Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Logo Design Competition for “Empowering Consumers through Repairability Index” is launched
04 NOV 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Encouraging wider public engagement in the mission of repair, a Logo Design Competition on ‘Empowering Consumers through Repairability Index’ is launched by the Department of Consumer Affairs in collaboration with MyGov and the Chair on Consumer Law at National Law University Delhi. This initiative aims to crowdsource creative ideas from citizens across the nation and further engage the wider public in the mission.
Earlier, Department of Consumer Affairs has developed the ‘Right to Repair through Repairability Index Framework’ to empower consumers and reduce e-waste by enabling transparent and informed product choices. The framework is significant as it will give consumers a chance to repair their products at an optimal cost instead of buying new products altogether.
This logo will serve the following purposes:
1. To visibly indicate a product’s Repairability Index rating.
2. To symbolize the core principles of the Right to Repair and the circular economy.
3. To serve as a certification mark that consumers can easily identify.
The proposed logo will serve as a visual representation of India’s transition towards a circular economy, promoting responsible consumption and consumer empowerment.
The important sectors for the initial focus of the Right to Repair through Repairability Index Framework are farming equipment, mobile phones & tablets, consumer durables, automobiles & automobile equipment. Department of Consumer Affairs has initiated a multi-pronged strategy under the Repairability Index framework to bolster consumer rights, promote sustainable consumption and strengthen the circular economy. It will save consumers’ money and contribute to circular economy objectives by improving the life span, maintenance, re-use, upgrade, recyclability, and waste handling of appliances.
The objective of this is to empower consumers with real “ownership” of their purchases and to harmonise trade and repair ecosystems in keeping with the LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) movement’s call for mindful and deliberate utilisation. To translate these objectives into action, a “Right to Repair Portal India” was launched on the occasion of National Consumer Rights Day on 24th December 2022, which serves as a unified digital platform for consumers, manufacturers and third-party repairers to access repair related information.
Once implemented, this framework will be grounded in the enumerated core parameters, each serving as a foundation for assessing, rating, and comparing products based on their ease of repair. To visually represent this initiative and enhance public recognition and trust, this competition is launched to develop a distinct and impactful logo.
The competition is open to all Indian citizens aged 16 years and above as of 1st November 2025. Participants are invited to submit original logo designs along with a brief concept note explaining the design idea and its relevance to the theme. Entries must be uploaded in the prescribed format via the MyGov portal (Empowering consumers through Repairability Index | MyGov.in) by 30th November 2025 (23:45 hrs IST). The winning entry will receive a cash prize of ₹25,000/- and the selected logo may be officially adopted as the emblem for the Repairability Index framework.
The Department of Consumer Affairs encourages creative citizens, designers, students and innovators across India to participate in this national endeavour to visually represent the country’s transition toward responsible consumption and sustainable living.
Background:
In July 2022, the Department constituted a high-level Committee to develop a comprehensive National Framework for the Right to Repair. On the occasion of National Consumer Rights Day, a “Right to Repair Portal India” was launched on 24th December 2022.
As part of stakeholder engagement, in March 2024 the Department held a meeting of companies from four key sectors (automobile, consumer durables, mobile & electronics, farming equipment) to on-board them onto the Portal. During this meeting, issues such as limited spare-parts availability, absence of repair manuals and high repair costs were underscored as barriers to consumer repair rights.
In July 2024, a stakeholder meeting was convened specifically with automobile associations and partner companies emphasising the need to democratise repair manuals and repair-videos, enable third-party repairers and develop a repairability index for automotive products.
In August 2024, a National Workshop was hosted on the Right to Repair in the Mobile and Electronics Sector. The aim of the workshop was to establish consensus among industry stakeholders on key parameters for a Repairability Index to promote product longevity, access to repair information and enhance the ability of consumers to reuse their devices rather than discard them.
Thereafter, the Committee submitted its report on 03.05.2025 recommending that smartphones and tablets be the first product category covered under the Repairability Index (RI) framework. The Committee identified “priority parts” such as battery, display assembly, back-cover assembly, front/rear cameras, charging port, mechanical buttons, main microphone(s), speaker, hinge/folding mechanism and external audio connector(s).
