Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
NBA Releases ₹3.00 Crore to Red Sanders Farmers in Andhra Pradesh under Access and Benefit-Sharing Framework
04 NOV 2025 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
A notable series of ABS release initiatives aimed at promoting the sustainable use of India’s biological resources, the National Biodiversity Authority has disbursed ₹3.00 crore to 199 beneficiaries, covering 198 farmers from Andhra Pradesh and cultivators of Red Sanders (Pterocarpus santalinus), along with one academic institution, University of Andhra. The disbursement, facilitated through the Andhra Pradesh State Biodiversity Board, is part of the Access and Benefit-Sharing mechanism under the Biological Diversity Act.
This initiative builds on a series of benefit-sharing measures undertaken by the NBA to promote inclusive biodiversity conservation. Previously, NBA had released ₹48.00 crore to the Andhra Pradesh Forest Department, Karnataka Forest Department, and the Andhra Pradesh State Biodiversity Board for the protection and conservation of Red Sanders, and ₹55.00 lakh to farmers in Tamil Nadu. Under the current disbursement, each beneficiary i.e. farmers will receive an amount ranging from ₹33,000 to ₹22.00 lakh, depending on the quantity of cultivated Red Sanders wood supplied to the users. It was also observed that beneficiaries are receiving higher amounts compared to the sale value of the wood.
The beneficiaries are from 48 villages across four districts of Andhra Pradesh: Chittoor, Nellore, Tirupati, and Cuddapah. This reflects the broad participation of local farming communities engaged in cultivating and conserving this highly valued endemic species. The villages are as follows: Eguvareddy, Varipalle, Nallamanukaluva, Rallakuppam, Varathur, Kandriga, Vengalrajukuppam, Puram, Ambakam, Perumalllapalli, Mambedu, Durgasamudram, Sitharamapuram, Meriyapaka, Mitaplem, Alathur, Srirangarajapuram, Chinnatayyuru in Chittoor District; Thallapalli in Nellore District; Cherrlopally, Peddamallela, Motumallela, Rompicherla, Vadamalapeta, Karuru, Pulikundram, Sivagir, Pichatur, Aruru, Palamangalam, Vadamalapeta, Sribaripuram, Patha Arcot, KBR Puram, Kakavedu, Panapakam, Damalcheruvu, Gadanki, Kalyanapuram in Tirupati district; and Chalivendula, Venkatampalli, Dandlopalli, Puthanavaripalli, Ketharajupalle, Vallurupalli, Ananthayyagaripalli, Pullampet, and Timmasamudram in Cuddapah District.
The initiative originates from the recommendations of the Expert Committee on Red Sanders, formed by the NBA in 2015, which created a comprehensive policy titled “Policy for Conservation, Sustainable Use, and Fair and Equitable Benefit Sharing Arising from the Utilisation of Red Sanders.” A key result of the Committee’s work was the 2019 policy relaxation by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), allowing the export of Red Sanders from cultivated sources and marking a significant step in promoting legal and sustainable trade.
It shows how policy tools like ABS can make biodiversity conservation, a viable livelihood option. This benefit-sharing initiative supports the NBA’s commitment to linking biodiversity conservation with livelihood improvement, boosting community participation and ensuring that biodiversity custodians receive their rightful benefits. It represents another milestone in India’s efforts toward fair benefit-sharing with providers and the long-term conservation of its most valued and iconic species i.e Red Sanders.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
این بی اے نے رسائی اور فوائد شیئر کرنے سے متعلق فریم ورک کے تحت آندھرا پردیش میں ریڈ سینڈرز کے کسانوں کو 3.00 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے
