Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY HOSTS ARMY SPORTS CONCLAVE 2025 TO DRIVE INDIA’S OLYMPIC MISSION 2036
04 NOV 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army organised the Army Sports Conclave 2025 at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi, today. The event, held at a defining moment in India’s sporting journey, reaffirmed the Army’s commitment to nurturing champions and contributing to the nation’s vision of Olympic Mission 2036.
Lt Gen Ajay Ramdev, Director General Integrated Training, delivered the Welcome Address, setting the tone for the deliberations. He highlighted the Army Sports Conclave 2025 as a platform where “purpose meets passion” in advancing India’s sporting ambitions. He lauded the Mission Olympic Wing and para-athletes, emphasising the shift towards scientific, data-driven and mentally conditioned training. He urged collective resolve towards India’s Olympic Mission 2036 to elevate the nation’s global sporting stature.
The event was graced by Mr Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary (Sports), who delivered the Keynote Address. He lauded the Indian Army’s vital role in nurturing world-class athletes and advancing para and adventure sports that symbolise national pride. Highlighting government initiatives such as the Target Olympic Podium Scheme, Khelo India centres and sports science integration, he emphasised synergy among all stakeholders to realise India’s Olympic aspirations for 2036 through long-term planning, inclusion and scientific excellence.
Lt Gen Rakesh Kapoor, Deputy Chief of Army Staff (Information Systems & Training), in his address, highlighted the enduring bond between the Indian Army and sports, rooted in fitness, discipline and teamwork. He outlined the Army’s major sporting initiatives and focus on scientific, data-driven training to sustain excellence. Urging synergy among the Army, SAI, private sector and academia, he called for collective resolve towards India’s Olympic Mission 2036.
The Conclave was structured around two central themes, ‘Institutional Synergy’ and ‘Athlete 360’, emphasising coordinated collaboration across stakeholders and holistic athlete development. The two sessions deliberated on aligning national sports policies, institutional frameworks and technological innovation to achieve sustained Olympic success.
A special ‘Fire Side Chat’ brought together senior officials, accomplished athletes and sports administrators for an interactive dialogue on the roadmap to India’s Olympic goals. The discussions underscored the importance of integrated efforts by the armed forces, civil sports authorities and private sector partners in fostering an ecosystem conducive to high performance.
As part of the Conclave, later in the day, three distinguished athletes were honoured by Gen Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff, with the Army Sports Lifetime Achievement Award for their exceptional contribution to Indian sports.
• Col Balbir Singh Kullar (Retd), Olympic Bronze Medallist, Hockey (1968)
• Mr Murlikant Petkar, Paralympic Gold Medallist (1972)
• Hony Capt Vijay Kumar Sharma, Olympic Silver Medallist, Shooting (2012)
The felicitation ceremony at South Block celebrated these icons of courage, dedication and sporting excellence whose journeys embody the spirit of the Indian Army’s motto, “Service Before Self.”
The Conclave also marked the Army’s alignment with the recently formulated Army Roadmap 2032, the National Sports Development Bill and Khel Niti 2025. Together, these initiatives set the stage for transformative progress in India’s sporting landscape.
The Army Sports Conclave 2025 concluded with a collective call to action, to forge partnerships, invest in athlete-centric systems and realise India’s aspiration of becoming a global sporting powerhouse by 2036.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے ہندوستان کے اولمپک مشن 2036 کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے آرمی اسپورٹس کنکلیو 2025 کی میزبانی کی
