Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Mega Camp under Nationwide Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign 4.0 at Tagore Hall, Paldi, Ahmedabad on 4th November, 2025
04 NOV 2025 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions is conducting the Nationwide Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign 4.0 from 1st to 30th November, 2025. The Campaign is a key initiative under the Government’s vision of Digital Empowerment of Pensioners, aligned with the Digital India and Ease of Living missions.
During the Nationwide DLC Campaign 4.0, a Mega Camp is being organized by Department of Telecommunications at Tagore Hall, Paldi, Ahmedabad on 4th November, 2025. The Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, along with senior officials from the Department will visit the camp. The Mega Camp aims to assist pensioners in submitting their Life Certificates through various digital modes. UIDAI will provide support for Aadhaar record updation, wherever required, and address any related technical issues.
The DLC Campaign 4.0 aims to reach two crore pensioners across more than 2,000 cities and towns through a saturation-based outreach approach. The Campaign emphasizes the use of Aadhaar-based Face Authentication technology, enabling pensioners to submit their Life Certificates conveniently without requiring biometric devices. Special focus is being given to super senior and differently-abled pensioners through India Post Payments Bank’s (Department of Posts) doorstep DLC service.
Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, in his Mann Ki Baat address (24th November, 2024) and Constitution Day address (26th November, 2024), highlighted how Digital India initiatives like the Digital Life Certificate have simplified the pension process for senior citizens across the country.
The campaign brings together all major stakeholders including Banks, India Post Payments Bank, Department of Telecommunications, UIDAI, MeitY, NIC, and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations in Gujarat namely Kendriya Nivrutta Karmachari Mandal, Baroda Central Pensioners' Association & Posts and Telegraphs and Other Central Govt. Pensioners' Association to work collaboratively for achieving digital inclusion of pensioners. The DLC Portal provides real-time monitoring of DLC generation by various agencies.
Interactive sessions of Secretary (P&PW) and the Controller General of Communications Accounts with pensioners are scheduled during the Mega Camp. It is expected that approximately 2000 pensioners from various Departments and Organizations will attend the Mega Camp at Ahmedabad.
As part of the Nationwide DLC Campaign 4.0, camps will be organized across 82 cities and 107 locations in Gujarat, covering various districts and sub-divisions. A total of 107 Nodal Officers will participate in these camps to ensure smooth conduct across all locations.
The Department continues to remain committed to ensuring ease of living and digital empowerment of pensioners through sustained reforms and technology-driven initiatives such as the Digital Life Certificate Campaign.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र (डीएलसी) अभियान 4.0 का मेगा कैंप 4 नवंबर, 2025 को अहमदाबाद के पालड़ी स्थित टैगोर हॉल में आयोजित किया जाएगा
04 NOV 2025 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय का पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) 1 से 30 नवंबर, 2025 तक राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र (डीएलसी) अभियान 4.0 का आयोजन कर रहा है। डिजिटल इंडिया और जीवन को आसान बनाने के लक्ष्‍य को पूरा करने वाला यह अभियान पेंशनभोगियों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के तहत एक प्रमुख पहल है।
राष्ट्रव्यापी डीएलसी अभियान 4.0 के दौरान दूरसंचार विभाग, 4 नवंबर, 2025 को अहमदाबाद के पालड़ी स्थित टैगोर हॉल में एक मेगा कैंप का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। पेशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के सचिव, विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ कैंप का दौरा करेंगे। इस मेगा कैंप का उद्देश्य पेंशनभोगियों को विभिन्न डिजिटल माध्यमों से अपना जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने में सहायता प्रदान करना है। आवश्‍यकता पड़ने पर यूआईडीएआई आधार रिकॉर्ड अद्यतनीकरण में सहायता प्रदान करेगा और सम्‍बंधित किसी भी तकनीकी समस्या का समाधान करेगा।
डीएलसी अभियान 4.0 का लक्ष्य संतृप्ति-आधारित पहुंच दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से 2,000 से ज़्यादा शहरों और कस्बों में दो करोड़ पेंशनभोगियों तक पहुंचना है। यह अभियान आधार-आधारित चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक के उपयोग पर बल देता है। इससे पेंशनभोगी बिना बायोमेट्रिक उपकरणों की आवश्यकता के आसानी से अपना जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा कर सकते हैं। इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (डाक विभाग) की डोरस्टेप डीएलसी सेवा के माध्यम से अति वरिष्ठ और दिव्यांग पेंशनभोगियों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने मन की बात संबोधन (24 नवंबर, 2024) और संविधान दिवस संबोधन (26 नवंबर, 2024) में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला था कि कैसे डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जैसी डिजिटल इंडिया पहलों ने देश भर के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए पेंशन प्रक्रिया को सरल बना दिया है।
यह अभियान बैंकों, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक, दूरसंचार विभाग, यूआईडीएआई, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, एनआईसी और गुजरात के पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों, जैसे केंद्रीय निवृत्त कर्मचारी मंडल, बड़ौदा केंद्रीय पेंशनभोगी संघ और डाक एवं तार तथा अन्य केंद्रीय सरकारी पेंशनभोगी संघ सहित सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाता है। इसका उद्देश्‍य पेंशनभोगियों के डिजिटल समावेशन हेतु सहयोगात्मक रूप से कार्य करना है। डीएलसी पोर्टल विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा डीएलसी निर्माण की वास्तविक समय निगरानी प्रदान करता है।
मेगा कैंप के दौरान पेंशनभोगियों के साथ सचिव (पी एंड पीडब्ल्यू) और संचार लेखा महानियंत्रक के संवादात्मक सत्र निर्धारित हैं। अहमदाबाद में आयोजित होने वाले मेगा कैंप में विभिन्न विभागों और संगठनों के लगभग 2000 पेंशनभोगियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
राष्ट्रव्यापी डीएलसी अभियान 4.0 के अंतर्गत गुजरात के 82 शहरों और 107 स्थानों पर विभिन्न जिलों और उप-मंडलों को कवर करते हुए शिविर आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इन शिविरों में सभी स्थानों पर सुचारू संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कुल 107 नोडल अधिकारी भाग लेंगे।
विभाग निरंतर सुधारों और डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान जैसी प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित पहलों के माध्यम से पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को आसान बनाने और डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।