NITI Aayog
Visit of Leader of Opposition of Sri Lanka to NITI Aayog
04 NOV 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog hosted a distinguished delegation from Sri Lanka, led by Mr. Sajith Premadasa, Leader of Opposition, Sri Lanka, in New Delhi on 04 Nov 2025.
In his opening remarks Leader of Opposition commended India’s transformative journey in past 11 years under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India and expressed his interest in understanding the NITI Aayog’s role as a policy think tank to bridge long-term policy design with on-ground implementation.
Vice Chairman Shri Suman K. Bery, provided an overview of India’s ongoing initiatives under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Vision for New India, in direction of India’s economic transformation with focused discussion on fostering deeper collaboration between the two countries and sharing insights on India’s policy process and transformative initiatives in the sectors of infrastructure and economic cooperation.
Vice Chairman concluded the meeting by stressing NITI Aayog’s continued commitment to enhancing regional cooperation and advancing shared development goals with Sri Lanka in the spirit of good neighborliness and mutual growth as agreed between the two governments through official channels.

نیتی آیوگ
سری لنکا کے اپوزیشن لیڈر کا نیتی آیوگ کا دورہ
04 NOV 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے 04 نومبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں سری لنکا کے ایک معزز وفد کی میزبانی کی، جس کی قیادت سری لنکا کے اپوزیشن لیڈر جناب سجیت پریم داسا کر رہے تھے۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں حزب اختلاف کے لیڈر نے بھارت کے وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں گذشتہ 11 سالوں میں بھارت کے تبدیلی کے سفر کی ستائش کی اور زمینی سطح پر عمل درآمد کے ساتھ طویل مدتی پالیسی ڈیزائن کو جوڑنے کے لیے پالیسی تھنک ٹینک کے طور پر نیتی آیوگ کے کردار کو سمجھنے میں اپنی دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔
وائس چیئرمین جناب سمن کے بیری نے بھارت کی اقتصادی تبدیلی کی سمت میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی قیادت میں بھارت کے جاری اقدامات کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا، جس میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہرے تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے اور اقتصادی تعاون کے شعبوں میں بھارت کے پالیسی عمل اور تبدیلی کے اقدامات پر بصیرت کا اشتراک کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
وائس چیئرمین نے علاقائی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور سری لنکا کے ساتھ مشترکہ ترقیاتی اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے کے نیتی آیوگ کے مسلسل عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے میٹنگ کا اختتام کیا ۔ دونوں حکومتوں کے درمیان سرکاری چینلوں کے ذریعے اتفاق کیا گیا ہے۔