Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal to Visit New Zealand to Strengthen Bilateral Economic Ties
04 NOV 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, will be in New Zealand on 5th November 2025 to engage in discussions with H.E. Mr. Todd McClay, Hon’ble Minister for Trade of New Zealand, on the ongoing FTA (Free Trade Agreement) negotiations. The visit reflects the shared commitment of both countries to expedite the FTA process and build a more comprehensive and mutually beneficial economic partnership.
The 4th round of India–New Zealand FTA negotiations commenced in Auckland on 3rd November 2025, marking an important step in deepening the bilateral trade and economic dialogue between the two nations.
During the visit, Shri Goyal will participate in a series of high-level engagements aimed at strengthening trade, investment, and innovation linkages between India and New Zealand. These include a dedicated interaction with prominent members of the New Zealand business community and the visiting Indian business delegation, facilitating greater collaboration between the private sectors of both countries.
A New Zealand–India Business Forum will be held in the afternoon in Auckland, followed by a community interaction event with members of the vibrant Indian diaspora.
A Fireside Chat will also take place between Shri Piyush Goyal and New Zealand’s Minister for Trade, H.E. Mr. Todd McClay, moderated by Mr. Simon Bridges, CEO of the Auckland Business Chamber. The dialogue will focus on advancing trade cooperation, identifying new areas of economic convergence, and enhancing collaboration in innovation, technology, and sustainable growth.
The engagements are expected to see participation from industry leaders, chambers of commerce, and government representatives from New Zealand, reaffirming the growing momentum in bilateral relations and the shared vision for a stronger, future-oriented economic partnership.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों को मज़बूत करने के लिए न्यूज़ीलैंड जाएंगे
04 NOV 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल 5 नवंबर 2025 को न्यूज़ीलैंड में होंगे। श्री गोयल न्यूज़ीलैंड के माननीय व्यापार मंत्री महामहिम श्री टॉड मैकक्ले के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौता (एफटीए) वार्ता पर चर्चा करेंगे। श्री गोयल की यात्रा दोनों देशों की एफटीए प्रक्रिया को तेज़ करने और ज़्यादा व्यापक और आपसी फ़ायदेमंद आर्थिक साझेदारी बनाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाती है।
भारत-न्यूज़ीलैंड एफटीए वार्ता का चौथा दौर 3 नवंबर 2025 को ऑकलैंड में शुरू हुआ, जो दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और आर्थिक बातचीत को प्रगाढ़ करने में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान श्री गोयल भारत और न्यूज़ीलैंड के बीच व्यापार, निवेश और नवाचार संबंधों को मज़बूत करने के उद्देश्य से कई उच्च-स्तरीय कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे। इनमें न्यूज़ीलैंड के प्रमुख व्यापार समुदाय के सदस्यों और वहां जा रहे भारतीय व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ विशेष बातचीत शामिल है, जिससे दोनों देशों के निजी क्षेत्रों के बीच ज़्यादा सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
दोपहर में ऑकलैंड में न्यूज़ीलैंड-भारत बिजनेस फोरम आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसके बाद जीवंत भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों के साथ सामुदायिक बातचीत कार्यक्रम होगा।
श्री पीयूष गोयल और न्यूज़ीलैंड के व्यापार मंत्री, महामहिम श्री टॉड मैकक्ले के बीच अनौपचारिक बातचीत (फायरसाइड चैट) भी होगी, जिसे ऑकलैंड बिजनेस चैंबर के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री साइमन ब्रिजेस मॉडरेट करेंगे। यह बातचीत व्यापार सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने, आर्थिक तालमेल के नए क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने और नवाचार, टेक्नोलॉजी और स्थायी विकास में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित होगी।
इन कार्यक्रमों में न्यूज़ीलैंड के उद्योगपतियों, चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स और सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। इससे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में बढ़ती गति और मज़बूत, भविष्य-उन्मुख आर्थिक साझेदारी के लिए साझा दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि होती है।