Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya highlights India’s transformative progress in poverty alleviation and social security advancement under PM Narendra Modi’s leadership at Second World Summit for Social Development in Doha
Social progress achievable when people remain at the core of policy, and development becomes a shared endeavour: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Union Labour Minister underlines PM Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikaas’; says India’s journey is guided by philosophy of Antyodaya
India’s development trajectory offers an emulative development model for the Global South, says Union Labour Minister
Text of India’s National Statement at the Plenary Session of Second World Summit for Social Development in Doha, Qatar
05 NOV 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, Distinguished Delegates, and Colleagues,
It is my honour to represent India at this august forum.
30 years ago the Copenhagen Declaration placed people at the centre of development, with a focus on poverty alleviation, full employment and decent work, and social inclusion. India’s approach towards economic growth and social progress resonates with this declaration.
India’s development story is one of transformation at scale. In the last 10 years, through persistent reforms, convergence of welfare programmes, and digital innovation, approximately 250 million Indians have been lifted out of multidimensional poverty.
Excellencies,
India’s journey is guided by the profound philosophy of Antyodaya, meaning, empowering the very last person in the line. Our progress is a result of a lifecycle-based framework where a child receives a healthy foundation, a young adult finds support for education and livelihood, a worker gets decent work, and an elderly is guaranteed dignity and income security in old age.
Today, 118 million schoolchildren receive nutritious mid-day meals, over 800 million citizens have been provided with food security. Health security has been provided to 425 million Indians and over 37 million houses have been provided to those with low income.
Between 2017–18 and 2023–24, our unemployment rate has declined from 6% to 3.2% and women’s employment rate has nearly doubled. Millions of women have been mobilised into Self Help Groups. Credit disbursements have supplemented the strength of these women-led local institutions.
India’s social security coverage has increased from 19% in 2015 to 64.3% in 2025. Recognizing our efforts, the International Social Security Association has conferred India with the “ISSA Award for Outstanding Achievement in Social Security” this year.
Central to our efforts is the focus on seamless delivery of these programmes. Through a network of bank accounts, mobile internet ownership and unique citizen IDs, we have ensured efficient last mile delivery through Direct Benefit Transfer.
Excellencies,
The Political Declaration we are adopting in this summit resonates with the global priorities, especially recognition of women-led development, traditional medicine systems, digital public infrastructure, and cooperatives, as engines for inclusive growth.
Our economic growth and social development pathways are aligned with the sustainable development goals and our commitments regarding climate change. We remain steadfast on the 17 Sustainable Development Goals agenda of the UN.
We take strong objection to certain unjustified references made by President of Pakistan yesterday on India in its remarks.
This is an abuse of an international forum to distract the world from focusing on social development by peddling disinformation against India. We wish to set the record straight.
On the Indus Waters Treaty, Pakistan has undermined its spirit through sustained hostility and cross-border terrorism. It has also repeatedly misused the Treaty mechanisms to obstruct India’s legitimate projects.
As regards the Indian Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Pakistan has no locus standi to comment on India’s internal affairs. This is particularly so when it indulges in acts of cross-border terrorism against the citizens of India.
Pakistan would do well to introspect and address its own serious challenges related to development which has made it dependent on hand-outs by international community. It should stop abusing international forums.
Excellencies,
Inspired by our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji’s mantra of “SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas” meaning ‘Together we all, Development for all’, we believe that social progress is achievable when people remain at the core of policy, when innovation meets inclusion, and when development becomes a shared endeavour.
It is also important that this forum recognizes and acknowledges the distinct circumstances, economic needs, and social requirements of every country.
India’s development trajectory offers an emulative development model for the Global South. As we collectively chart the future course of social development, India stands ready to share its best practices and strengthen global partnerships.
I extend my appreciation to the United Nations and the government of Qatar, for organising this timely gathering that gives the global leadership a platform to renew their commitment for creating a socially just and inclusive world.
Thank you.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
दोहा येथे आयोजित दुसऱ्या जागतिक सामाजिक विकास शिखर परिषदेला केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री डॉ.मनसुख मांडविया यांनी केले संबोधित ,पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली दारिद्रय निर्मूलन आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रगतीमध्ये भारताने केलेल्या परिवर्तनकारी प्रगतीला केले अधोरेखित
जेव्हा लोक धोरणांच्या केंद्रस्थानी राहतात आणि विकास एक सामायिक प्रयत्न बनतो, तेव्हाच सामाजिक प्रगती साध्य करता येते- डॉ.मनसुख मांडविया
05 NOV 2025 9:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 नोव्हेंबर 2025
दोहा येथे आयोजित दुसऱ्या जागतिक सामाजिक विकास शिखर परिषदेला केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आज संबोधित केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली दारिद्रय निर्मूलन आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रगतीमध्ये भारताने केलेल्या परिवर्तनकारी प्रगतीला त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
या प्रतिष्ठेच्या मंचावर भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व करायला मिळणे हा माझा बहुमान आहे, असे डॉ. मांडविया यांनी सांगितले. तीस वर्षांपूर्वी, कोपनहेगन जाहीरनाम्याने विकासाच्या केंद्रस्थानी लोकांना स्थान दिले होते, ज्यात दारिद्रय निर्मूलन, पूर्ण रोजगार आणि योग्य काम, तसेच सामाजिक समावेश यावर भर देण्यात आला होता. भारताचा आर्थिक विकास आणि सामाजिक प्रगतीचा दृष्टिकोन या जाहीरनाम्याशी मिळताजुळता आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. भारताची विकासाची गाथा ही मोठ्या प्रमाणावर झालेल्या परिवर्तनाची गाथा आहे. गेल्या 10 वर्षांत, सातत्यपूर्ण सुधारणा, कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमांचे एकत्रीकरण आणि डिजिटल नवोन्मेष या माध्यमातून सुमारे 250 दशलक्ष भारतीयांना बहुआयामी गरिबीतून बाहेर काढण्यात आले आहे याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
भारताचा प्रवास 'अंत्योदय' या गहन तत्त्वज्ञानाने प्रेरित आहे, ज्याचा अर्थ रांगेतील अगदी शेवटच्या व्यक्तीला सक्षम करणे असा आहे.
