Vice President's Secretariat
Focus on Research & Innovation for Vikshit Bharat @2047: Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan during his visit to Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology, Thiruvananthapuram
Vice-President inaugurates Exhibition of Medical Devices developed by the faculty of SCTIMST and the start-up companies, at the Achutha Menon Centre for Health Science Studies (AMCHSS)
Vice-President praises SCTIMST’s globally recognised innovations in indigenous medical devices
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan urges to expand research and outreach to underserved populations
Vice-President also commends institute’s newly inaugurated hospital building under the Pradhan Mantri Swastha Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY)
04 NOV 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan visited the prestigious Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), Thiruvananthapuram today. SCTIMST is an Institution of National Importance under the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, renowned for its pioneering contributions in integrated medical science, technology, and advanced healthcare.
During his visit, Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan inaugurated an exhibition of medical devices developed by the faculty of Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) and the start-up companies, at the Achutha Menon Centre for Health Science Studies (AMCHSS) in Thiruvananthapuram.
During his address at the Institute, the Vice-President acknowledged the institute’s legacy of over 40 years in combining medical sciences and biomedical technology to serve the nation. Highlighting the institute’s role as a flagship model that other institutes in India aspire to emulate, he praised its achievements in indigenous medical device development such as the Low cost Chitra heart valve, Chitra blood bag, and spot diagnostic tests for tuberculosis, which have gained global recognition.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan lauded the Institute's impressive record of patent applications, design registrations, and successful technology transfers, emphasizing the role of Research & Innovation in India’s journey towards self-reliance as envisioned under the Viksit Bharat @2047 vision.He urged researchers to expand their research to serve underserved populations and create a positive impact on society.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan was also given a guided visit of the recently inaugurated nine-storey Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) Block of the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST). The Vice-President commended the institute’s newly inaugurated hospital building under the Pradhan Mantri Swastha Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY), which adds high-end medical infrastructure such as operation theatres, cath labs, CT scanners, and expanded ICU facilities.
Governor of Kerala, Shri Rajendra Viswanath Arlekar; Union Minister of State for Petroleum, Natural Gas and Tourism, Shri Suresh Gopi; Minister of Finance, Government of Kerala, Shri K. N. Balagopal; Director, SCTIMST, Dr. Sanjay Behari and Vice Chancellors, Directors, Statutory body Members of the Institute were also present during the visit of the Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan to the esteemed institute.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
2047માં વિકસિત ભારત માટે સંશોધન અને નવીનતા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરો: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન શ્રી ચિત્રા તિરુનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ફોર મેડિકલ સાયન્સિસ એન્ડ ટેકનોલોજી, તિરુવનંતપુરમની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ અચ્યુથા મેનન સેન્ટર ફોર હેલ્થ સાયન્સ સ્ટડીઝ (AMCHSS) ખાતે SCTIMST ફેકલ્ટી અને સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ કંપનીઓ દ્વારા વિકસિત તબીબી ઉપકરણોના પ્રદર્શનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ સ્વદેશી તબીબી ઉપકરણોમાં SCTIMST ના વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત નવીનતાઓની પ્રશંસા કરી
શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને સંશોધન વધારવા અને વંચિત લોકો સુધી પહોંચ વધારવા વિનંતી કરી
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુરક્ષા યોજના (PMSSY) હેઠળ સંસ્થાના નવા બનેલા હોસ્પિટલ બિલ્ડિંગની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી
04 NOV 2025 2:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન આજે તિરુવનંતપુરમમાં પ્રતિષ્ઠિત શ્રી ચિત્રા તિરુનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ મેડિકલ સાયન્સિસ એન્ડ ટેકનોલોજી (SCTIMST) ની મુલાકાત લીધી. ભારત સરકારના વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી વિભાગ હેઠળ રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વની સંસ્થા, SCTIMST, સંકલિત તબીબી વિજ્ઞાન, ટેકનોલોજી અને અદ્યતન આરોગ્ય સંભાળમાં તેના અગ્રણી યોગદાન માટે પ્રખ્યાત છે.
તેમની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન, તિરુવનંતપુરમમાં અચ્યુથા મેનન સેન્ટર ફોર સ્ટડીઝ ઇન હેલ્થ સાયન્સિસ (AMCHSS) ખાતે શ્રી ચિત્રા તિરુનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ મેડિકલ સાયન્સિસ એન્ડ ટેકનોલોજી (SCTIMST) ના ફેકલ્ટી અને સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ કંપનીઓ દ્વારા વિકસિત તબીબી ઉપકરણોના પ્રદર્શનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું.
સંસ્થામાં પોતાના સંબોધન દરમિયાન, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ રાષ્ટ્રની સેવા માટે તબીબી વિજ્ઞાન અને બાયોમેડિકલ ટેકનોલોજીને જોડવામાં સંસ્થાના 40 વર્ષથી વધુના વારસાને સ્વીકાર્યો. ભારતની અન્ય સંસ્થાઓ માટે અનુકરણીય અગ્રણી મોડેલ તરીકે સંસ્થાની ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, તેમણે સ્વદેશી તબીબી ઉપકરણ વિકાસમાં તેની સિદ્ધિઓની પ્રશંસા કરી, જેમ કે ઓછી કિંમતના ચિત્રા હાર્ટ વાલ્વ, ચિત્રા બ્લડ બેગ અને ક્ષય રોગ માટે સ્પોટ ડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક ટેસ્ટ, જેને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે માન્યતા મળી છે.
શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને પેટન્ટ અરજીઓ, ડિઝાઇન નોંધણીઓ અને સફળ ટેકનોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફરના સંસ્થાના પ્રભાવશાળી રેકોર્ડની પ્રશંસા કરી, અને વિકસિત ભારત @ 2047 વિઝન હેઠળ આત્મનિર્ભરતા તરફ ભારતની સફરમાં સંશોધન અને નવીનતાની ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો. તેમણે સંશોધકોને વિનંતી કરી કે તેઓ ગરીબ વસતિને સેવા આપવા અને સમાજ પર સકારાત્મક અસર કરવા માટે તેમના સંશોધનનો વિસ્તાર કરે.
શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને શ્રી ચિત્રા તિરુનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ મેડિકલ સાયન્સિસ એન્ડ ટેકનોલોજી (SCTIMST) ના તાજેતરમાં ઉદ્ઘાટન કરાયેલ નવ માળના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુરક્ષા યોજના (PMSSY) બ્લોકની માર્ગદર્શિત મુલાકાત પણ કરી હતી. ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુરક્ષા યોજના (PMSSY) હેઠળ સંસ્થાના નવા ઉદ્ઘાટન કરાયેલ હોસ્પિટલ બિલ્ડિંગની પ્રશંસા કરી, જેમાં ઓપરેશન થિયેટર, કેથ લેબ, સીટી સ્કેનર્સ અને વિસ્તૃત ICU સુવિધાઓ જેવા ઉચ્ચ કક્ષાના તબીબી માળખાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણનની આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સંસ્થાની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન કેરળના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી રાજેન્દ્ર વિશ્વનાથ આર્લેકર; પેટ્રોલિયમ, કુદરતી ગેસ અને પર્યટન રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી સુરેશ ગોપી; કેરળ સરકારના નાણામંત્રી શ્રી કે. એન. બાલાગોપાલ; SCTIMST ના ડિરેક્ટર ડૉ. સંજય બિહારી; અને સંસ્થાના કુલપતિ, ડિરેક્ટરો અને વૈધાનિક સંસ્થાના સભ્યો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.