Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates Export of 20 MT Fortified Rice from Chhattisgarh to Papua New Guinea
05 NOV 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, has facilitated the export of 20 metric tonnes of Fortified Rice from Chhattisgarh to Papua New Guinea (PNG).
This consignment represents yet another significant milestone in India’s ongoing endeavour to augment its agricultural export portfolio and to strengthen the nation’s reputation as a reliable supplier of high-quality, fortified, and value-added food products in global markets.
The State of Chhattisgarh has consistently undertaken concerted efforts to promote the export of rice and fortified rice, enabling farmers, millers, and exporters from the state to achieve enhanced visibility and recognition in international trade. The successful shipment of fortified rice to Papua New Guinea underscores Chhattisgarh’s growing contribution to the global nutrition-focused food supply chain and reflects the state’s evolving role in advancing India’s agri-export ambitions.
On this occasion, Shri Abhishek Dev, Chairman, APEDA, commended the exporter, M/s Sponge Enterprises Pvt. Ltd., Raipur, and all stakeholders involved in achieving this milestone. He observed that the successful export of fortified rice from Chhattisgarh exemplifies India’s growing competence in delivering premium-quality, science-based, and nutrition-oriented food solutions to international consumers. Shri Dev reaffirmed APEDA’s steadfast commitment to facilitating exporters through quality assurance systems, capacity enhancement, value-chain development, and strategic market linkages, with a view to further consolidating India’s standing in the global agri-trade ecosystem. Shri Mukesh Jain, President, The Rice Exporters Association of Chhattisgarh (TREA-CG), expressed gratitude for APEDA’s continued support and facilitation. He noted that the export of fortified rice from the state is poised to expand to new geographies, reflecting the confidence of global buyers in India’s product integrity and supply capability. He also lauded APEDA’s role in nurturing and advancing agricultural exports from Chhattisgarh.
Fortified rice is manufactured by blending rice flour with micronutrients such as iron, folic acid, and vitamin B12. The fortified blend is extruded and shaped to resemble natural rice grains, which are subsequently mixed with regular rice at a prescribed ratio to enhance the nutritional profile of the staple. The export of fortified rice from India highlights the nation’s technological prowess in food fortification and reaffirms its commitment to contributing to global food and nutritional security.
The successful export of this consignment from Chhattisgarh to Papua New Guinea marks yet another distinguished achievement for India’s agricultural export sector. It reflects the synergistic collaboration between APEDA, the Government of Chhattisgarh, and the private sector in positioning India as a dependable and responsible supplier of safe, nutritious, and high-quality food products to the world.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने छत्तीसगढ़ से पापुआ न्यू गिनी को 20 मीट्रिक टन फोर्टिफाइड चावल निर्यात की सुविधा प्रदान की
05 NOV 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने छत्तीसगढ़ से पापुआ न्यू गिनी (पीएनजी) को 20 मीट्रिक टन फोर्टिफाइड चावल के निर्यात की सुविधा दी।
यह खेप भारत के कृषि निर्यात पोर्टफोलियो को बढ़ाने और वैश्विक बाजारों में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले, फोर्टिफाइड और मूल्यवर्धित खाद्य उत्पादों के एक विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में देश की प्रतिष्ठा को मजबूत करने के भारत के निरंतर प्रयासों में मील का एक और महत्वपूर्ण पत्थर है।
छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य ने चावल और फोर्टिफाइड चावल के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए लगातार कठोर प्रयास किए हैं, जिससे राज्य के किसानों, मिल मालिकों और निर्यातकों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार में बेहतर दृश्यता और पहचान हासिल करने में मदद मिली है। पापुआ न्यू गिनी को फोर्टिफाइड चावल की सफल शिपमेंट वैश्विक पोषण-केंद्रित खाद्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में छत्तीसगढ़ के बढ़ते योगदान को रेखांकित करती है और भारत की कृषि-निर्यात महत्वाकांक्षाओं को आगे बढ़ाने में राज्य की उभरती भूमिका को दर्शाती है।
इस मौके पर, एपीडा अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव ने निर्यातक मेसर्स स्पॉन्ज एंटरप्राइजेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, रायपुर और इस उपलब्धि को हासिल करने में शामिल सभी हितधारकों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ से फोर्टिफाइड चावल का सफल निर्यात अंतरराष्ट्रीय ग्राहकों को प्रीमियम क्वालिटी, विज्ञान-आधारित और पोषण वाले खाद्य समाधान प्रदान करने में भारत की बढ़ती क्षमता का उदाहरण है। श्री देव ने वैश्विक कृषि-व्यापार इकोसिस्टम में भारत की स्थिति को और मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से गुणवत्ता आश्वासन प्रणाली, क्षमता बढ़ाने, मूल्य-श्रृंखला विकास और रणनीतिक बाजार संबंधों के माध्यम से निर्यातकों की सुविधा के लिए एपीडा की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। द राइस एक्सपोर्टर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ छत्तीसगढ़ (टीआरईए-सीजी) अध्यक्ष श्री मुकेश जैन ने एपीडा के लगातार समर्थन और सुविधा के लिए आभार जताया। उन्होंने छत्तीसगढ़ से कृषि निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने और आगे बढ़ाने में एपीडा की भूमिका की भी सराहना की।
फोर्टिफाइड चावल चावल के आटे को आयरन, फोलिक एसिड और विटामिन बी12 जैसे सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों के साथ मिलाकर बनाया जाता है। फोर्टिफाइड मिश्रण को प्राकृतिक चावल के दानों जैसा आकार दिया जाता है, और फिर उसे एक निश्चित अनुपात में नियमित चावल के साथ मिलाकर उसकी पौष्टिकता बढ़ाई जाती है। भारत से फोर्टिफाइड चावल का निर्यात खाद्य फोर्टिफिकेशन में देश की तकनीकी दक्षता को दर्शाता है और वैश्विक खाद्य एवं पोषण सुरक्षा में योगदान देने की उसकी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
छत्तीसगढ़ से पापुआ न्यू गिनी तक इस खेप का सफल निर्यात भारत के कृषि निर्यात क्षेत्र के लिए एक और विशिष्ट उपलब्धि है। यह एपीडा, छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच तालमेलपूर्ण सहयोग को दर्शाता है, जिससे भारत दुनिया के लिए सुरक्षित, पौष्टिक और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले खाद्य उत्पादों का एक भरोसेमंद और जिम्मेदार आपूर्तिकर्ता बन गया है।