Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Closure of Special Campaign 5.0 for Disposal of Pending Matters
04 NOV 2025 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) under the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions successfully concluded the Special Campaign 5.0 for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) with notable achievements in cleanliness, reduction of pendency, and simplification of rules to enhance ease of living for pensioners.
As part of the campaign, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions), along with Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pension), and senior officers of DoPPW and DARPG, participated in a plantation drive under “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” at Nehru Park, New Delhi on 1st October 2025. The event was organized under the Swachhta Hi Sewa initiative to promote environmental sustainability. DoPPW also conducted Shramdaan activities involving deep cleaning of office premises, parking areas, and pathways at Lok Nayak Bhawan as part of the drive for workplace beautification.
During the campaign, Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pension), inspected office premises and participated in the shredding of old records identified for weeding out on 7th October 2025. The Department coordinated nationwide cleanliness efforts across 59 identified sites, focusing on improved hygiene and public service delivery.
Key Achievements:
• Weeding of Old Records: Of the 2,409 physical files reviewed, 261 were weeded out. In addition, 5,300 e-files were reviewed, and 34 were closed under e-waste compliance, contributing to effective space and record management.
• Ease of Rules: DoPPW issued 46 Office Memoranda simplifying pension-related procedures to ensure ease of living for pensioners.
• Public Grievances Disposal: The Department disposed of 8,281 grievances, achieving 110.4% of its target of 7,500, including appeals. Real-time monitoring through the SCDPM portal ensured prompt redressal, reflecting the Department’s strong commitment to pensioners’ welfare.
The campaign reaffirmed DoPPW’s dedication to maintaining transparency, cleanliness, and efficiency in service delivery while upholding the Government’s vision of people-centric governance and digital empowerment.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
زیر التواء معاملات کے حل کے لیےچلائی گئی خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا اختتام
04 NOV 2025 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے تحت پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کے فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے(ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) نے زیر التواء معاملات(ایس سی ڈی پی ایم) کے نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا، جس میں صفائی، زیر التواء معاملات میں کمی اور قواعد و ضوابط کو آسان بنانے سے نمایاں نتائج حاصل ہوئے، تاکہ پنشن حاصل کرنے والے افراد کی زندگی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
اس مہم کے تحت وزیر مملکت برائے عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ، سیکریٹری (پنشن) جناب وی سری نواس اور پنشن محکمہ کے ساتھ ساتھ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات محکمہ کے سینئر افسران نے یکم اکتوبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے نہرو پارک میں ’ایک پیرماں کے نام’ پہل کے تحت درخت لگانے کی مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ یہ پروگرام ’’سوچتھا ہی سیوا پہل کے تحت ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے( ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) نے لوک نائک بھون میں دفتر کے احاطے، پارکنگ ایریا اور راستوں کی گہری صفائی کے لیے رضاکارانہ سرگرمیاں بھی منعقد کیں، جس کے تحت کام کی جگہ کو خوبصورت اور صاف ستھرا بنایا گیا۔
مہم کے دوران جناب وی سری نواس، سکریٹری (پنشن) نے دفتر کے احاطے کا معائنہ کیا اور 7 اکتوبر 2025 کو پرانے ریکارڈز کی شریڈنگ میں حصہ لیا جو ختم کیے جانے کے لیے منتخب کیے گئے تھے۔محکمہ نے ملک بھر میں 59 منتخب مقامات پر صفائی کی سرگرمیوں کو ہم آہنگ کیا، جس کا مقصد بہتر حفظان صحت اور عوامی خدمت کی فراہمی تھا۔
اہم حصولیابیاں:
• پرانے ریکارڈز چھنٹائی: کل 2,409 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جن میں سے 261 فائلیں ختم کی گئیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، 5,300 ای-فائلز کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور 34 فائلیں ای-ویسٹ کمپلائنس کے تحت بند کی گئیں، جس سے کارآمد جگہ اور ریکارڈ کے انتظام میں مدد ملی۔
• قواعد و ضوابط میں آسانی: ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو نے پنشن سے متعلقہ کارروائیوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے 46 آفس میمورنڈمز جاری کیے، تاکہ پنشن یافتگان کی زندگی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
شکایات کاازالہ: محکمہ نے مجموعی طور پر 8,281 شکایات کا ازالہ کیا ، جو 7,500 کے ہدف کا 110.4؍فیصد بنتا ہے (اپیلوں سمیت)۔ ایس سی ڈی پی ایمپورٹل کے ذریعے بروقت نگرانی نے فوری حل کو یقینی بنایا، جو پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے لیے ڈپارٹمنٹ کی مضبوط عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اس مہم نے عوام پر مرکوز حکمرانی اور ڈیجیٹل طو رپربااختیار بنانے کے حکومت کے وژن کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے خدمات کی فراہمی میں شفافیت ، صفائی اور کارکردگی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کے عزم کی تصدیق کی ۔