Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate the year-long Commemoration of 150 Years of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025
05 NOV 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture will organize the Inaugural Ceremony of the Commemoration of 150 Years of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025 at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi. The occasion will be graced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as the Chief Guest. This event marks the formal launch of a year-long nationwide commemoration from 7th November 2025 to 7th November 2026, celebrating 150 years of this timeless composition which inspired India’s freedom movement and continues to evoke national pride and unity.
2025 marks 150 Years of Vande Mataram. Our national song “Vande Mataram”, by Bankimchandra Chatterji is believed to have been written during the auspicious occasion of Akshaya Navami which was on 7th November in 1875. Vande Mataram first appeared in the literary journal Bangadarshan as part of his novel Anandamath in a serialised manner and later as a standalone book in 1882. During that period, India was undergoing major social, cultural and political changes, and there was a growing consciousness of national identity and resistance to colonial rule. The song, invoking the Motherland as the embodiment of strength, prosperity and divinity, gave poetic expression to India’s awakening spirit of unity and self-respect. It soon became an enduring symbol of devotion to the nation. On 24th January 1950, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, President of the Constituent Assembly, declared that “Vande Mataram”, having played a historic role in the freedom struggle, shall be accorded equal honour with the National Anthem “Jana Gana Mana.”
The celebrations will commence at 10:00 AM with a Mass Singing of the full version of “Vande Mataram” spread across public places and have participation of all citizens, school children, college students, officials, elected representatives, police personnel, doctors, teachers, drivers, shopkeepers and all other relevant stakeholders across all segments of society, in conjunction with the main event in the presence of the Prime Minister.
In recognition of its historic importance and national significance, the Union Cabinet, under the guidance and leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the nationwide celebrations on 1st October 2025 to mark 150 years of the national song, Vande Mataram. Subsequently, a year-long commemoration from 7th November 2025 to 7th November 2026 has been approved by the National Implementation Committee on 24th October 2025.
The salient features of the inaugural ceremony will include:
• Cultural Programme before arrival of the Chief Guest.
• Curated Exhibition tour on the history of 150 Years of National Song Vande Mataram.
• Vande Mataram: Naad Ekam, Roopam Anekam: Concert on Culture Stage in front of Chief Guest with approx. 75 musicians conducted by internationally acclaimed Violin Maestro Dr. Manjunath Mysore, featuring a confluence of diverse traditional Indian musical genres.
• Screening of a short documentary film 150 Years of Vande Mataram.
• Release of a Commemorative Stamp and Coin.
• Addresses by distinguished dignitaries and invited guests on the dais.
• Keynote Address by the Chief Guest.
• Mass Singing of Vande Mataram.
All States/UTs, Union Ministries/Departments, and their attached/subordinate offices will organize Mass Singing of “Vande Mataram” at 10:00 AM on 7th November 2025 at their respective office premises, synchronised with the inaugural ceremony. The live telecast of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Address will also be arranged for collective viewing in offices and institutions across the country.
A dedicated campaign website https://vandemataram150.in/ has been launched by the Ministry of Culture wherein the following features will be made available for the public and institutional participation:
• Approved branding collaterals (hoardings, banners, web creatives).
• Short film and curated exhibition.
• Audio with lyrics of the full song for Mass Singing.
• “Karaoke with Vande Mataram”, feature which will enable citizens to record and upload their own rendition of the song on the campaign portal. Citizens from all walks of life are encouraged to participate and express their devotion to the Motherland.
