Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Successfully Concludes Special Campaign 5.0 for Cleanliness Drive and Disposal of Pending Matters
Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Dr. L. Murugan, Inspects and Reviews the Activities Undertaken by Ministry Under Special Campaign 5.0
Over 2.6 Lakh Kg Scrap Disposed and 77,000 Sq. Ft. Office Space Freed under Special Campaign 5.0 by Ministry of I&B
04 NOV 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by the vision of Swachha Bharat Mission of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has successfully carried out the Special Campaign 5.0 for Swachhata and Disposal of Pending Matters, conducted from October 2 to October 31, 2025 with the primary objective of institutionalizing Swachhta and beautification of office premises and increasing efficiency in decision making.
The highlights of the achievements of the Special Campaign 5.0 are as follows:
• No. of outdoors campaigns conducted and spots cleaned are 1272 and 2073 respectively.
• Quantity of scrap disposed is 2,62,391 kg including 40,381 kg of e-waste resulting in generation of ₹ 1.37 Cr revenue and 77, 348 sq. ft of space freed. A total of 174 vehicles were also condemned.
• Under Record Management, 35,281 physical files were reviewed out of which 11,389 files were weeded out. Similarly, 1,486 e-files, were reviewed, out of which 289 were closed.
• Total of 489 Public Grievances, 121 PG Appeals, 19 MP References, 2 State Govt. Reference and 2 PMO Reference were disposed of during the campaign.
The publicity of the campaign was done through print, electronics and social media for spreading the message of Swachhta, creating awareness and public engagement.
The progress of the Campaign was regularly reviewed by the Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju on weekly basis. The Nodal Officer for the Ministry, Shri R.K. Jena, Sr. Economic Advisor monitored the progress on daily basis with all the Nodal officers of each Media Unit. Dr. L. Murugan, Hon’ble Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs inspected the offices of Ministry and gave the directions for further improvement.
There are number of best practices adopted by the Ministry and its field offices during the Campaign. Some of these are depicted in the pictures below:
1. Beautification of Boundary Wall of AIR Ahmedabad
All India Radio, Ahmedabad, undertook the renovation of the boundary wall of its office premises with paintings of symbols representing the media & entertainment sector.
2. Waste to Art by SRFTI, Kolkata
Students of SRFTI recreated a Japanese house with Bougainville tree from old newspapers and discarded card boards, which was then used as a prop on the set.
1. Beautification of VAT Area by SRFTI, Kolkata
SRFTI beautified the VAT area used for collecting the garbage.
4. Construction of a Pond by IIMC Kottayam
IIMC Kottayam is developing a pond in the remote area of the water starved campus.
5. Beautification of Room at Main Secretariat
The staff and officers of the Main Secretariat beautified Room116A of the Rajbhasha Division at Shastri Bhawan.
Some Important Activities in Pictures:
