Ministry of Finance
Operation Weed Out: DRI Mumbai seizes over 42 kg high quality hydroponic weed worth ₹42 crore at Mumbai Airport; two arrested
DRI has seized drug worth over ₹100 crore in 3 days
04 NOV 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a major success under continuing Operation Weed Out”, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has seized 42.34 kg of high-grade Hydroponic Weed, valued at approximately ₹42 crore in the illicit market, from two passengers arriving from Bangkok at Mumbais Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport (CSMIA) on Sunday.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI officers intercepted the two passengers shortly after arrival and subjected their baggage to detailed examination. The search led to the recovery of 21 food packets — including noodles and biscuits — which were found to contain Hydroponic Weed concealed ingeniously within regular food packaging. Field tests using the NDPS kit confirmed the presence of narcotic substances.
The contraband, weighing 42.34 kg, was seized under the provisions of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985, and both passengers were arrested.
This marks the second major drug bust by DRI in just three days, following the seizure of 4.7 kg of cocaine worth ₹47 crore on Friday (31.10.2025), in which five persons — including carriers, financers, handlers, and distributors — were arrested. Together, these operations have led to the recovery of over ₹100 crore worth of narcotics in the past three days, dealing a decisive blow to organized drug-trafficking networks operating through Indias western gateways.
Besides this, under Operation Weed Out DRI has seized 292.9 kg of Hydroponic weed in various airports in India.
The DRI continues to remain vigilant against evolving smuggling trends, particularly the increasing use of food packets and consumable items for drug concealment and Indian nationals as carriers.
The DRI stands firm in its commitment to building a Nasha Mukt Bharat, by relentlessly intercepting narcotics, dismantling international trafficking networks, and safeguarding the health, well-being, and security of citizens.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन वीड आउट: डीआरआई मुंबई ने मुंबई हवाई अड्डे पर 42 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 42 किलोग्राम से अधिक उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली हाइड्रोपोनिक वीड जब्त की; दो गिरफ्तार
डीआरआई ने 3 दिनों में 100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य की नशीली दवाएं जब्त की हैं
04 NOV 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने वर्तमान में जारी "ऑपरेशन वीड आउट" के अंतर्गत एक बड़ी सफलता में रविवार को मुंबई के छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे (सीएसएमआईए) पर बैंकॉक से आने वाले दो यात्रियों से 42.34 किलोग्राम उच्च श्रेणी का हाइड्रोपोनिक वीड जब्त किया, जिसकी अवैध बाजार में कीमत लगभग 42 करोड़ रुपये है।
विशेष खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर, डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने आगमन के तुरंत बाद दोनों यात्रियों को रोककर उनके सामान की विस्तृत जांच की। तलाशी में 21 खाने के पैकेट बरामद हुए - जिनमें नूडल्स और बिस्कुट शामिल थे। इनमें नियमित खाद्य पैकेजिंग के भीतर चतुराई से छुपाया गया हाइड्रोपोनिक वीड पाया गया। एनडीपीएस किट का उपयोग करके किए गए फील्ड परीक्षणों में मादक पदार्थों की उपस्थिति की पुष्टि हुई।
यह डीआरआई द्वारा मात्र तीन दिनों में दूसरा बड़ा ड्रग भंडाफोड़ है, इससे पहले शुक्रवार (31.10.2025) को 47 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 4.7 किलोग्राम कोकीन जब्त की गई थी, जिसमें वाहक, वित्तपोषक, संचालक और वितरक सहित पांच लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया था। इन सभी कार्रवाइयों से पिछले तीन दिनों में 100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य के नशीले पदार्थों की बरामदगी हुई है, जिससे भारत के पश्चिमी प्रवेश द्वारों से संचालित संगठित ड्रग-तस्करी नेटवर्क को करारा झटका लगा है।
इसके अलावाडीआरआई ने ऑपरेशन वीड आउट के अंतर्गत भारत के विभिन्न हवाई अड्डों से 292.9 किलोग्राम हाइड्रोपोनिक वीड जब्त किया है।
डीआरआई तस्करी के उभरते चलन, विशेष रूप से नशीली दवाओं को छिपाने के लिए खाने के पैकेटों और उपभोग्य वस्तुओं के बढ़ते इस्तेमाल और भारतीय नागरिकों को वाहक के रूप में इस्तेमाल करने के प्रति लगातार सतर्क है।
डीआरआई मादक पदार्थों की निरंतर रोकथाम, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तस्करी नेटवर्क को ध्वस्त करने तथा नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण और सुरक्षा की रक्षा करके नशा मुक्त भारत के निर्माण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर अडिग है।