Ministry of Science & Technology
Special Campaign 5.0 culminates successfully at Department of Science and Technology (DST) with notable achievements in Swacchata and Pendency Reduction
04 NOV 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to institutionalizing cleanliness and reducing pendency across government systems. After successfully completing the preparation phase, DST undertook the implementation phase of Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd to 31st October 2025. The campaign focused on enhancing the cleanliness standards of government offices and improving efficiency in public institutions. Particular emphasis was placed on field and outstation offices, including attached and subordinate units.
The glimpses of the cleaning activities carried out by Organisations of the DST are as follows: -
Before
After
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has successfully concluded Special Campaign 5.0, reaffirming its commitment to Swachhata across its headquarters and all its Autonomous Bodies and Subordinate Offices nationwide. The campaign was implemented with a strong emphasis on optimizing office spaces, enhancing the overall workplace environment, increasing efficiency in governance and disposing of waste and e-waste identified during the campaign.
From the outset of the Preparatory Phase, DST and its offices/institutions identified key locations for cleanliness drives. A total of 318 sites were earmarked for cleaning, alongside over 6,600 physical files and approximately 1,046 e-files were identified for review. Progress was meticulously tracked and updated daily on the SCPDM portal managed by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG).
Smt. A. Dhanalakshmi, Joint Secretary (Admin) and Nodal Officer for Special Campaign 5.0 from DST, actively monitored the campaign’s progress, visiting multiple office sites and commending the dedication of staff members. Her encouragement played a pivotal role in sustaining momentum and inspiring teams to uphold cleanliness standards.
The implementation phase concluded with results that exceeded set targets. The campaign was embraced as a “cleanliness festival” across 819 sites, reflecting enthusiastic participation from all Sections, Divisions, Autonomous Bodies, and Subordinate Offices. Notably, 2.10 lakh sq. ft. of space was reclaimed and scrap disposal including the e-waste disposal generated revenue exceeding ₹6.82 lakhs. As part of the record management initiative, 18,038 physical files were reviewed, leading to the weeding out of 7,907 files. Additionally, 4,610 e-files were reviewed, with 1,107 being successfully closed. Regular tweets from DST, and its offices/institutes and various initiatives like Rangoli making and walkathon/rally to inspire and spread the spirit of Swacchata were also conducted.
Walkathon/Rally at CeNS, an AI under DST under Special Campaign 5.0
Rangoli Competition organised in Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), an AI under DST
In essence, Special Campaign 5.0 exemplified the spirit of collective action and institutional pride. It showcased how focused efforts, inspired leadership, and grassroots participation can transform administrative spaces into cleaner, more efficient environments. The campaign not only met its objectives but also fostered a culture of responsibility, sustainability, and service excellence across the Department.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
خصوصی مہم 5.0 سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جس میں صفائی اور زیر التوا امور کی کمی میں قابل ذکر حصولیابیاں حاصل کی گئیں
04 NOV 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
