Ministry of Finance
Operation Weed Out: DRI Mumbai seizes over 42 kg high quality hydroponic weed worth ₹42 crore at Mumbai Airport; two arrested
DRI has seized drug worth over ₹100 crore in 3 days
04 NOV 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a major success under continuing Operation Weed Out”, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has seized 42.34 kg of high-grade Hydroponic Weed, valued at approximately ₹42 crore in the illicit market, from two passengers arriving from Bangkok at Mumbais Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport (CSMIA) on Sunday.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI officers intercepted the two passengers shortly after arrival and subjected their baggage to detailed examination. The search led to the recovery of 21 food packets — including noodles and biscuits — which were found to contain Hydroponic Weed concealed ingeniously within regular food packaging. Field tests using the NDPS kit confirmed the presence of narcotic substances.
The contraband, weighing 42.34 kg, was seized under the provisions of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985, and both passengers were arrested.
This marks the second major drug bust by DRI in just three days, following the seizure of 4.7 kg of cocaine worth ₹47 crore on Friday (31.10.2025), in which five persons — including carriers, financers, handlers, and distributors — were arrested. Together, these operations have led to the recovery of over ₹100 crore worth of narcotics in the past three days, dealing a decisive blow to organized drug-trafficking networks operating through Indias western gateways.
Besides this, under Operation Weed Out DRI has seized 292.9 kg of Hydroponic weed in various airports in India.
The DRI continues to remain vigilant against evolving smuggling trends, particularly the increasing use of food packets and consumable items for drug concealment and Indian nationals as carriers.
The DRI stands firm in its commitment to building a Nasha Mukt Bharat, by relentlessly intercepting narcotics, dismantling international trafficking networks, and safeguarding the health, well-being, and security of citizens.

وزارت خزانہ
آپریشن ویڈ آؤٹ: ڈی آر آئی ممبئی نے ممبئی ہوائی اڈے پر 42 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 42 کلو گرام سے زیادہ اعلیٰ معیار کی ہائیڈروپونک ویڈ ضبط کی دو گرفتار
ڈی آر آئی نے 3 دنوں میں 100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی منشیات ضبط کی ہیں
04 NOV 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) نے اتوار کے روز ممبئی کے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے (سی ایس ایم آئی اے) پر بینکاک سے آنے والے دو مسافروں سے 42.34 کلو گرام اعلیٰ درجے کی ہائیڈروپونک ویڈ ضبط کی ہے، جس کی قیمت غیر قانونی مارکیٹ میں تقریبا 42 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
خصوصی خفیہ اطلاع پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے، ڈی آر آئی افسران نے دونوں مسافروں کو پہنچنے کے فورا بعد ہی روکا اور ان کے سامان کی تفصیلی جانچ کی۔ تلاشی کے نتیجے میں 21 کھانے کے پیکٹ برآمد ہوئے - جن میں نوڈلز اور بسکٹ شامل تھے - جن میں ہائیڈروپونک ویڈ موجود تھی جو عام کھانے کی پیکیجنگ میں چالاکی سے چھپائی گئی تھی۔ این ڈی پی ایس کٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فیلڈ ٹیسٹوں نے نشہ آور مادوں کی موجودگی کی تصدیق کی۔
42.34 کلوگرام وزنی ممنوعہ اشیا کو نارکوٹک ڈرگس اینڈ سائیکو ٹراپک سبسٹنس (این ڈی پی ایس) ایکٹ 1985 کی دفعات کے تحت ضبط کیا گیا اور دونوں مسافروں کو گرفتار کر لیا گیا ۔
جمعہ (31.10.2025) کو 47 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 4.7 کلو گرام کوکین ضبط کرنے کے بعد ڈی آر آئی کی طرف سے صرف تین دنوں میں یہ دوسری بڑا منشیات کی برآمدگی ہے، جس میں کیریئرز، فنانسرز، ہینڈلرز اور ڈسٹری بیوٹرز سمیت پانچ افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا ۔ ان کارروائیوں کے نتیجے میں گذشتہ تین دنوں میں 100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کی منشیات برآمد ہوئی ہیں، جس سے بھارت کے مغربی گیٹ ویز کے ذریعے کام کرنے والے منظم منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے نیٹ ورکس کو فیصلہ کن دھچکا پہنچا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ آپریشن ویڈ آؤٹ کے تحت ڈی آر آئی نے بھارت کے مختلف ہوائی اڈوں پر 292.9 کلو گرام ہائیڈروپونک ویڈ ضبط کی ہے۔
ڈی آر آئی اسمگلنگ کے ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات، خاص طور پر منشیات کو چھپانے کے لیے کھانے کے پیکٹوں اور استعمال کی اشیاء کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال اور بھارتی شہریوں کو کیریئر کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے خلاف چوکس ہے۔
ڈی آر آئی منشیات کو مسلسل روک کر، بین الاقوامی اسمگلنگ کے نیٹ ورکس کو ختم کرکے، اور شہریوں کی صحت، بہبود اور سلامتی کی حفاظت کے ذریعے نشہ سے پاک بھارت کی تعمیر کے اپنے عزم پر قائم ہے۔