Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology (DBT) has successfully completed Special Campaign 5.0 held from 2nd October 2025 to 31st October 2025 with enthusiastic and dedicated support of its Divisions, Scientific Units and Autonomous Institutes
04 NOV 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The campaign’s preparatory phase was held from 15- 30 September 2025, and the main phase was carried out from 02nd - 31 October, 2025. Apart from overall cleanliness (Swachhata) of workplaces, space management, and optimum disposal of pending matters, the focus area of Special Campaign 5.0 was on disposal of e-waste generated in Government Offices in compliance of E-waste Management Rules 2022.
The Department has registered significant achievements in Cleanliness, Grievance Redressal, Record Management, and scrap disposal, as under: -
S.No.
Category
Targets
Achievement
Achievement %
(i)
Cleanliness Campaign Sites
113
113 Cleanliness Drives have been covered across DBT and its field formations.
100%
(ii)
Public Grievances and Appeals
17 PG + 1 Appeals
12 pending PGs and 1 Appeal stands disposed of.
72%
(iii)
Record Management (Files)
28710-Physical files
20133 – e-files
10974 – Weeded out Files
25,614 physical files and 20133 e-files reviewed of which 9069 physical files weeded out and 6,018 e-files closed.
89% - Physical files
100% - e-files
83% - Weeded out
(iv)
Space Freed (in square feet)
77,378 Sq Ft
77,378 sq. ft. of office space has been freed through systematic cleaning and record management initiatives
100%
(v)
Revenue Earned (through disposal of e-waste and scrap)
31,28,344/-
Revenue of ₹ 31,28,344/- has been generated through the disposal of e-waste, scrap and unserviceable items.
100%
During the campaign, the Ministry also organized special activities such as ‘Waste to Art Competitions, drawing and poster making competitions, Sharamdaan, Swachhata Pledge, Waste Segregation awareness campaign among others at DBT Secretariat, Autonomous Institutes and PSUs.
Major Campaign activities and glimpses of some of the best practices undertaken during the Campaign are as under:
Please click below to check the details
The Progress of the campaign has been regularly reviewed by Secretary and Joint Secretary & Nodal Office for the campaign. The Nodal Officer i.e. Joint Secretary (Admn.), Department of Biotechnology (DBT) also participated in the Panel Discussion held on 29th October, 2025 at Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) as part of media plan for effective implementation of Special Campaign 5.0.
All activities conducted throughout the period were widely publicized online through social media platforms (X, Facebook, Instagram) by the Department to ensure widespread participation in the Special Campaign 5.0. The Department has made sincere and dedicated efforts to achieve the the targets identified during the preparatory phase and to ensure saturation of Swachhata in all the offices related to Department of Biotechnology.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) ने अपने प्रभागों, वैज्ञानिक इकाइयों और स्वायत्त संस्थानों के उत्साहपूर्ण और समर्पित समर्थन से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक आयोजित विशेष अभियान 5.0 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया
04 NOV 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
इस अभियान का प्रारंभिक चरण 15 से 30 सितंबर 2025 तक आयोजित किया गया था और मुख्य चरण 02 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक चलाया गया। विशेष अभियान 5.0 में कार्यस्थलों की समग्र स्वच्छता, स्थान के प्रबंधन और लंबित मामलों के अधिकतम निपटान के अतिरिक्त ई-कचरा प्रबंधन नियम 2022 के अनुपालन में सरकारी कार्यालयों में उत्पन्न ई-कचरे के निपटान पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया था।
विभाग ने स्वच्छता, शिकायत निवारण, रिकार्ड प्रबंधन और कबाड़ सामग्री के निपटान में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां दर्ज की हैं जो निम्नांकित हैं: -
क्र.सं.
वर्ग
लक्ष्यों को
उपलब्धि
उपलब्धि प्रतिशत
(i)
स्वच्छता अभियान स्थल
113
डीबीटी और इसके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में 113 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए।
100 प्रतिशत
(ii)
लोक शिकायतें और अपील
17 लोक शिकायतें + 1 अपील
12 लंबित लोक शिकायतें और 1 अपील का निपटारा हो गया है।
72 प्रतिशत
(iii)
अभिलेख प्रबंधन (फ़ाइलें)
28710-भौतिक फ़ाइलें
20133 – ई-फाइलें
10974 – हटाई गई फ़ाइलें
25,614 भौतिक फाइलों और 20133 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से 9069 भौतिक फाइलों को हटा दिया गया और 6,018 ई-फाइलें बंद कर दी गईं।
89 प्रतिशत - भौतिक फ़ाइलें
100 प्रतिशत - ई-फाइलें
83 प्रतिशत - हटा दिया गया
(iv)
खाली कराया गया स्थान (वर्ग फुट में)
77,378 वर्ग फुट
व्यवस्थित सफाई और अभिलेख प्रबंधन की पहल के माध्यम से 77,378 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान खाली कराया गया है।
100 प्रतिशत
(वी)
अर्जित राजस्व (ई-कचरे और कबाड़ के निपटान के माध्यम से)
31,28,344/-
ई-कचरा, कबाड़ और अनुपयोगी वस्तुओं के निपटान से ​​31,28,344/- रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है।
100 प्रतिशत
मंत्रालय ने इस अभियान के दौरान डीबीटी सचिवालय, स्वायत्त संस्थानों और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों में 'कचरे से कला प्रतियोगिताएं, चित्रकला और पोस्टर बनाने की प्रतियोगिताएं, श्रमदान, स्वच्छता शपथ, अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण जागरूकता अभियान जैसी विशेष गतिविधियां भी आयोजित कीं।
अभियान की प्रमुख गतिविधियों और अभियान के दौरान अपनाई गई कुछ सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों की झलकियां इस प्रकार हैं:
कृपया विवरण देखने के लिए इस पर क्लिक करें
सचिव, संयुक्त सचिव और नोडल कार्यालय की ओर से अभियान की प्रगति की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा की गई है। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के नोडल अधिकारी, संयुक्त सचिव (प्रशासन) ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए मीडिया योजना के तहत 29 अक्टूबर 2025 को भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) में आयोजित पैनल चर्चा में भी भाग लिया।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 में व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभाग की ओर से इस अवधि के दौरान आयोजित सभी गतिविधियों का सोशल मीडिया मंचों (एक्स, फेसबुक, इंस्टाग्राम) के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार किया गया। विभाग ने तैयारी चरण के दौरान निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग से संबंधित सभी कार्यालयों में पूर्ण स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निष्ठापूर्वक समर्पित प्रयास किए