Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Successfully Concludes Special Campaign 5.0 for Cleanliness Drive and Disposal of Pending Matters
Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Dr. L. Murugan, Inspects and Reviews the Activities Undertaken by Ministry Under Special Campaign 5.0
Over 2.6 Lakh Kg Scrap Disposed and 77,000 Sq. Ft. Office Space Freed under Special Campaign 5.0 by Ministry of I&B
04 NOV 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by the vision of Swachha Bharat Mission of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has successfully carried out the Special Campaign 5.0 for Swachhata and Disposal of Pending Matters, conducted from October 2 to October 31, 2025 with the primary objective of institutionalizing Swachhta and beautification of office premises and increasing efficiency in decision making.
The highlights of the achievements of the Special Campaign 5.0 are as follows:
• No. of outdoors campaigns conducted and spots cleaned are 1272 and 2073 respectively.
• Quantity of scrap disposed is 2,62,391 kg including 40,381 kg of e-waste resulting in generation of ₹ 1.37 Cr revenue and 77, 348 sq. ft of space freed. A total of 174 vehicles were also condemned.
• Under Record Management, 35,281 physical files were reviewed out of which 11,389 files were weeded out. Similarly, 1,486 e-files, were reviewed, out of which 289 were closed.
• Total of 489 Public Grievances, 121 PG Appeals, 19 MP References, 2 State Govt. Reference and 2 PMO Reference were disposed of during the campaign.
The publicity of the campaign was done through print, electronics and social media for spreading the message of Swachhta, creating awareness and public engagement.
The progress of the Campaign was regularly reviewed by the Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju on weekly basis. The Nodal Officer for the Ministry, Shri R.K. Jena, Sr. Economic Advisor monitored the progress on daily basis with all the Nodal officers of each Media Unit. Dr. L. Murugan, Hon’ble Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs inspected the offices of Ministry and gave the directions for further improvement.
There are number of best practices adopted by the Ministry and its field offices during the Campaign. Some of these are depicted in the pictures below:
1. Beautification of Boundary Wall of AIR Ahmedabad
All India Radio, Ahmedabad, undertook the renovation of the boundary wall of its office premises with paintings of symbols representing the media & entertainment sector.
2. Waste to Art by SRFTI, Kolkata
Students of SRFTI recreated a Japanese house with Bougainville tree from old newspapers and discarded card boards, which was then used as a prop on the set.
1. Beautification of VAT Area by SRFTI, Kolkata
SRFTI beautified the VAT area used for collecting the garbage.
4. Construction of a Pond by IIMC Kottayam
IIMC Kottayam is developing a pond in the remote area of the water starved campus.
5. Beautification of Room at Main Secretariat
The staff and officers of the Main Secretariat beautified Room116A of the Rajbhasha Division at Shastri Bhawan.
Some Important Activities in Pictures:
