Ministry of Defence
3RD EDITION OF MARITIME INFORMATION SHARING WORKSHOP MARITIME SECURITY SEMINAR GURUGRAM, INDIA
Hosted by IFC-IOR in Gurugram, the three-day MISW-25 brought together 57 participants from 30 countries to enhance real-time coordination, interoperability, and information sharing through focused deliberations and a practical table-top exercise using the indigenous MANTRA software
05 NOV 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Maritime Security Seminar, conducted as part of the Maritime Information Sharing Workshop (MISW) 25, concluded on 04 Nov 25. The ongoing three-day workshop (03-05 Nov 25), themed “Enhancing Real-Time Coordination and Information Sharing Across the Indian Ocean Region,” is being hosted by IFC–IOR and has brought together over 57 participants from 30 countries, including representations from IORA, DCoC/JA, and BIMSTEC.
The seminar commenced with an opening address by Vice Admiral Tarun Sobti, Deputy Chief of Naval Staff, who underscored the importance of collaboration, interoperability, and trust-based partnerships to address the evolving maritime challenges in the Indian Ocean Region. This was followed by a Keynote Address by Mr. Sushil Mansing Khopde, IPS, Additional Director General, Directorate General of Shipping, who highlighted India’s maritime initiatives and efforts towards strengthening the region’s maritime security architecture through cooperative engagement and regulatory alignment.
Over the two days of the seminar, participants deliberated on a wide range of topics shaping the maritime security landscape, including aspects of regional security dynamics, the role of information networks, operational coordination, maritime law, industry perspectives, and transnational maritime crime. The sessions underscored the importance of technological integration, data interoperability, and collective commitment in building a resilient and responsive maritime security framework. The seminar concluded with an address by Rear Admiral Nirbhay Bapna, (CS NCO), who highlighted the need for synergy among regional information-sharing frameworks and reaffirmed that collaboration and sustained dialogue remain central to ensuring a safe and secure maritime domain.
On 05 Nov 25, the MISW-25 will feature a Table Top Exercise (TTX) at IFC–IOR, where the principles of information sharing, interoperability, and coordinated response will be put into practice through simulated maritime security scenarios. The TTX will be conducted on the indigenously developed Maritime Analytical Tool for Regional Awareness (MANTRA) software. Delegates will be tasked with responding to simulated maritime situations including piracy incidents, drug smuggling, irregular human migration and distress-at-sea scenarios. The exercise will focus on multi-agency coordination, rapid information sharing and synchronised response planning. The exercise aims at refining real-time information sharing in achieving coherent maritime security outcomes, exposing participants to the complex dynamics of maritime incident reporting from detection and verification to dissemination and coordinated response.
VAdmTarunSobti-DCNSPZ1O.jpg)
ShriSushilKhopdeADG-DGShippingTAI7.jpg)
GroupPhoto(1)G20A.jpg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝਾਕਰਣ ਵਰਕਸ਼ੌਪ ਦਾ ਤੀਸਰਾ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ, ਭਾਰਤ
05 NOV 2025 5:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਈਐੱਫਸੀ-ਆਈਓਆਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਤਿੰਨ-ਦਿਨਾਂ ਐੱਮਆਈਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊ-25 ਵਿੱਚ, 30 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 57 ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾ ਸੌਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਟੇਬਲ-ਟੌਪ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਸਲ-ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਅੰਤਰ-ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸਾਂਝਾਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸਾਂਝਾਕਰਣ ਵਰਕਸ਼ੌਪ (ਐੱਮਆਈਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊ-25) 25 ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ, 4 ਨਵੰਬਰ 25 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ। "ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸਾਂਝਾਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ" ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਤਿੰਨ-ਦਿਨਾ ਵਰਕਸ਼ੌਪ (3-5 ਨਵੰਬਰ 25) ਆਈਐੱਫਸੀ-ਆਈਓਆਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 57 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਓਆਰਏ, ਡੀਸੀਓਸੀ/ਜੇਏ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਸਟੀਈਸੀ (BIMSTEC) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਤਰੁਣ ਸੋਬਤੀ, ਨੇਵਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੁਖੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਅੰਤਰ-ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਮਾਨਸਿੰਘ ਖੋਪੜੇ, ਆਈਪੀਐੱਸ, ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ਼ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਵਰਗੇ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ, ਡੇਟਾ ਅੰਤਰ-ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਰੀਅਰ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਨਿਰਭੈ ਬਾਪਨਾ (ਸੀਐੱਸ ਐੱਨਸੀਓ) ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ-ਸਾਂਝਾਕਰਣ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
05 ਨਵੰਬਰ 25 ਨੂੰ, ਐੱਮਆਈਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊ -25 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਐੱਫਸੀ-ਆਈਓਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਟੇਬਲ ਟੌਪ ਐਕਸਰਸਾਈਜ਼ (ਟੀਟੀਐੱਕਸ) ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨ, ਅੰਤਰ-ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਮੂਲੇਟਿਡ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਮਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਟੀਟੀਐੱਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਐਨਾਲਿਟਿਕਲ ਟੂਲ ਫਾਰ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਅਵੇਅਰਨੈੱਸ (ਮੰਤਰਾ) ਸੌਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਮੂਲੇਟਿਡ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਡਾਕੂਆਂ, ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ, ਅਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ, ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਕਟ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਬਹੁ-ਏਜੰਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸਾਂਝਾਕਰਣ, ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਸਲ-ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸਾਂਝਾਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
VAdmTarunSobti-DCNSPZ1O.jpg)
ShriSushilKhopdeADG-DGShippingTAI7.jpg)
GroupPhoto(1)G20A.jpg)