Ministry of Communications
DoT leads the thematic session on ‘Digital Communication’ showcasing India’s telecom innovation and 6G vision, in ESTIC 2025
Secretary (Telecom) at ESTIC 2025: “Telecom is an enabler of all technologies and a driver of India’s growth.”
Telecom will play a pivotal role in India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047 through innovation, academia–industry collaboration and research-led growth: Secretary (Telecom)
100 5G Labs established across India to build future use cases and strengthen 6G R&D ecosystem
Bharat 6G Alliance forges 10 global partnerships, targets 10% of worldwide 6G patents by 2030
05 NOV 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) participated in the Emerging Science, Technology and Innovation Conclave (ESTIC) 2025 being held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, from November 03–05, 2025. As one of the key organisers, DoT led the thematic session on ‘Digital Communication’ on November 05, 2025. The session was chaired by Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary (Telecom) and Chairman, Digital Communications Commission, and featured participation from leading academicians, scientists, and industry leaders from across India’s telecom and digital innovation ecosystem. The session was also attended by Shri Ashok Kumar, Deputy Director General, Department of Telecommunications, and Vice Chair, IEG, WTPF, ITU.
In his inaugural address, Dr. Neeraj Mittal said that “Telecom has become an enabler not only of the economy but of all technologies which are developing in various disciplines.” Highlighting the transformative power of connectivity and the rapid evolution of artificial intelligence, he noted that “the sector heralds a new opportunity for all of us to achieve the impossible.”
Dr. Mittal underscored that connectivity is the bedrock of all productive activity and that India’s telecom revolution has a direct bearing on national economic growth. He stated that India has achieved one of the fastest 5G rollouts globally, guided by the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, and that 100 5G labs have been established across the country to develop use cases and prepare the nation for leadership in 6G technologies.
The Secretary (Telecom) highlighted that the Government’s approach to next-generation communication is multi-pronged, supporting research and development, encouraging domestic manufacturing, and building strong bridges between academia, industry, and government. He informed that over 100 R&D projects dedicated to 6G are currently being supported, with a focus on advancing Open RAN, indigenous chipsets, AI-based intelligent networks, and regulatory sandboxes to foster innovation.
Dr. Mittal also spoke about the Bharat 6G Alliance, a pioneering initiative driven by the vision of the Prime Minister, which has already signed 10 international collaborations with global 6G bodies and aims for India to contribute 10% of worldwide 6G patents by 2030.
The keynote address on “How to Realise the 6G Vision for Bharat” was delivered by Prof. Kiran Kumar Kuchi, Department of Electrical Engineering, IIT Hyderabad, and Founder, WiSig Networks. The session also included talks by Shri Ramu Srinivasaiah, Founder & Director, Lekha Wireless Solutions, Bengaluru, on “Private Networks Reimagined: ORAN’s Expanding Role in 6G Network Design”, and Dr. Kumar N. Sivarajan, Co-Founder & CTO, Tejas Networks, Bengaluru, on “Making India a Global Telecom Sector Leader by 2030.”
A panel discussion on “Taking Indigenous Technologies to the Next Level” was moderated by Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, with participation from Prof. Radhakrishna Ganti, Department of Electrical Engineering, IIT Madras, Chennai; Prof. Panganamala Vijay Kumar, Department of ECE, IISc Bengaluru; Shri A. Robert Jerard Ravi, Chairman & Managing Director, BSNL, New Delhi; and Dr. Parag Naik, Lead Scientist and Executive Vice President, Tejas Networks, and former CEO, Saankhya Labs.
The panel explored extending the 5G ecosystem in India, advancing indigenous PNT through the NavIC L1 signal, and building disruptive technology stacks from D2M to 6G.
