Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes the record increase in the number of Indian universities in the latest QS Asia University Rankings
04 NOV 2025 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the record increase in the number of Indian universities in the QS Asia University Rankings over the last decade. Shri Modi stated that the Government is committed to ensuring quality education for our youth, with a focus on research and innovation. "We are also building institutional capacities in this sector by enabling more educational institutions across India", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Glad to see a record increase in the number of Indian universities in the QS Asia University Rankings over the last decade. Our Government is committed to ensuring quality education for our youth, with a focus on research and innovation. We are also building institutional capacities in this sector by enabling more educational institutions across India."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
क्यूएस आशिया विद्यापीठ क्रमवारीत भारतीय विद्यापीठांच्या संख्येत झालेल्या विक्रमी वाढीचे पंतप्रधानांनी केले स्वागत
04 NOV 2025 10:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 नोव्हेंबर 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी मागील दशकात क्यूएस आशिया विद्यापीठ क्रमवारीत भारतीय विद्यापीठांच्या संख्येत झालेल्या विक्रमी वाढीचे स्वागत केले आहे. संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष यावर भर देत आपल्या युवकांसाठी दर्जेदार शिक्षण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध असल्याचे मोदी यांनी सांगितले. "आम्ही देशभरात अधिक शैक्षणिक संस्था सक्षम करून या क्षेत्रात संस्थात्मक क्षमता देखील निर्माण करत आहोत", असे मोदी म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांनी X वर पोस्ट केले:
"मागील दशकात क्यूएस आशिया विद्यापीठ क्रमवारीत भारतीय विद्यापीठांच्या संख्येत विक्रमी वाढ झालेली पाहून आनंद झाला. आमचे सरकार संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष यावर भर देत आपल्या युवकांसाठी दर्जेदार शिक्षण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. आम्ही संपूर्ण भारतात अधिक शैक्षणिक संस्था सक्षम करून या क्षेत्रात संस्थात्मक क्षमता देखील निर्माण करत आहोत."