Ministry of Steel
MOIL Achieves Best-Ever October Production Since Inception
05 NOV 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
MOIL has recorded production of 1.60 lakh tonnes of Manganese ore in October, 2025, which is its best ever October month production since inception, higher by 9.1% in comparison to corresponding period last year (CPLY). During first seven months of FY’26, the company has recorded production of 11.04 lakh tonnes, which is higher by 8.5% over CPLY.
Continuing its strong focus on exploration, MOIL has achieved its highest-ever exploratory core drilling of 57,275 meters during the period April–October 2025.
Commenting on the performance, Shri Ajit Kumar Saxena, CMD, MOIL, stated, “It is encouraging that the upward trend in production during the first seven months has been maintained. The MOIL team is fully geared up to register yet another impressive performance in the current year.”

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ایم او آئی ایل نے اپنے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک ماہ اکتوبر کی بہترین پیداوار درج کی
05 NOV 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
ایم او آئی ایل نے اکتوبر 2025 میں 1.60 لاکھ ٹن کے بقدر مینگنیز کی پیداوار درج کی، جو کہ اس کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک ماہ اکتوبر کی سب سے بہتر پیداوار ہے، اور یہ گذشتہ برس کی اسی مدت (سی پی ایل وائی) کے مقابلے میں 9.1 فیصد زائد ہے۔ مالی برس 2026 کے پہلے چھ مہینوں میں کمپنی نے 11.04 لاکھ ٹن کے بقدر پیداوار درج کی ہے جو کہ گذشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 8.5 فیصد زائد ہے۔
کھوج پر اپنی خصوصی توجہ جاری رکھتے ہوئے، ایم او آئی ایل نے اپریل-اکتوبر 2025 کی مدت کے دوران 57275 میٹر اعلیٰ ترین تحقیقی کور ڈرلنگ کا ہدف حاصل کیا۔
اس کارکردگی پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، ایم او آئی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب اجیت کمار سکسینہ نے کہا، ’’ یہ حوصلہ افزا ہے کہ پہلے سات مہینوں کے دوران پیداوار میں اضافے کا رجحان برقرار ہے۔ ایم او آئی ایل ٹیم موجودہ سال میں ایک اور متاثر کن کارکردگی درج کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔‘‘