معزز وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے حکومتی نظاموں میں صفائی کو مستحکم کرنے اور زیر التوا امور کو کم کرنے کے عزم سے متاثر ہو کر، سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے محکمے نے 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے نفاذی مرحلے کا آغازکیااوراس کے بعد تیاری کے مرحلے کو کامیابی سے مکمل کیا گیا۔ اس مہم کا مقصد حکومتی دفاتر میں صفائی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا اور عوامی اداروں میں کارکردگی کو بڑھانا تھا۔صفائی کی اس مہم کے دوران خاص توجہ فیلڈ اور غیر مقامی دفاتر پر دی گئی، جس میں منسلک اور ذیلی یونٹس شامل ہیں۔
سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے محکمے کے اداروں کی جانب سے انجام دی گئی صفائی کی سرگرمیوں کی جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
Before
After
سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے محکمے نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا، جس سے اس کے ہیڈکوارٹر اور ملک بھر کے تمام خود مختار اداروں اور ذیلی دفاتر میں صفائی کے عزم کی دوبارہ تصدیق ہوئی۔ اس مہم میں دفتر کے کمروں کی بہتر ترتیب، مجموعی کام کرنے کے ماحول میں بہتری، حکمرانی میں کارکردگی میں اضافہ اور مہم کے دوران شناخت شدہ فضلہ اور الیکٹرانک فضلہ کے مناسب طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے پر خاص زور دیا گیا۔
تیاری کے مرحلے کے آغاز سے ہی، ڈی ایس ٹی اور اس کے دفاتر/اداروں نے صفائی کی مہم کے لیے اہم مقامات کی نشاندہی کی۔ مجموعی طور پر 318 مقامات صفائی کے لیے منتخب کیے گئے، جبکہ 6,600 سے زیادہ دستاویزی شکل میں فائلوں اور تقریباً 1,046 ای-فائلز کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ان کی شناخت کی گئی۔ ترقی کی رفتار کوایس سی پی ڈی ایم پورٹل پر روزانہ باقاعدگی سے ریکارڈ اور اپڈیٹ کیا گیا، جسے اصلاحات انتظامیہ اور عوامی شکایات کامحکمہ (ڈی اے آر پی جی) منظم کرتا ہے۔
سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے محکمے کی جوائنٹ سیکریٹری (ایڈمن) اور خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی نودل افسر محترمہ اے دھنالکشمی نے مہم کی پیش رفت کی سرگرم نگرانی کی، متعدد دفاتر کا دورہ کیا اور عملے کی محنت کی تعریف کی۔ ان کی حوصلہ افزائی نے رفتار برقرار رکھنے اور ٹیموں کو صفائی کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کی ترغیب دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
نفاذکامرحلہ ایسے نتائج کے ساتھ مکمل ہوا جو مقررہ اہداف سے تجاوز کر گئے۔ یہ مہم “صفائی کا میلہ” کے طور پر 819 مقامات پر منعقد کی گئی، جس میں تمام سیکشنز، ڈویژنز، خود مختار ادارے اور ذیلی دفاتر نے سرگرم طورپر شرکت کی۔ قابل ذکر طور پر 2.10 لاکھ مربع فٹ جگہ کو خالی کیا گیا اور اسکریپ اور الیکٹرانک فضلےکوٹھکانے لگانے سے 6.82 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ آمدنی حاصل ہوئی۔ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ منصوبے کے تحت 18,038 دستاویزی شکل میں فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جس کے نتیجے میں 7,907 فائلز کو ختم کردیا کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ 4,610 ای-فائلز کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جن میں سے 1,107 فائلز کامیابی سے بند کی گئیں۔ ڈی ایس ٹی اور اس کے دفاتر/اداروں کی جانب سے باقاعدہ ٹویٹس کے ساتھ ساتھ رنگولی بنانے، واکاتھون/ریلی جیسی سرگرمیاں بھی منعقد کی گئیں تاکہ صفائی کے جذبے کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور اس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کی خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے حصے کے تحت سی ای این ایس اے آئی پر واکاتھون/ریلی
ڈی ایس ٹی کے تحت واڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین جیولوجی (ڈبلیو آئی ایچ جی) میں رنگولی مقابلے کا انعقاد
مجموعی طور پرخصوصی مہم 5.0 نے اجتماعی کوشش اور ادارتی فخر کے جذبے کی بہترین مثال پیش کی۔ اس نے یہ دکھایا کہ مرکوز کوششیں، متاثر کن قیادت اور اوپر سے نیچے تک سبھی کی شرکت کس طرح انتظامی مقامات کو صاف، منظم اور مؤثر ماحول میں بدل سکتی ہیں۔ یہ مہم نہ صرف اپنے مقاصد حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئی بلکہ مذکورہ پورے محکمہ میں ذمہ داری، پائیداری اور بہترین خدمت کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوئی۔