Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Mega Camp under Nationwide Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign 4.0 at Tagore Hall, Paldi, Ahmedabad on 4th November, 2025
04 NOV 2025 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions is conducting the Nationwide Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign 4.0 from 1st to 30th November, 2025. The Campaign is a key initiative under the Government’s vision of Digital Empowerment of Pensioners, aligned with the Digital India and Ease of Living missions.
During the Nationwide DLC Campaign 4.0, a Mega Camp is being organized by Department of Telecommunications at Tagore Hall, Paldi, Ahmedabad on 4th November, 2025. The Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, along with senior officials from the Department will visit the camp. The Mega Camp aims to assist pensioners in submitting their Life Certificates through various digital modes. UIDAI will provide support for Aadhaar record updation, wherever required, and address any related technical issues.
The DLC Campaign 4.0 aims to reach two crore pensioners across more than 2,000 cities and towns through a saturation-based outreach approach. The Campaign emphasizes the use of Aadhaar-based Face Authentication technology, enabling pensioners to submit their Life Certificates conveniently without requiring biometric devices. Special focus is being given to super senior and differently-abled pensioners through India Post Payments Bank’s (Department of Posts) doorstep DLC service.
Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, in his Mann Ki Baat address (24th November, 2024) and Constitution Day address (26th November, 2024), highlighted how Digital India initiatives like the Digital Life Certificate have simplified the pension process for senior citizens across the country.
The campaign brings together all major stakeholders including Banks, India Post Payments Bank, Department of Telecommunications, UIDAI, MeitY, NIC, and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations in Gujarat namely Kendriya Nivrutta Karmachari Mandal, Baroda Central Pensioners' Association & Posts and Telegraphs and Other Central Govt. Pensioners' Association to work collaboratively for achieving digital inclusion of pensioners. The DLC Portal provides real-time monitoring of DLC generation by various agencies.
Interactive sessions of Secretary (P&PW) and the Controller General of Communications Accounts with pensioners are scheduled during the Mega Camp. It is expected that approximately 2000 pensioners from various Departments and Organizations will attend the Mega Camp at Ahmedabad.
As part of the Nationwide DLC Campaign 4.0, camps will be organized across 82 cities and 107 locations in Gujarat, covering various districts and sub-divisions. A total of 107 Nodal Officers will participate in these camps to ensure smooth conduct across all locations.
The Department continues to remain committed to ensuring ease of living and digital empowerment of pensioners through sustained reforms and technology-driven initiatives such as the Digital Life Certificate Campaign.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் டிஜிட்டல் ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ்களை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான நாடு தழுவிய மாபெரும் முகாம்
04 NOV 2025 9:06AM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் டிஜிட்டல் ஆயுள் சான்றிதழுக்கான பிரச்சாரத்தை மத்தியப் பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதிய அமைச்சகம் இம்மாதம் 1-ம் தேதி முதல் 30-ம் தேதி வரை நடத்துகிறது. ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு டிஜிட்டல் அதிகாரம் வழங்கும் வகையிலும், ஓய்வூதியம் தொடர்பான அனைத்து அம்சங்களையம் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கும் அவர்களது எளிதான வாழ்க்கையை உறுதி செய்வதற்குமான முக்கிய முன்முயற்சியாக இந்த பிரச்சார இயக்கம் நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
நாடு தழுவிய இந்த இயக்கத்தின்கீழ், குஜராத் மாநிலம் அகமதாபாத் நகரில் பால்டியில் உள்ள தாகூர் மையத்தில் தொலைத்தொடர்புத்துறை சார்பில் டிஜிட்டல் ஆய்வு சான்றிதழுக்கான மாபெரும் முகாம் ஒன்றுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த முகாம் மூலம் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு உதவிடும் வகையில், அவர்களது ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ்களை பல்வேறு டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள் மூலம் சமர்ப்பிக்க வகை செய்கிறது. இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம் ஆதார் தொடர்பான ஆவணங்களை புதுப்பித்தலுக்கும் உதவிடும்.
2000-க்கும் அதிகமான பெருநகரங்கள் மற்றும் சிறுநகரங்களில் இரண்டு கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு உதவிடும் வகையில் இந்த முகாம் நடைபெறுகிறது. பயோமெட்ரிக் கருவியின்றி ஆதார் அடிப்படையிலான முக அங்கீகார தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் கீழ், ஆயுள் சான்றிதழை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மூத்த குடிமக்கள் மற்றும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளி ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலக வங்கிகள் மூலம் அவர்களது வீடுகளுக்கு நேரடியாகச் சென்று இந்த சேவையை வழங்குவதில் சிறப்புக் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2186115