04 NOV 2025 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے حیاتیاتی وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی نے اے بی ایس اقدامات کا ایک اہم سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے۔اس کے تحت 3.00 کروڑ روپے کی رقم 199 مستفیدین میں تقسیم کی گئی، جن میں آندھرا پردیش کے 198 کسان اور ریڈ سینڈرز کسان(ٹیروکارپس سینتالینس) شامل ہیں، ساتھ ہی ایک تعلیمی ادارہ، یونیورسٹی آف آندھرا بھی اس میں شریک ہے۔یہ رقم حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق آدھرا پردیش کے ریاستی بورڈ کے ذریعے تقسیم کی گئی ہے، جو حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق ایکٹ کے تحت رسائی اور فوائد کی شراکت کے نظام کا ایک حصہ ہے۔
یہ پہل شمولیاتی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے این بی اے کی طرف سے کئے گئے فوائد کی تقسیم کے اقدامات کے سلسلے پر مبنی ہے۔ اس سے قبل، این بی اے نے آندھرا پردیش کےمحکمۂ جنگلات، کرناٹک کےمحکمۂ جنگلات اور حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق آدھرا پردیش کے ریاستی بورڈ کو ریڈ سینڈرز کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کے لیے 48.00 کروڑ روپے اور تمل ناڈو کے کسانوں کو 55.00 لاکھ روپے جاری کیے تھے۔ موجودہ ادائیگی کے تحت، ہر مستفیدیعنی کسانوں کو 33,000 روپے سے لے کر 22.00 لاکھ روپے تک کی رقم ملے گی، جو صارفین کو فراہم کی جانے والی کاشت شدہ ریڈ سینڈرز کی لکڑی کی مقدار پر منحصر ہے۔ یہ بھی مشاہدہ کیا گیا کہ مستفیدین کو لکڑی کی فروخت قیمت کے مقابلے میں زیادہ رقم مل رہی ہے۔
مستفدین کا تعلق آندھرا پردیش کے چار اضلاع- چتوڑ ، نیلور ، تروپتی اور کڈپاہ کے 48 گاؤوں سے ہے۔ یہ اس انتہائی قابل قدر مقامی انواع کی کاشت اور تحفظ میں مصروف مقامی کاشتکار برادریوں کی وسیع شرکت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ گاؤوں ہیں- ضلع چتور کے گاؤوں: ایگوارے ریڈی، واری پلے، نالامنکالووا، رالاکپم، ورتھور، کندریگا، وینگل راجو کُپّم، پورم، امباکم، پیروملل پلی، مامبیڈو، درگاسمودرم، سیتاراماپورم، میریاپکا، مِتاپلم، الاتھور، سری رنگ راجا پورم اور چننا تایرو،ضلع نیلور کا گاؤں: تھلاپلی،ضلع تروپتی کے گاؤوں: چیرلو پلی، پیڈا ملیلہ، موٹو ملیلہ، رومپی چیرلا، وڈاملہ پیٹا، کارورو، پُلی کنڈرم، سیواگیری، پیچاتور، ارورو، پالمانگلم، وڈاملہ پیٹا، سری باری پورم، پاتھا آرکوٹ، کے بی آر پورم، کاکا ویڈو، پانا پاکم، ڈمل چروو، گڈانکی اور کلیان پورم، ضلع کڈپہ کے گاؤوں: چلی وندلا، وینکٹم پلی، ڈنڈلو پلی، پُتھن وری پلی، کیتھاراجو پلی، ولّورو پلی، اننتیا گری پلی، پُلّم پیٹ اور تِمّا سمو درم۔
یہ پہل 2015 میں این بی اے کی طرف سے تشکیل دی گئی ریڈ سینڈرز سے متعلق ماہرین پر مشتمل کمیٹی کی سفارشات سے شروع ہوئی ہے، جس نے ’’تحفظ، پائیدار استعمال اور ریڈ سینڈرز کے استعمال سے ہونے والے منصفانہ اور مساوی فوائد کے اشتراک کے لیے پالیسی‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک جامع پالیسی بنائی تھی۔ کمیٹی کے کام کا ایک اہم نتیجہ ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) کی طرف سے 2019 کی پالیسی میں نرمی تھی جس میں کاشت شدہ ذرائع سے ریڈ سینڈرز کی برآمد کی اجازت دی گئی تھی اور یہ قانونی اور پائیدار تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم تھا۔
اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کس طرح اے بی ایس جیسے پالیسی ٹولز حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کو روزگار کا ایک قابل عمل آپشن بنا سکتے ہیں۔ یہ فوائد کی شراکت کا اقدام حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کو ذریعۂ معاش میں بہتری کے ساتھ جوڑنے، کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ حیاتیاتی تنوع کے محافظوں کو ان کے جائز فوائد حاصل ہوں، این بی اے کے عزم کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ یہ فراہم کنندگان کے ساتھ منصفانہ فائدے کے اشتراک اور اس کی سب سے قابل قدر اور مشہور انواع یعنی ریڈ سینڈرز کے طویل مدتی تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستان کی کوششوں میں ایک اور سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