Ministry of Finance
Department of Financial Services successfully concludes the Special Campaign 5.0
The Campaign demonstrated commitment to cleanliness and efficiency across the country
DFS achieves 100% disposal of public grievances and appeals
Cleanliness Drive frees up 2 lakh square feet of space
PSBs & other Financial Institutions of DFS make Rs. 3.20 cr. through scrap disposal
04 NOV 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Financial Services (DFS) & its organisations successfully completed the one month long Special Campaign 5.0. The campaign focused on various activities to minimize pendency and to institutionalise Swachhata. DFS observed the Special Campaign 5.0 from 2ndOctober – 31st October, 2025 with special impetus on better space management, customer centric initiatives and making the environment clean and green. Further it laid emphasis on management and disposal of scrap. All the organisations of DFS, Public Sector Banks, Public Sector Insurance Companies and other Public Sector Financial Institutions like NABARD, SIDBI, EXIM Bank, NHB, IIFCL etc. actively participated in the Special Campaign 5.0.
The DFS achieved 100% disposal of all identified public grievances, public appeals and MP References. 2.15 lakh square feet of space have been freed and revenue of Rs. 3.20 cr. has been earned through scrap disposal. The Cleanliness Campaign was conducted in more than 41,000 sites across the country.
12 Public Sector Banks and 28 Regional Rural Banks organised Pension Grievances Weeks. The camps educated the pensioners regarding submission of online life certificate and door step banking facilities apart from grievances registration and redressal.
Furthermore, various videos and static contents were posted on Social media platforms by PSBs and RRBs to spread awareness towards Cyber Security. Safety tips and practices were shared through these educational posts to combat cyber frauds. Adding to it, a book on cyber-security was published by State Bank of India.
Highlights & achievements of the Department and its organisations:
1. Cleanliness Campaigns/Sites/Offices Cleaned: 41,041
2. Space Freed: 2,15,965 sq. ft.
3. Revenue Earned from Scrap Disposal: Rs. 3,20,58,911
4. Disposal of Public Grievances: 6,207
5. Disposal of Public Grievances Appeals: 2,139
The organisations of the DFS, being in the financial services sector, were conveyed to undertake activities like Financial Literacy campaigns, Registration/Updation of Nomination in bank accounts, Activating Dormant Accounts, Renewal of Locker Agreements, Disposal of Pending Claims.
All the activities undertaken by organisations were regularly posted on various social media platforms. More than 500 posts were made during the campaign. As part of the initiative, customers of the organisations, staff members, senior management & head of organisations held discussions about the good work done during the campaign on various social media platforms.
Social Media Post on X by Hon’ble Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary on conclusion of Special Campaign 5.0
Tweets and Social Media Posts by DFS and Organisation under DFS:
Link of social media posts on Cyber Security & Fraud:
Link
Organisation
State Bank of India
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DQYTrSbCUDH/?igsh=MXNnam95b2U2ZjF5dA==
State Bank of India
https://x.com/UnionBankTweets/status/1978408006032453889
Union Bank of India
https://x.com/mahabank/status/1980250144151867435
Bank of Maharashtra
https://x.com/BankofIndia_IN/status/1974008963625587113
Bank of India
https://x.com/pnbindia/status/1980943638860554607
Punjab National Bank
https://x.com/UCOBankOfficial/status/1981011950990774634?t=wAcquG40KtyMVl6cUlgAnQ&s=08
UCO Bank
https://x.com/UCOBankOfficial/status/1983841434446020910?t=AizB4hr_jK2pSLG4iRGleQ&s=08
Link of Testimonial Videos about Special Campaign 5.0 on Social Media:
Link
Organisation
https://x.com/TheOfficialSBI/status/1983813862018408676?t=THa7fFY721bglip1YTB6sw&s=08
State Bank of India
https://x.com/TheOfficialSBI/status/1983466338103308434?t=IgwTzWIeHn8xsvcJBduAbQ&s=08
State Bank of India
https://x.com/TheOfficialSBI/status/1982037334544765246?t=FVHSTNVHSBf70PMiDi5WCA&s=08
State Bank of India
https://x.com/TheOfficialSBI/status/1981996775826391478?t=ZQ5jcqTWIwGhsQJE77HY6w&s=08
State Bank of India
https://x.com/LICIndiaForever/status/1983469759145586966?t=tnAagbvPGPq54dEMKkocVg&s=08
LIC of India
https://x.com/BankofIndia_IN/status/1981729894666256520?t=6w-xQ_m4oIQ4eK12BAPBwQ&s=08
Bank of India
https://x.com/pnbindia/status/1981942798958866876?t=h_CG3NQ7TiB9RZcBUCECJQ&s=08
Punjab National Bank
https://x.com/IndiaEximBank/status/1981714846367305728?t=v1hkfPQBJ5Wbefg65BFesQ&s=08
Exim Bank

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया
इस अभियान ने देश भर में स्वच्छता और कार्यक्षमता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई
वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग ने 100% जन शिकायतों और अपीलों का निपटान किया
स्वच्छता अभियान से 2 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह खाली हुई
वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों और अन्य वित्तीय संस्थानों ने कचरा निपटान से 3.20 करोड़ रुपये कमाए