ESTIC 2025 on the theme ‘Viksit Bharat 2047 – Pioneering Sustainable Innovation, Technological Advancement, and Empowerment’, was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on November 03, 2025. It is jointly organised by 13 Ministries and Departments of the Government of India under the guidance of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India. It brought together over 3,000 participants from academia, research institutions, industry and government, along with nobel laureates, eminent scientists, innovators and policymakers. Deliberations focus on 11 key areas, including Advanced Materials & Manufacturing, Artificial Intelligence, Bio-Manufacturing, Blue Economy, Digital Communications, Electronics & Semiconductor Manufacturing, Emerging Agriculture Technologies, Energy, Environment & Climate, Health & Medical Technologies, Quantum Science & Technology, and Space Technologies.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ای ایس ٹی آئی سی 2025 میں ’ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن‘کے موضوع پر منعقدہ سیشن کی قیادت محکمۂ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن (ڈی او ٹی)نے کی، جس میں بھارت کی ٹیلی کام اختراع اور 6جی وژن کو پیش کیا گیا
سکریٹری (ٹیلی کام)نے ای ایس ٹی آئی سی 2025 میں کہا’’ٹیلی کام تمام ٹیکنالوجیز کو فعال کرنے والا اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کا محرک ہے‘‘
ٹیلی کام اختراع ، تعلیمی شعبے اور صنعت کے اشتراک اور تحقیق پر مبنی ترقی کے ذریعے وکست بھارت 2047 کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا:سکریٹری (ٹیلی کام)
پورے بھارت میں 100 فائیو جی لیبز قائم کی گئی ہیں تاکہ مستقبل کے استعمالات کے کیسز تیار کیے جاسکیں اور6 جی تحقیق و ترقی(آراینڈ ڈی ) کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے
بھارت 6 جی الائنس نے 10 عالمی شراکت داریاں قائم کیں ، 2030 تک دنیا بھر میں 6 جی پیٹنٹ کے 10 فیصد کا ہدف مقرر کیا
05 NOV 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) نے ابھرتے ہوئے سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور انوویشن کانکلیو (ای ایس ٹی آئی سی) 2025 میں حصہ لیا جو 03-05 نومبر ، 2025 کو بھارت منڈپم ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے ۔ کلیدی منتظمین میں سے ایک کے طور پر ، ڈی او ٹی نے 05 نومبر 2025 کو ’ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن‘ پر موضوعاتی اجلاس کی قیادت کی۔ اس سیشن کی صدارت ڈاکٹر نیرج متل، سکریٹری (ٹیلی کام) اور چیئرمین، ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کمیشن نے کی اور اس میں ہندوستان کے ٹیلی کام اور ڈیجیٹل اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے سرکردہ ماہرین تعلیم، سائنسدانوں اور صنعت کے قائدین نے شرکت کی۔ اجلاس میں محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اشوک کمار اور وائس چیئر ، آئی ای جی ، ڈبلیو ٹی پی ایف ، آئی ٹی یو نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں ڈاکٹر نیرج متل نے کہا کہ ’’ٹیلی کام نہ صرف معیشت بلکہ مختلف شعبوں میں ترقی کر رہی تمام ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے ایک معاون بن گیا ہے‘‘ ۔ رابطے کی تبدیلی کی طاقت اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے تیزی سے ارتقا پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’یہ شعبہ ہم سب کے لیے ناممکن کو حاصل کرنے کا ایک نیا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر متل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ رابطہ کاری تمام پیداواری سرگرمیوں کی بنیاد ہے اور ہندوستان کے ٹیلی کام انقلاب کا قومی اقتصادی ترقی پر براہ راست اثر پڑتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی رہنمائی میں عالمی سطح پر سب سے تیز 5 جی رول آؤٹ میں سے ایک حاصل کیا ہے ، اور ملک بھر میں 100فائیوجی لیبز قائم کی گئی ہیں تاکہ استعمال کے معاملات تیار کیے جا سکیں اور ملک کو 6 جی ٹیکنالوجیز میں قیادت کے لیے تیار کیا جا سکے۔
