Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh, MOS (PP) inaugurates Mega Pensioners' Camp organized by State Bank of India on 3rd November, 2025 at NDMC Convention Hall, Delhi under Nationwide "Digital Life Certificate" Campaign 4.0
More than 500 DLCs generated during the Mega Camp
Pensioners express their immense satisfaction at Digital empowerment through Digital Life Certificate
Face Authentication technique, a game changer enabling ‘Anytime Anywhere’ DLC generation
03 NOV 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, MOS (PP) inaugurated the Mega Pensioners' Camp organized by State Bank of India on 3rd November, 2025 at NDMC Convention Hall, Delhi under Nationwide Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign 4.0, and addressed the pensioners, highlighting the initiative taken by the Government for Digital Empowerment of pensioners through introduction Digital modes of Life Certificate submission which has greatly enhanced their Ease of Living and is a hugely beneficial to aged/sick pensioners.
The Nationwide DLC campaign 4.0 is being conducted by Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare in collaboration various stakeholders (Pension Disbursing Banks, India Post Payments Bank, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, CGDA, EPFO, DoT, Railways, UIDAI & MeitY) from 1st to 30th November, 2025, with the aim of touching all the pensioners in remotest corners of the country.
During the Mega Camp, Dr. Jitendra Singh, MOS (PP) carried out Face Authentication for Digital Life Certificate generation of some pensioners. The convenience of Life Certificate submission through digital modes, in particular Face Authentication technique which enables Life Certificate generation ‘Anytime Anywhere’ was highlighted during these DLCs generation which was done quickly and conveniently.
During the Mega Camp, Dr. Jitendra Singh, MOS (PP) interacted with pensioners, who expressed their immense satisfaction and happiness at the facility of digital modes of Life Certificate submission developed for the convenience and Ease of Living of pensioners. The Face Authentication technique is a game changer as it can be done through smart phones.
It enables easy DLC submission by pensioners and is particularly useful for aged/ sick pensioners who do not have to visit any Bank or Pension Disbursing Authority, said the Minister.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (P&PW), also interacted extensively with Pensioners during the Mega Camp and felicitated several senior pensioners who have made significant contributions to society.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी "डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र " मोहीम 4.0 अंतर्गत 3 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी स्टेट बँक ऑफ इंडियाद्वारा दिल्लीतील एनडीएमसी कन्व्हेन्शन हॉल येथे आयोजित निवृत्तिवेतनधारकांच्या भव्य शिबिराचे केले उद्घाटन
03 NOV 2025 10:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 नोव्हेंबर 2025
सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तिवेतनधारक विभागाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी "डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र " मोहीम 4.0 अंतर्गत 3 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी स्टेट बँक ऑफ इंडियाद्वारा दिल्लीतील एनडीएमसी कन्व्हेन्शन हॉल येथे आयोजित निवृत्तिवेतनधारकांच्या भव्य शिबिराचे उद्घाटन केले आणि निवृत्तिवेतनधारकांना संबोधित केले. त्यांनी निवृत्तिवेतनधारकांना हयातीचा दाखला डिजिटल पद्धतीने सादर करण्याच्या पद्धतींचा परिचय करून दिला आणि निवृत्तिवेतनधारकांच्या डिजिटल सक्षमीकरणासाठी सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांची माहिती दिली ज्यामुळे त्यांच्या जीवन सुलभतेत मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढ झाली आहे आणि वृद्ध/आजारी निवृत्तिवेतनधारकांसाठी मोठी सोय झाली आहे.
देशाच्या दुर्गम भागातील सर्व निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याच्या उद्देशाने, निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभाग विविध हितधारकांच्या (पेन्शन वितरण बँका, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँक, पेन्शनर्स कल्याण संघटना, दूरसंचार विभाग, रेल्वे, इलेक्ट्रोनिक आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय ) सहकार्याने 1 ते 30 नोव्हेंबर 2025 दरम्यान राष्ट्रव्यापी डीएलसी मोहीम 4.0 राबवत आहे.
भव्य शिबिरादरम्यान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी काही निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांच्या डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र निर्मितीसाठी फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन केले. डिजिटल पद्धतीने जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सादर करण्याची सोय, विशेषतः फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तंत्र जे जीवन प्रमाणपत्र 'केव्हाही कुठेही' तयार करण्यास सक्षम बनवते आणि जलद आणि सोयीस्करपणे केले जाते यावर या शिबिरात सविस्तर माहिती देण्यात आली.
शिबिरादरम्यान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांशी संवाद साधला, ज्यांनी निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांच्या सोयीसाठी आणि जीवन सुलभतेसाठी विकसित डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सादर करण्याच्या सुविधेबद्दल अतीव समाधान आणि आनंद व्यक्त केला. फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तंत्र आमूलाग्र परिवर्तन घडवणारे आहे कारण ते स्मार्ट फोनद्वारे केले जाऊ शकते.
यामुळे निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना हयातीचा दाखला सादर करणे सोपे होते आणि विशेषतः वृद्ध/आजारी निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांसाठी उपयुक्त आहे कारण त्यांना कोणत्याही बँकेत किंवा पेन्शन वितरण प्राधिकरणाकडे जावे लागत नाही असे मंत्री म्हणाले.