National Financial Reporting Authority
National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) publishes an ‘Audit Practice Toolkit’ to enhance audit quality in India
03 NOV 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) has commenced issuing audit practice toolkits with a focus on supporting the small and medium practitioners engaged in the audits. This initiative is part of NFRA’s systemic drive to continue to support the overall quality of auditing practices in India. This is in continuation of NFRA’s recent initiatives to conduct outreach programmes for audit firms and audit practitioners, especially focusing on small and medium practitioners.
NFRA has issued this audit practice toolkit with regards to fundamental and critical aspect of the audit i.e., development and document of audit strategy commensurate with the risk profile of the auditee entity. This toolkit is intended to be a sample document which is scalable and adaptable to different sizes and industry category of the auditee companies.
During the rest of the financial year, NFRA plans to issue similar audit practice toolkits in a few other significant audit areas. The toolkits are available on NFRA website at the link -
https://nfra.gov.in/nfra-audit-strategy-memorandum-sample-document-03-11-25/

राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण
राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण (एनएफआरए) ने भारत में ऑडिट गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए एक ‘ऑडिट प्रैक्टिस टूलकिट ’ प्रकाशित की
03 NOV 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण (एनएफआरए) ने ऑडिट प्रैक्टिस टूलकिट जारी करना शुरू कर दिया है, जिसका मुख्य ध्यान ऑडिट में लगे छोटे एवं मझोले प्रैक्टिसनर्श को सहायता प्रदान करने पर है। यह पहल भारत में ऑडिटिंग प्रैक्टिस की समग्र गुणवत्ता को समर्थन देने के लिए एनएफआरए के सुनियोजित अभियान का एक हिस्सा है। यह ऑडिट फर्मों और ऑडिट प्रैक्टिशनर्स विशेष रूप से छोटे व मझोले प्रैक्टिशनर्स पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों के संचालन के लिए एनएफआरए की हालिया पहलों के क्रम में है।
एनएफआरए ने इस ऑडिट प्रैक्टिस टूलकिट को ऑडिट के एक मौलिक और महत्वपूर्ण पहलू के संबंध में जारी किया है, अर्थात, ऑडिट की रणनीति का विकास और दस्तावेज़ीकरण जो अंकेक्षित संस्था की जोखिम प्रोफ़ाइल के अनुरूप हो। यह टूलकिट का उद्देश्य एक सैंपल दस्तावेज़ पेश करना है जिसे अंकेक्षित कंपनियों के विभिन्न आकार और उद्योग श्रेणी के अनुसार बढ़ाया और अनुकूलित किया जा सकता है।
वित्तीय वर्ष की बची हुयी अवधि भाग के दौरान एनएफआरए की योजना कुछ अन्य महत्वपूर्ण ऑडिट क्षेत्रों में भी इसी तरह के ऑडिट प्रैक्टिस टूलकिट जारी करने की है। ये टूलकिट एनएफआरए की वेबसाइट पर इस लिंक पर उपलब्ध हैं -
https://nfra.gov.in/nfra-audit-strategy-memorandum-sample-document-03-11-25/