Ministry of Law and Justice
Union Minister for Law & Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal To Deliver Keynote Address at the Bahrain Conference on International Dispute Resolution
India’s participation highlights its global leadership in arbitration and commercial justice reforms
Focus on strengthening India–Bahrain cooperation in legal and commercial dispute resolution
04 NOV 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, will represent India at the King Hamad Lecture for Neutral Justice Ceremony and the Conference on the Future of International Commercial Courts, to be held in the Kingdom of Bahrain on November 5 and 6, 2025.
The event is being organized by the Council for International Dispute Resolution of the Kingdom of Bahrain under the patronage of the Ministry of Justice, Islamic Affairs, and Endowments. The conference will bring together global leaders in law, arbitration, and judicial reform to deliberate on the future of international commercial courts and transnational justice.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal will deliver a keynote address on the theme “Promoting Commerce Between Bahrain and India” during a special session titled “Bahrain–India: Pathways Towards Successful Commerce.” The session will also feature Justice Surya Kant, Judge, Supreme Court of India, Prof. Marike Paulsson, Secretary-General, CIDR Bahrain, and Dr. Pinky Anand, Senior Advocate, India.
In his remarks, the Minister is expected to highlight India’s progressive legal and institutional reforms aimed at enhancing the efficiency, credibility, and global integration of its commercial dispute resolution framework. He will express India’s willingness to collaborate with the Council for International Dispute Resolution of Bahrain and the IIAC to strengthen institutional arbitration and mediation frameworks through the exchange of best practices, professional training, and mutual recognition of arbitral awards
India’s participation in the Bahrain conference reflect its continued effort to make commercial justice fair, neutral, and efficient in transnational commercial justice.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विवाद समाधान पर बहरीन सम्मेलन में मुख्य भाषण देंगे
भारत की भागीदारी, मध्यस्थता और वाणिज्यिक न्याय सुधारों में उसके वैश्विक नेतृत्व को दर्शाती है
कानूनी और वाणिज्यिक विवाद समाधान में भारत-बहरीन सहयोग को मज़बूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा
04 NOV 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, 5 और 6 नवंबर 2025 को किंगडम ऑफ बहरीन में तटस्थ न्याय समारोह के लिए किंग हमाद व्याख्यान और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वाणिज्यिक न्यायालयों के भविष्य पर आयोजित सम्मेलन में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम किंगडम ऑफ बहरीन के न्याय, इस्लामी मामलों और वक्फ मंत्रालय के तत्वाधान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विवाद समाधान परिषद द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह सम्मेलन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वाणिज्यिक न्यायालयों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय न्याय के भविष्य पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए विधि, मध्यस्थता और न्यायिक सुधार के क्षेत्र के वैश्विक नेताओं को एक साथ एक मंच पर लाएगा।
श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल "बहरीन-भारत: सफल वाणिज्य की ओर मार्ग" शीर्षक पर आधारित एक विशेष सत्र में "बहरीन और भारत के बीच वाणिज्य को बढ़ावा देना" विषय पर मुख्य भाषण देंगे। इस सत्र में भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति सूर्यकांत, सीआईडीआर बहरीन के महासचिव प्रो. मारिके पॉलसन और भारत की वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता डॉ. पिंकी आनंद भी शामिल होंगी।
अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय मंत्री भारत के प्रगतिशील कानूनी और संस्थागत सुधारों पर रोशनी डालेंगे, जिनका मकसद वाणिज्यिक विवाद समाधान ढाँचे की दक्षता, विश्वसनीयता और वैश्विक एकीकरण को बढ़ाना है। वे सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान, पेशेवर प्रशिक्षण और मध्यस्थता निर्णयों की पारस्परिक मान्यता के ज़रिए, संस्थागत मध्यस्थता और मध्यस्थता ढाँचे को मजबूत करने के लिए, बहरीन की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विवाद समाधान परिषद और आईआईएसी के साथ सहयोग करने की भारत की इच्छा व्यक्त करेंगे।
बहरीन सम्मेलन में भारत की भागीदारी, वाणिज्यिक न्याय को निष्पक्ष, तटस्थ और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वाणिज्यिक न्याय में कुशल बनाने के लिए उसके निरंतर प्रयासों को दर्शाती है।