Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Closure of Special Campaign 5.0 for Disposal of Pending Matters
04 NOV 2025 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) under the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions successfully concluded the Special Campaign 5.0 for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) with notable achievements in cleanliness, reduction of pendency, and simplification of rules to enhance ease of living for pensioners.
As part of the campaign, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions), along with Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pension), and senior officers of DoPPW and DARPG, participated in a plantation drive under “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” at Nehru Park, New Delhi on 1st October 2025. The event was organized under the Swachhta Hi Sewa initiative to promote environmental sustainability. DoPPW also conducted Shramdaan activities involving deep cleaning of office premises, parking areas, and pathways at Lok Nayak Bhawan as part of the drive for workplace beautification.
During the campaign, Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pension), inspected office premises and participated in the shredding of old records identified for weeding out on 7th October 2025. The Department coordinated nationwide cleanliness efforts across 59 identified sites, focusing on improved hygiene and public service delivery.
Key Achievements:
• Weeding of Old Records: Of the 2,409 physical files reviewed, 261 were weeded out. In addition, 5,300 e-files were reviewed, and 34 were closed under e-waste compliance, contributing to effective space and record management.
• Ease of Rules: DoPPW issued 46 Office Memoranda simplifying pension-related procedures to ensure ease of living for pensioners.
• Public Grievances Disposal: The Department disposed of 8,281 grievances, achieving 110.4% of its target of 7,500, including appeals. Real-time monitoring through the SCDPM portal ensured prompt redressal, reflecting the Department’s strong commitment to pensioners’ welfare.
The campaign reaffirmed DoPPW’s dedication to maintaining transparency, cleanliness, and efficiency in service delivery while upholding the Government’s vision of people-centric governance and digital empowerment.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 का समापन
04 NOV 2025 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (DoPPW) ने लंबित मामलों के निस्तारण(निपटान) हेतु विशेष अभियान 5.0 (SCDPM) को सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया। इस अभियान में स्वच्छता, लंबित मामलों में कमी और पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को सुगम बनाने हेतु नियमों के सरलीकरण जैसे उल्लेखनीय परिणाम प्राप्त हुए।
इस अभियान के अंतर्गत, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, सचिव (पेंशन) श्री वी. श्रीनिवास और पेंशन विभाग तथा प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने 1 अक्टूबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित नेहरू पार्क में "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" पहल के तहत वृक्षारोपण अभियान में भाग लिया। यह आयोजन “स्वच्छता ही सेवा” पहल के अंतर्गत पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने हेतु किया गया। इसके साथ ही, पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने (DoPPW) लोक नायक भवन में कार्यालय परिसर, पार्किंग क्षेत्र और मार्गों की गहन सफाई हेतु श्रमदान गतिविधियां भी आयोजित कीं, जिसके तहत कार्यस्थल को सुंदर और स्वच्छ बनाया गया।
अभियान के दौरान, सचिव (पेंशन) श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने कार्यालय परिसर का निरीक्षण किया और 7 अक्टूबर 2025 को पुराने अभिलेखों के छंटाई प्रक्रिया में भाग लिया। विभाग ने बेहतर स्वच्छता और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, 59 चिन्हित स्थलों पर राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता प्रयासों का समन्वय किया।
मुख्य उपलब्धियां:
• पुराने अभिलेखों की छंटाई: समीक्षा की गई 2,409 भौतिक फाइलों में से 261 को हटा दिया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, 5,300 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और ई-कचरा अनुपालन के तहत 34 को बंद कर दिया Rगया, जिससे प्रभावी स्थान और अभिलेख प्रबंधन में योगदान मिला।
• नियमों का सरलीकरण: पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग(DoPPW) ने पेंशन संबंधी प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने हेतु 46 कार्यालय ज्ञापन जारी किए, जिससे पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को आसान बनाया जा सके।
• लोक शिकायतों का निस्तारण: विभाग ने कुल 8,281 शिकायतों का निस्तारण किया, जो 7,500 के लक्ष्य का 110.4% है (अपीलों सहित)। एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल के माध्यम से वास्तविक समय की निगरानी ने त्वरित निवारण सुनिश्चित किया, जो पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण के लिए विभाग की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
यह अभियान पारदर्शिता, स्वच्छता और सेवा प्रदायगी में दक्षता बनाए रखने के प्रति पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (DoPPW) की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता है तथा जन-केन्द्रित सुशासन और डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के सरकार के विजन को साकार करता है।