hazarika National Awards celebrating cultural harmony in Bhupen Da’s centenary year
A versatile range of cultural custodians from the Northeast conferred with the honour
Union Minister Scindia later addresses Nanhi Chhaan National Essay Contest, urging youth to shape a compassionate and inclusive India
03 NOV 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of the North Eastern Region, Jyotiraditya Scindia, today conferred the Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhupen Hazarika National Awards at a ceremony in Guwahati organised by Sarhad Pune, and later addressed the Nanhi Chhaan 12th National Essay Contest. Both events celebrated India’s cultural diversity, the Northeast’s heritage, and the pivotal role of women and youth in nation building.
Speaking at the award ceremony, Scindia paid tribute to Bhupen Hazarika as a poet, musician, and voice of the nation whose work wove together art and unity. He said that conferring awards in Bhupen Da’s name honours not just an artist but an era of empathy and cultural synthesis. Six eminent personalities from the region were felicitated for their contributions to literature, music, film, scholarship, and cultural preservation — Yeshe Dorjee Thongchi (Arunachal Pradesh), Laishram Mema (Manipur), Rajni Basumatary (Assam), L. R. Sailo (Mizoram), Dr. Surjya Kanta Hazarika (Assam), and Prof. David R. Syiemlieh (Meghalaya).
Recalling his deep personal connection with the Northeast, Scindia reflected on how his association with the region and Bhupen Da’s legacy is rooted as much in emotion as in history. He described Bhupen Da as a bridge between “my janmabhoomi Mumbai and his karmabhoomi Assam,” whose melodies continue to breathe across India’s cultural landscape.
The Minister spoke of his family’s long-standing bond with the region — a relationship etched in compassion. After the devastating 1950 earthquake that shook Assam and Arunachal Pradesh, his grandfather, Maharaja Jivajirao Scindia, had established the Assam Relief Fund, extending timely aid and solidarity to the people. He noted how the same deluge that erased Sadiya, Bhupen Da’s birthplace, also gave rise to his immortal songs that turned pain into poetry and loss into light.
“The resilience of Bhupen Da’s music reminds us that even in sorrow, there is song; that the human spirit, like the Brahmaputra, always finds its course again,” Scindia remarked.
He also highlighted the Bhupen Hazarika Setu as a living testament to Bhupen Da’s vision of connection and progress.
Scindia commended Sarhad Pune and its founder Sanjay Nahar for decades of work in promoting national integration, nurturing students from conflict-affected regions, establishing cultural platforms such as Sarhad Music and the Bhupen Hazarika Music Studio, and running a girls’ hostel for students from the Northeast, all rooted in empathy and harmony.
Later, the Minister addressed the Nanhi Chhaan National Essay Contest, which saw participation from over 50,000 students across India. He interacted with the winners, commending their clarity of thought and patriotic spirit.
He praised the Nanhi Chhaan Foundation for its work in women’s empowerment, environmental protection, and interfaith harmony. Reflecting on the theme “The Force of Viksit Bharat,” Scindia said the essays were a reminder that India’s future rests on the confidence, compassion, and curiosity of its youth.
Reiterating that the true strength of a Viksit Bharat will emerge when daughters see themselves not as bystanders but as architects of change, Scindia drew inspiration from Assam’s freedom heroine Kanaklata Barua, noting that courage and conviction know no age or gender. He underscored that India’s march towards Viksit Bharat will gain unstoppable momentum when women’s empathy, resilience, and leadership combine with youthful innovation and energy.
