Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes the record increase in the number of Indian universities in the latest QS Asia University Rankings
04 NOV 2025 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the record increase in the number of Indian universities in the QS Asia University Rankings over the last decade. Shri Modi stated that the Government is committed to ensuring quality education for our youth, with a focus on research and innovation. "We are also building institutional capacities in this sector by enabling more educational institutions across India", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Glad to see a record increase in the number of Indian universities in the QS Asia University Rankings over the last decade. Our Government is committed to ensuring quality education for our youth, with a focus on research and innovation. We are also building institutional capacities in this sector by enabling more educational institutions across India."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
క్యూఎస్ ఆసియా విశ్వవిద్యాలయ తాజా ర్యాంకింగ్స్‌లో భారతీయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల సంఖ్య రికార్డు స్థాయిలో పెరగడాన్ని స్వాగతించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
04 NOV 2025 9:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
క్యూఎస్ ఆసియా విశ్వవిద్యాలయ ర్యాంకింగ్స్‌లో భారతీయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల సంఖ్య గడిచిన దశాబ్ద కాలంలో రికార్డు స్థాయిలో పెరగడాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ స్వాగతించారు. పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణలపై దృష్టి సారిస్తూ... మన యువతకు నాణ్యమైన విద్యను అందించేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందన్నారు. "దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మరిన్ని విద్యా సంస్థలను ప్రారంభించడం ద్వారా మేం ఈ రంగంలో సంస్థాగత సామర్థ్యాలనూ పెంపొందిస్తున్నాం" అని శ్రీ మోదీ పేర్కొన్నారు.
‘ఎక్స్’ వేదికగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"క్యూఎస్ ఆసియా విశ్వవిద్యాలయ ర్యాంకింగ్స్‌లో భారతీయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల సంఖ్య గడిచిన దశాబ్ద కాలంలో రికార్డు స్థాయిలో పెరగడం ఆనందంగా ఉంది. పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణలపై దృష్టి సారిస్తూ... మన యువతకు నాణ్యమైన విద్యను అందించేందుకు మా ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది. దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా మరిన్ని విద్యా సంస్థలను ప్రారంభించడం ద్వారా మేం ఈ రంగంలో సంస్థాగత సామర్థ్యాలనూ పెంపొందిస్తున్నాం."