Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India–EU FTA Discussions Intensify as EU Negotiators Arrive in New Delhi
03 NOV 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
A senior team of negotiators from the European Union (EU) is in New Delhi from 3 to 7 November 2025 for negotiations with Indian counterparts on the proposed India–EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA). The engagements aim to resolve key outstanding issues and advance the agreement toward a balanced and equitable framework that benefits both sides.
The visit follows Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri. Piyush Goyal’s official visit to Brussels (27–28 October 2025), where he held forward-looking discussions with H.E. Maroš Šefčovič, European Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security. These consultations reaffirm the commitment of both sides to intensify engagement and facilitate a comprehensive trade agreement.
Deliberations during the week will focus on core areas, including trade in goods, trade in services, rules of origin amongst others along with technical and institutional matters. The discussions are guided by a shared vision of a modern, robust, and future-ready FTA that reflects the priorities and sensitivities of both India and the EU.
The negotiations gained momentum with the virtual meeting between Commerce and Industry Minister, Mr. Piyush Goyal and EU’s Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security, H.E. Maroš Šefcović and Agriculture & Food Commissioner, H.E Christophe Hansen on 3rd November 2025.
As part of the visit, Ms. Sabine Weyand, Director-General for Trade at the European Commission (EU DG Trade), will be in New Delhi on 5–6 November 2025 for high-level talks with India’s Commerce Secretary Shri. Rajesh Aggarwal on key technical and policy issues.
The EU delegation’s visit underscores the joint determination of India and the European Union to conclude a fair and balanced agreement, fostering trade, investment, innovation, and sustainable growth.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰੋਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਐੱਫਟੀਏ) ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਲਈ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਵਾਰਤਾਕਾਰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ
03 NOV 2025 8:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਸੰਘ (ਈਯੂ) ਦੇ ਵਾਰਤਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਟੀਮ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਸੰਘ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਐੱਫਟੀਏ) ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਲਈ 3 ਤੋਂ 7 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂਸੰਗਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਵੰਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰੁਸੈਲਸ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ (27-28 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2025) ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮਾਰੋਸ ਸ਼ੇਫੋਵਿਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਵਿੱਖਮੁਖੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਉਤਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ, ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਸੰਘ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮਾਰੋਸ ਸ਼ੇਫਕੋਵਿਚ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟੋਫ ਹੈਨਸਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਈ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੀ।
ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ-ਜਨਰਲ ਫਾਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ (ਈਯੂ ਡੀਜੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ) ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਬਾਈਨ ਵੇਯੰਡ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਣਜ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਲਈ 5-6 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।