The RI is proposed to be assessed across six core parameters: depth of disassembly; availability of repair information; availability of spare parts within a reasonable timeline; software updates; tools and fasteners (types and availability). Under the proposed scheme, OEMs would self-declare the RI based on a standardised scoring criteria and display the RI score at point of sale, online platforms and via QR-code on packaging thereby enabling informed consumer choice.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
मरम्मत योग्‍यता सूचकांक से उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए लोगो डिजाइन प्रतियोगिता शुरू की गई
04 NOV 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने मरम्मत मिशन में व्यापक जनभागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए माईगोव और राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय, दिल्ली के उपभोक्ता कानून अध्यक्ष के सहयोग से 'मरम्मत योग्यता सूचकांक के माध्यम से उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त बनाना' विषय पर एक लोगो डिज़ाइन प्रतियोगिता शुरू की है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य देश भर के नागरिकों के रचनात्मक विचारों को एकत्रित करके इस मिशन में व्यापक जनभागीदारी को और अधिक बढ़ाना है।
इससे पहले, उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग, उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने और पारदर्शी एवं सूचित उत्पाद विकल्पों को सक्षम बनाकर ई-कचरे को कम करने के लिए 'मरम्मत योग्यता सूचकांक ढांचे के माध्यम से मरम्मत का अधिकार' लाया है। यह ढांचा महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह उपभोक्ताओं को नए उत्पाद खरीदने के बजाय उनके लिए अपने उत्पादों को उचित मूल्य पर मरम्मत कराने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
इस लोगो से निम्नलिखित उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति होगी:
1. किसी उत्पाद की मरम्मत योग्यता सूचकांक रेटिंग को स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाना।
2. मरम्मत के अधिकार और वृत्तीय अर्थव्यवस्था के मूल सिद्धांतों का प्रतीक होना।
3. एक प्रमाणन चिह्न के रूप में कार्य करना जिसे उपभोक्ता आसानी से पहचान सकें।
प्रस्तावित लोगो, देश की चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बढ़ने की वास्‍तवकि तस्‍वीर के रूप में अपनी भूमिका निभाएगा तथा जिम्मेदार उपभोग और उपभोक्ता सशक्तीकरण को बढ़ावा देगा।
मरम्मत योग्‍यता सूचकांक के माध्यम से मरम्मत के अधिकार के प्रारंभिक चरण में महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र कृषि उपकरण, मोबाइल फोन और टैबलेट, उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुएं, ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटोमोबाइल उपकरणों पर ध्‍यानाकर्षण किया जाएगा। उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने उपभोक्ता अधिकारों को मजबूत करने, सतत उपभोग को बढ़ावा देने और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के लिए मरम्मत योग्यता सूचकांक के तहत एक बहुआयामी रणनीति शुरू की है । यह उपभोक्ताओं के पैसे की बचत करेगा और उपकरणों के जीवनकाल, रखरखाव, पुन: उपयोग, उन्नयन, पुनर्चक्रण और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में सुधार करके सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था के उद्देश्यों में योगदान देगा।
इसका उद्देश्य उपभोक्ताओं को उनकी खरीदारी पर वास्तविक "स्वामित्व" का अधिकार देने और पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली आंदोलन के अनुकूल और सुविचारित उपयोग के आह्वान के अनुरूप व्यापार और मरम्मत इकोसिस्‍टम में सामंजस्य स्थापित करना है। इन उद्देश्यों को क्रियान्वित करने के लिए, 24 दिसंबर 2022 को राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता अधिकार दिवस के अवसर पर "राइट टू रिपेयर पोर्टल इंडिया" लॉन्च किया गया। यह उपभोक्ताओं, निर्माताओं और तृतीय-पक्ष मरम्मतकर्ताओं के लिए मरम्मत सम्‍बंधी जानकारी तक पहुंच हेतु एक एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के रूप में कार्य करता है।
