Ministry of Finance
Successful Completion of Special Campaign 5.0 by CBIC and its field formations
Around 250kgof NDPS drugs (heroin, cocaine, ganja, charas, etc.), Gutkha/ Pan Masala, 26 lakhcigarettes of foreign origin, and e-cigarettes valued at Rs. 1,011crore were safely destroyedby field formations of CBIC
NACIN Faridabad and CGST Faridabad disposed 178 monitors, 70 CPUs, 88 Printers, 37 UPS, 20 Keyboards, 10 Mouse, 3 Photocopy Machines and 7 Air Conditioners as per E-wasteManagement Rules, 2022
Record Management Drive was run in 606 offices under CBIC
23,743 physical files were weeded out of 41,055 reviewed files.
1,200 cleanliness events organised across CBIC office premises in states and public areas
Revenue of Rs. 5.29 lakh (approx.) generated from the disposal of 22,728 kg of scrap, freeing 43,009 square feet of additional office space
03 NOV 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC), Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, actively engaged in the Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd-31st October, 2025, with special focus on cleanliness, record management and disposal of e-Waste generated as per E-Waste Management Rules, 2022 of MoEFCC.
The concerted efforts of CBIC formations resulted in the achievement of several key milestones which are as detailed below:
• NACIN Faridabad and CGST Faridabad disposed 178 monitors, 70 CPUs, 88 Printers, 37 UPS, 20 Keyboards, 10 Mouse, 3 Photocopy Machines and 7 Air Conditioners as per E-waste Management Rules, 2022
• Record Management Drive was run in 606 offices under CBIC.
• 23,743 physical files were weeded out of 41,055 reviewed files.
• Review and closure of 1,054 e-files out of 4,398 reviewed.
• 1,200 cleanliness events organized across CBIC office premises in the States and public areas.
• Rs. 5.29 lakh (approx.) generated from the disposal of 22,728 kg of scrap, including 8,801 kg of e-waste, freeing 43,009 square feet of office space.
• Around 250 Kgs of NDPS drugs (Heroin, Cocaine, Ganja, Charas, etc.), Gutkha/ Pan Masala, 26 Lakhs cigarettes of foreign origin, and e-Cigarettes valued at Rs. 1,011 Crores approx. were safely destroyed by field formations of CBIC.
Several best practices were implemented across various Customs and GST offices.Under the best practices, the following special activities were carried out by the field formations under CBIC:
- Preserving the National Heritage
1. The officers of Ahmedabad GST & CX Zone, carried out a cleanliness drive at the Sarkhej Roja Heritage Site.
2. The officers of DGARM, Delhi, carried out a cleanliness campaign at Purana Quila, Delhi.
3. The officers of Pune GST & CX conducted cleaning of Sinhagad Fort situated approx. 30 km from Pune.
- Beach Cleaning Activities
1. The officers of Bangalore Customs ran a cleanliness campaign on Karwar and Panambur beach as part of Special Campaign 5.0.
2. The officers of Mumbai GST & CX carried out a cleanliness campaign on Chinchani beach in Mumbai.
3. The officers of Trichy Customs (Preventive) also carried out a cleanliness drive at Ruchipark beach situated near Tuticorin Customs House.
- Swachhata Rally and Cyclothon Events – The Bangaluru GST & CX conducted the Swachhata Rally and Pune GST & CX conducted the Cyclothon event to promote the importance of cleanliness.
- Cleaning at Departmental Residential Complexes – Jamnagar Customs Colony, Staff Colony in Rajkot, Sandhills Staff Quarters in Vizag, Residential Quarters in Tuticorin and Departmental Guest House in Aksa, Mumbai were cleaned as part of Special Campaign 5.0. In addition to the above, an incinerator was installed at Calicut Staff Quarters by Thiruvananthapuram GST & CX Zone.
- Plantation Drives – Approx. 15 tree plantation drives were conducted for the beautification of office premises as well as sites away from the office by the field formations of CBIC.
- Distribution of eco-friendly goodies – Dustbins, garbage bags, gloves and jute bags were distributed by field formations to promote cleanliness and eco-friendly practices.
- Citizen Centric Approaches and Grievance Redressal – CBIC has always been proactive towards citizen grievance redressal. For the third consecutive time, CBIC has secured first place in the grievance redressal system of CPGRAMS, as per the 41st CPGRAMS report published by DARPG. CBIC works with the motto “Championing Clarity, Credibility and Care in Grievance Redressal”.