1. CBC Bhubaneswar organised an awareness event at Puri Bus Stand during the campaign to raise awareness.
1. Cleaning by DDK Prayagraj
Before and After
1. Cleanliness Drive at DPD Thiruvananthapuram
Visit of Hon’ble Minister of State for I&B to offices of the Ministry
Main Secretariat, Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi:
Doordarshan Bhawan, New Delhi
Akashwani Bhawan, New Delhi

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے صفائی مہم اور زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لئے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کی
اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر مملکت جناب ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت وزارت کی طرف سے کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا
2.6 لاکھ کلو گرام اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگایا گیا اور 77,000 مربع فٹ وزارت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات کی طرف سے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت دفتر کی جگہ خالی کی گئی
04 NOV 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے سوچھ بھارت مشن کے وژن سے متاثر ہوکر، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے سوچھتا اور زیر التواء معاملات کے نمٹارے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیا ہے، جس کا بنیادی مقصد سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا اور دفتر کے احاطے کو خوبصورت بنانا اور فیصلہ سازی میں کارکردگی بڑھانا ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی کامیابیوں کی جھلکیاں مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• انجام دی گئیں آؤٹ ڈور مہمات اور موقع پر صفائی کی تعداد بالترتیب 1272 اور 2073 ہے۔
• اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کی مقدار 2,62,391 کلوگرام ہے جس میں 40,381 کلوگرام ای-کچرا شامل ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں 1.37 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی اور 77,348 مربع فٹ کی جگہ خالی ہوئی ہے۔ کل 174 گاڑیاں ناقابل استعمال قرار دی گئیں۔
• ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کے تحت 35,281 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا جن میں سے 11,389 فائلوں کو ٹھکانے لگادیا گیا۔ اسی طرح 1,486 ای-فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ، جن میں سے 289 کو بند کر دیا گیا۔
• کل 489 عوامی شکایات، 121 پی جی اپیلیں، 19 ایم پی حوالہ جات، 2 ریاستی حکومتوں کے حوالہ جات اور 2 پی ایم او کے حوالہ جات مہم کے دوران نمٹا ئے گئے۔
اس مہم کی تشہیر پرنٹ، الیکٹرانکس اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے صفائی کے پیغام کو پھیلانے، بیداری پیدا کرنے اور عوامی شمولیت کے لیے کی گئی۔
سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو نے ہفتہ وار بنیاد پر مہم کی پیش رفت کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا۔ وزارت کے نوڈل افسر جناب آر کے جینا، سینئر اکنامک ایڈوائزر نے ہر میڈیا یونٹ کے تمام نوڈل افسران کے ساتھ روزانہ کی بنیاد پر پیش رفت کی نگرانی کی۔ اطلاعات و نشریات اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے وزارت کے دفاتر کا معائنہ کیا اور مزید بہتری کے لیے ہدایات دیں۔
مہم کے دوران وزارت اور اس کے فیلڈ دفاتر کی طرف سے اپنائے گئے بہت سے بہترین طریقے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ ذیل کی تصاویر میں دکھائے گئے ہیں:
1. ایئر احمد آباد کی باؤنڈری وال کی خوبصورتی
آل انڈیا ریڈیو، احمد آباد نے میڈیا اور تفریحی شعبے کی نمائندگی کرنے والی علامتوں کی پینٹنگز کے ساتھ اپنے دفتر کے احاطے کی باؤنڈری وال کی تزئین و آرائش کا کام شروع کیا۔
2. ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ بذریعہ ایس آر ایف ٹی آئی ، کولکاتہ
ایس آر ایف ٹی آئی کے طلباء نے پرانے اخبارات اور ضائع شدہ کارڈ بورڈوں سے بوگن ویل کے درخت کے ساتھ ایک جاپانی گھر کو دوبارہ تخلیق کیا، جسے پھر سیٹ پر پروپ کے طور پر استعمال کیا گیا۔
3. ایس آر ایف ٹی آئی ، کولکاتہ کے ذریعہ وی اے ٹی ایریا کی خوبصورتی
ایس آر ایف ٹی آئی نے کچرا جمع کرنے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے وی اے ٹی علاقے کو خوبصورت بنایا۔
4. آئی آئی ایم سی کوٹایم کے ذریعہ تالاب کی تعمیر
آئی آئی ایم سی کوٹایم پانی کی قلت والے کیمپس کے دور دراز علاقے میں ایک تالاب تیار کر رہا ہے۔
5. مرکزی سکریٹریٹ میں کمرے کی تزئین کاری
مرکزی سکریٹریٹ کے عملے اور افسران نے شاستری بھون میں راج بھاشا ڈویژن کے کمرہ 116 اے کو سجایا۔
تصاویر میں کچھ اہم سرگرمیاں:
1. سی بی سی بھونیشور نے بیداری پیدا کرنے کی مہم کے دوران پوری بس اسٹینڈ پر بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا ۔
2. ڈی ڈی کے پریاگ راج کے ذریعے صفائی
پہلے اور بعد میں
3. ڈی پی ڈی ترواننت پورم میں صفائی مہم
اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر مملکت کا وزارت کے دفاتر کا دورہ
مرکزی سکریٹریٹ ، شاستری بھون ، نئی دہلی:
دوردرشن بھون ، نئی دہلی
آکاش وانی بھون ، نئی دہلی