सूचीबद्ध मुख्य मापदंडों पर आधारित यह ढांचा एक बार लागू होने के बाद प्रत्येक मापदंड मरम्मत में आसानी के आधार पर उत्पादों के मूल्यांकन, रेटिंग और तुलना के लिए आधार का काम करेगा। इस पहल को दृश्य रूप से प्रस्तुत करने और जनता की मान्यता और विश्वास बढ़ाने के लिए, एक विशिष्ट और प्रभावशाली लोगो विकसित करने के लिए इस प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया है।
1 नवंबर 2025 तक होने वाली इस प्रतियोगिता में 16 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के सभी भारतीय नागरिक भाग ले सकते हैं। प्रतिभागियों को मूल लोगो डिज़ाइन के साथ-साथ डिज़ाइन के विचार और विषय से उसकी प्रासंगिकता को स्पष्ट करने वाला एक संक्षिप्त विषय की जानकारी वाला पत्र भी प्रस्तुत करना होगा। प्रविष्टियां निर्धारित प्रारूप में माईगोव पोर्टल (रिपेयरेबिलिटी इंडेक्‍स के माध्यम से उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त बनाना माईगोव.इन ) के माध्यम से 30 नवंबर 2025 (23:45 बजे) तक अपलोड की जानी चाहिए। विजेता प्रविष्टि को 25,000 रूपये का नकद पुरस्कार मिलेगा और चयनित लोगो को आधिकारिक तौर पर रिपेयरेबिलिटी इंडेक्स ढांचे के प्रतीक के रूप में अपनाया जा सकता है।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग पूरे भारत में रचनात्मक नागरिकों, डिजाइनरों, छात्रों और नवप्रवर्तकों को इस राष्ट्रीय प्रयास में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है, ताकि देश के जिम्मेदार उपभोग और टिकाऊ जीवन की ओर बढ़ने को प्रतीक चिह्न रूप से दर्शाया जा सके।
पृष्ठभूमि:
जुलाई 2022 में, विभाग ने मरम्मत के अधिकार के लिए एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय ढांचा विकसित करने के लिए एक उच्च-स्तरीय समिति का गठन किया। राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता अधिकार दिवस के अवसर पर, 24 दिसंबर 2022 को "राइट टू रिपेयर पोर्टल इंडिया" का शुभारंभ किया गया
हितधारकों की सहभागिता के एक भाग के रूप में , मार्च 2024 में विभाग ने चार प्रमुख क्षेत्रों (ऑटोमोबाइल, उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुएं, मोबाइल एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, कृषि उपकरण) की कंपनियों की एक बैठक आयोजित की ताकि उन्हें पोर्टल पर शामिल किया जा सके। इस बैठक के दौरान, सीमित स्पेयर पार्ट्स की उपलब्धता, मरम्मत मैनुअल का अभाव और उच्च मरम्मत लागत जैसे मुद्दों को उपभोक्ता मरम्मत अधिकारों में बाधा के रूप में रेखांकित किया गया।
जुलाई 2024 में, विशेष रूप से ऑटोमोबाइल एसोसिएशनों और साझेदार कंपनियों के साथ हितधारकों की बैठक बुलाई गई थी। इसमें मरम्मत नियमावली और मरम्मत-वीडियो सामग्री को सभी के लिए उपलब्‍ध कराने, तीसरे पक्ष के मरम्मतकर्ताओं को सक्षम करने और ऑटोमोटिव उत्पादों के लिए एक मरम्मत सूचकांक विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया था।
अगस्त 2024 में, मोबाइल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र में मरम्मत के अधिकार पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य मरम्मत योग्यता सूचकांक के प्रमुख मानदंडों पर उद्योग के हितधारकों के बीच आम सहमति बनाना था ताकि उत्पाद की दीर्घायु को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके, मरम्मत सम्‍बंधी जानकारी तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित की जा सके और उपभोक्ताओं की अपने उपकरणों को बदलने की बजाय उनका पुन: उपयोग करने की क्षमता बढ़ाई जा सके।
इसके बाद, समिति ने 03.05.2025 को अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की। इसमें स्मार्टफ़ोन और टैबलेट को रिपेयरेबिलिटी इंडेक्स (आरआई) ढांचे के अंतर्गत शामिल करने की पहली उत्पाद श्रेणी बनाने की सिफ़ारिश की गई। समिति ने बैटरी, डिस्प्ले असेंबली, बैक-कवर असेंबली, फ्रंट/रियर कैमरा, चार्जिंग पोर्ट, मैकेनिकल बटन, मुख्य माइक्रोफ़ोन, स्पीकर, हिंज/फ़ोल्डिंग मैकेनिज़्म और बाहरी ऑडियो कनेक्टर जैसे "प्राथमिकता वाले पुर्जों" की पहचान की।
छह मुख्य मापदंडों के आधार पर प्रस्तावित आरआई का मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा: वियोजन की गहराई, मरम्मत संबंधी जानकारी की उपलब्धता, उचित समय-सीमा के भीतर स्पेयर पार्ट्स की उपलब्धता; सॉफ्टवेयर अपडेट; उपकरण और फास्टनर (प्रकार और उपलब्धता)। प्रस्तावित योजना के तहत, मूल उपकरण निर्माता (ओईएम) एक मानकीकृत स्कोरिंग मानदंड के आधार पर आरआई की स्व-घोषणा करेंगे और बिक्री केंद्रों, ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म और पैकेजिंग पर क्यूआर-कोड के माध्यम से आरआई स्कोर प्रदर्शित करेंगे। इससे उपभोक्ताओं को सूचित विकल्प चुनने में मदद मिलेगी।