Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Activities of Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare during Special Campaign 5.0
Special Campaign 5.0 aims to minimize pendency in the government offices
More than 1,59, 000 public grievances disposed of during the special campaign
Revenue of over Rs. 40 lakh was generated through the auction of scrap and condemned materials
03 NOV 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Special Campaign 5.0 launched by DARPG for minimizing pendency in Government offices was implemented in two (2) phases namely Preparatory Phase from 16th - 30th September 2025 and Main Phase from 2nd - 31st October 2025. Disposal of E-waste was the Focus area of Special Campaign 5.0.
Theme of Special Campaign 5.0
Under Special Campaign 5.0, Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has undertaken comprehensive cleanliness drive, in the Headquarters and its subordinate/attached offices, PSU etc. across the country. Tree plantation and cleaning of public places have also been undertaken by many Organisations under the Department.One of the main concerns of this Department has been disposal of public grievances particularly relating to implementation of flagship schemes. In addition to the CPGRAMS that is available to the citizens of the country including farmers to lodge complaints on any issue, relating to Government, we have developed dedicated portals for our flagship schemes like PM KISAN and PMFBY. Agriculture Minister is taking meeting of senior Officers to review the quality of disposal of Farmer’s grievances received on the Portals. Secretary, DA&FW guided the Officers for achieving the targets during the Implementation Phase from 2nd to 31st October, 2025.
A Workshop on Public Grievances and Special Campaign 5.0 was successfully organised by this Department on 9.10.2025 with the help of Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, which was addressed by Secretary, DA&FW and Secretary, DARPG.
All Subordinate/ Attached Offices under DA&FW enthusiastically took part in the Campaign. Focus area of this Campaign was disposal of E-waste. In this background Farm Machinery Training and Testing Institutes, by using e-waste materials, have made a number of models of equipment and machineries used by the Farmers, like models of Drones, Tractors, Cultivators etc. An exhibition of these items were organised during the Workshop. Secretary, DARPG has also appreciated the efforts of the Officers. These are taken as Best Practices by the Department under Waste to wealth Category.
This Department has robust Farmer’s grievance redressal system. In addition to CPGRAMS, Krishi Rakshak Portal provides one stop platform to farmers for resolution of their grievances relating to Pradhan Mantri Fasal BimaYojna (PMFBY).
During the Special Campaign 5.0, Five PIB Notes and more than 274 Tweets have been posted by this Department and its Attached/Subordinate/ Field Offices etc. on various social media platforms, such as, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook etc.
Progress / achievements of this Department during-Special Campaign 5.0 are as under:-
S. No.
Parameters
Targets
Achievements
1
No. of cleanliness campaign sites
1133
1133
2
Number of pending references from MPs
32
14
3
Pending Public Grievances
177336
159635
4
Pending PG Appeals
1097
1060
5
Record Management
(Physical files reviewed)
31722
31722
6
Record Management
(Physical files weeded out)
10597
10597
7
Space freed (area in Sq. ft.)
18,042 sq. ft.
