Vice President's Secretariat
Focus on Research & Innovation for Vikshit Bharat @2047: Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan during his visit to Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology, Thiruvananthapuram
Vice-President inaugurates Exhibition of Medical Devices developed by the faculty of SCTIMST and the start-up companies, at the Achutha Menon Centre for Health Science Studies (AMCHSS)
Vice-President praises SCTIMST’s globally recognised innovations in indigenous medical devices
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan urges to expand research and outreach to underserved populations
Vice-President also commends institute’s newly inaugurated hospital building under the Pradhan Mantri Swastha Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY)
04 NOV 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan visited the prestigious Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), Thiruvananthapuram today. SCTIMST is an Institution of National Importance under the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, renowned for its pioneering contributions in integrated medical science, technology, and advanced healthcare.
During his visit, Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan inaugurated an exhibition of medical devices developed by the faculty of Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) and the start-up companies, at the Achutha Menon Centre for Health Science Studies (AMCHSS) in Thiruvananthapuram.
During his address at the Institute, the Vice-President acknowledged the institute’s legacy of over 40 years in combining medical sciences and biomedical technology to serve the nation. Highlighting the institute’s role as a flagship model that other institutes in India aspire to emulate, he praised its achievements in indigenous medical device development such as the Low cost Chitra heart valve, Chitra blood bag, and spot diagnostic tests for tuberculosis, which have gained global recognition.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan lauded the Institute's impressive record of patent applications, design registrations, and successful technology transfers, emphasizing the role of Research & Innovation in India’s journey towards self-reliance as envisioned under the Viksit Bharat @2047 vision.He urged researchers to expand their research to serve underserved populations and create a positive impact on society.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan was also given a guided visit of the recently inaugurated nine-storey Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) Block of the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST). The Vice-President commended the institute’s newly inaugurated hospital building under the Pradhan Mantri Swastha Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY), which adds high-end medical infrastructure such as operation theatres, cath labs, CT scanners, and expanded ICU facilities.
Governor of Kerala, Shri Rajendra Viswanath Arlekar; Union Minister of State for Petroleum, Natural Gas and Tourism, Shri Suresh Gopi; Minister of Finance, Government of Kerala, Shri K. N. Balagopal; Director, SCTIMST, Dr. Sanjay Behari and Vice Chancellors, Directors, Statutory body Members of the Institute were also present during the visit of the Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan to the esteemed institute.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने श्री चित्रा तिरुनल आयुर्विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एससीटीआईएमएसटी), तिरुवनंतपुरम के दौरे में 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लिए अनुसंधान और नवाचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अच्युत मेनन स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान अध्ययन केंद्र में श्री चित्रा तिरुनल आयुर्विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के संकाय सदस्यों और स्टार्ट-अप कंपनियों द्वारा विकसित चिकित्सा उपकरणों की प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वदेशी चिकित्सा उपकरणों में एससीटीआईएमएसटी के वैश्विक मान्यता प्राप्त नवाचारों की सराहना की
श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने वंचित आबादी तक अनुसंधान और चिकित्सा लाभ पहुंचाने का आग्रह किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना के तहत संस्थान के नवनिर्मित अस्पताल भवन को भी सराहा
04 NOV 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज तिरुवनंतपुरम स्थित श्री चित्रा तिरुनल आयुर्विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान – एससीटीआईएमएसटी का दौरा किया, जो विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय महत्व का संस्थान है। यह एकीकृत चिकित्सा विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और उन्नत स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने वाला अग्रणी संस्थान है।
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री राधाकृष्णन ने अपने दौरे में तिरुवनंतपुरम स्थित अच्युता मेनन स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान अध्ययन केंद्र - एएमसीएचएसएस में श्री चित्रा तिरुनल आयुर्विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान – एससीटीआईएमएसटी के संकाय सदस्यों और स्टार्ट-अप कंपनियों द्वारा विकसित चिकित्सा उपकरणों की एक प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन में चिकित्सा विज्ञान और जैव चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी के संयोजन से इस संस्थान की 40 वर्षों से अधिक राष्ट्र सेवा का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने संस्थान की भूमिका को एक ऐसे प्रमुख मॉडल के रूप में रेखांकित किया, जिसका अनुकरण भारत के अन्य संस्थान करना चाहते हैं। उपराष्ट्रपति ने वैश्विक मान्यता प्राप्त कम लागत के चित्रा हृदय वाल्व, चित्रा रक्त बैग, और तपेदिक की जांच के लिए स्पॉट डायग्नोस्टिक परीक्षण किट सहित अन्य स्वदेशी चिकित्सा उपकरण विकासित करने में संस्थान की उपलब्धियों की सराहना की।
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने विकसित भारत @2047 भविष्य योजना के तहत आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर अग्रसर भारत की यात्रा में अनुसंधान और नवाचार की भूमिका पर बल देते हुए पेटेंट आवेदनों, डिज़ाइन पंजीकरणों और सफल प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरणों के संस्थान के प्रभावशाली रिकॉर्ड की सराहना की। उन्होंने अनुसंधानकर्ताओं का आह्वान किया कि वे वंचित लोगों तक अनुसंधान का लाभ पहुंचाकर समाज के सकारात्मक विकास में सहायक बनें।
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने श्री चित्रा तिरुनल आयुर्विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान – एससीटीआईएमएसटी के हाल में उद्घाटन किए गए नौ मंजिला प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना – पीएमएसएसवाई ब्लॉक का भी दौरा किया। उन्होंने संस्थान के नव-उद्घाटित अस्पताल भवन की सराहना की, जिसमें ऑपरेशन थिएटर, कैथ लैब (हृदय और रक्त वाहिकाओं में रुकावटों या अन्य समस्याओं का पता लगाने के लिए इमेजिंग तकनीकों का उपयोग संबंधी कक्ष), सीटी स्कैनर और अत्याधुनिक आईसीयू सुविधाओं जैसी उच्च-स्तरीय चिकित्सा अवसंरचना शामिल हैं।
इस प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन के दौरे में केरल के राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र विश्वनाथ आर्लेकर; केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम, प्राकृतिक गैस एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी; केरल सरकार के वित्त मंत्री श्री के. एन. बालागोपाल; एससीटीआईएमएसटी के निदेशक डॉ. संजय बिहारी और संस्थान के कुलपति, निदेशक तथा वैधानिक निकाय के सदस्य उपस्थित थे।