Ministry of Science & Technology
Startup supported by DST under NQM demonstrates 500 km Quantum-Safe Network
05 NOV 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
One of the 8 startups supported under the National Quantum Mission (NQM) of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has successfully demonstrated India's first extensive Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) network, spanning over 500 kilometers.
The major achievement by the Bangalore-based quantum technology company, QNu Labs Pvt. Ltd., which involves a network deployed over existing optical fiber infrastructure, marks a significant milestone in quantum-secure communication.
A formal announcement about the demonstration of (QKD) network spanning over 500 kilometers was made on the sidelines of the Emerging Science, Technology and Innovation Conclave (ESTIC 2025) yesterday. Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister for Science and Technology, Prof. Ajay K. Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Dr. Ajai Chowdhry, Chairman, Mission Governing Board of the National Quantum Mission, Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, and other officials were present on this occasion.
New design of rack of Quantum Suraksha Kavach launched
QKD system installed in the QSK rack
This demonstration aligns with the vision of the Honorable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, who envisions India as a prominent leader in emerging technologies and secure digital infrastructure. It also positions India as a key player in the second quantum revolution, opening new horizons for secure digital communication and advanced cybersecurity. This demonstration was made possible under a project funded through the I-Hub Quantum Technology Foundation, a Technology Innovation Hub under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NMICPS) hosted at IISER Pune.
The Indian Army and its Southern Command contributed significantly in the capability demonstration. The test-bed optical fiber network, to enable this QKD trial, was specially planned and engineered by Southern Command Signals. A team from the Corps of Signals enabled selective access to their fiber network in the Rajasthan Sector. This network included multiple nodes, of which two served as trusted nodes spread along the route to enable end-to-end quantum key exchange across an effective distance of more than 500 kms.
This achievement represents a significant milestone in the advancement of quantum-secure communications within India and contributes directly toward realizing the objectives of the National Quantum Mission. The initiative exemplifies the Synergy of Technology, Research, Industry, and Defence Ecosystem (STRIDE) in fostering collaboration across key sectors to strengthen the nation's technological capabilities.
QSIP (Quantum Random Number Generator System in Package), by the same startup, QNu Labs, was presented by the Hon'ble Union Minister to the Hon'ble Prime Minister during his inaugural address at ESTIC 2025. The technology provides India with quantum-certified randomness, used in cryptographic algorithms, offering the strongest defense against current cyber threats and future quantum attacks.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
این کیو ایم کے تحت ڈی ایس ٹی کے تعاون سے اسٹارٹ اپ نے 500 کلومیٹر کوانٹم سیف نیٹ ورک کا مظاہرہ کیا
05 NOV 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے نیشنل کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم) کے تحت تعاون یافتہ 8 اسٹارٹ اپس میں سے ایک نے 500 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ پر محیط ہندوستان کے پہلے وسیع کوانٹم کی ڈسٹری بیوشن (کیو کے ڈی) نیٹ ورک کا کامیابی سے مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
بنگلور کی کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی کمپنی کیو این یو لیبز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی ایک بڑی کامیابی، جو موجودہ آپٹیکل فائبر ڈھانچے پر قائم نیٹ ورک سے متعلق ہے، کوانٹم سیف مواصلات کے میدان میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
500 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ پر محیط (کیو کے ڈی) نیٹ ورک کے مظاہرے کے بارے میں ایک باضابطہ اعلان کل ابھرتے ہوئے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور انوویشن کانکلیو (ای ایس ٹی آئی سی 2025) کے موقع پر کیا گیا ۔ اس موقع پر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کے سود، نیشنل کوانٹم مشن کے مشن گورننگ بورڈ کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اجے چودھری ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری پروفیسر ابھے کرانڈیکر اور دیگر حکام موجود تھے ۔
کوانٹم سرکشا کوچ کے ریک کے نئے ڈیزائن کا آغاز
کیو ایس کے ریک میں نصب کیو کے ڈی نظام
یہ مظاہرہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق ہے ، جو ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور محفوظ ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر میں ہندوستان کو ایک نمایاں قائد کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں ۔ یہ ہندوستان کو دوسرے کوانٹم انقلاب میں ایک کلیدی کھلاڑی کے طور پر بھی پیش کرتا ہے ، جس سے محفوظ ڈیجیٹل مواصلات اور جدید سائبر سیکورٹی کے لیے نئے افق کھلتے ہیں ۔ یہ مظاہرہ آئی آئی ایس ای آر پونے میں منعقدہ بین مضامین سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز (این ایم آئی سی پی ایس) کے قومی مشن کے تحت ایک ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ہب ، آئی-ہب کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعے مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے ایک پروجیکٹ کے تحت ممکن بنایا گیا تھا۔
ہندوستانی فوج اور اس کی جنوبی کمان نے صلاحیت کے مظاہرے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ۔ ٹیسٹ بیڈ آپٹیکل فائبر نیٹ ورک ، اس کیو کے ڈی ٹرائل کو فعال کرنے کے لیے ، خاص طور پر سدرن کمانڈ سگنلز کے ذریعے منصوبہ بند اور تیار کیا گیا تھا ۔ کور آف سگنلز کی ایک ٹیم نے راجستھان سیکٹر میں اپنے فائبر نیٹ ورک تک منتخب رسائی کو فعال کیا ۔ اس نیٹ ورک میں متعدد نوڈس شامل تھے ، جن میں سے دو 500 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کے موثر فاصلے پر ابتداسے آخرتک کوانٹم کلیدی تبادلے کو قابل بنانے کے لیے راستے میں پھیلے ہوئے قابل اعتماد نوڈس کے طور پر کام کرتے تھے۔
یہ کامیابی ہندوستان کے اندر کوانٹم محفوظ مواصلات کی ترقی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے اور قومی کوانٹم مشن کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں براہ راست تعاون کرتی ہے ۔ یہ پہل ملک کی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے کلیدی شعبوں میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں ٹیکنالوجی ، تحقیق ، صنعت اور دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام (ایس ٹی آر آئی ڈی ای) کے ہم آہنگی کی مثال ہے۔
اسی اسٹارٹ اپ ، کیو این یو لیبز کی طرف سے کیو ایس آئی پی (پیکیج میں کوانٹم رینڈم نمبر جنریٹر سسٹم) ، ای ایس ٹی آئی سی 2025 میں اپنے افتتاحی خطاب کے دوران عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر نے وزیر اعظم کو پیش کیا تھا ۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی ہندوستان کو کوانٹم سرٹیفائنڈ رینڈمنیس فراہم کرتی ہے ، جو کرپٹوگرافک الگورزم میں استعمال ہوتی ہے ، جو موجودہ سائبر خطرات اور مستقبل کے کوانٹم حملوں کے خلاف مضبوط ترین دفاع پیش کرتی ہے ۔