Ministry of Steel
Union Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy Launches Third Round (PLI 1.2) of Specialty Steel Incentive Scheme
New Phase to Boost Investment, Innovation, and High-Grade Steel Production in India
Over ₹43,800 Crore Committed: Nearly 31,000 Jobs Generated Under Earlier Rounds
PLI 1.2 to Strengthen India’s Role in Global Value Chain, Aid Viksit Bharat 2047 Vision
04 NOV 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has launched the Third Round (PLI 1.2) of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel, furthering its commitment to make India a global leader in advanced steel manufacturing. The announcement was made by Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, who described the initiative as a major milestone in India’s journey toward industrial self-reliance and global competitiveness.
Speaking about the launch, Shri Kumaraswamy said the PLI scheme “stands as a shining pillar of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, a mission to make India self-reliant, globally competitive, and technologically advanced in every sphere of industrial production.”
A Transformative Policy for India’s Steel Sector
Approved by the Union Cabinet in July 2021, the PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel was introduced with a total outlay of ₹6,322 crore to encourage production of high-value, high-grade steels used in sectors such as defence, aerospace, energy, automobiles, and infrastructure.
Since its inception, the scheme has attracted investment commitments worth ₹43,874 crore, created 30,760 direct jobs, and is expected to add 14.3 million tonnes of new specialty steel capacity in India.
According to the latest data, as of September 2025, companies participating in the first two rounds have already invested ₹22,973 crore and generated 13,284 jobs.
“The response to the first two rounds has been highly encouraging. The success demonstrates the strength of India’s reform-oriented and industry-driven policy framework,” the Minister said.
PLI 1.2: A Push for Advanced Steel Categories
The newly launched PLI 1.2 round is aimed at attracting fresh investments in advanced and emerging categories such as super alloys, CRGO steel, stainless steel long and flat products, titanium alloys, and coated steels, materials that are essential for next-generation industrial and defence applications.
Union Minister of Steel H.D. Kumaraswamy said the third round will also open up new avenues for MSMEs and existing producers who have expanded or upgraded their capacities following the earlier phases.
“PLI 1.2 is designed to accelerate India’s journey toward becoming a global hub for high-grade steel production,” Shri Kumaraswamy said, adding that the new phase would make Indian steel manufacturers more competitive on the global stage.
Building a Global Manufacturing Hub
With India steadily emerging as one of the world’s top steel producers, the PLI scheme is expected to consolidate the country’s role in the global value chain. The focus will be on export-led growth, technological innovation, and sustainability in production.
“Through this initiative, we aim not just to produce steel for India, but to supply the world from India,” the Minister noted.
The scheme aligns with the government’s broader vision of making India a manufacturing powerhouse while ensuring environmental sustainability through cleaner technologies and higher value addition.
Toward a Viksit Bharat by 2047
Shri Kumaraswamy reiterated that the Government remains committed to building a resilient, self-reliant, and globally competitive steel industry. The PLI 1.2 round, he said, would play a vital role in achieving the goals of Atmanirbhar Bharat, Viksit Bharat by 2047, and India’s Net Zero 2070 target.
He remarked, “The story of Indian steel is the story of India’s progress itself, a journey from aspiration to achievement, guided by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji.”
Officials expect that with continued investment inflows, technology partnerships, and export expansion, India will not only meet its domestic steel demand but also become a global supplier of advanced steel products in the coming years.
