Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Jyotiraditya Scindia confers Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhupen Hazarika National Awards celebrating cultural harmony in Bhupen Da’s centenary year
A versatile range of cultural custodians from the Northeast conferred with the honour
Union Minister Scindia later addresses Nanhi Chhaan National Essay Contest, urging youth to shape a compassionate and inclusive India
03 NOV 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of the North Eastern Region, Jyotiraditya Scindia, today conferred the Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhupen Hazarika National Awards at a ceremony in Guwahati organised by Sarhad Pune, and later addressed the Nanhi Chhaan 12th National Essay Contest. Both events celebrated India’s cultural diversity, the Northeast’s heritage, and the pivotal role of women and youth in nation building.
Speaking at the award ceremony, Scindia paid tribute to Bhupen Hazarika as a poet, musician, and voice of the nation whose work wove together art and unity. He said that conferring awards in Bhupen Da’s name honours not just an artist but an era of empathy and cultural synthesis. Six eminent personalities from the region were felicitated for their contributions to literature, music, film, scholarship, and cultural preservation — Yeshe Dorjee Thongchi (Arunachal Pradesh), Laishram Mema (Manipur), Rajni Basumatary (Assam), L. R. Sailo (Mizoram), Dr. Surjya Kanta Hazarika (Assam), and Prof. David R. Syiemlieh (Meghalaya).
Recalling his deep personal connection with the Northeast, Scindia reflected on how his association with the region and Bhupen Da’s legacy is rooted as much in emotion as in history. He described Bhupen Da as a bridge between “my janmabhoomi Mumbai and his karmabhoomi Assam,” whose melodies continue to breathe across India’s cultural landscape.
The Minister spoke of his family’s long-standing bond with the region — a relationship etched in compassion. After the devastating 1950 earthquake that shook Assam and Arunachal Pradesh, his grandfather, Maharaja Jivajirao Scindia, had established the Assam Relief Fund, extending timely aid and solidarity to the people. He noted how the same deluge that erased Sadiya, Bhupen Da’s birthplace, also gave rise to his immortal songs that turned pain into poetry and loss into light.
“The resilience of Bhupen Da’s music reminds us that even in sorrow, there is song; that the human spirit, like the Brahmaputra, always finds its course again,” Scindia remarked.
He also highlighted the Bhupen Hazarika Setu as a living testament to Bhupen Da’s vision of connection and progress.
Scindia commended Sarhad Pune and its founder Sanjay Nahar for decades of work in promoting national integration, nurturing students from conflict-affected regions, establishing cultural platforms such as Sarhad Music and the Bhupen Hazarika Music Studio, and running a girls’ hostel for students from the Northeast, all rooted in empathy and harmony.
Later, the Minister addressed the Nanhi Chhaan National Essay Contest, which saw participation from over 50,000 students across India. He interacted with the winners, commending their clarity of thought and patriotic spirit.
He praised the Nanhi Chhaan Foundation for its work in women’s empowerment, environmental protection, and interfaith harmony. Reflecting on the theme “The Force of Viksit Bharat,” Scindia said the essays were a reminder that India’s future rests on the confidence, compassion, and curiosity of its youth.
Reiterating that the true strength of a Viksit Bharat will emerge when daughters see themselves not as bystanders but as architects of change, Scindia drew inspiration from Assam’s freedom heroine Kanaklata Barua, noting that courage and conviction know no age or gender. He underscored that India’s march towards Viksit Bharat will gain unstoppable momentum when women’s empathy, resilience, and leadership combine with youthful innovation and energy.