1. CBC Bhubaneswar organised an awareness event at Puri Bus Stand during the campaign to raise awareness.
1. Cleaning by DDK Prayagraj
Before and After
1. Cleanliness Drive at DPD Thiruvananthapuram
Visit of Hon’ble Minister of State for I&B to offices of the Ministry
Main Secretariat, Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi:
Doordarshan Bhawan, New Delhi
Akashwani Bhawan, New Delhi

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के स्वच्छता अभियान और लंबित मामलों के निपटारे के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 का हुआ सफलतापूर्वक समापन
सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री श्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने मंत्रालय द्वारा चलाए गए विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत की गई गतिविधियों का निरीक्षण एवं समीक्षा की
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत 2.6 लाख किलोग्राम से अधिक कबाड़ का निपटान किया गया और 77,000 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान खाली कराया गया
04 NOV 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की परिकल्पना से प्रेरित होकर, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों के निपटारे के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 को सफलतापूर्वक चलाया, जो 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक आयोजित किया गया था। इसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य स्वच्छता और कार्यालय परिसर के सौंदर्यीकरण को संस्थागत बनाना और निर्णय लेने में दक्षता बढ़ाना था।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 की उपलब्धियों के मुख्य बिंदु निम्नलिखित हैं:
· बाहरी अभियान चलाए गए और स्थानों की सफाई की गई जिनकी संख्या क्रमशः 1272 और 2073 है।
· निपटान किए गए कबाड़ की मात्रा 2,62,391 किलोग्राम है, जिसमें 40,381 किलोग्राम ई-कचरा शामिल है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप ₹ 1.37 करोड़ का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ और 77,348 वर्ग फुट जगह खाली हुई। कुल 174 वाहनों को भी नष्ट किया गया।
· रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन के तहत, 35,281 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से $11,389$ फाइलों को हटा दिया गया। इसी प्रकार 1,486 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से 289 को बंद कर दिया गया।
· अभियान के दौरान कुल 489 जन शिकायतें, 121 पीजी अपीलें, 19 सांसद संदर्भ, 2 राज्य सरकार संदर्भ और 2 पीएमओ संदर्भ का निपटान किया गया।
प्रचार और जन-जागरूकता के माध्यम से स्वच्छता का संदेश फैलाने और जन भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अभियान का प्रचार प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से किया गया।
अभियान की प्रगति की साप्ताहिक समीक्षा सचिव श्री संजय जाजू द्वारा नियमित रूप से की गई। मंत्रालय के नोडल अधिकारी, श्री आर.के. जेना, वरिष्ठ आर्थिक सलाहकार ने प्रत्येक मीडिया इकाई के सभी नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ दैनिक आधार पर प्रगति की निगरानी की। माननीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने मंत्रालय के कार्यालयों का निरीक्षण किया और आगे सुधार के लिए निर्देश दिए।
अभियान के दौरान मंत्रालय और इसके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा कई सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली अपनाई गईं। इनमें से कुछ को नीचे दिए गए चित्रों में दर्शाया गया है:
· आकाशवाणी अहमदाबाद की बाउंड्री वॉल का सौंदर्यीकरण
आकाशवाणी, अहमदाबाद ने अपने कार्यालय परिसर की चारदीवारी का मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले प्रतीकों की चित्रकारी से नवीनीकरण किया।
2. एसआरएफटीआई, कोलकाता द्वारा 'कचरे से कला'
एसआरएफटीआई के छात्रों ने पुराने समाचार पत्रों और अप्रयुक्त कार्ड बोर्डों से बोगनविलिया के पेड़ वाला एक जापानी घर फिर से बनाया, जिसका उपयोग बाद में सेट पर एक प्रॉप के रूप में किया गया।
· एसआरएफटीआई, कोलकाता द्वारा वीएटी क्षेत्र का सौंदर्यीकरण
एसआरएफटीआई ने कूड़ा एकत्र करने वाले वीएटी क्षेत्र का सौंदर्यीकरण किया
4. आईआईएमसी कोट्टायम द्वारा तालाब का निर्माण
आईआईएमसी कोट्टायम पानी की कमी वाले परिसर के सुदूर क्षेत्र में एक तालाब विकसित कर रहा है।
5. मुख्य सचिवालय में कक्ष का सौंदर्यीकरण
मुख्य सचिवालय के कर्मियों व अधिकारियों ने शास्त्री भवन के राजभाषा प्रभाग में कक्ष सं. 116 ए की साजसज्जा की
तस्वीरों में कुछ महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधियां:
· सीबीसी भुवनेश्वर अभियान के दौरान जागरुकता के प्रसार के लिए पुरी बस स्टैंड पर एक जागरुकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
डीडीके प्रयागराज द्वारा स्वच्छता
डीपीओ तिरुअनंतपुरम में स्वच्छता अभियान
माननीय राज्य मंत्री आई एंड बी का मंत्रालय के कार्यालयों का दौरा
मुख्य सचिवालय, शास्त्री भवन, नई दिल्ली :
दूरदर्शन भवन, नई दिल्ली
आकाशवाणी भवन, नई दिल्ली