With the launch of PLI 1.2, India’s steel sector enters a new phase of growth, innovation, and global competitiveness, a move that promises to strengthen the backbone of a self-reliant and future-ready nation.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने विशिष्ट इस्पात प्रोत्साहन योजना के तीसरे चरण (पीएलआई 1.2) का शुभारंभ किया
नए चरण से भारत में निवेश, नवाचार और उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले इस्पात उत्पादन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
43,800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की प्रतिबद्धता : पिछले चरणों के तहत लगभग 31,000 नौकरियां सृजित हुईं
पीएलआई 1.2 वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में भारत की भूमिका को मजबूत करेगा और विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन में सहायता करेगा
04 NOV 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने उन्नत इस्पात निर्माण में भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए विशिष्ट इस्पात के लिए उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के तीसरे चरण (पीएलआई 1.2) का शुभारंभ किया है। इस पहल की घोषणा केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने की, जिन्होंने इसे भारत की औद्योगिक आत्मनिर्भरता और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता की यात्रा में एक बहुत बड़ी सफलता बताया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री कुमारस्वामी ने कहा कि पीएलआई योजना आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान का एक उज्जवल स्तंभ है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत को औद्योगिक उत्पादन के हर क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर, वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और प्रौद्योगिकी रूप से उन्नत बनाना है।
भारत के इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी नीति
जुलाई 2021 में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा अनुमोदित विशिष्ट इस्पात के लिए पीएलआई योजना को 6,322 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ शुरू किया गया था, ताकि रक्षा, एयरोस्पेस, ऊर्जा, ऑटोमोबाइल और बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे क्षेत्रों में उपयोग किए जाने वाले उच्च मूल्य, उच्च श्रेणी के इस्पात के उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
अपनी शुरुआत से अब तक इस योजना ने 43,874 करोड़ रुपये की निवेश प्रतिबद्धताएं आकर्षित की हैं, 30,760 प्रत्यक्ष नौकरियां सृजित की हैं तथा भारत में 14.3 मिलियन टन नई विशिष्ट इस्पात क्षमता जुड़ने की उम्मीद है।
नवीनतम आंकड़ों के अनुसार सितंबर 2025 तक पहले दो दौर में भाग लेने वाली कंपनियां पहले ही 22,973 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश कर चुकी हैं और 13,284 नौकरियां सृजित की जा चुकी हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, "पहले दो चरणों की प्रतिक्रिया अत्यधिक उत्साहजनक रही है। यह सफलता भारत के सुधार-उन्मुख और उद्योग-संचालित नीतिगत ढांचे की मजबूती को दर्शाती है।"
पीएलआई 1.2: उन्नत इस्पात श्रेणियों के लिए प्रोत्साहन
नया लॉन्च किया गया पीएलआई 1.2 चरण सुपर अलॉय, सीआरजीओ स्टील, स्टेनलेस स्टील लांग और सपाट उत्पाद, टाइटेनियम मिश्र धातु और कोटेड स्टील्स जैसी उन्नत और उभरती श्रेणियों में नए निवेश को आकर्षित करने के उद्देश्य से है। ये सामग्रियां अगली पीढ़ी के औद्योगिक और रक्षा अनुप्रयोगों के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने कहा कि तीसरे दौर से एमएसएमई और मौजूदा उत्पादकों के लिए नए रास्ते सामने आएंगे, जिन्होंने पिछले चरणों के बाद अपनी क्षमताओं का विस्तार या उन्नयन किया है।
श्री कुमारस्वामी ने कहा, "पीएलआई 1.2 को उच्च श्रेणी के इस्पात उत्पादन के लिए वैश्विक केंद्र बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा को तेज करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।" उन्होंने कहा कि नया चरण भारतीय इस्पात निर्माताओं को वैश्विक मंच पर अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाएगा।
एक वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र का निर्माण
भारत के दुनिया के शीर्ष इस्पात उत्पादकों में से एक के रूप में लगातार उभरने के साथ पीएलआई योजना से वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में देश की भूमिका और मज़बूत होने की उम्मीद है। इसका मुख्य ध्यान निर्यात-आधारित विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी नवाचार और उत्पादन को बनाए रखने पर होगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, "इस पहल के माध्यम से हमारा लक्ष्य न केवल भारत के लिए इस्पात का उत्पादन करना है, बल्कि भारत से विश्व को आपूर्ति करना है।"
यह योजना भारत को विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की शक्ति बनाने के व्यापक सरकारी विजन के अनुरूप है, जो स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों और उच्च मूल्य संवर्धन के जरिये पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करती है।
2047 तक एक विकसित भारत की ओर
श्री कुमारस्वामी ने दोहराया कि सरकार एक मजबूत, आत्मनिर्भर और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी इस्पात उद्योग के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएलआई 1.2 चरण आत्मनिर्भर भारत, 2047 तक विकसित भारत और भारत के नेट ज़ीरो 2070 के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
उन्होंने कहा, "भारतीय इस्पात की कहानी ही भारत की प्रगति की कहानी है- आकांक्षा से उपलब्धि तक की यात्रा, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन से प्रेरित है।"
अधिकारियों को उम्मीद है कि निरंतर निवेश प्रवाह, प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी और निर्यात विस्तार के साथ भारत न केवल अपनी घरेलू इस्पात मांग को पूरा करेगा, बल्कि आने वाले वर्षों में उन्नत इस्पात उत्पादों का वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता भी बनेगा।
पीएलआई 1.2 के शुभारंभ के साथ भारत का इस्पात क्षेत्र विकास, नवाचार और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा के एक नए चरण में प्रवेश कर चुका है, यह एक ऐसा कदम है जो आत्मनिर्भर और भविष्य के लिए तैयार राष्ट्र के आधार को मजबूत करने का वादा करता है।