Ministry of Defence
3RD EDITION OF MARITIME INFORMATION SHARING WORKSHOP MARITIME SECURITY SEMINAR GURUGRAM, INDIA
Hosted by IFC-IOR in Gurugram, the three-day MISW-25 brought together 57 participants from 30 countries to enhance real-time coordination, interoperability, and information sharing through focused deliberations and a practical table-top exercise using the indigenous MANTRA software
05 NOV 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Maritime Security Seminar, conducted as part of the Maritime Information Sharing Workshop (MISW) 25, concluded on 04 Nov 25. The ongoing three-day workshop (03-05 Nov 25), themed “Enhancing Real-Time Coordination and Information Sharing Across the Indian Ocean Region,” is being hosted by IFC–IOR and has brought together over 57 participants from 30 countries, including representations from IORA, DCoC/JA, and BIMSTEC.
The seminar commenced with an opening address by Vice Admiral Tarun Sobti, Deputy Chief of Naval Staff, who underscored the importance of collaboration, interoperability, and trust-based partnerships to address the evolving maritime challenges in the Indian Ocean Region. This was followed by a Keynote Address by Mr. Sushil Mansing Khopde, IPS, Additional Director General, Directorate General of Shipping, who highlighted India’s maritime initiatives and efforts towards strengthening the region’s maritime security architecture through cooperative engagement and regulatory alignment.
Over the two days of the seminar, participants deliberated on a wide range of topics shaping the maritime security landscape, including aspects of regional security dynamics, the role of information networks, operational coordination, maritime law, industry perspectives, and transnational maritime crime. The sessions underscored the importance of technological integration, data interoperability, and collective commitment in building a resilient and responsive maritime security framework. The seminar concluded with an address by Rear Admiral Nirbhay Bapna, (CS NCO), who highlighted the need for synergy among regional information-sharing frameworks and reaffirmed that collaboration and sustained dialogue remain central to ensuring a safe and secure maritime domain.
On 05 Nov 25, the MISW-25 will feature a Table Top Exercise (TTX) at IFC–IOR, where the principles of information sharing, interoperability, and coordinated response will be put into practice through simulated maritime security scenarios. The TTX will be conducted on the indigenously developed Maritime Analytical Tool for Regional Awareness (MANTRA) software. Delegates will be tasked with responding to simulated maritime situations including piracy incidents, drug smuggling, irregular human migration and distress-at-sea scenarios. The exercise will focus on multi-agency coordination, rapid information sharing and synchronised response planning. The exercise aims at refining real-time information sharing in achieving coherent maritime security outcomes, exposing participants to the complex dynamics of maritime incident reporting from detection and verification to dissemination and coordinated response.
VAdmTarunSobti-DCNSPZ1O.jpg)
ShriSushilKhopdeADG-DGShippingTAI7.jpg)
GroupPhoto(1)G20A.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடல்சார் தகவல் பகிர்வு பயிலரங்கின் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு கருத்தரங்கு நிறைவடைந்தது
05 NOV 2025 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
கடல்சார் தகவல் பகிர்வு பயிலரங்கு 25-ன் ஒரு பகுதியாக நடத்தப்பட்ட கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு கருத்தரங்கு, 2025 நவம்பர் 04 அன்று நிறைவடைந்தது. "இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியம் முழுவதும் நிகழ்நேர ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் தகவல் பகிர்வை மேம்படுத்துதல்" என்ற கருப்பொருளில் நடைபெற்று வரும் மூன்று நாள் பயிலரங்கு (நவம்பர் 3-ம் தேதி முதல் 5-ம் தேதி வரை) இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்திற்கான தகவல் இணைவு மையத்தால் நடத்தப்படுகிறது. மேலும் 30 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 57-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்களை இந்த நிகழ்வு ஒன்றிணைத்துள்ளது.
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் வளர்ந்து வரும் கடல்சார் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள ஒத்துழைப்பு, இயங்குதன்மை மற்றும் நம்பிக்கை அடிப்படையிலான கூட்டாண்மைகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய கடற்படைத் துணைத் தலைவர் வைஸ் அட்மிரல் தருண் சோப்தியின் தொடக்க உரையுடன் கருத்தரங்கு தொடங்கியது. இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து இயக்குநரகத்தின் கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு சுஷில் மான்சிங் கோப்டே, இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் முன்முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு ஈடுபாடு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை சீரமைப்பு மூலம் பிராந்தியத்தின் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
கருத்தரங்கின் இரண்டு நாட்களில், பிராந்திய பாதுகாப்பு இயக்கவியல் அம்சங்கள், தகவல் வலையமைப்புகளின் பங்கு, செயல்பாட்டு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, கடல்சார் சட்டம், தொழில்துறை முன்னோக்குகள் மற்றும் நாடுகடந்த கடல்சார் குற்றங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு சூழலை வடிவமைக்கும் பல்வேறு தலைப்புகளில் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் கலந்துரையாடினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2186675