Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes the record increase in the number of Indian universities in the latest QS Asia University Rankings
04 NOV 2025 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the record increase in the number of Indian universities in the QS Asia University Rankings over the last decade. Shri Modi stated that the Government is committed to ensuring quality education for our youth, with a focus on research and innovation. "We are also building institutional capacities in this sector by enabling more educational institutions across India", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Glad to see a record increase in the number of Indian universities in the QS Asia University Rankings over the last decade. Our Government is committed to ensuring quality education for our youth, with a focus on research and innovation. We are also building institutional capacities in this sector by enabling more educational institutions across India."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नवीनतम क्यूएस एशिया यूनिवर्सिटी रैंकिंग में भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों की संख्या में रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि का स्वागत किया
04 NOV 2025 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पिछले एक दशक में क्यूएस एशिया यूनिवर्सिटी रैंकिंग में भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों की संख्या में हुई रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि का स्वागत किया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सरकार अनुसंधान और नवाचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए हमारे युवाओं के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हम देश भर में और अधिक शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को सशक्त बनाकर इस क्षेत्र में संस्थागत क्षमता का निर्माण भी कर रहे हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर अपनी पोस्ट में लिखा:
"पिछले एक दशक में क्यूएस एशिया यूनिवर्सिटी रैंकिंग में भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों की संख्या में रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि देखकर खुशी हुई। हमारी सरकार अनुसंधान और नवाचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, हमारे युवाओं के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। हम पूरे भारत में और अधिक शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को सशक्त बनाकर इस क्षेत्र में संस्थागत क्षमता का निर्माण भी कर रहे हैं।"