Around 250 posts were shared on ‘X’ and other social media platforms through CBIC’s official handle and field offices, significantly amplifying the work done during the Campaign and the importance of Swachhata. Efforts will be made to keep up the momentum gained during the implementation phase of the Campaign, ensuring its sustainability throughout the year.
Best Practices adopted in Special Campaign 5.0
Drug Disposal
E-waste Disposal
Beach Cleaning
Plantation Drive
.
Cleanliness Drive
Preserving the Heritage: Heritage Site Cleaning

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی آئی سی اور اس کی فیلڈ فارمیشنز کے ذریعے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی کامیابی سے تکمیل
تقریباً 250 کلوگرام این ڈی پی ایس منشیات (ہیروئن، کوکین، گانجہ، چرس وغیرہ)، گٹکھا/پان مسالہ، 26 لاکھ غیر ملکی سگریٹ، اور ای سگریٹ جس کی قیمت 1,011 کروڑ روپے ہے، کو سی بی آئی سی کی فیلڈ فارمیشنز کے ذریعے محفوظ طریقے سے تباہ کر دیا گیا
این اے سی آئی این فرید آباد اور سی جی ایس ٹی فرید آباد نے ای ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ضابطہ ، 2022 کے مطابق 178 مانیٹر، 70 سی پی یو، 88 پرنٹرز، 37 یو پی ایس، 20 کی بورڈ، 10 ماؤس، 3 فوٹو کاپی مشینیں اور 7 ایئر کنڈیشنرز کو ٹھکانے لگایا
سی بی آئی سی کے تحت 606 دفاتر میں ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ مہم چلائی گئی
نظرثانی شدہ 41,055 فائلوں میں سے 23,743 فزیکل فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا
ریاستوں اور عوامی علاقوں میں سی بی آئی سی دفتر کے احاطے میں 1,200 صفائی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا گیا
تقریباً 5.29 لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی 22,728 کلوگرام اسکریپ کو ضائع کرنے سے حاصل ہوئی، جس سے 43,009 مربع فٹ اضافی دفتری جگہ خالی ہوئی
03 NOV 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
بالواسطہ ٹیکس کے مرکزی بورڈ اور کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی)، محکمہ محصولات، وزارت خزانہ، 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک خصوصی مہم 5.0 میں فعال طور پر مصروف ر ہے، جس میں صفائی، ریکارڈ کے انتظام اور ایم او ای ایف سی سی 2 کے ای ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ضابطہ، 2025 کے مطابق پیدا ہونے والے ای ویسٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
سی بی آئی سی کی فارمیشنز کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے نتیجے میں کئی اہم سنگ میل حاصل ہوئے جن کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
• این اے سی آئی این فرید آباد اور سی جی ایس ٹی فرید آباد نے ای ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ضابطہ، 2022 کے مطابق 178 مانیٹر، 70 سی پی یو، 88 پرنٹرز، 37 یو پی ایس، 20 کی بورڈ، 10 ماؤس، 3 فوٹو کاپی مشینیں اور 7 ایئر کنڈیشنرز کو ٹھکانے لگایا۔
• سی بی آئی سی کے تحت 606 دفاتر میں ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ مہم چلائی گئی۔
• نظرثانی شدہ 41,055فائلوں میں سے 23,743 فزیکل فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا۔
• 4,398 میں سے 1,054 ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا اور بند کیا گیا۔
• ریاستوں اور عوامی علاقوں میں سی بی آئی سی دفتر کے احاطے میں 1,200 صفائی کے پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
• 5.29 لاکھ روپے (تقریباً) 22,728 کلوگرام سکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے حاصل ہوئے ، جس میں 8,801 کلوگرام ای ویسٹ بھی شامل ہے، جس سے دفتر کی 43,009 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی ہوئی۔
