Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya highlights India’s transformative progress in poverty alleviation and social security advancement under PM Narendra Modi’s leadership at Second World Summit for Social Development in Doha
Social progress achievable when people remain at the core of policy, and development becomes a shared endeavour: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Union Labour Minister underlines PM Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikaas’; says India’s journey is guided by philosophy of Antyodaya
India’s development trajectory offers an emulative development model for the Global South, says Union Labour Minister
Text of India’s National Statement at the Plenary Session of Second World Summit for Social Development in Doha, Qatar
05 NOV 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, Distinguished Delegates, and Colleagues,
It is my honour to represent India at this august forum.
30 years ago the Copenhagen Declaration placed people at the centre of development, with a focus on poverty alleviation, full employment and decent work, and social inclusion. India’s approach towards economic growth and social progress resonates with this declaration.
India’s development story is one of transformation at scale. In the last 10 years, through persistent reforms, convergence of welfare programmes, and digital innovation, approximately 250 million Indians have been lifted out of multidimensional poverty.
Excellencies,
India’s journey is guided by the profound philosophy of Antyodaya, meaning, empowering the very last person in the line. Our progress is a result of a lifecycle-based framework where a child receives a healthy foundation, a young adult finds support for education and livelihood, a worker gets decent work, and an elderly is guaranteed dignity and income security in old age.
Today, 118 million schoolchildren receive nutritious mid-day meals, over 800 million citizens have been provided with food security. Health security has been provided to 425 million Indians and over 37 million houses have been provided to those with low income.
Between 2017–18 and 2023–24, our unemployment rate has declined from 6% to 3.2% and women’s employment rate has nearly doubled. Millions of women have been mobilised into Self Help Groups. Credit disbursements have supplemented the strength of these women-led local institutions.
India’s social security coverage has increased from 19% in 2015 to 64.3% in 2025. Recognizing our efforts, the International Social Security Association has conferred India with the “ISSA Award for Outstanding Achievement in Social Security” this year.
Central to our efforts is the focus on seamless delivery of these programmes. Through a network of bank accounts, mobile internet ownership and unique citizen IDs, we have ensured efficient last mile delivery through Direct Benefit Transfer.
Excellencies,
The Political Declaration we are adopting in this summit resonates with the global priorities, especially recognition of women-led development, traditional medicine systems, digital public infrastructure, and cooperatives, as engines for inclusive growth.
Our economic growth and social development pathways are aligned with the sustainable development goals and our commitments regarding climate change. We remain steadfast on the 17 Sustainable Development Goals agenda of the UN.
We take strong objection to certain unjustified references made by President of Pakistan yesterday on India in its remarks.
This is an abuse of an international forum to distract the world from focusing on social development by peddling disinformation against India. We wish to set the record straight.
On the Indus Waters Treaty, Pakistan has undermined its spirit through sustained hostility and cross-border terrorism. It has also repeatedly misused the Treaty mechanisms to obstruct India’s legitimate projects.
As regards the Indian Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Pakistan has no locus standi to comment on India’s internal affairs. This is particularly so when it indulges in acts of cross-border terrorism against the citizens of India.
Pakistan would do well to introspect and address its own serious challenges related to development which has made it dependent on hand-outs by international community. It should stop abusing international forums.
Excellencies,
Inspired by our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji’s mantra of “SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas” meaning ‘Together we all, Development for all’, we believe that social progress is achievable when people remain at the core of policy, when innovation meets inclusion, and when development becomes a shared endeavour.
It is also important that this forum recognizes and acknowledges the distinct circumstances, economic needs, and social requirements of every country.
India’s development trajectory offers an emulative development model for the Global South. As we collectively chart the future course of social development, India stands ready to share its best practices and strengthen global partnerships.
I extend my appreciation to the United Nations and the government of Qatar, for organising this timely gathering that gives the global leadership a platform to renew their commitment for creating a socially just and inclusive world.