2017-18 ते 2023-24 या काळात, आपला बेरोजगारीचा दर 6% वरून 3.2% पर्यंत खाली आला आहे आणि महिलांच्या रोजगाराचा दर जवळजवळ दुप्पट झाला आहे. या कार्यक्रमांची अखंडित वितरण व्यवस्था ही आमच्या प्रयत्नांचा केंद्रबिंदू आहे. बँक खाती, मोबाईल इंटरनेटची मालकी आणि वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण नागरिक ओळखपत्रे यांच्या जाळ्यामुळे, आम्ही प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरणाद्वारे शेवटच्या टप्प्यापर्यंत कार्यक्षम वितरण सुनिश्चित केले आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
या परिषदेत आपण स्वीकारत असलेला राजकीय जाहीरनामा जागतिक प्राधान्यांशी जुळतो, विशेषतः महिला-नेतृत्वाखालील विकास, पारंपरिक औषध प्रणाली, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि सहकारी संस्थांना सर्वसमावेशक विकासाचे इंजिन म्हणून मान्यता देणे या बाबी त्याच्यासोबत जुळणाऱ्या आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले.
आमचा आर्थिक विकास आणि सामाजिक विकासाचा मार्ग शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांशी आणि हवामान बदलासंबंधीच्या आमच्या वचनबद्धतेशी सुसंगत आहे, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. पाकिस्तानच्या राष्ट्रपतींनी काल त्यांच्या वक्तव्यात भारतावर केलेल्या काही असमर्थनीय संदर्भांवर आम्ही तीव्र आक्षेप घेत आहोत, असे त्यांनी ठणकावले. भारताविरुद्ध चुकीची माहिती पसरवून जगाचे लक्ष सामाजिक विकासापासून विचलित करण्यासाठी केलेला हा आंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचाचा गैरवापर आहे. आम्ही वस्तुस्थिती स्पष्ट करू इच्छित आहोत, असे सांगत त्यांनी भारताची बाजू मांडली.
पाकिस्तानने सतत शत्रुत्व आणि सीमापार दहशतवाद या माध्यमातून सिंधू पाणी कराराच्या भावनेला धक्का पोहोचवला आहे. भारताच्या कायदेशीर प्रकल्पांना अडथळा आणण्यासाठी त्यांनी वारंवार कराराच्या यंत्रणांचा गैरवापर केला आहे, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
भारतीय केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या संदर्भात बोलायचे झाले तर भारताच्या अंतर्गत बाबींवर भाष्य करण्याचा पाकिस्तानला कोणताही अधिकार नाही. विशेषतः भारताच्या नागरिकांविरुद्ध सीमापार दहशतवादी कृत्यांमध्ये गुंतलेला असताना यावर बोलण्याचा पाकिस्तानला अधिकार नसल्याचे त्यांनी ठामपणे सांगितले. पाकिस्तानने आत्मपरीक्षण करावे आणि विकासाशी संबंधित स्वतःच्या गंभीर आव्हानांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करावे, ज्यामुळे ते आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदायाच्या मदतीवर अवलंबून राहिले आहे. त्यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचांचा गैरवापर थांबवावा, असे खडे बोल त्यांनी पाकिस्तानला सुनावले.
आमचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदीजी यांच्या “सबका साथ, सबका विकास” या मंत्राने प्रेरित होऊन, जेव्हा लोक धोरणांच्या केंद्रस्थानी राहतात, जेव्हा नवोन्मेष आणि सर्वसमावेशकतेचा संयोग होतो आणि जेव्हा विकास एक सामायिक प्रयत्न बनतो, तेव्हाच सामाजिक प्रगती साध्य होते, असा आमचा विश्वास आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
भारताच्या विकासाची वाटचाल ग्लोबल साऊथ अर्थात विकसनशील देशांसाठी एक अनुकरणीय विकासाचा आदर्श आहे, असा विश्वास मांडविया यांनी व्यक्त केला.