04 NOV 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج نے آج نئی دہلی کے مانیکشا سنٹر میں آرمی اسپورٹس کنکلیو 2025 کا انعقاد کیا ۔ ہندوستان کے کھیلوں کے سفر کے ایک فیصلہ کن لمحے پر منعقد ہونے والی اس تقریب نے چیمپئنز کی پرورش و پرداخت اور ملک کے اولمپک مشن 2036 کے وژن میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے فوج کے عزم کی تصدیق کی ۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اجے رام دیو ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل انٹیگریٹڈ ٹریننگ نے استقبالیہ خطاب کیا ، جس سے بات چیت کا رخ ہموار ہوا ۔ انہوں نے آرمی اسپورٹس کنکلیو 2025 کو ایک ایسے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر اجاگر کیا جہاں ہندوستان کے کھیلوں کے عزائم کو آگے بڑھانے میں "مقصد جذبے سے ملتا ہے" ۔ انہوں نے مشن اولمپک ونگ اور پیرا ایتھلیٹس کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے سائنسی ، ڈیٹا پر مبنی اور ذہنی طور پر مستحکم تربیت کی طرف منتقلی پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے ملک کے عالمی کھیلوں کے قد کو بلند کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے اولمپک مشن 2036 کے تئیں اجتماعی عزم پر زور دیا ۔
اس تقریب میں سکریٹری (کھیل) جناب ہری رنجن راؤ نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے عالمی معیار کے کھلاڑیوں کو پروان چڑھانے اور پیرا اور ایڈونچر کھیلوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہندوستانی فوج کے اہم کردار کی تعریف کی جو قومی فخر کی علامت ہیں ۔ ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم ، کھیلو انڈیا مراکز اور اسپورٹس سائنس انضمام جیسے حکومتی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے طویل مدتی منصوبہ بندی ، شمولیت اور سائنسی مہارت کے ذریعے 2036 کے لیے ہندوستان کی اولمپک امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کی خاطر تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پر زور دیا ۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راکیش کپور ، ڈپٹی چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (انفارمیشن سسٹمز اینڈ ٹریننگ) نے اپنے خطاب میں ہندوستانی فوج اور کھیلوں کے درمیان پائیدار بندھن پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس کی جڑیں فٹنس ، نظم و ضبط اور ٹیم ورک پر مبنی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے فوج کے کھیلوں کے بڑے اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا اور بہترین کارکردگی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے سائنسی ، ڈیٹا پر مبنی تربیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی ۔ فوج ، ایس اے آئی ، نجی شعبے اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے ہندوستان کے اولمپک مشن 2036 کے لیے اجتماعی عزم پر زور دیا ۔
کنکلیو کو دو مرکزی موضوعات ، 'ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی' اور 'ایتھلیٹ 360' کے ارد گرد تشکیل دیا گیا تھا ، جس میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز میں مربوط تعاون اور کھلاڑیوں کی مجموعی ترقی پر زور دیا گیا ۔ دونوں اجلاسوں میں اولمپک کی مسلسل کامیابی کے حصول کے لیے قومی کھیلوں کی پالیسیوں ، ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک اور تکنیکی اختراعات کو یکجا کرنے پر غور کیا گیا ۔
ایک خصوصی 'فائر سائیڈ چیٹ' نے سینئر حکام ، ماہر کھلاڑیوں اور کھیلوں کے منتظمین کو ہندوستان کے اولمپک اہداف کے روڈ میپ پر ایک انٹرایکٹو ڈائیلاگ کے لیے اکٹھا کیا ۔ بات چیت میں اعلی کارکردگی کے لیے سازگار ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے میں مسلح افواج ، سول اسپورٹس اتھارٹیز اور نجی شعبے کے شراکت داروں کی مربوط کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا ۔
کنکلیو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، بعد میں دن میں ، تین ممتاز کھلاڑیوں کو چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اوپیندر دویدی نے ہندوستانی کھیلوں میں ان کی غیر معمولی شراکت کے لیے آرمی اسپورٹس لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا ۔
• کرنل بلبیر سنگھ کلر (ریٹائرڈ) اولمپک میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے والے ، ہاکی (1968)
• جناب مرلی کانت پیٹکر ، پیرالمپک گولڈ میڈلسٹ (1972)
• ہونی کیپٹن وجے کمار شرما ، اولمپک سلور میڈلسٹ ، شوٹنگ (2012)
ساؤتھ بلاک میں منعقدہ اعزازات کی تقریب میں ہمت ، لگن اور کھیلوں کے شعبے میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی عظیم شخصیات کا جشن منایا گیا، جن کی کارکردگی ہندوستانی فوج کے مقصد "خود سے پہلے خدمت" کے جذبے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔
کنکلیو نے حال ہی میں وضع کردہ آرمی روڈ میپ 2032 ، نیشنل اسپورٹس ڈیولپمنٹ بل اور کھیل نیتی 2025 کے ساتھ فوج کی صف بندی کو بھی نشان زد کیا ۔ ان اقدامات نے مل کر ہندوستان کے کھیلوں کے منظر نامے میں تبدیلی لانے والی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا ۔
آرمی اسپورٹس کنکلیو 2025 کا اختتام شراکت داری قائم کرنے ، کھلاڑیوں پر مرکوز نظاموں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور 2036 تک کھیلوں کا عالمی پاور ہاؤس بننے کی ہندوستان کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کی اجتماعی اپیل کے ساتھ ہوا ۔