Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India–EU FTA Discussions Intensify as EU Negotiators Arrive in New Delhi
03 NOV 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
A senior team of negotiators from the European Union (EU) is in New Delhi from 3 to 7 November 2025 for negotiations with Indian counterparts on the proposed India–EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA). The engagements aim to resolve key outstanding issues and advance the agreement toward a balanced and equitable framework that benefits both sides.
The visit follows Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri. Piyush Goyal’s official visit to Brussels (27–28 October 2025), where he held forward-looking discussions with H.E. Maroš Šefčovič, European Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security. These consultations reaffirm the commitment of both sides to intensify engagement and facilitate a comprehensive trade agreement.
Deliberations during the week will focus on core areas, including trade in goods, trade in services, rules of origin amongst others along with technical and institutional matters. The discussions are guided by a shared vision of a modern, robust, and future-ready FTA that reflects the priorities and sensitivities of both India and the EU.
The negotiations gained momentum with the virtual meeting between Commerce and Industry Minister, Mr. Piyush Goyal and EU’s Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security, H.E. Maroš Šefcović and Agriculture & Food Commissioner, H.E Christophe Hansen on 3rd November 2025.
As part of the visit, Ms. Sabine Weyand, Director-General for Trade at the European Commission (EU DG Trade), will be in New Delhi on 5–6 November 2025 for high-level talks with India’s Commerce Secretary Shri. Rajesh Aggarwal on key technical and policy issues.
The EU delegation’s visit underscores the joint determination of India and the European Union to conclude a fair and balanced agreement, fostering trade, investment, innovation, and sustainable growth.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत-युरोपिअन युनियन मुक्त व्यापार कराराच्या वाटाघाटीना गती, वाटाघाटींसाठी युरोपिअन युनियनचे पथक नवी दिल्लीत दाखल
03 NOV 2025 10:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 नोव्हेंबर 2025
प्रस्तावित भारत-युरोपिअन युनियन मुक्त व्यापार करार (एफटीए) वर भारतीय समकक्षांबरोबर वाटाघाटी करण्यासाठी युरोपियन युनियनचे एक वरिष्ठ पथक 3 ते 7 नोव्हेंबर 2025 दरम्यान नवी दिल्लीत आहे. प्रमुख प्रलंबित मुद्द्यांचे निराकरण करणे आणि उभय पक्षांसाठी फायदेशीर ठरणाऱ्या संतुलित आणि न्याय्य चौकटीच्या दिशेने करार पुढे नेणे हे या चर्चेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी ब्रुसेल्सच्या अधिकृत भेटीत (27–28 ऑक्टोबर 2025) युरोपियन व्यापार आणि आर्थिक सुरक्षा आयुक्त मारोश सेफकोविच यांच्याशी भविष्यवेधी चर्चा केली होती, त्यानंतर हे पथक भारतात दाखल झाले आहे.या चर्चा दोन्ही बाजूंच्या सहभागाला गती देण्यासाठी आणि सर्वसमावेशक व्यापार करार सुलभ करण्याप्रति वचनबद्धतेला दुजोरा देतात.
या आठवड्यात होणाऱ्या चर्चासत्रांमध्ये वस्तूंचा व्यापार, सेवा व्यापार, उत्पत्तीचे नियम आणि इतर तांत्रिक आणि संस्थात्मक बाबींसह प्रमुख क्षेत्रांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल. भारत आणि युरोपियन युनियनचे प्राधान्यक्रम आणि संवेदनशीलता प्रतिबिंबित करणाऱ्या आधुनिक, मजबूत आणि भविष्यासाठी तयार मुक्त व्यापार कराराच्या सामायिक दृष्टिकोनाच्या आधारे चर्चा केली जाते.
3 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल आणि युरोपियन युनियनचे व्यापार आणि आर्थिक सुरक्षा आयुक्त मारोश सेफकोविच आणि कृषी आणि अन्न आयुक्त क्रिस्टोफ हॅन्सन यांच्यातील आभासी बैठकीमुळे वाटाघाटींना वेग आला.
या भेटीचा एक भाग म्हणून, युरोपियन आयोगातील (ईयू डीजी ट्रेड) व्यापार महासंचालक सबाइन वेयंड 5–6 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत भारताचे वाणिज्य सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल यांच्याशी प्रमुख तांत्रिक आणि धोरणात्मक मुद्द्यांवर उच्चस्तरीय चर्चा करतील.
युरोपियन युनियनच्या शिष्टमंडळाच्या भेटीमधून भारत आणि युरोपियन युनियनचा व्यापार, गुंतवणूक, नवोन्मेष आणि शाश्वत विकासाला चालना देऊन एक निष्पक्ष आणि संतुलित करार करण्याचा संयुक्त निर्धार अधोरेखित होतो.