Ministry of Science & Technology
Startup supported by DST under NQM demonstrates 500 km Quantum-Safe Network
05 NOV 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
One of the 8 startups supported under the National Quantum Mission (NQM) of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has successfully demonstrated India's first extensive Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) network, spanning over 500 kilometers.
The major achievement by the Bangalore-based quantum technology company, QNu Labs Pvt. Ltd., which involves a network deployed over existing optical fiber infrastructure, marks a significant milestone in quantum-secure communication.
A formal announcement about the demonstration of (QKD) network spanning over 500 kilometers was made on the sidelines of the Emerging Science, Technology and Innovation Conclave (ESTIC 2025) yesterday. Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister for Science and Technology, Prof. Ajay K. Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Dr. Ajai Chowdhry, Chairman, Mission Governing Board of the National Quantum Mission, Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, and other officials were present on this occasion.
New design of rack of Quantum Suraksha Kavach launched
QKD system installed in the QSK rack
This demonstration aligns with the vision of the Honorable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, who envisions India as a prominent leader in emerging technologies and secure digital infrastructure. It also positions India as a key player in the second quantum revolution, opening new horizons for secure digital communication and advanced cybersecurity. This demonstration was made possible under a project funded through the I-Hub Quantum Technology Foundation, a Technology Innovation Hub under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NMICPS) hosted at IISER Pune.
The Indian Army and its Southern Command contributed significantly in the capability demonstration. The test-bed optical fiber network, to enable this QKD trial, was specially planned and engineered by Southern Command Signals. A team from the Corps of Signals enabled selective access to their fiber network in the Rajasthan Sector. This network included multiple nodes, of which two served as trusted nodes spread along the route to enable end-to-end quantum key exchange across an effective distance of more than 500 kms.
This achievement represents a significant milestone in the advancement of quantum-secure communications within India and contributes directly toward realizing the objectives of the National Quantum Mission. The initiative exemplifies the Synergy of Technology, Research, Industry, and Defence Ecosystem (STRIDE) in fostering collaboration across key sectors to strengthen the nation's technological capabilities.
QSIP (Quantum Random Number Generator System in Package), by the same startup, QNu Labs, was presented by the Hon'ble Union Minister to the Hon'ble Prime Minister during his inaugural address at ESTIC 2025. The technology provides India with quantum-certified randomness, used in cryptographic algorithms, offering the strongest defense against current cyber threats and future quantum attacks.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एनक्यूएम के अंतर्गत डीएसटी द्वारा समर्थित स्टार्टअप ने 500 किलोमीटर क्वांटम-सेफ नेटवर्क का प्रदर्शन किया
05 NOV 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्यूएम) के अंतर्गत समर्थित 8 स्टार्टअप्स में से एक ने 500 किलोमीटर से अधिक क्षेत्र में फैले भारत के पहले व्यापक क्वांटम कुंजी वितरण (क्यूकेडी) नेटवर्क का सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शन किया है।
बेंगलुरु की क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनी, क्यूएनयू लैब्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की यह बड़ी उपलब्धि है। इसमें मौजूदा ऑप्टिकल फाइबर अवसंरचना पर तैनात नेटवर्क शामिल क्वांटम-सुरक्षित संचार में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
उभरते विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सम्मेलन (ईएसटीआईसी 2025) के दौरान कल 500 किलोमीटर से अधिक क्षेत्र में फैले (क्यूकेडी) नेटवर्क के प्रदर्शन की औपचारिक घोषणा की गई। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. अजय के. सूद, राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के मिशन गवर्निंग बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय चौधरी, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रो. अभय करंदीकर और अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
क्वांटम सुरक्षा कवच के रैक के नए डिज़ाइन का अनावरण किया गया
क्यूएसके रैक में क्यूकेडी प्रणाली स्थापित
यह प्रदर्शन माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप है, जो भारत को उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और सुरक्षित डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे में एक प्रमुख नेतृत्व के रूप में देखते हैं। यह भारत को दूसरी क्वांटम क्रांति में एक प्रमुख प्रतिनिधि के रूप में भी स्थापित करता है, जो सुरक्षित डिजिटल संचार और उन्नत साइबर सुरक्षा के लिए नए क्षितिज खोलता है। यह प्रदर्शन आई-हब क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजी फाउंडेशन के माध्यम से वित्त पोषित एक परियोजना के तहत संभव हुआ। यह आईआईएसईआर पुणे में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय अंतःविषय साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियों (एनएमआईसीपीएस) पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन के तहत एक प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार केंद्र है।
भारतीय सेना और इसकी दक्षिणी कमान ने क्षमता प्रदर्शन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। इस क्यूकेडी परीक्षण को सक्षम करने के लिए टेस्ट-बेड ऑप्टिकल फाइबर नेटवर्क को विशेष रूप से दक्षिणी कमान सिग्नल द्वारा योजनाबद्ध और इंजीनियर किया गया था।
यह उपलब्धि भारत में क्वांटम-सुरक्षित संचार की प्रगति में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है और राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के उद्देश्यों को साकार करने में प्रत्यक्ष योगदान देती है। यह पहल देश की तकनीकी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने में प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान, उद्योग और रक्षा इकोसिस्टम (स्ट्राइड) के तालमेल का उदाहरण है।
इसी स्टार्टअप, क्यूएनयू लैब्स द्वारा क्यूएसआईपी (पैकेज में क्वांटम रैंडम नंबर जेनरेटर सिस्टम), माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री द्वारा ईएसटीआईसी 2025 में अपने उद्घाटन भाषण के दौरान माननीय प्रधानमंत्री को प्रस्तुत किया गया था। यह तकनीक भारत को क्वांटम-प्रमाणित यादृच्छिकता प्रदान करती है, जिसका उपयोग क्रिप्टोग्राफिक एल्गोरिदम में किया जाता है, जो वर्तमान साइबर खतरों और भविष्य के क्वांटम हमलों के खिलाफ सबसे मजबूत सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है।