Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh, MOS (PP) inaugurates Mega Pensioners' Camp organized by State Bank of India on 3rd November, 2025 at NDMC Convention Hall, Delhi under Nationwide "Digital Life Certificate" Campaign 4.0
More than 500 DLCs generated during the Mega Camp
Pensioners express their immense satisfaction at Digital empowerment through Digital Life Certificate
Face Authentication technique, a game changer enabling ‘Anytime Anywhere’ DLC generation
03 NOV 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, MOS (PP) inaugurated the Mega Pensioners' Camp organized by State Bank of India on 3rd November, 2025 at NDMC Convention Hall, Delhi under Nationwide Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign 4.0, and addressed the pensioners, highlighting the initiative taken by the Government for Digital Empowerment of pensioners through introduction Digital modes of Life Certificate submission which has greatly enhanced their Ease of Living and is a hugely beneficial to aged/sick pensioners.
The Nationwide DLC campaign 4.0 is being conducted by Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare in collaboration various stakeholders (Pension Disbursing Banks, India Post Payments Bank, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, CGDA, EPFO, DoT, Railways, UIDAI & MeitY) from 1st to 30th November, 2025, with the aim of touching all the pensioners in remotest corners of the country.
During the Mega Camp, Dr. Jitendra Singh, MOS (PP) carried out Face Authentication for Digital Life Certificate generation of some pensioners. The convenience of Life Certificate submission through digital modes, in particular Face Authentication technique which enables Life Certificate generation ‘Anytime Anywhere’ was highlighted during these DLCs generation which was done quickly and conveniently.
During the Mega Camp, Dr. Jitendra Singh, MOS (PP) interacted with pensioners, who expressed their immense satisfaction and happiness at the facility of digital modes of Life Certificate submission developed for the convenience and Ease of Living of pensioners. The Face Authentication technique is a game changer as it can be done through smart phones.
It enables easy DLC submission by pensioners and is particularly useful for aged/ sick pensioners who do not have to visit any Bank or Pension Disbursing Authority, said the Minister.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (P&PW), also interacted extensively with Pensioners during the Mega Camp and felicitated several senior pensioners who have made significant contributions to society.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कार्मिक लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र चौथे चरण अभियान के अंतर्गत 3 नवंबर, 2025 को एनडीएमसी कन्वेंशन हॉल, दिल्ली में भारतीय स्टेट बैंक द्वारा आयोजित मेगा पेंशनर्स कैंप का उद्घाटन किया
मेगा कैंप के दौरान 500 से अधिक डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र बनाए गए
पेंशनभोगियों ने डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र द्वारा डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण पर अपार संतुष्टि व्यक्त की
चेहरे द्वारा प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक, एक क्रांतिकारी बदलाव है, जो 'कभी भी, कहीं भी' डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र बनाने में सहायक है
03 NOV 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र (डीएलसी) चौथे चरण अभियान के तहत 3 नवंबर, 2025 को एनडीएमसी कन्वेंशन हॉल, दिल्ली में भारतीय स्टेट बैंक द्वारा आयोजित मेगा पेंशनभोगियों के शिविर का उद्घाटन किया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने के डिजिटल उपाय आरंभ करने की सरकार की पहल का उल्लेख किया, जिससे पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन में सुगमता आई है और यह बुजुर्ग/बीमार पेंशनभोगियों के लिए बेहद उपयोगी साबित हो रहा है।
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग द्वारा विभिन्न हितधारकों - पेंशन संवितरण बैंक, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक, पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघ, रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन, दूरसंचार विभाग, रेलवे, भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सहयोग से 1 से 30 नवंबर, 2025 तक राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान का चौथा चरण चलाया जा रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य देश में दूर-दराज सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले पेंशनभोगियों तक पहुंचना है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कुछ पेंशनभोगियों के डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र बनाने में चेहरे से प्रमाणीकरण प्रणाली का उपयोग किया। उन्होंने डिजिटल माध्यमों से जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा कराने की सुविधा, विशेष रूप से चेहरे से प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक का उल्‍लेख किया, जो 'कभी भी, कहीं भी' जीवन प्रमाण पत्र बनाने में सक्षम बनाती है। ऐसे डीएलसी का निर्माण शीघ्रता और सुविधापूर्वक किया जा सकता है।
मेगा कैंप में पेंशनभोगियों ने जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने के डिजिटल उपायों पर अपार संतुष्टि और प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की, जो पेंशनभोगियों की सुविधा और जीवन सुगमता के लिए विकसित किए गए हैं। फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक एक क्रांतिकारी बदलाव है जिसे स्मार्ट फोन के माध्यम से भी अंजाम दिया जा सकता है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि इससे पेंशनभोगियों द्वारा डीएलसी जमा करना आसान हो गया है और यह विशेष रूप से बुजुर्ग/बीमार पेंशनभोगियों के लिए उपयोगी है, जिन्हें किसी बैंक या पेंशन वितरण प्राधिकरण के पास जाने की आवश्यकता नहीं पड़ती।
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने मेगा कैंप के दौरान पेंशनभोगियों के साथ बातचीत की और समाज में उल्लेखनीय योगदान देने वाले कई वरिष्ठ पेंशनभोगियों को सम्मानित किया।