Social media handles of MDoNER
● Twitter / X: https://twitter.com/MDoNER_India
● Facebook:https://www.facebook.com/MdonerIndia/
● Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/donerindia/

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
भूपेन दा के शताब्दी वर्ष का सांस्कृतिक सद्भाव का जश्न मनाते हुए ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने भारत रत्न डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
पूर्वोत्तर के विविध सांस्कृतिक संरक्षकों को यह सम्मान प्रदान किए गए
केंद्रीय मंत्री सिंधिया ने बाद में नन्ही छांव राष्ट्रीय निबंध प्रतियोगिता के अवसर पर युवाओं से एक दयालु और समावेशी भारत बनाने का आग्रह किया
03 NOV 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने आज गुवाहाटी में सरहद पुणे द्वारा आयोजित समारोह में भारत रत्न डॉ. भूपेन हजारिका राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए और बाद में 12वीं राष्ट्रीय निबंध प्रतियोगिता- नन्ही छांव को संबोधित किया। दोनों कार्यक्रमों में भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता, पूर्वोत्तर की विरासत और राष्ट्र निर्माण में महिलाओं एवं युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उत्सव मनाया गया।
पुरस्कार समारोह में, सिंधिया ने कला और एकता को एक सूत्र में पिरोने वाले श्री भूपेन हजारिका को एक कवि, संगीतकार और राष्ट्र की आवाज़ के रूप में श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने कहा कि भूपेन दा के नाम पर पुरस्कार प्रदान करना न केवल एक कलाकार का सम्मान है, बल्कि सहानुभूति और सांस्कृतिक समन्वय के एक युग का भी सम्मान है। साहित्य, संगीत, फिल्म, विद्वता और सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण में योगदान के लिए येशे दोरजी थोंगची (अरुणाचल प्रदेश), लैशराम मेमा (मणिपुर), रजनी बसुमतारी (असम), एलआर सैलो (मिज़ोरम), डॉ. सूर्यकांत हजारिका (असम), और प्रो. डेविड आर. सिमलीह (मेघालय) सहित छह प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों को सम्मानित किया गया।
पूर्वोत्तर के साथ अपने गहरे व्यक्तिगत जुड़ाव को याद करते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने बताया कि इस क्षेत्र और भूपेन दा की विरासत के साथ उनका जुड़ाव समान रूप से इतिहास और भावनाओं में भी निहित है। उन्होंने भूपेन दा को "मेरी जन्मभूमि मुंबई और उनकी कर्मभूमि असम" के बीच एक सेतु बताया, उनकी धुनें आज भी भारत के सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्य में व्याप्त हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र के साथ अपने परिवार के दीर्घकालिक सम्बंधों का ज़िक्र किया जो एक करुणा से ओतप्रोत रिश्ता है। 1950 में असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश में आए विनाशकारी भूकंप के बाद, उनके दादा महाराजा जीवाजीराव सिंधिया ने असम राहत कोष की स्थापना की थी। उस समय लोगों को राहत कोष से समय पर सहायता और एकजुटता मिली थी। उन्होंने बताया कि जिस जलप्रलय ने भूपेन दा की जन्मभूमि सदिया को नष्ट कर दिया था, उसी जलप्रलय ने उनके अमर गीतों को भी जन्म दिया। इससे पीड़ा को कविता और क्षति प्रकाश में बदल गई।
सिंधिया ने कहा, "भूपेन दा के संगीत का लचीलापन हमें याद दिलाता है कि दुख में भी गीत होता है; मानव आत्मा, ब्रह्मपुत्र की तरह, हमेशा अपना रास्ता खोज लेती है।"
भूपेन हजारिका सेतु को भूपेन दा के संपर्क और प्रगति के दृष्टिकोण का जीवंत प्रमाण बताया।
सिंधिया ने राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ावा देने, संघर्ष प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के छात्रों को प्रोत्साहित करने, सरहद संगीत और भूपेन हजारिका संगीत स्टूडियो जैसे सांस्कृतिक मंचों की स्थापना करने के साथ ही पूर्वोत्तर के छात्रों के लिए बालिका छात्रावास चलाने के लिए दशकों से किए जा रहे कार्यों के लिए सरहद पुणे और इसके संस्थापक संजय नाहर की सराहना की। यह सभी कार्य सहानुभूति और सद्भाव पर आधारित हैं।
श्री सिंधिया ने राष्ट्रीय निबंध प्रतियोगिता नन्ही छांव भाग लेने वाले पूरे भारत के 50,000 से ज़्यादा छात्रों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने विजेताओं से बातचीत की और उनकी विचारों की स्पष्टता और देशभक्ति की भावना की सराहना की।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने महिला सशक्तिकरण, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सर्वधर्म सद्भाव के क्षेत्र में नन्ही छांव फाउंडेशन के कार्यों की सराहना की। "विकसित भारत की शक्ति" विषय पर विचार करते हुए, सिंधिया ने कहा कि ये निबंध इस बात की याद दिलाते हैं कि भारत का भविष्य का आधार युवाओं का आत्मविश्वास, करुणा और जिज्ञासा है।
श्री सिंधिया ने दोहराया कि विकसित भारत की असली ताकत तब उभरेगी जब बेटियां खुद को मूकदर्शक नहीं, बल्कि बदलाव की सूत्रधार समझेंगी। उन्होंने असम की स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की नायिका कनकलता बरुआ से प्रेरणा लेते हुए कहा कि साहस और दृढ़ निश्चय किसी उम्र या लिंगभेद को नहीं मानते। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि जब महिलाओं की सहानुभूति, लचीलापन और नेतृत्व क्षमता का युवा नवाचार और ऊर्जा के साथ संगम होगा तो विकसित भारत लक्ष्य हासिल करना और आसान हो जाएगा।
एमडीओएनईआईआर के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल
ट्विटर / X: https://twitter.com/MDoNER_India
फेसबुक: https://www.facebook.com/MdonerIndia/
इंस्टाग्राम: https://www.instagram.com/donerindia/