Ministry of Labour & Employment
Under PM Narendra Modi’s leadership, India is uniting economic progress with social development – Dr. Mandaviya
India has demonstrated that a country can empower millions of citizens by combining digital innovation with financial inclusion: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
India’s digital infrastructure has ensured seamless delivery of welfare benefits to more than 1.4 billion citizens, says Union Labour Minister
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addresses High-Level Round Table on Day 1 of Second World Summit for Social Development in Doha, Qatar
India strengthens global partnerships through bilateral meetings with Mauritius and UNESCAP in Doha
04 NOV 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, attended the inaugural plenary session of the Second World Summit for Social Development in Doha, Qatar, today, along with over 180 dignitaries from various countries. The day also witnessed substantive bilateral and multilateral interactions aimed at deepening labour cooperation, advancing social protection dialogues, and positioning India’s digital and human capital achievements at the global stage.
In his remarks at the High-Level Round Table on “Strengthening the three pillars of social development – Poverty Eradication, Full and Productive Employment and Decent Work for All, and Social Inclusion.”, the Union Labour Minister highlighted that India’s model integrates high growth with high inclusion. “India has demonstrated that a country can empower millions of its citizens by combining digital innovation with financial inclusion and ensuring that economic progress leads to social inclusion,” he said.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya highlighted the decisive action taken by the Government of India on all the three pillars of social development. He stated that over 170 million new jobs were created between 2016–17 and 2023–24, women’s employment participation doubled and unemployment declined from 6% to 3.2%. Labour laws were consolidated into four simplified Labour Codes, and India is progressing towards universal pension coverage, he further added. “India’s digital infrastructure has ensured seamless delivery of welfare benefits to more than 1.4 billion citizens,” he said.
“As a result of these efforts, India's social protection coverage has surged from 19% in 2015 to 64.3% in 2025. Acknowledging the same, the International Social Security Association has conferred India with the Award for Outstanding Achievement in Social Security, this year,” Dr. Mandaviya noted. “India has shown that rapid and inclusive growth drives social transformation. Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, we continue this legacy, uniting economic progress with social development,” he further added.
Dr. Mandaviya met the Minister of Labour of Mauritius and held wide-ranging discussions on expanding cooperation in the fields of skill development, labour mobility, digital labour platforms, and social protection. India underlined the special historical relationship with Mauritius and expressed readiness to support capacity building in Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET). Dr. Mandaviya highlighted India’s success in building Digital Public Goods in the labour ecosystem, including the National Career Service (NCS) portal and the e-Shram database – the world’s largest Aadhaar-verified registry of unorganised workers. The Minister encouraged Mauritius to utilize these platforms for talent sourcing and collaboration. India’s achievement of expanding social protection coverage from 19% in 2015 to 64.3% in 2025 was also appreciated during the meeting.
In the bilateral meeting with Ms. Armida Salsiah Alisjahbana, Executive Secretary, United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP), Dr. Mandaviya highlighted India’s long-standing association with ESCAP as a founding member and reaffirmed its commitment towards regional cooperation in disaster management, skills recognition, and digital welfare delivery. The Minister underlined the strong progress that India has made in lifting 250 million citizens out of multidimensional poverty in the past decade, driven by digital governance reforms, direct benefit transfer systems, and large-scale social sector investments. ESCAP appreciated India’s advancements in the field of social security and digital governance. India expressed readiness to deepen technical collaboration with ESCAP on cross-border skills standards for green, digital, and care economy sectors.
India’s engagements throughout the day further strengthened bilateral partnerships, enhanced cooperation with UNESCAP, and reinforced India’s leadership narrative on digital social protection, skills, and inclusive labour markets at the global level.
Background:
The United Nations General Assembly, through its resolutions 78/261 and 78/318, decided to convene the “World Social Summit” in 2025, under the title “the Second World Summit for Social Development.” Convening at the level of Heads of State or Government, the summit aims to address the gaps and recommit to the Copenhagen Declaration on Social Development and the Programme of Action and its implementation and give momentum towards the implementation of the 2030 Agenda. The summit is being held at Doha, Qatar from 4-6 November.
