Ministry of Defence
17th India-Israel Joint Working Group meeting on defence cooperation held in Tel Aviv
MoU inked to enable sharing of advanced tech and promote co-development & co-production
04 NOV 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The 17th meeting of Joint Working Group (JWG) on defence cooperation, co-chaired by Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Director General of Israeli Ministry of Defence Maj Gen (Res) Amir Baram, took place in Tel Aviv on November 04, 2025. An MoU on Defence Cooperation was signed during the meeting to provide a unified vision and policy direction to deepen the already strong defence cooperation between the two countries.
A wide range of areas for cooperation have been identified in the MoU that will benefit both countries. Important fields include strategic dialogues of mutual interest, training, defence industrial cooperation, and capabilities including Science & Technology, Research & Development and Technological Innovation, Artificial Intelligence and Cyber Security cooperation. The MoU will enable the sharing of advanced technology and would promote co-development and co-production.
The JWG reviewed the ongoing defence cooperation initiatives and agreed that both the nations have benefited from each other’s strengths. The two sides discussed the potential areas for future collaboration in the field of technology as well as enhancing operational capabilities. They also deliberated on various issues, including shared challenges of terrorism and underscored their collective resolve to fight against the threat.
India-Israel defence partnership is long-standing based on deep mutual trust and shared security interests.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण सहकार्यावरील भारत-इस्रायल संयुक्त कार्यगटाची 17 वी बैठक तेल अवीव येथे संपन्न
प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण सक्षम करण्यासाठी आणि सह-विकास आणि सह-निर्मितीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी
04 NOV 2025 10:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 नोव्हेंबर 2025
संरक्षण सहकार्यावरील संयुक्त कार्यगटाची 17 वी बैठक संरक्षण सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंग आणि इस्रायलच्या संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे महासंचालक मेजर जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त ) अमीर बाराम यांच्या सह-अध्यक्षतेखाली, 4, नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी तेल अवीव येथे पार पडली. दोन्ही देशांमधील आधीच मजबूत असलेले संरक्षण सहकार्य अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी एकीकृत दृष्टिकोन आणि धोरणात्मक दिशा प्रदान करण्यासाठी बैठकीदरम्यान संरक्षण सहकार्यावरील सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली.
या सामंजस्य करारात सहकार्यासाठी व्यापक क्षेत्रे निवडण्यात आली आहेत जी दोन्ही देशांना लाभदायक ठरतील. महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये परस्पर हिताचे धोरणात्मक संवाद, प्रशिक्षण, संरक्षण औद्योगिक सहकार्य आणि विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, संशोधन आणि विकास आणि तंत्रज्ञान नवोन्मेष , कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि सायबर सुरक्षा सहकार्य यासारख्या क्षमतांचा समावेश आहे. या सामंजस्य करारामुळे प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण शक्य होईल आणि सह-विकास आणि सह-निर्मितीला चालना मिळेल.
संयुक्त गटाने विद्यमान संरक्षण सहकार्य उपक्रमांचा आढावा घेतला आणि दोन्ही राष्ट्रांना एकमेकांच्या ताकदींचा फायदा झाला आहे याबाबत सहमती दर्शविली. तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात तसेच परिचालन क्षमता वाढविण्याच्या भविष्यातील सहकार्याच्या संभाव्य क्षेत्रांवर दोन्ही देशांनी चर्चा केली. त्यांनी दहशतवादाच्या सामायिक आव्हानांसह विविध मुद्द्यांवर देखील चर्चा केली आणि या धोक्याविरुद्ध लढण्यासाठी त्यांचा सामूहिक संकल्प अधोरेखित केला.
भारत-इस्रायल संरक्षण भागीदारी ही दीर्घकाळापासूनची आहे आणि ती परस्पर विश्वास आणि सामायिक सुरक्षा हितांच्या मजबूत पायावर टिकून आहे.