Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh, MOS (PP) inaugurates Mega Pensioners' Camp organized by State Bank of India on 3rd November, 2025 at NDMC Convention Hall, Delhi under Nationwide "Digital Life Certificate" Campaign 4.0
More than 500 DLCs generated during the Mega Camp
Pensioners express their immense satisfaction at Digital empowerment through Digital Life Certificate
Face Authentication technique, a game changer enabling ‘Anytime Anywhere’ DLC generation
03 NOV 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, MOS (PP) inaugurated the Mega Pensioners' Camp organized by State Bank of India on 3rd November, 2025 at NDMC Convention Hall, Delhi under Nationwide Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign 4.0, and addressed the pensioners, highlighting the initiative taken by the Government for Digital Empowerment of pensioners through introduction Digital modes of Life Certificate submission which has greatly enhanced their Ease of Living and is a hugely beneficial to aged/sick pensioners.
The Nationwide DLC campaign 4.0 is being conducted by Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare in collaboration various stakeholders (Pension Disbursing Banks, India Post Payments Bank, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, CGDA, EPFO, DoT, Railways, UIDAI & MeitY) from 1st to 30th November, 2025, with the aim of touching all the pensioners in remotest corners of the country.
During the Mega Camp, Dr. Jitendra Singh, MOS (PP) carried out Face Authentication for Digital Life Certificate generation of some pensioners. The convenience of Life Certificate submission through digital modes, in particular Face Authentication technique which enables Life Certificate generation ‘Anytime Anywhere’ was highlighted during these DLCs generation which was done quickly and conveniently.
During the Mega Camp, Dr. Jitendra Singh, MOS (PP) interacted with pensioners, who expressed their immense satisfaction and happiness at the facility of digital modes of Life Certificate submission developed for the convenience and Ease of Living of pensioners. The Face Authentication technique is a game changer as it can be done through smart phones.
It enables easy DLC submission by pensioners and is particularly useful for aged/ sick pensioners who do not have to visit any Bank or Pension Disbursing Authority, said the Minister.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (P&PW), also interacted extensively with Pensioners during the Mega Camp and felicitated several senior pensioners who have made significant contributions to society.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ایم او ایس ( پی پی ) نے ملک گیر ‘‘ ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ ’’ مہم 4.0 کے تحت 3 نومبر ، 2025 ء کو دلّی کے این ڈی ایم سی کنونشن ہال میں اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام میگا پنشنرز کیمپ کا افتتاح کیا
میگا کیمپ کے دوران 500 سے زائد ڈی ایل سی تیار کیے گئے
پنشن پانے والوں نے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار ہونے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا
چہرے سے شناخت کی تکنیک، یکسر تبدیلی والی ثابت ہو رہی ہے ، جس سے ‘ کسی بھی وقت کہیں بھی ’ ڈی ایل سی تیار کیا جا سکتا ہے
03 NOV 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
عملہ ، عوامی شکایات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے 3 نومبر ، 2025 ءکو نئی دلّی کے این ڈی ایم سی کنونشن ہال میں اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے زیرِ اہتمام میگا پنشنرز کیمپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ کیمپ ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ ( ڈی ایل سی ) مہم 4.0 کے تحت منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے پنشن پانے والوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت نے پنشنرز کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے، جو اقدامات کیے ہیں،اس سے خاص طور پر لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کی ڈیجیٹل طور پر جمع کرنے کے نظام کی بدولت بزرگ اور بیمار پنشنرز کی زندگی میں آسانیاں پیدا ہوئی ہیں اور ان کی سہولت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
پنشن وپنشن پانے والوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کی جانب سے مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں جیسے پنشن ادا کرنے والے بینک، انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک، پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز، سی جی ڈی اے، ای پی ایف او، محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونکیشن، ریلویز، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اور الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت ( ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ) کے اشتراک سے یکم تا 30 نومبر ، 2025 ء تک ملک گیر سطح پر ڈی ایل سی مہم 4.0 کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں موجود تمام پنشنرز تک رسائی حاصل کرنا ہے۔
میگا کیمپ کے دوران ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے کچھ پنشنرز کے لیے چہرے کی شناخت کی تکنیک کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کی تصدیق بھی کی۔ اس موقع پر ڈیجیٹل طریقہ کار، خصوصاً چہرے کی شناخت کی تکنیک کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا، جس کے ذریعے ‘ کسی بھی وقت، کہیں بھی ’ ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے اور یہ عمل جلدی اور آسانی سے مکمل ہو جاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کیمپ میں موجود پنشنرز سے بات چیت بھی کی، جنہوں نے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کروانے کی سہولت پر انتہائی اطمینان اور خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ پنشنرز نے کہا کہ یہ نظام ان کی سہولت اور رہن سہن میں آسانی کے لیے ایک مؤثر اقدام ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ فیس آتھنٹی کیشن یکسر تبدیلی پر مبنی ہے کیونکہ اسے اسمارٹ فون کے ذریعے بھی کیا جا سکتا ہے اور یہ خاص طور پر بزرگ اور بیمار پنشنرز کے لیے بے حد فائدہ مند ہے ، جنہیں بینک یا کسی پنشن ادا کرنے والی اتھارٹی کے دفتر جانے کی ضرورت نہیں پڑتی۔
اس موقع پر سکریٹری (پنشن و پنشنرز ویلفیئر) جناب وی سری نواس بھی موجود تھے، جنہوں نے پنشنرز سے تفصیلی گفتگو کی اور معاشرے کی خدمت میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرنے والے کئی سینئر پنشنرز کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