Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Activities of Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare during Special Campaign 5.0
Special Campaign 5.0 aims to minimize pendency in the government offices
More than 1,59, 000 public grievances disposed of during the special campaign
Revenue of over Rs. 40 lakh was generated through the auction of scrap and condemned materials
03 NOV 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Special Campaign 5.0 launched by DARPG for minimizing pendency in Government offices was implemented in two (2) phases namely Preparatory Phase from 16th - 30th September 2025 and Main Phase from 2nd - 31st October 2025. Disposal of E-waste was the Focus area of Special Campaign 5.0.
Theme of Special Campaign 5.0
Under Special Campaign 5.0, Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has undertaken comprehensive cleanliness drive, in the Headquarters and its subordinate/attached offices, PSU etc. across the country. Tree plantation and cleaning of public places have also been undertaken by many Organisations under the Department.One of the main concerns of this Department has been disposal of public grievances particularly relating to implementation of flagship schemes. In addition to the CPGRAMS that is available to the citizens of the country including farmers to lodge complaints on any issue, relating to Government, we have developed dedicated portals for our flagship schemes like PM KISAN and PMFBY. Agriculture Minister is taking meeting of senior Officers to review the quality of disposal of Farmer’s grievances received on the Portals. Secretary, DA&FW guided the Officers for achieving the targets during the Implementation Phase from 2nd to 31st October, 2025.
A Workshop on Public Grievances and Special Campaign 5.0 was successfully organised by this Department on 9.10.2025 with the help of Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, which was addressed by Secretary, DA&FW and Secretary, DARPG.
All Subordinate/ Attached Offices under DA&FW enthusiastically took part in the Campaign. Focus area of this Campaign was disposal of E-waste. In this background Farm Machinery Training and Testing Institutes, by using e-waste materials, have made a number of models of equipment and machineries used by the Farmers, like models of Drones, Tractors, Cultivators etc. An exhibition of these items were organised during the Workshop. Secretary, DARPG has also appreciated the efforts of the Officers. These are taken as Best Practices by the Department under Waste to wealth Category.
This Department has robust Farmer’s grievance redressal system. In addition to CPGRAMS, Krishi Rakshak Portal provides one stop platform to farmers for resolution of their grievances relating to Pradhan Mantri Fasal BimaYojna (PMFBY).
During the Special Campaign 5.0, Five PIB Notes and more than 274 Tweets have been posted by this Department and its Attached/Subordinate/ Field Offices etc. on various social media platforms, such as, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook etc.
Progress / achievements of this Department during-Special Campaign 5.0 are as under:-
S. No.
Parameters
Targets
Achievements
1
No. of cleanliness campaign sites
1133
1133
2
Number of pending references from MPs
32
14
3
Pending Public Grievances
177336
159635
4
Pending PG Appeals
1097
1060
5
Record Management
(Physical files reviewed)
31722
31722
6
Record Management
(Physical files weeded out)
10597
10597
7
Space freed (area in Sq. ft.)
18,042 sq. ft.
8
Revenue generated (Amount in Rupees)
Rs. 40,38,150/-

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के दौरान कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग की गतिविधियाँ
विशेष अभियान 5.0 का उद्देश्य है सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करना
विशेष अभियान के दौरान 1,59,000 से अधिक जन शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया
कबाड़ और बेकार पड़ी सामग्री की नीलामी से 40 लाख रुपये से अधिक का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ
03 NOV 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा शुरू किया गया विशेष अभियान 5.0 दो चरणों में लागू किया गया था, यानि प्रारंभिक चरण 16 से 30 सितंबर 2025 तक और मुख्य चरण 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक। विशेष अभियान 5.0 के दौरान ई-कचरे के निपटान पर विशेष फोकस रखा गया था।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने देश भर में अपने मुख्यालय और अधीनस्थ/संबद्ध कार्यालयों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों आदि में व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया है। विभाग के अंतर्गत कई संगठनों द्वारा वृक्षारोपण और सार्वजनिक स्थानों की सफाई भी की गई। इस विभाग का एक प्रमुख कार्य मंत्रालय की प्रमुख योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित जन- शिकायतों का निपटान करना रहा है। सरकार से संबंधित किसी भी मुद्दे पर शिकायत दर्ज कराने के लिए किसानों सहित देश के सभी नागरिकों के लिए उपलब्ध सीपीजीआरएएमएस (सीपीग्राम) के अतिरिक्तपीएम किसान और प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना जैसी अपनी प्रमुख योजनाओं के लिए विशेष पोर्टल विकसित किए गए हैं। कृषि मंत्री इन पोर्टलों पर प्राप्त किसानों की शिकायतों को निपटाने के उद्देश्य से वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की बैठक ले रहे हैं। कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग सचिव ने 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक के कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए अधिकारियों का मार्गदर्शन किया।
इस विभाग द्वारा प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग की सहायता से 9 अक्टूबर 2025 को लोक शिकायत और विशेष अभियान 5.0 पर एक कार्यशाला का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया गया था। इस कार्यशाला में कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव और प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के सचिव ने भाग लिया था।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग के अंतर्गत सभी अधीनस्थ/संबद्ध कार्यालयों ने इस अभियान में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। इस अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य ई-कचरे का निपटान था। इसी को ध्यान में रखकर, कृषि मशीनरी प्रशिक्षण एवं परीक्षण संस्थानों ने ई-कचरे से प्राप्त सामग्री का उपयोग करके किसानों द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले उपकरणों और मशीनरी के कई मॉडल बनाए हैं, जैसे ड्रोन, ट्रैक्टर, कल्टीवेटर आदि। कार्यशाला के दौरान इन वस्तुओं की एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की गई। प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के सचिव ने भी अधिकारियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की है। विभाग ने इन्हें अपशिष्ट से संपत्ति श्रेणी के अंतर्गत सर्वोत्तम कार्य माना है।
इस विभाग के पास किसानों की शिकायत निवारण के लिए एक मज़बूत प्रणाली है। सीपीग्राम के अलावा, कृषि रक्षक पोर्टल भी किसानों को प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) से संबंधित उनकी शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए एक ही स्थान पर समाधान प्रदान करता है।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के दौरान, इस विभाग और इसके संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ/क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों आदि द्वारा विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म जैसे ट्विटर, लिंक्डइन, इंस्टाग्राम, फेसबुक आदि पर पांच पीआईबी नोट्स 274 से अधिक ट्वीट पोस्ट किए गए हैं।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के दौरान इस विभाग की प्रगति/उपलब्धियां निम्नानुसार हैं:-
क्र. सं.
मापदंड
लक्ष्य
उपलब्धियां
1
स्वच्छता अभियान स्थलों की संख्या
1133
1133
2
सांसदों की सिफारिश वाले लंबित मामलों की संख्या
32
14
3
लंबित लोक शिकायतें
177336
159635
4
लंबित लोक शिकायतों की अपीलें
1097
1060
5
रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन
(फ़ाइलों की समीक्षा की गई)
31722
31722
6
रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन
(फ़ाइलें हटा दी गईं)
10597
10597
7
स्थान खाली किया गया (वर्ग फुट में क्षेत्रफल)
18,042 वर्ग फुट
8
राजस्व कमाया गया (राशि रुपये में)
Rs. 40,38,150/-