04 NOV 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग (डीएफएस) और उसके संगठनों ने बीते एक महीने तक चले विशेष अभियान 5.0 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया। इस अभियान में लंबित मामलों का निपटान करने और स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए विभिन्न गतिविधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। डीएफएस ने 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक विशेष अभियान 5.0 चलाया, जिसमें बेहतर स्थान प्रबंधन, ग्राहक-केंद्रित पहल और पर्यावरण को स्वच्छ एवं हरित बनाने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, इसने कचरे के प्रबंधन और निपटान पर भी जोर दिया। डीएफएस के सभी संगठनों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की बीमा कंपनियों और अन्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के वित्तीय संस्थानों जैसे नाबार्ड, सिडबी, एग्जिम बैंक, एनएचबी, आईआईएफसीएल आदि ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
डीएफएस ने सभी निश्चित की गई जन शिकायतों, जन अपीलों और सांसद संदर्भों का शत-प्रतिशत निपटान किया। 2.15 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह खाली कराई गई और कचरा निपटान से 3.20 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया। देश भर में 41,000 से अधिक स्थानों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया।
12 सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों और 28 क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों ने पेंशन शिकायत निवारण सप्ताह का आयोजन किया। शिविरों में पेंशनग्राहकों को ऑनलाइन जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने और घर-घर बैंकिंग सुविधाओं के अलावा शिकायत पंजीकरण और निवारण के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई।
इसके अतिरिक्त, साइबर सुरक्षा के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों और क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों द्वारा सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर कई वीडियो और फोटो पोस्ट किए गए। इन शिक्षाप्रद पोस्ट के जरिए साइबर धोखाधड़ी से निपटने के लिए सुरक्षा सुझाव और व्यवहार साझा किए गए। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय स्टेट बैंक की ओर से साइबर सुरक्षा पर एक पुस्तक भी प्रकाशित की गई।
विभाग और उसके संगठनों की प्रमुख विशेषताएं और उपलब्धियां:
• स्वच्छता अभियान/ सफाई की गई जगहें/ कार्यालय: 41,041
• खाली हुई जगह: 2,15,965 वर्ग फुट
• कचरा निपटान से अर्जित किया गया राजस्व: ₹3,20,58,911
• जन शिकायतों का निपटान: 6,207
• जन शिकायत अपीलों का निपटान: 2,139
वित्तीय सेवाएं क्षेत्र में कार्यरत डीएफएस के संगठनों को वित्तीय साक्षरता अभियान, बैंक खातों में नामांकन का पंजीकरण/ अपडेशन, निष्क्रिय खातों को सक्रिय करना, लॉकर समझौतों का नवीनीकरण, लंबित दावों का निपटान जैसी गतिविधियां करने के लिए प्रेरित किया गया।
संगठनों की ओर से की गई सभी गतिविधियों को नियमित रूप से विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर पोस्ट किया गया। अभियान के दौरान 500 से अधिक पोस्ट किए गए। इस पहल के अंतर्गत, संगठनों के ग्राहकों, कर्मचारियों, वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन और संगठनों के प्रमुखों ने विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर अभियान के दौरान किए गए अच्छे काम के बारे में चर्चा की।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के समापन पर माननीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी का एक्स पर सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट
डीएफएस और डीएफएस के अंतर्गत आने वाले संगठनों के ट्वीट और सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट:
साइबर सुरक्षा और धोखाधड़ी पर सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट के लिंक:
लिंक
संस्थान
भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DQYTrSbCUDH/?igsh=MXNnam95b2U2ZjF5dA==
भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
https://x.com/UnionBankTweets/status/1978408006032453889
यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
https://x.com/mahabank/status/1980250144151867435
बैंक ऑफ महाराष्ट्र
https://x.com/BankofIndia_IN/status/1974008963625587113
बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
https://x.com/pnbindia/status/1980943638860554607
पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
https://x.com/UCOBankOfficial/status/1981011950990774634?t=wAcquG40KtyMVl6cUlgAnQ&s=08
यूको बैंक
https://x.com/UCOBankOfficial/status/1983841434446020910?t=AizB4hr_jK2pSLG4iRGleQ&s=08
सोशल मीडिया पर विशेष अभियान 5.0 के बारे में प्रशंसापत्र वीडियो के लिंक:
लिंक
संस्थान
https://x.com/TheOfficialSBI/status/1983813862018408676?t=THa7fFY721bglip1YTB6sw&s=08
भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
https://x.com/TheOfficialSBI/status/1983466338103308434?t=IgwTzWIeHn8xsvcJBduAbQ&s=08
भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
https://x.com/TheOfficialSBI/status/1982037334544765246?t=FVHSTNVHSBf70PMiDi5WCA&s=08
भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
https://x.com/TheOfficialSBI/status/1981996775826391478?t=ZQ5jcqTWIwGhsQJE77HY6w&s=08
भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
https://x.com/LICIndiaForever/status/1983469759145586966?t=tnAagbvPGPq54dEMKkocVg&s=08
भारतीय जीवन बीमा निगम
https://x.com/BankofIndia_IN/status/1981729894666256520?t=6w-xQ_m4oIQ4eK12BAPBwQ&s=08
बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
https://x.com/pnbindia/status/1981942798958866876?t=h_CG3NQ7TiB9RZcBUCECJQ&s=08
पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
https://x.com/IndiaEximBank/status/1981714846367305728?t=v1hkfPQBJ5Wbefg65BFesQ&s=08
एग्जिम बैंक