Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology Successfully Concludes Special Campaign 5.0 for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) to Enhance Efficiency and Transparency
MeitY Generates ₹41 Lakh Scrap Revenue, Conducts 150+ Swachhata Activities, Frees 1,700 sq. ft. Office Space, and Closes 1,460 e-Files during Special Campaign 5.0
Major Milestones Achieved in Record Management, Pendency Reduction, and Digital Cleanliness under SCDPM 5.0
04 NOV 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and its attached organizations have successfully completed the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 5.0, conducted from October 2 to October 31, 2025. The campaign focused on improving efficiency and transparency across various administrative processes.
A comprehensive “Cyber Swachhata” drive was undertaken in alignment with the sustainability principles of the Digital India initiative. The initiative aimed to promote efficient digital resource management, reduce data clutter, and enhance overall cybersecurity and system performance. As part of this effort, CDAC and STQC centres organized awareness sessions focused on best practices for cyber hygiene. Secretary, MeitY, and DG, CERT-In, addressed the gathering of SCDPM 5.0 Nodal Officers on 8th October 2025 at the Workshop on Cybersecurity Swachhata held at CSOI, Vinay Marg.
During the campaign, significant achievements were recorded in record management, space optimization, pendency reduction, and public grievance disposal through the adoption of the saturation approach. The initiative also witnessed the implementation of several best practices, setting new benchmarks for effective governance within MeitY and its organizations.
The special campaign conducted by MeitY generated revenue of ₹41,12,480 through the disposal of scrap. Special Campaign 5.0 also witnessed over 150 Swachhata activities undertaken across multiple sites under 20 associated organizations and field offices, resulting in the freeing of more than 1,700 square feet of space for effective office use.
During the campaign period, all public grievances and appeals pending with the Ministry were comprehensively reviewed and resolved, ensuring complete disposal and reaffirming the Ministry’s commitment to citizen-centric governance. All pending Parliamentary assurances, Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) references, and VIP communications were systematically examined and appropriately addressed, reflecting accountability and prompt action.
A concerted effort was made to reduce the volume of physical files through extensive digitization and weeding drives undertaken across all attached offices and autonomous bodies, leading to improved record management and operational efficiency. A total of 1,460 e-files were closed. The full adoption of the e-Office platform across all MeitY divisions further enhanced transparency, file tracking, and administrative efficiency.
To improve hygiene, toilets were renovated for public use, and deep cleaning of surrounding areas was also carried out.
As part of the SCDPM 5.0 campaign, MyGov, under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), hosted the “Share Your Picture – Transforming Waste to Art” contest, inviting citizens to showcase their creativity by turning waste into art on the MyGov portal. A total of 654 entries were received through the platform.
It is planned to continue regular physical and digital cleanliness drives throughout the year. Through SCDPM 5.0, MeitY has reaffirmed its commitment to an efficient, transparent, and digitally empowered governance ecosystem.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने दक्षता और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए लंबित मामलों के निपटान हेतु विशेष अभियान 5.0 (SCDPM) का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया
MeitY ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के दौरान ₹41 लाख का स्क्रैप राजस्व अर्जित किया, 150 से अधिक स्वच्छता गतिविधियाँ आयोजित कीं, 1,700 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान मुक्त कराया और 1,460 ई-फाइलें निपटाईं
SCDPM 5.0 के तहत रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, लंबित मामलों में कमी और डिजिटल स्वच्छता में प्रमुख उपलब्धियाँ हासिल की गईं
04 NOV 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (MeitY) और उसके संबद्ध संगठनों ने 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक आयोजित लंबित मामलों के निपटान हेतु विशेष अभियान (SCDPM) 5.0 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है। इस अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य विभिन्न प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं में दक्षता और पारदर्शिता में सुधार था।
डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के स्थायित्व सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप एक व्यापक "साइबर स्वच्छता" अभियान चलाया गया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य कुशल डिजिटल संसाधन प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देना, डेटा अव्यवस्था को कम करना और समग्र साइबर सुरक्षा एवं सिस्टम प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाना था। इस प्रयास के तहत, CDAC और STQC केंद्रों ने साइबर स्वच्छता के सर्वोत्तम तरीकों पर केंद्रित जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित किए। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव और CERT-In के महानिदेशक ने 8 अक्टूबर 2025 को CSOI, विनय मार्ग में आयोजित साइबर सुरक्षा स्वच्छता कार्यशाला में SCDPM 5.0 नोडल अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया।
अभियान के दौरान, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, स्थान अनुकूलन, लंबित मामलों में कमी और लोक शिकायत निपटान में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियाँ दर्ज की गईं। इस पहल में कई सर्वोत्तम तरीकों को लागू किया गया, जिससे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और उसके संगठनों में प्रभावी शासन के लिए नए मानक स्थापित हुए।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा चलाए गए विशेष अभियान से स्क्रैप के निपटान के माध्यम से ₹41,12,480 का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ। विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत 20 संबद्ध संगठनों और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के अंतर्गत विभिन्न स्थलों पर 150 से अधिक स्वच्छता गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की गईं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रभावी कार्यालय उपयोग के लिए 1,700 वर्ग फुट से अधिक स्थान मुक्त हुआ।
अभियान अवधि के दौरान, मंत्रालय के पास लंबित सभी जन शिकायतों और अपीलों की व्यापक समीक्षा की गई और उनका समाधान किया गया, जिससे पूर्ण निपटान सुनिश्चित हुआ और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि हुई। सभी लंबित संसदीय आश्वासनों, अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति (आईएमसी) संदर्भों और वीआईपी संचारों की व्यवस्थित रूप से जाँच की गई और उचित रूप से उनका समाधान किया गया, जो जवाबदेही और त्वरित कार्रवाई को दर्शाता है।
सभी संबद्ध कार्यालयों और स्वायत्त निकायों में व्यापक डिजिटलीकरण और छंटाई अभियान चलाकर भौतिक फाइलों की संख्या कम करने का ठोस प्रयास किया गया, जिससे रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन और परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार हुआ। कुल 1,460 ई-फाइलें बंद की गईं। सभी MeitY प्रभागों में ई-ऑफिस प्लेटफॉर्म को पूरी तरह से अपनाने से पारदर्शिता, फाइल ट्रैकिंग और प्रशासनिक दक्षता में और वृद्धि हुई।
स्वच्छता में सुधार के लिए, सार्वजनिक उपयोग के लिए शौचालयों का नवीनीकरण किया गया और आसपास के क्षेत्रों की गहन सफाई भी की गई।
SCDPM 5.0 अभियान के एक भाग के रूप में, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (MeitY) के अधीन MyGov ने "अपनी तस्वीर साझा करें - कचरे को कला में बदलना" प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया, जिसमें नागरिकों को MyGov पोर्टल पर कचरे को कला में बदलकर अपनी रचनात्मकता प्रदर्शित करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया। इस मंच के माध्यम से कुल 654 प्रविष्टियाँ प्राप्त हुईं।
पूरे वर्ष नियमित भौतिक और डिजिटल स्वच्छता अभियान जारी रखने की योजना है। SCDPM 5.0 के माध्यम से, MeitY ने एक कुशल, पारदर्शी और डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त शासन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की है।