• تقریباً 250 کلوگرام این ڈی پی ایس منشیات (ہیروئن، کوکین، گانجا، چرس وغیرہ)، گٹکھا/پان مسالہ، 26 لاکھ غیر ملکی سگریٹ، اور ای سگریٹ جس کی قیمت تقریباً 1,011 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ سی بی آئی سی کی فیلڈ فارمیشنز کے ذریعے محفوظ طریقے سے ضائع کر دیے گئے۔
مختلف کسٹمز اور جی ایس ٹی دفاتر میں کئی بہترین طور طریقوں کو نافذ کیا گیا۔ بہترین طرز عمل کے تحت، سی بی آئی سی کے تحت فیلڈ فارمیشنز کے ذریعہ درج ذیل خصوصی سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں۔
- قومی ورثے کا تحفظ -
1. احمد آباد جی ایس ٹی اور سی ایکس زون کے افسران نے سرکھیج روجا ہیریٹیج سائٹ پر صفائی مہم چلائی۔
2. ڈی جی اے آر ایم دہلی کے افسران نے دہلی کے پرانہ قلعہ میں صفائی مہم چلائی۔
3. پونے جی ایس ٹی اور سی ایکس کے افسران نے پونے سے 30 کلومیٹر فاصلے پر واقع سنہا گڑھ قلعے کی صفائی کی۔
ساحل سمندر کی صفائی کی سرگرمیاں
1. بنگلور کسٹمز کے افسران نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے حصہ کے طور پر کاروار اور پنمبور کے ساحل پر صفائی مہم چلائی۔
2. ممبئی جی ایس ٹی اور سی ایکس کے افسران نے ممبئی کے چنچنی ساحل پر صفائی مہم چلائی۔
3. تریچی کسٹمز (پریوینٹیو) کے افسران نے توتیکورن کسٹمز ہاؤس کے قریب واقع روچی پارک بیچ پر بھی صفائی مہم چلائی۔
- سوچھتا ریلی اور سائکلوتھون پروگرام - بنگلورو جی ایس ٹی اور سی ایکس نے سوچھتا ریلی کا انعقاد کیا اور پونے جی ایس ٹی اور سی ایکس نے صفائی کی اہمیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سائکلوتھون پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔
- محکمہ جاتی رہائشی کمپلیکس میں صفائی - جام نگر کسٹمز کالونی، راجکوٹ میں اسٹاف کالونی، ویزاگ میں سینڈ ہلز اسٹاف کوارٹرز، توتیکورن میں رہائشی کوارٹرز اور اکسا، ممبئی میں محکمہ جاتی گیسٹ ہاؤس کی صفائی ،خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے حصے کے طور پر کی گئی۔ مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، ترواننت پورم جی ایس ٹی اور سی ایکس زون کے ذریعہ کالی کٹ اسٹاف کوارٹرز میں ایک انسینریٹر نصب کیا گیا تھا۔
- شجر کاری مہمات - تقریبا. سی بی آئی سی کی فیلڈ فارمیشنز کے ذریعہ دفتر کے احاطے کے ساتھ ساتھ دفتر سے دور جگہوں کو خوبصورت بنانے کے لیے 15 درخت لگانے کی مہم چلائی گئی۔
- ماحول دوست سامان کی تقسیم - صفائی اور ماحول دوست طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کوڑے دان، کوڑے کے تھیلے، دستانے اور جوٹ کے تھیلے فیلڈ فارمیشنز کے ذریعے تقسیم کیے گئے۔
- شہریوں پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اور شکایات کا ازالہ - سی بی آئی سی ہمیشہ شہریوں کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے متحرک رہا ہے۔ ڈی اے آر پی جی کی طرف سے شائع کردہ 41ویں سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس رپورٹ کے مطابق، مسلسل تیسری بار، سی بی آئی سی نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام میں پہلا مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔ سی بی آئی سی ’’شکایات کے ازالے میں وضاحت، ساکھ اور نگہداشت‘‘ کے نعرے کے ساتھ کام کرتا ہے۔
تقریباً 250 پوسٹس 'X' اور دیگر سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر سی بی آئی سی کے آفیشل ہینڈل اور فیلڈ دفاتر کے ذریعے شیئر کی گئیں، جس سے مہم کے دوران کیے گئے کام اور سوچھتا کی اہمیت کو نمایاں طور پر پیش کیا گیا۔ مہم کے نفاذ کے مرحلے کے دوران حاصل ہونے والی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کوششیں کی جائیں گی، اور اس کی پائیداری کو سال بھر یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 میں اختیار کیے گئے بہترین طرز عمل
منشیات کو ضائع کرنا
E-waste Disposal
Beach Cleaning
Plantation Drive
.
Cleanliness Drive
Preserving the Heritage: Heritage Site Cleaning