Vice President's Secretariat
Focus on Research & Innovation for Vikshit Bharat @2047: Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan during his visit to Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology, Thiruvananthapuram
Vice-President inaugurates Exhibition of Medical Devices developed by the faculty of SCTIMST and the start-up companies, at the Achutha Menon Centre for Health Science Studies (AMCHSS)
Vice-President praises SCTIMST’s globally recognised innovations in indigenous medical devices
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan urges to expand research and outreach to underserved populations
Vice-President also commends institute’s newly inaugurated hospital building under the Pradhan Mantri Swastha Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY)
04 NOV 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan visited the prestigious Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), Thiruvananthapuram today. SCTIMST is an Institution of National Importance under the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, renowned for its pioneering contributions in integrated medical science, technology, and advanced healthcare.
During his visit, Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan inaugurated an exhibition of medical devices developed by the faculty of Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) and the start-up companies, at the Achutha Menon Centre for Health Science Studies (AMCHSS) in Thiruvananthapuram.
During his address at the Institute, the Vice-President acknowledged the institute’s legacy of over 40 years in combining medical sciences and biomedical technology to serve the nation. Highlighting the institute’s role as a flagship model that other institutes in India aspire to emulate, he praised its achievements in indigenous medical device development such as the Low cost Chitra heart valve, Chitra blood bag, and spot diagnostic tests for tuberculosis, which have gained global recognition.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan lauded the Institute's impressive record of patent applications, design registrations, and successful technology transfers, emphasizing the role of Research & Innovation in India’s journey towards self-reliance as envisioned under the Viksit Bharat @2047 vision.He urged researchers to expand their research to serve underserved populations and create a positive impact on society.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan was also given a guided visit of the recently inaugurated nine-storey Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) Block of the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST). The Vice-President commended the institute’s newly inaugurated hospital building under the Pradhan Mantri Swastha Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY), which adds high-end medical infrastructure such as operation theatres, cath labs, CT scanners, and expanded ICU facilities.
Governor of Kerala, Shri Rajendra Viswanath Arlekar; Union Minister of State for Petroleum, Natural Gas and Tourism, Shri Suresh Gopi; Minister of Finance, Government of Kerala, Shri K. N. Balagopal; Director, SCTIMST, Dr. Sanjay Behari and Vice Chancellors, Directors, Statutory body Members of the Institute were also present during the visit of the Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan to the esteemed institute.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے تروواننت پورم میں سری چیترا ترونال انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے طبی علوم اور ٹیکنالوجی کے دورے کے دوران وکست بھارت2047 کے لیے تحقیق اور جدت پر زوردیا
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے اچوتھا مینن سینٹر برائے ہیلتھ سائنس اسٹڈیز(اے ایم سی ایچ ایس ایس) میں ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی کے فیکلٹی اراکین اور اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیوں کے تیار کردہ طبی آلات کی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی ملک میں ہی تیار کئے گئے طبی آلات کی عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ جدتوں کی تعریف کی
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے تحقیقی کام کو فروغ دینے اور کم سہولت یافتہ آبادیوں تک خدمات پہنچانے پر زور دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پردھان منتری سواستھ سرکشا یوجنا (پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) کے تحت انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے نئے افتتاح کئے گئے اسپتال کی عمارت کی بھی ستائش کی
04 NOV 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
ہندستان کے نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج تروواننت پورم میں واقع باوقار سری چیترا ترونال انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے طبی علوم اور ٹیکنالوجی (ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی) کا دورہ کیا۔ یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہندستان کی سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک قومی اہمیت کاحامل ادارہ ہے اور مربوط طبی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں اپنی بے مثال خدمات کے لیے مشہور ہے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے تر وواننت پورم کے اچوتھا مینن سینٹر برائے ہیلتھ سائنس اسٹڈیز (اے ایم سی ایچ ایس ایس) میں ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی کے فیکلٹی اراکین اور اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیوں کے تیار کردہ طبی آلات کی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی 40 سال سے زائد کی میراث کو سراہا، جس میں طبی سائنس اور بایومیڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی کو ملا کر ملک کی خدمت کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو ایک مثالی ادارہ قرار دیا جس کی پیروی بھارت کے دیگر ادارے کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں اور اس کے ملک میں ہی تیار کئے گئے ان طبی آلات کے فروغ میں کامیابیوں کی ستائش کی، جس میں کم لاگت چیترا ہارٹ والو، چیترا بلڈ بیگ اور ٹی بی کے فوری تشخیصی ٹیسٹ شامل ہیں، جو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ہیں۔
جناب رادھا کرشنن نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے پیٹنٹ درخواستوں، ڈیزائن رجسٹریشنز اور کامیاب ٹیکنالوجی منتقل کرنے کے شاندار ریکارڈ کی بھی تعریف کی اور زور دیا کہ تحقیق و جدت بھارت کے خود انحصاری کے سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے، جیسا کہ وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے محققین پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی تحقیق کو کم سہولت یافتہ آبادیوں تک پہنچائیں اور سماج پر مثبت اثر ڈالیں۔
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن کو حال ہی میں افتتاح کی گئی نو منزلہ پر پردھان منتری سواستھ سرکشا یوجنا (پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) بلاک کا گائیڈڈ دورہ بھی کرایا گیا، جو سری چیترا ترونال انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے طبی علوم اور ٹیکنالوجی (ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی) کا حصہ ہے۔ نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے پی ایم ایس ایس وائی کے تحت انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے نئے اسپتال کی عمارت کی تعریف کی، جس میں جدید طبی سہولیات جیسے آپریشن تھیٹر، کیتھ لیبز، سی ٹی اسکینرز، اور وسعت شدہ آئی سی یو سہولیات شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر کیرالہ کے گورنر جناب راجندرا وشوناتھ آرلیکر؛ وزیرِ مملکت برائے پیٹرولیم، قدرتی گیس اور سیاحت، جناب سوریش گوپی؛ کیرالہ حکومت ک میں وزیرِ خزانہ جناب کے این بالاگوپال؛ ڈائریکٹر ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی، ڈاکٹر سنجے بہاری اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے وائس چانسلرز، ڈائریکٹرز اور قانونی ادارتی ممبران بھی موجود تھے۔