Thank you.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
দোহায় সামাজিক উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত দ্বিতীয় ওয়ার্ল্ড সামিটে ভাষণ কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রমমন্ত্রী ড. মনসুখ মাণ্ডভিয়ার
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে দারিদ্র দূরীকরণ ও সামাজিক সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপ তুলে ধরলেন মাণ্ডভিয়া
05 NOV 2025 7:12PM by PIB Kolkata
দোহা, ৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
মাননীয়গণ, বিশিষ্ট প্রতিনিধিবৃন্দ ও সহকর্মীবৃন্দ,
এই বিশেষ ফোরামে ভারতের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করা আমার কাছে অত্যন্ত সম্মানের।
৩০ বছর আগে কোপেনহেগেন ঘোষণাপত্রে দারিদ্র দূরীকরণ, পূর্ণাঙ্গ কর্মসংস্থান ও সামাজিক অন্তর্ভুক্তির পাশাপাশি উন্নয়নের কেন্দ্রে রাখা হয়েছিল মানুষকে।
ভারত এখন উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে এক পরিবর্তনের মধ্যে দিয়ে যাচ্ছে। গত ১০ বছর ধরে ধারাবাহিক সংস্কার, কল্যাণমূলক কর্মসূচি এবং ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যমে প্রায় ২৫ কোটি ভারতীয়কে দারিদ্রসীমার ওপরে তুলে আনা হয়েছে।
মাননীয়গণ,
অন্ত্যোদয়ের দর্শনকে সামনে রেখে ভারত তার যাত্রা অব্যাহত রেখেছে, যার অর্থ হল একেবারে শেষ স্তর পর্যন্ত ক্ষমতায়ন। আমাদের এখানে শিশুদের জন্য এক স্বাস্থ্য সম্মত কাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে, একজন প্রাপ্ত বয়স্ক তরুণ শিক্ষা ও জীবিকার ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা পেয়ে থাকেন, একজন কর্মী উপযুক্ত কাজ পেয়ে থাকেন এবং একজন বয়স্ক মানুষের মর্যাদা এবং বৃদ্ধ বয়সে আয়ের ক্ষেত্রে সুরক্ষা পেয়ে থাকেন।
আজ ১১.৮ কোটি স্কুল শিশু পুষ্টিকর মিড ডে মিল পেয়ে থাকে। ৮০ কোটির বেশি মানুষকে খাদ্য সুরক্ষা প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। ৪২.২ কোটি ভারতীয়কে স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
২০১৭-১৮ এবং ২০২৩-২৪, এই মধ্যে আমাদের বেকারত্বের হার ৬% থেকে কমে ৩.২%-এ নেমে এসেছে। মহিলাদের কর্মসংস্থানের হার বেড়ে প্রায় দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে। লক্ষ লক্ষ মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত। তাঁদের জন্য ঋণের ব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছে।
ভারতের সামাজিক সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্র ২০১৫-র ১৯% থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৫-এ ৬৪.৩%-এ পৌঁছেছে। আমাদের প্রয়াসকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে এই বছর সামাজিক সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে আইএসএসএ পুরস্কার প্রদান করেছে আন্তর্জাতিক সামাজিক সুরক্ষা সংস্থা।
প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তরের মাধ্যমে আমরা সমাজের শেষ স্তর পর্যন্ত নাগরিকদের নিরবচ্ছিন্নভাবে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সুযোগ-সুবিধা পৌঁছে দিচ্ছি।
মাননীয়গণ,
এই সামিটে আমরা যে রাজনৈতিক ঘোষণাপত্র গ্রহণ করেছি, তাতে আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন অগ্রাধিকারকে স্থান দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে মহিলা পরিচালিত উন্নয়ন, পরম্পরাগত ওষুধ ব্যবস্থা, ডিজিটাল গণ পরিকাঠামো এবং সমবায়।
আমাদের আর্থিক অগ্রগতি এবং সামাজিক উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে জড়িয়ে রয়েছে সুস্থিতিশীল উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্য। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের ক্ষেত্রেও আমরা অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
প্যারিস চুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে আমরা অনেক আগেই জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত আমাদের অঙ্গীকার পূরণে সাফল্য পেয়েছি।
পাকিস্থানের প্রেসিডেন্টের গতকালের অযৌক্তিক বক্তব্যের আমরা তীব্র প্রতিবাদ জানাচ্ছি। এটি হল আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে ভুল তথ্য দিয়ে সামাজিক উন্নয়ন থেকে বিশ্বের নজর ঘুরিয়ে নেওয়ার চেষ্টা। সীমান্ত সন্ত্রাসকে মদত দিয়ে সিন্ধু জলচুক্তির মূল উদ্দেশ্যকে ধ্বংস করেছে পাকিস্তান। ভারতের বৈধ প্রকল্পগুলিতে বাধা দিয়ে চুক্তির অপব্যবহার করেছে পাকিস্তান।
ভারতের কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল জম্মু-কাশ্মীর নিয়ে পাকিস্তানের মন্তব্য করার কোনও এক্তিয়ার নেই। এটি ভারতের অভ্যন্তরীণ বিষয়। পাকিস্তানের পক্ষে ভালো হবে, যদি তারা আত্মসমীক্ষা করে এবং উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত গুরুতর চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির দিকে নজর দেয়। আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে দোষারোপ করা পাকিস্তানকে বন্ধ করতে হবে।
মাননীয়গণ,
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জি-র মন্ত্র হল ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’, যার অর্থ হল, সকলের সঙ্গে, সকলের জন্য বিকাশ। আমরা বিশ্বাস করি যে, সামাজিক অগ্রগতি তখনই সম্ভব, যখন নীতির কেন্দ্রে থাকে মানুষ, যখন উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যমে অন্তর্ভুক্তি হয় এবং যখন উন্নয়ন সকলের মিলিত প্রয়াস হয়ে ওঠে।
এই মঞ্চে যেটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ, তা হল প্রতিটি দেশের আর্থিক চাহিদা ও সামাজিক প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর নজর দেওয়া।
গ্লোবাল সাউথের দেশগুলির জন্য ভারত এক উন্নয়নের মডেল তুলে ধরেছে। সামাজিক উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে আমরা যদি যৌথভাবে উদ্যোগী হই, তবে ভারত তার সর্বশক্তি দিয়ে পাশে দাঁড়াতে প্রস্তুত।
এ ধরনের সামিটের আয়োজন করার জন্য আমি রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ এবং কাতার সরকারের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করছি।
ধন্যবাদ।