Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes the record increase in the number of Indian universities in the latest QS Asia University Rankings
04 NOV 2025 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the record increase in the number of Indian universities in the QS Asia University Rankings over the last decade. Shri Modi stated that the Government is committed to ensuring quality education for our youth, with a focus on research and innovation. "We are also building institutional capacities in this sector by enabling more educational institutions across India", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Glad to see a record increase in the number of Indian universities in the QS Asia University Rankings over the last decade. Our Government is committed to ensuring quality education for our youth, with a focus on research and innovation. We are also building institutional capacities in this sector by enabling more educational institutions across India."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નવીનતમ QS એશિયા યુનિવર્સિટી રેન્કિંગમાં ભારતીય યુનિવર્સિટીઓની સંખ્યામાં રેકોર્ડ વધારાનું સ્વાગત કર્યું
04 NOV 2025 9:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ છેલ્લા દાયકામાં QS એશિયા યુનિવર્સિટી રેન્કિંગમાં ભારતીય યુનિવર્સિટીઓની સંખ્યામાં થયેલા રેકોર્ડ વધારાને આવકાર્યો. શ્રી મોદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે સરકાર સંશોધન અને નવીનતા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને આપણા યુવાનો માટે ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત શિક્ષણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું "અમે સમગ્ર ભારતમાં વધુ શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓને સક્ષમ બનાવીને આ ક્ષેત્રમાં સંસ્થાકીય ક્ષમતાઓનું નિર્માણ પણ કરી રહ્યા છીએ."
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"છેલ્લા દાયકામાં QS એશિયા યુનિવર્સિટી રેન્કિંગમાં ભારતીય યુનિવર્સિટીઓની સંખ્યામાં રેકોર્ડ વધારો જોવાથી આનંદ થાય છે. અમારી સરકાર સંશોધન અને નવીનતા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને આપણા યુવાનો માટે ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત શિક્ષણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. અમે સમગ્ર ભારતમાં વધુ શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓને સક્ષમ બનાવીને આ ક્ષેત્રમાં સંસ્થાકીય ક્ષમતાઓનું નિર્માણ પણ કરી રહ્યા છીએ."