Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Regional Office Noida, in Collaboration with NITI Aayog, Organizes Seminar on Social Security in Electronic Industry and PMVBRY
04 NOV 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO Regional Office, Noida, in collaboration with NITI Aayog, had organized a seminar on "social security in electronic industry and PMVBRY" in the premises of Dixon Technologies Limited in Noida on 4th November, 2025. This seminar was specifically aimed at discussion on social security measures and welfare initiatives within the electronic manufacturing sector and adoption and impact of PMVBRY Scheme. Sh. Rizwan Uddin, Regional PF Commissioner-I (PDNASS) who is Nodal Officer of EPFO for NITI Aayog, Dr. Sakshi Khurana, Senior Specialist (NITI Aayog), Sh. Suyash Pandey, Regional PF Commissioner (Noida) and Sh. Samar Srivastava, Vice President (Dixon Technologies) attended the event and interacted with participants for sharing of insights and ideas towards ensuring that benefit reaches to all stakeholders.
Shri Rizwan Uddin encouraged the participants to ask questions freely and frankly about the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojna (PMVBRY). The sequential queries of the participants made the session interactive. Employers got convinced to register themselves for the benefits of Part-A and Part-B of the Scheme (PMVBRY), which includes an incentive of one month’s PF wages (maximum of Rs15000/-) for every newly joined employee and a sum of maximum Rs3000/- per additional employment generation, to the employer.
Other areas like, Face Authentication Technology-based UAN generation, revamped ECR facilities, simplification of advances, Digital Life Certificate services through India Post, Employee Enrolment campaign 2025 along with other major recent initiatives by EPFO for better member service delivery were also discussed in the event.
Employers were also informed about recent initiatives and achievements by Regional Office Noida. Noida Office had settled more than 14.17 Lakh claims in previous Financial Year 2024-25, which is among the highest in the country. Overall rejection ratio also improved from 28% to less than 20% in this year. QR-code based online advance appointment booking system for PRO visits has been introduced in this year. Due to various measures initiated at Head Office and Regional Office level, average daily footfall in PRO has also reduced from 700-plus in previous year to approx. 300 at present.
More than 50 representatives from various electronics manufacturing units have attended the seminar including participants from major units namely, Dixon Technologies, Motherson Technology Services Limited, Havells India, Sunwoda Electronics, C&S Electronics, Jubiliant Food Works, etc. attended the event.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय नोएडा ने नीति आयोग के सहयोग से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उद्योग में सामाजिक सुरक्षा और पीएमवीबीआरवाई पर संगोष्ठी आयोजित की
04 NOV 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
ईपीएफओ (कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन) के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय नोएडा ने नीति आयोग के सहयोग से 4 नवंबर 2025 को डिक्सन टेक्नोलॉजीज लिमिटेड, नोएडा के परिसर में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उद्योग में सामाजिक सुरक्षा और प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना (पीएमवीबीआरवाई)” पर एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। इस संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपायों, कल्याणकारी पहल और पीएमवीबीआरवाई योजना के क्रियान्वयन एवं प्रभाव पर चर्चा करना था। इस कार्यक्रम में श्री रिजवान उद्दीन, क्षेत्रीय पीएफ आयुक्त-I (पीडीएनएएसएस) जो नीति आयोग के लिए ईपीएफओ के नोडल अधिकारी हैं, डॉ. साक्षी खुराना, वरिष्ठ विशेषज्ञ (नीति आयोग), श्री सुयश पांडेय, क्षेत्रीय पीएफ आयुक्त (नोएडा) और श्री समर श्रीवास्तव, उपाध्यक्ष (डिक्सन टेक्नोलॉजीज) ने भाग लिया और प्रतिभागियों के साथ विचार साझा किए।
श्री रिजवान उद्दीन ने प्रतिभागियों को प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना (पीएमवीबीआरवाई) के बारे में खुले और बेझिझक सवाल पूछने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। नियोक्ता, योजना (पीएमवीबीआरवाई) के भाग-ए और भाग-बी के लाभों के लिए स्वयं को पंजीकृत करने हेतु आश्वस्त हुए, जिसमें प्रत्येक नए शामिल होने वाले कर्मचारी के लिए एक महीने के पीएफ वेतन (अधिकतम ₹15,000/-) का प्रोत्साहन और प्रति अतिरिक्त रोजगार सृजन पर नियोक्ता को अधिकतम ₹3,000/- की राशि शामिल है।
संगोष्ठी में अन्य विषयों जैसे फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन टेक्नोलॉजी आधारित यूएएन जनरेशन, नवीन ईसीआर सुविधाएं, एडवांस प्रक्रिया में सरलीकरण, इंडिया पोस्ट के माध्यम से डिजिटल लाइफ सर्टिफिकेट सेवा, कर्मचारी नामांकन अभियान 2025, और ईपीएफओ की अन्य हालिया पहलें जो सदस्य सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए लाई गई हैं, पर भी चर्चा हुई।
कार्यक्रम में नियोक्ताओं को नोएडा क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय की हालिया उपलब्धियों और पहलों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई। वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में नोएडा कार्यालय ने 14.17 लाख से अधिक दावे निपटाए, जो देश में सबसे अधिक में से एक है। दावा अस्वीकृति दर 28% से घटकर 20% से कम हो गई है। इस वर्ष क्यूआर कोड आधारित ऑनलाइन अपॉइंटमेंट बुकिंग सिस्टम भी शुरू किया गया है, जिससे पीआरओ कार्यालय में औसत दैनिक विजिट पिछले वर्ष के 700 से घटकर लगभग 300 रह गई है।
कार्यक्रम में 50 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें डिक्सन टेक्नोलॉजीज, मदरसन टेक्नोलॉजी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड, हैवेल्स इंडिया, सनवोडा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, सी एंड एस इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, जुबिलिएंट फूड वर्क्स जैसी प्रमुख कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।