Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology (DBT) has successfully completed Special Campaign 5.0 held from 2nd October 2025 to 31st October 2025 with enthusiastic and dedicated support of its Divisions, Scientific Units and Autonomous Institutes
04 NOV 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The campaign’s preparatory phase was held from 15- 30 September 2025, and the main phase was carried out from 02nd - 31 October, 2025. Apart from overall cleanliness (Swachhata) of workplaces, space management, and optimum disposal of pending matters, the focus area of Special Campaign 5.0 was on disposal of e-waste generated in Government Offices in compliance of E-waste Management Rules 2022.
The Department has registered significant achievements in Cleanliness, Grievance Redressal, Record Management, and scrap disposal, as under: -
S.No.
Category
Targets
Achievement
Achievement %
(i)
Cleanliness Campaign Sites
113
113 Cleanliness Drives have been covered across DBT and its field formations.
100%
(ii)
Public Grievances and Appeals
17 PG + 1 Appeals
12 pending PGs and 1 Appeal stands disposed of.
72%
(iii)
Record Management (Files)
28710-Physical files
20133 – e-files
10974 – Weeded out Files
25,614 physical files and 20133 e-files reviewed of which 9069 physical files weeded out and 6,018 e-files closed.
89% - Physical files
100% - e-files
83% - Weeded out
(iv)
Space Freed (in square feet)
77,378 Sq Ft
77,378 sq. ft. of office space has been freed through systematic cleaning and record management initiatives
100%
(v)
Revenue Earned (through disposal of e-waste and scrap)
31,28,344/-
Revenue of ₹ 31,28,344/- has been generated through the disposal of e-waste, scrap and unserviceable items.
100%
During the campaign, the Ministry also organized special activities such as ‘Waste to Art Competitions, drawing and poster making competitions, Sharamdaan, Swachhata Pledge, Waste Segregation awareness campaign among others at DBT Secretariat, Autonomous Institutes and PSUs.
Major Campaign activities and glimpses of some of the best practices undertaken during the Campaign are as under:
Please click below to check the details
The Progress of the campaign has been regularly reviewed by Secretary and Joint Secretary & Nodal Office for the campaign. The Nodal Officer i.e. Joint Secretary (Admn.), Department of Biotechnology (DBT) also participated in the Panel Discussion held on 29th October, 2025 at Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) as part of media plan for effective implementation of Special Campaign 5.0.
All activities conducted throughout the period were widely publicized online through social media platforms (X, Facebook, Instagram) by the Department to ensure widespread participation in the Special Campaign 5.0. The Department has made sincere and dedicated efforts to achieve the the targets identified during the preparatory phase and to ensure saturation of Swachhata in all the offices related to Department of Biotechnology.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) نے اپنے ڈویژنوں ، سائنسی اکائیوں اور خود مختار اداروں کے پرجوش اور خصوصی تعاون سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک منعقدہ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا ہے
04 NOV 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
مہم کا تیاری سے متعلق مرحلہ 15 سے 30 ستمبر 2025 تک منعقد ہوا، جبکہ مرکزی مرحلہ 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک جاری رہا۔ دفاتر کی مجموعی صفائی (سووچھتا)، جگہ کے مؤثر استعمال اور زیر التواء معاملات کے بہترین نپٹارے کے علاوہ، اسپیشل کیمپین 5.0 کا مرکزی محور سرکاری دفاتر میں پیدا ہونے والے الیکٹرانک کچرے (ای ویسٹ) کے ازالے پر تھا، تاکہ ای ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز 2022 کے مطابق کارروائی کی جا سکے۔
محکمے نے صفائی، شکایات کے ازالے، ریکارڈ کے نظم و نسق اور فاضل سامان کے نپٹارے کے شعبوں میں نمایاں کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں، جن کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
زمرہ
اہداف
کارنامہ
کامیابی فیصد
(i)
صفائی مہم سائٹس
113
ڈی بی ٹی اور اس کی فیلڈ فارمیشنز میں113 میں صفائی مہم کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
فیصد100
(ii)
عوامی شکایات اور اپیلیں
17 پی جی + 1 اپیلیں
12 زیر التواء پی جیز اور 1 اپیل نمٹا دی گئی
72%
(iii)
ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ (فائلیں)
28710فزیکل فائلز
20133 ای فائلیں
10974 فائلوں کو ختم کر دیا گیا
25,614 فزیکل فائلوں اور 20133 ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا جن میں سے 9069 فزیکل فائلیں ختم ہوگئیں اور 6,018 ای فائلیں بند ہوگئیں
89% - فزیکل فائلز
فیصد100 - ای فائلز
فیصد83 - ختم
(iv)
خالی جگہ (مربع فٹ میں)
77,378 مربع فٹ
77,378 مربع فٹ دفتر کی جگہ کو منظم صفائی اور ریکارڈ کے انتظام کے اقدامات کے ذریعے خالی کر دیا گیا ہے۔
فیصد100
(v)
کمائی ہوئی آمدنی (ای ویسٹ اور اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے)
31,28,344/-
ای ویسٹ، اسکریپ اور ناقابل استعمال اشیاء کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 31,28,344/- روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے۔
فیصد100
مہم کے دوران وزارت نے خصوصی سرگرمیاں بھی منعقد کیں، جن میں ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ مقابلے، ڈرائنگ اور پوسٹر سازی کے مقابلے، شرمدان، سووچھتا کا حلف اور کچرے کی علیحدگی سے متعلق آگاہی مہمات شامل تھیں۔ یہ سرگرمیاں ڈی بی ٹی سیکریٹریٹ، خودمختار اداروں اور پبلک سیکٹر اداروں (پی ایس یوز ) میں منعقد کی گئیں۔
مہم کے دوران انجام دی گئی اہم سرگرمیوں اور بہترین عملی اقدامات کی جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے نیچے دیے گئے لنک پر کلک کریں۔
مہم کی پیش رفت کا باقاعدہ جائزہ سیکریٹری اور جوائنٹ سیکریٹری و نوڈل آفیسر کی جانب سے لیا گیا۔ نوڈل آفیسر یعنی جوائنٹ سیکریٹری (ایڈمن)، محکمہ بایوٹیکنالوجی(ڈی بی ٹی) نے 29 اکتوبر 2025 کو انڈین انسٹیٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن(آئی آئی پی اے) میں منعقدہ پینل ڈسکشن میں بھی شرکت کی، جو اسپیشل کیمپین 5.0 کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے میڈیا پلان کا حصہ تھا۔
تمام سرگرمیوں کو مہم کے دوران وسیع پیمانے پر سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز (ایکس، فیس بک، انسٹاگرام) کے ذریعے آن لائن شائع کیا گیا تاکہ اسپیشل کیمپین 5.0 میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ محکمہ نے تیاری کےمرحلے کے دوران مقرر کردہ اہداف کے حصول اور بائیوٹیکنالوجی سے وابستہ تمام دفاتر میں سووچھتا کے مکمل نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مخلصانہ اور بھرپور کوششیں کیں۔