Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER GREETS THE PEOPLE ON THE EVE OF GURU NANAK JAYANTI
04 NOV 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has conveyed greetings and wishes on the eve of Guru Nanak Jayanti. In his message Shri Birla said:
“Heartfelt greetings and best wishes on the Prakash Parv of the founder of Sikhism, Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji. Guru Nanak Dev Ji illuminated the world with the ideals of humanity, equality, and truth.
His teachings awakened in society the spirit of compassion, service, coexistence and made religion a means for the welfare of humankind. He conveyed the message of uniting humanity beyond caste, creed, and discrimination, and taught that righteous action and good deeds are the essence of life. May the sacred teachings of Guru Sahib continue to guide us for ages to come on the path of truth, love, and selfless service.”

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने गुरु नानक जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर बधाई दी
04 NOV 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने गुरु नानक जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दी हैं। अपने संदेश में श्री बिरला ने कहा:
" सिख धर्म के संस्थापक, प्रथम पातशाही श्री गुरु नानक देव जी के प्रकाश पर्व पर हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ एवं कोटि-कोटि नमन। गुरु नानक देव जी ने मानवता, समानता और सत्य के आदर्शों से विश्व को आलोकित किया।
उनके उपदेशों ने समाज में करुणा, सेवा और सह-अस्तित्व का भाव जागृत किया तथा धर्म को मानव कल्याण का माध्यम बनाया। उन्होंने जाति, पंथ और भेदभाव से परे रहकर मानवता को एक सूत्र में बाँधने का सन्देश दिया और कर्मयोग व सत्कर्म को जीवन का सार बताया। गुरु साहिब की पावन शिक्षाएँ युगों-युगों तक हमें सत्य, प्रेम और निस्वार्थ सेवा के मार्ग पर अग्रसर करती रहें यही प्रार्थना है।