8
Revenue generated (Amount in Rupees)
Rs. 40,38,150/-

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے دوران محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی سرگرمیاں
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا مقصد سرکاری دفاتر میں زیر التواءمعاملات کو کم سے کم کرنا ہے
خصوصی مہم کے دوران 1,59,000 سے زائد عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا
کباڑ اور ناقابل استعمال سامان کی نیلامی سے 40 لاکھ روپے سے زائد کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی
03 NOV 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
سرکاری دفاتر میں زیر التواء معاملات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ڈی اے آر پی جی کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی خصوصی مہم 5.0 کو دو (2) مراحل میں لاگو کیا گیا تھا یعنی تیاری کا مرحلہ 16 سے 30 ستمبر 2025 تک اور اہم مرحلہ 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک۔ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی مرکزی توجہ ای۔ ویسٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانا تھا۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا موضوع
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود نے ملک بھر میں ہیڈ کوارٹرز اور اس کے ماتحت/منسلک دفاتر، پی ایس یو وغیرہ میں صفائی کی جامع مہم چلائی ہے۔ محکمہ کے تحت کئی تنظیموں کے ذریعہ درخت لگانے اور عوامی مقامات کی صفائی کا کام بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ خاص طور پر فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے نفاذ سے متعلق اس محکمے کی اہم تشویشات میں سے ایک عوامی شکایات کو دور کرنا ہے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے علاوہ جو کہ کسانوں سمیت ملک کے شہریوں کے لیے حکومت سے متعلق کسی بھی مسئلے پر شکایات درج کرنے کے لیے دستیاب ہے، ہم نے پی ایم کسان اور پی ایم ایف بی وائی جیسی اپنی فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے لیے وقف پورٹل تیار کیے ہیں۔ وزیر زراعت پورٹلز پر موصول ہونے والی کسانوں کی شکایات کے ازالے کے معیار کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے سینئر افسران کی میٹنگ کر رہے ہیں۔ سیکرٹری، ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو نے 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک عمل درآمد کے مرحلے کے دوران اہداف کے حصول کے لیے افسران کی رہنمائی کی۔
اس محکمہ نے 9.10.2025 کو انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے تعاون سے عوامی شکایات اور خصوصی مہم 5.0 پر ایک ورکشاپ کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا، جس سے سیکرٹری، ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو اور سیکرٹری، ڈی اے آر پی جی نے خطاب کیا۔
ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے تحت تمام ماتحت / منسلک دفاتر نے مہم میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔ اس مہم کی توجہ کا مرکز ای ویسٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانا تھا۔ اس پس منظر میں فارم مشینری ٹریننگ اینڈ ٹیسٹنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے ای ویسٹ سامان کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کسانوں کے زیر استعمال آلات اور مشینری کے متعدد ماڈل بنائے ہیں، جیسے ڈرون، ٹریکٹر، کاشتکار وغیرہ۔ ورکشاپ کے دوران ان اشیاء کی ایک نمائش کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ سکریٹری، ڈی اےے آر پی جی نے بھی افسران کی کوششوں کو سراہا ہے۔ ان طور طریقوں کو محکمہ کے ذریعہ فضلہ سے آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے زمرے کے تحت بہترین طرز عمل کے طور پر مانا جاتا ہے۔
اس محکمہ کے پاس کسانوں کی شکایات کے ازالے کا مضبوط نظام ہے۔ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے علاوہ، کرشی رکشک پورٹل کسانوں کو پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا(پی ایم ایف بی وائی) سے متعلق ان کی شکایات کے حل کے لیے ون اسٹاپ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے دوران، اس محکمہ اور اس کے منسلک/ ماتحت/ فیلڈ دفاتر وغیرہ کی طرف سے پانچ پی آئی بی نوٹس اور 274 سے زیادہ ٹویٹس مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز، جیسے ٹویٹر، لنکڈ ان، انسٹاگرام، فیس بک وغیرہ پر پوسٹ کیے گئے ہیں۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے دوران اس محکمہ کی پیشرفت / کامیابیاں حسب ذیل ہیں۔
نمبرشمار
پیمانہ
اہداف
حصولیابیاں
1
صفائی مہم کے مقامات کی تعداد
1133
1133
2
ارکان پارلیمنٹ کی جانب سے زیر التواء حوالہ جات کی تعداد
32
14
3
زیر التواء عوامی شکایات
177336
159635
4
زیر التوا پی جی اپیلیں
1097
1060
5
ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ
(فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا)
31722
31722
6
ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ
(فزیکل فائلوں کو ختم کر دیا گیا)
10597
10597
7
جگہ خالی ہوئی
(مربع فٹ میں رقبہ)
مربع فٹ18,042
8
حاصل کردہ آمدنی (روپے میں رقم)
روپے40,38,150