The High-level Round Table at the Second World Summit for Social Development takes the form of an open, multi-stakeholder exchange. It seeks to identify priorities for integrated actions that would accelerate social development progress while taking into account global systemic trends and their impacts on the three core commitments of the Copenhagen Declaration.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت اقتصادی ترقی کو سماجی ترقی کے ساتھ متحد کر رہا ہے – ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ
بھارت نے یہ دکھایا ہے کہ کوئی ملک ڈیجیٹل جدت طرازی کو مالی شمولیت کے ساتھ جوڑ کر لاکھوں شہریوں کو بااختیار بنا سکتا ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
مرکزی وزیر محنت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے دوحہ میں سماجی ترقی کے لیے دوسری عالمی سربراہی کانفرنس کے پہلے دن اعلیٰ سطحی گول میز کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
بھارت نے دوحہ میں ماریشس اور یو این ای ایس سی اے پی کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگوں کے ذریعے عالمی شراکت داری کو مضبوط کیا
04 NOV 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج دوحہ، قطر میں سماجی ترقی کے لیے دوسری عالمی سربراہی کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں مختلف ممالک کے 180 سے زیادہ معززین کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔ اس دن خاطر خواہ دو طرفہ اور کثیر جہتی گفت و شنید بھی دیکھنے میں آئی جس کا مقصد مزدوروں کے تعاون کو گہرا کرنا، سماجی تحفظ کے مذاکرات کو آگے بڑھانا، اور بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل اور انسانی سرمائے کی کامیابیوں کو عالمی سطح پر لے جانا ہے۔
’’سماجی ترقی کے تین ستونوں کو مضبوط بنانا- غربت کا خاتمہ، مکمل اور پیداواری روزگار اور سب کے لیے باوقار کام، اور سماجی شمولیت‘‘ کے موضوع پر اعلیٰ سطحی گول میز کانفرنس میں اپنے ریمارکس میں، مرکزی وزیر محنت نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت کا ماڈل اعلیٰ شمولیت کے ساتھ اعلیٰ ترقی کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نے یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ کوئی ملک ڈیجیٹل جدت طرازی کو مالی شمولیت کے ساتھ جوڑ کر اور یہ یقینی بنا کر اپنے لاکھوں شہریوں کو بااختیار بنا سکتا ہے کہ معاشی ترقی سماجی شمولیت کا باعث بنتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے سماجی ترقی کے تینوں ستونوں پر بھارت سرکار کی طرف سے کیے گئے فیصلہ کن اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 2016-17 اور 2023-24 کے درمیان 170 ملین سے زیادہ نئی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئیں، خواتین کی ملازمت میں شرکت دوگنی ہو گئی اور بے روزگاری 6 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 3.2 فیصد ہو گئی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ لیبر قوانین کو چار آسان لیبر کوڈز میں ضم کیا گیا ہے اور بھارت یونیورسل پنشن کوریج کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر نے 1.4 بلین سے زیادہ شہریوں کو فلاحی فوائد کی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
’’ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں، بھارت کا سماجی تحفظ کا احاطہ 2015 میں 19 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 64.3 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔ اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انٹرنیشنل سوشل سیکورٹی ایسوسی ایشن نے بھارت کو اس سال سماجی تحفظ میں شاندار کامیابی کے لیے ایوارڈ سے نوازا ہے۔ ’’بھارت نے دکھایا ہے کہ تیز رفتار اور جامع ترقی سماجی تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہم اس وراثت کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں، اقتصادی ترقی کو سماجی ترقی کے ساتھ جوڑ رہے ہیں۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے ماریشس کے وزیر محنت سے ملاقات کی اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی، لیبر موبلٹی، ڈیجیٹل لیبر پلیٹ فارمز اور سماجی تحفظ کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو بڑھانے پر گفت و شنید کی۔ بھارت نے ماریشس کے ساتھ خصوصی تاریخی تعلقات پر زور دیا اور تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت (ٹی وی ای ٹی) میں صلاحیت سازی میں مدد کے لیے آمادگی کا اظہار کیا۔ ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے لیبر ایکو سسٹم میں ڈیجیٹل پبلک گڈز کی تعمیر میں بھارت کی کامیابی کو اجاگر کیا، جس میں نیشنل کیرئیر سروس (این سی ایس) پورٹل اور ای-شرم ڈیٹا بیس شامل ہیں - غیر منظم کارکنوں کی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی آدھار تصدیق شدہ رجسٹری۔ وزیر موصوف نے ماریشس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ٹیلنٹ سورسنگ اور تعاون کے لیے ان پلیٹ فارمز کو استعمال کرے۔ میٹنگ کے دوران سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کو 2015 میں 19 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 2025 میں 64.3 فیصد کرنے کی بھارت کی کامیابی کو بھی سراہا گیا۔
اقوام متحدہ کے اقتصادی اور سماجی کمیشن برائے ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل (یو این ای ایس سی اے پی) کی ایگزیکٹو سکریٹری محترمہ ارمیدا سلسیہ الیس جابانا کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ میں، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے بانی رکن کے طور پر ای ایس سی اے پی کے ساتھ بھارت کی دیرینہ وابستگی کو اجاگر کیا اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، مہارتوں کی پہچان، اور ڈیجیٹل بہبود کی فراہمی میں علاقائی تعاون کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس مضبوط پیش رفت پر زور دیا جو بھارت نے پچھلی دہائی میں 250 ملین شہریوں کو کثیر جہتی غربت سے نکالنے میں کی ہے، جو ڈیجیٹل گورننس اصلاحات، براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی کے نظام، اور بڑے پیمانے پر سماجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری سے متاثر ہے۔ ای ایس سی اے پی نے سماجی تحفظ اور ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے میدان میں بھارت کی ترقی کی ستائش کی۔ بھارت نے سبز، ڈیجیٹل اور دیکھ بھال کی معیشت کے شعبوں کے لیے سرحد پار مہارت کے معیارات پر ای ایس سی اے پی کے ساتھ تکنیکی تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے آمادگی کا اظہار کیا۔
دن بھر بھارت کی مصروفیات نے دو طرفہ شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کیا، یو این ای ایس سی اے پی کے ساتھ تعاون میں اضافہ، اور عالمی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل سماجی تحفظ، مہارتوں، اور جامع لیبر مارکیٹوں پر بھارت کے قائدانہ بیانیے کو تقویت دی۔
پس منظر:
اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے اپنی قراردادوں 78/261 اور 78/318 کے ذریعے 2025 میں ’’عالمی سماجی سربراہی اجلاس‘‘ بلانے کا فیصلہ کیا ، جس کا عنوان ’’سماجی ترقی کے لیے دوسرا عالمی سربراہی اجلاس‘‘ تھا۔ سربراہان مملکت یا حکومت کی سطح پر منعقد ہونے والے اس سربراہی اجلاس کا مقصد خلا کو دور کرنا اور سماجی ترقی کے بارے میں کوپن ہیگن اعلامیہ اور پروگرام آف ایکشن اور اس کے نفاذ اور 2030 کے ایجنڈے کے نفاذ کی طرف تیزی لانا ہے۔ یہ سربراہی اجلاس 4 سے 6 نومبر تک قطر کے شہر دوحہ میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔
سماجی ترقی کے لیے دوسری عالمی سربراہ کانفرنس میں اعلیٰ سطحی گول میز کانفرنس ایک کھلے اور کثیر اسٹیک ہولڈر تبادلے کی شکل اختیار کرتی ہے۔ اس میں مربوط اقدامات کے لیے ترجیحات کی نشاندہی کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے جو عالمی نظامی رجحانات اور کوپن ہیگن اعلامیہ کے تین بنیادی وعدوں پر ان کے اثرات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے سماجی ترقی کی پیش رفت کو تیز کریں گی۔