سکریٹری (ٹیلی کام) نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اگلی نسل کے مواصلات کے لیے حکومت کا نقطہ نظر کثیر جہتی ہے ، جو تحقیق اور ترقی کی حمایت کرتا ہے ، گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے ، اور تعلیمی اداروں ، صنعت اور حکومت کے درمیان مضبوط پل کی تعمیر کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس وقت 6 جی کے لیے وقف 100 سے زیادہ آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں کی حمایت کی جا رہی ہے ، جس میں اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اوپن آر اے این ، دیسی چپ سیٹ ، اے آئی پر مبنی انٹیلیجنٹ نیٹ ورک اور ریگولیٹری سینڈ باکسز کو آگے بڑھانے پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر متل نے بھارت 6 جی الائنس کے بارے میں بھی بات کی ، جو وزیر اعظم کے وژن پر مبنی ایک اہم پہل ہے ، جس نے پہلے ہی عالمی 6 جی اداروں کے ساتھ 10 بین الاقوامی تعاون پر دستخط کیے ہیں اور اس کا مقصد 2030 تک دنیا بھر میں 6 جی پیٹنٹ میں ہندوستان کا 10% حصہ ڈالنا ہے۔
پروفیسر کرن کمار کوچی ، شعبہ الیکٹریکل انجینئرنگ ، آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد اور بانی ، وائی سگ نیٹ ورکس نے ’’ہندوستان کے لیے 6 جی ویژن کو کیسے حقیقت کا روپ دیا جائے‘‘ کے موضوع پر کلیدی خطبہ دیا ۔ سیشن میں لیکھا وائرلیس سولیوشنز ، بنگلورو کے بانی اور ڈائریکٹر جناب رامو سرینواسیا کی’’پرائیویٹ نیٹ ورکس کا دوبارہ تصور: 6 جی نیٹ ورک ڈیزائن میں اوران کا بڑھتا ہوا کردار‘‘، اور ڈاکٹر کمار این سیوراجن ، شریک بانی اور سی ٹی او ، تیجس نیٹ ورکس ، بنگلورو کی’’2030 تک ہندوستان کو عالمی ٹیلی کام سیکٹر لیڈر بنانے‘‘ پر بات چیت بھی شامل تھی۔
’’دیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اگلے درجے تک لے جانے‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک پینل مباحثے کی نظامت سی-ڈاٹ کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر راجکمار اپادھیائے نے کی، جس میں پروفیسر رادھا کرشن گنتی ، محکمہ الیکٹریکل انجینئرنگ ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، چنئی؛ پروفیسر پنگنامالا وجے کمار، محکمہ ای سی ای ، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو؛ جناب اے رابرٹ جیرارڈ روی ، چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ، بی ایس این ایل، نئی دہلی؛ اور ڈاکٹر پراگ نائک ، لیڈ سائنٹسٹ اور ایگزیکٹو نائب صدر، تیجس نیٹ ورکس اور سابق سی ای او ، سانکھیا لیبز نے شرکت کی۔
پینل نے ہندوستان میں 5 جی ماحولیاتی نظام کو بڑھانے ، ناوک ایل 1 سگنل کے ذریعے مقامی پی این ٹی کو آگے بڑھانے اور ڈی 2 ایم سے 6 جی تک جدید واترین ٹیکنالوجی کے اسٹیکس بنانے کے امکانات تلاش کیے ۔
ای ایس ٹی آئی سی 2025 کا موضوع ’وکست بھارت 2047-پائیدار اختراع، تکنیکی ترقی اور بااختیار بنانے کا آغاز‘ ہے، جس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 03 نومبر 2025 کو کیا تھا۔ اس کا اہتمام حکومت ہند کی 13 وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ذریعے حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کی رہنمائی میں مشترکہ طور پر کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس نے نوبل انعام یافتگان ، نامور سائنسدانوں ، اختراع کاروں اور پالیسی سازوں کے ساتھ ساتھ تعلیمی اداروں، تحقیقی اداروں، صنعت اور حکومت کے 3,000 سے زیادہ شرکاء کو اکٹھا کیا۔ ایڈوانسڈ میٹریل اور مینوفیکچرنگ، مصنوعی ذہانت، بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ، بلیو اکانومی، ڈیجیٹل مواصلات، الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ، ابھرتی ہوئی زرعی ٹیکنالوجیز، توانائی، ماحولیات اور آب و ہوا ، صحت اور طبی ٹیکنالوجیز ، کوانٹم سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، اور خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز سمیت 11 کلیدی شعبوں پر غور و خوض کیا گیا۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے ڈی او ٹی ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں:
ایکس: https://x.com/DoT_India
انسٹاگرام: https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
فیس بک: https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
یوٹیوب: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa