Ministry of Science & Technology
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi gifts three pathbreaking innovations, QSIP: India’s own quantum security chip; 25-qubit QPU: India’s first quantum computing chip, powering the future of computation and CAR-T Cell Therapy: India’s 1st indigenous cancer cell therapy developed by Indian innovators with the support of the Ministry of Science and Technology
CAR-T Cell Therapy: India’s 1st indigenous cancer cell therapy by ImmunoACT was supported by DBT and BIRAC
05 NOV 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi gifted to the Nation three path breaking innovations - QSIP: India’s own quantum security chip; 25-qubit QPU: India’s first quantum computing chip, powering the future of computation and CAR-T Cell Therapy: India’s 1st indigenous cancer cell therapy developed by Indian Innovators during the ongoing Emerging Science, Technology & Innovation Conclave ESTIC2025. Among them was NexCAR19, the world’s first humanised CAR-T therapy developed in India by ImmunoACT - a groundbreaking innovation truly “Made in India, for the world. This innovation was supported by DBT and BIRAC
The Chimeric Antigen Receptor T-cell (CAR-T) therapy has emerged as a breakthrough in cancer treatment. Clinical trials conducted globally have shown promising results in end stage patients, especially in patients suffering from Acute Lymphocytic Leukemia.
NexCAR19, India’ first living drug, has made gene therapies both affordable and accessible without compromising scientific rigour or patient safety.
ImmunoACT, is a IIT Bombay spin-off, received support from the BioNest initiative of the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), through funding, mentorship and resources while the start-up was incubated at Society of Innovation and Entrepreneurship (SINE) a Technology Business incubator.
In the year 2021, for Lentivirus manufacturing and clinical trial of India’s first CAR-T at ACTREC center at Tata Memorial Hospital, TMC-IIT Bombay team were partially supported by DBT and BIRAC, through the National Biopharma Mission for the NEXCAR-19 trial in the pediatric patients which is ongoing at Tata Memorial Centre, with ImmnoAct as the manufacturing partner.
Recently, DBT via the Biomanufacturing initiative under the BioE3 Policy gave funding to ImmunoAct for setting up a 200L GMP lentiviral vector and plasmid platforms to scale up the production and also to make this new therapeutic modality more affordable. This platform will likely incorporate advanced bioreactor technologies to facilitate high-density cell growth and continuous production and enable higher yields and better performance of lentiviral vectors. The GMP grade gene delivery vector can help at least 1000 patients per year for cell and gene therapy.
DBT is also promoting promotes early and late translational research to develop novel & indigenous CAR-T based therapeutics to combat various cancers by supporting interdisciplinary teams to venture into immunotherapeutic solutions for broader spectrum of cancers including both liquid and solid cancers and also ways to overcome the associated toxicities. This includes cancers like Multiple myeloma (MM), Acute Lymphocytic Leukemia, refractory or relapsed B cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia, glioblastoma etc.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்திய கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட மூன்று தலைசிறந்த புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை பிரதமர் நாட்டிற்கு பரிசளித்துள்ளார்
05 NOV 2025 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்று வரும் வளர்ந்து வரும் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மாநாட்டின்போது மூன்று தலைசிறந்த புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நாட்டிற்கு பரிசாக வழங்கியிருக்கிறார். இந்தியாவிற்கு சொந்தமான குவாண்டம் பாதுகாப்பு சிப் (QSIP), கணக்கீட்டின் எதிர்காலத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் இந்தியாவின் முதல் குவாண்டம் கம்ப்யூட்டிங் சிப் (25-qubit QPU) மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் முதல் உள்நாட்டு புற்றுநோய் செல் சிகிச்சை (CAR-T செல் சிகிச்சை) ஆகிய மூன்று கண்டுபிடிப்புகளும் இந்திய கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களால் முற்றிலும் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றுள் இம்யூனோ ஆக்ட்-ஆல் (ImmunoACT ) இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட NexCAR19, உலகின் முதல் மனிதமயமாக்கப்பட்ட புற்றுநோய் செல் சிகிச்சையாகும். “உலகிற்காக இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டது” என்பதற்கு இது ஒரு புரட்சிகரமான கண்டுபிடிப்பாகும். உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை மற்றும் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி உதவி கவுன்சில் (BIRAC) ஆகியவை இந்த கண்டுபிடிப்புக்கு ஆதரவளித்தன.
புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சையில் கைமெரிக் ஆன்டிஜென் ரிசெப்டர் டி-செல் (CAR-T) சிகிச்சை ஒரு திருப்புமுனையாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. உலகளவில் நடத்தப்பட்ட மருத்துவ பரிசோதனைகள், இறுதிநிலை நோயாளிகளுக்கு, குறிப்பாக கடுமையான லிம்போசைடிக் லுகோமியாவால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நோயாளிகளுக்கு நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய முடிவுகளைக் காட்டியுள்ளன.
ஐஐடி பாம்பாயின் ஒரு துணை நிறுவனமான இம்யூனோ ஆக்ட், நிதி, வழிகாட்டுதல் மற்றும் வளங்கள் மூலம் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி உதவி கவுன்சிலின் பயோநெஸ்ட் முன்முயற்சியிலிருந்து ஆதரவைப் பெற்றது. அதே நேரத்தில் இந்த புத்தொழில் நிறுவனம், தொழில்நுட்ப வணிக இன்குபேட்டரான புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவின் சங்கத்தில் (SINE) மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2186651