Social media handles of MDoNER
● Twitter / X: https://twitter.com/MDoNER_India
● Facebook:https://www.facebook.com/MdonerIndia/
● Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/donerindia/

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے بھوپین دا کے صد سالہ جشن میں ثقافتی ہم آہنگی کا جشن مناتے ہوئے بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر بھوپین ہزاریکا نیشنل ایوارڈز سے نوازا
شمال مشرق کے ثقافتی محافظوں کی ایک ہمہ گیر رینج کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
مرکزی وزیر سندھیا نے بعد میں ننھی چھان قومی مضمون نگاری مقابلے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک رحم دل اور شمولیت پرمبنی ہندوستان کی تشکیل کریں
03 NOV 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے آج گوہاٹی میں سرحد پونے کے زیر اہتمام ایک تقریب میں بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر بھوپین ہزاریکا نیشنل ایوارڈز پیش کیے ، اور بعد میں ننھی چھان 12 ویں قومی مضمون نگاری مقابلے سے خطاب کیا۔ دونوں تقریبات میں ہندوستان کے ثقافتی تنوع ، شمال مشرق کے ورثے اور ملک کی تعمیر میں خواتین اور نوجوانوں کے اہم کردار کا جشن منایا گیا۔
ایوارڈ کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سندھیا نے بھوپین ہزاریکا کو ایک شاعر ، موسیقار اور قوم کی آواز کے طور پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جن کے کام نے فن اور اتحاد کو یکجا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھوپین دا کے نام پر ایوارڈ دینا نہ صرف ایک فنکار بلکہ ہمدردی اور ثقافتی اجزا کے دور کو اعزاز بخشنا ہے ۔ ادب، موسیقی، فلم، اسکالرشپ اور ثقافتی تحفظ میں ان کی خدمات کے لیے خطے کی چھ نامور شخصیات کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا-یشے دورجی تھونگچی (اروناچل پردیش) لائشرم میما (منی پور) رجنی بسومتری (آسام) ایل آر سائلو (میزورم) ڈاکٹر سرجیا کانتا ہزاریکا (آسام) اور پروفیسر ڈیوڈ آر سیملیہ (میگھالیہ)
شمال مشرق کے ساتھ اپنے گہرے ذاتی تعلق کو یاد کرتے ہوئے سندھیا نے کہا کہ کس طرح خطے کے ساتھ ان کی وابستگی اور بھوپین دا کی میراث تاریخ کی طرح جذبات میں جڑی ہوئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے بھوپین دا کو "میری جنم بھومی ممبئی اور ان کی کرم بھومی آسام" کے درمیان ایک پل کے طور پر بیان کیا ، جس کی دھنیں ہندوستان کے ثقافتی منظر نامے میں سانس لیتی رہتی ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے خطے کے ساتھ اپنے خاندان کے دیرینہ رشتے کے بارے میں بات کی-یہ رشتہ ہمدردی پر مبنی تھا ۔ آسام اور اروناچل پردیش کو ہلا دینے والے تباہ کن 1950 کے زلزلے کے بعد ، ان کے دادا ، مہاراجہ جیواجی راؤ سندھیا نے آسام ریلیف فنڈ قائم کیا تھا ، جس میں لوگوں کو بروقت امداد فراہم کی اورانکے ساتھ یکجہتی کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ کس طرح بھوپین دا کی جائے پیدائش سادیا کو مٹانے والے اسی سیلاب نے ان کے لافانی گیتوں کو بھی جنم دیا جس نے درد کو شاعری میں اور نقصان کو روشنی میں تبدیل کر دیا۔
سندھیا نے کہا کہ بھوپین دا کی موسیقی کی لچک ہمیں یاد دلاتی ہے کہ غم میں بھی ایک گیت ہے ؛ کہ برہم پتر کی طرح انسانی روح ہمیشہ اپنا راستہ دوبارہ تلاش کرتی ہے۔
انہوں نے بھوپین ہزاریکا سیتو کو بھی بھوپین دا کے رابطے اور ترقی کے وژن کے زندہ عہد نامے کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔
سندھیا نے سرحد پونے اور اس کے بانی سنجے ناہر کو قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینے ، تنازعات سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے طلباء کی پرورش کرنے ، سرحد میوزک اور بھوپین ہزاریکا میوزک اسٹوڈیو جیسے ثقافتی پلیٹ فارم قائم کرنے اور شمال مشرق کے طلباء کے لیے لڑکیوں کا ہاسٹل چلانے کے لیے کئی دہائیوں کے کام کے لیے سراہا۔
بعد میں ، وزیر موصوف نے ننھی چھان قومی مضمون نگاری مقابلے سے خطاب کیا ، جس میں پورے ہندوستان کے 50,000 سے زیادہ طلباء نے شرکت کی ۔ انہوں نے فاتحین کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ان کے خیالات کی وضاحت اور حب الوطنی کے جذبے کی تعریف کی۔
انہوں نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے ، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور بین المذاہب ہم آہنگی میں کام کرنے پر ننھی چھان فاؤنڈیشن کی تعریف کی ۔ ’’وکست بھارت کی قوت‘‘ کے موضوع پربات کرتے ہوئے سندھیا نے کہا کہ مضامین اس بات کی یاد دلاتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان کا مستقبل اس کے نوجوانوں کے اعتماد ، ہمدردی اور تجسس پر منحصر ہے۔
اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ وکست بھارت کی حقیقی طاقت تب سامنے آئے گی جب بیٹیاں خود کو تماشائی کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ تبدیلی کے معمار کے طور پر دیکھیں گی ، سندھیا نے آسام کی آزادی کی ہیروئن کنک لتا بروا سے تحریک حاصل کی ، اس بات کو واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ ہمت اور یقین کی کوئی عمر یا صنف نہیں ہوتی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وکست بھارت کی طرف ہندوستان کا سفر اس وقت نہ رکنے والی رفتار حاصل کرے گا جب خواتین کی ہمدردی ، لچک اور قیادت نوجوانوں کی اختراع اور توانائی کے ساتھ مل جائے گی۔
ایم ڈی او این ای آر کا سوشل میڈیا ہینڈل
ٹوئیٹر / ایکس : https://twitter.com/MDoNER_India
فیس بک: https://www.facebook.com/MdonerIndia/
انسٹاگرام: https://www.instagram.com/donerindia/