All citizens of the country are earnestly encouraged to participate in large numbers, as a collective expression of patriotism and gratitude to honour our national song which continues to unite us in pride, reverence and shared identity.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ৭ নভেম্বর জাতীয় গান ‘বন্দে মাতরম্‌’ – এর সার্ধশতবর্ষ পূর্তি উপলক্ষ্যে বর্ষব্যাপী উদযাপনের সূচনা করবেন
05 NOV 2025 8:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক আগামী ৭ নভেম্বর নতুন দিল্লির ইন্দিরা গান্ধী ইন্ডোর স্টেডিয়ামে জাতীয় গান বন্দে মাতরম্‌ - এর সার্ধশতবর্ষ পূর্তি উদযাপনের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করবে। প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। যে কালজয়ী রচনা ভারতের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনে প্রেরণা যুগিয়েছিল এবং এখনও জাতীয় গর্ব ও ঐক্যবোধ’কে জাগিয়ে তোলে, তার সার্ধশতবর্ষ পূর্তি উদযাপনের সূচনা হবে এই অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে। ৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫ থেকে শুরু হয়ে এই উদযাপন চলবে ৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত।
১৮৭৫ সালের ৭ নভেম্বর অক্ষয় নবমীর পুণ্যতিথিতে বঙ্কিমচন্দ্র চট্টোপাধ্যায় এই গান লিখেছিলেন বলে মনে করা হয়। তাঁর আনন্দমঠ উপন্যাস যখন বঙ্গদর্শন পত্রিকায় পর্বে পর্বে প্রকাশিত হচ্ছিল, তখন তাতে এই গানটি প্রথম দেখা যায়। পরবর্তীকালে ১৮৮২ সালে আনন্দমঠ উপন্যাসটি বই হিসেবে প্রকাশিত হয়। সেই সময়ে ভারত সামাজিক, সাংস্কৃতিক ও রাজনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক পরিবর্তনের মধ্য দিয়ে চলছিল এবং জাতীয় পরিচয় ও ঔপনিবেশিক শাসনের বিরুদ্ধে প্রতিরোধের চেতনা ক্রমশ শক্তিশালী হচ্ছিল। মাতৃভূমিকে শক্তি, সমৃদ্ধি ও দেবত্বের মূর্ত প্রতীক হিসেবে অভিবাদন জানিয়ে এই গানটি ভারতের ঐক্য ও আত্মসম্মানবোধের জাগ্রত চেতনাকে কাব্যিক রূপ দেয়। অচিরেই এটি স্বদেশপ্রেমের মূর্ত প্রতীক হয়ে ওঠে। ১৯৫০ সালের ২৪ জানুয়ারি গণপরিষদের সভাপতি ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে ঐতিহাসিক ভূমিকা পালন করা ‘বন্দে মাতরম্‌’কে জাতীয় সঙ্গীত ‘জন গণ মন’র সঙ্গে সমমর্যাদায় ভূষিত করেন।
সকাল ১০টায় বিভিন্ন জায়গায় ‘বন্দে মাতরম্‌’ – এর পূর্ণাঙ্গ সংস্করণ সমবেতভাবে গাওয়ার মধ্য দিয়ে এই উদযাপনের সূচনা হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উপস্থিতিতে মূল অনুষ্ঠানের পাশাপাশি, দেশজুড়ে নাগরিক, স্কুল পড়ুয়া, কলেজ পড়ুয়া, আধিকারিক, নির্বাচিত জনপ্রতিনিধি, পুলিশ কর্মী, চিকিৎসক, শিক্ষক, গাড়ি চালক, দোকানদার সহ সমাজের সর্বস্তরের মানুষ এই গানে গলা মেলাবেন।
‘বন্দে মাতরম্‌’ – এর ঐতিহাসিক গুরুত্ব ও জাতীয় তাৎপর্যকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা গত পয়লা অক্টোবর দেশব্যাপী এই উদযাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। ২৪ অক্টোবর জাতীয় রূপায়ণ কমিটি বর্ষব্যাপী উদযাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করে।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানের প্রধান বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি হ’ল –
• প্রধান অতিথি আসার আগে সাংস্কৃতিক পরিবেশনা
• ‘বন্দে মাতরম্‌’ – এর ১৫০ বছরের ইতিহাস নিয়ে প্রদর্শনী
• ভারতমাতা’কে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য নিবেদন
• প্রধান অতিথির উপস্থিতিতে ‘বন্দে মাতরম্‌’ – নাদ একম্‌, রূপম অনেকম্‌’ শীর্ষক সাংস্কৃতিক উপস্থাপনা। এতে আন্তর্জাতিক খ্যাতিসম্পন্ন বেহালাবাদক ডঃ মঞ্জুনাথ মাইসোরের নির্দেশনায় ৭৫ জন বাদ্যযন্ত্রী অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। এর মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ সাংস্কৃতিক ধারার সম্মিলন ঘটবে
• ‘বন্দে মাতরম্‌’ – এর ১৫০ বছর পূর্তি নিয়ে একটি স্বল্পদৈর্ঘ্যের তথ্যচিত্রের প্রদর্শন
• স্মারক ডাকটিকিট ও মুদ্রার আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ
• বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্ব ও অতিথিদের ভাষণ
• প্রধান অতিথির মূল ভাষণ
• সমবেতভাবে ‘বন্দে মাতরম্‌’ গাওয়া
৭ নভেম্বর সকাল ১০টায় প্রতিটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি দপ্তরগুলিতে সমবেতভাবে ‘বন্দে মাতরম্‌’ গাওয়া হবে। দেশজুড়ে বিভিন্ন দপ্তর ও প্রতিষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তৃতা সরাসরি সম্প্রচারের ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক https://vandemataram150.in/ শীর্ষক একটি বিশেষ ওয়েবসাইট – এর সূচনা করেছে। এতে ‘বন্দে মাতরম্‌’ – এর সার্ধশতবর্ষ পূর্তি উদযাপন নিয়ে নানা তথ্য থাকবে। সাধারণ মানুষ ও বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান এগুলি ব্যবহার করতে পারে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে –
• বিভিন্ন হোর্ডিং, ব্যানার, ওয়েব ক্রিয়েটিভ
• স্বল্পদৈর্ঘ্যের চলচ্চিত্র ও প্রদর্শনী
• গানটির পূর্ণাঙ্গ সংস্করণের কথা ও অডিও
• নাগরিকরা যাতে এই পোর্টালে নিজেরা ‘বন্দে মাতারম্‌’ গানটি গেয়ে রেকর্ড করে আপলোড করতে পারেন, সেজন্য ‘ক্যারাওকে উইথ বন্দে মাতরম’
দেশের সব নাগরিককে এই উদযাপনে অংশগ্রহণ করার অনুরোধ জানানো হচ্ছে। যে গান আমাদের আজও গর্ব, শ্রদ্ধা ও অভিন্ন পরিচয়ের সূত্রে বেঁধে রেখেছে, এর মধ্য দিয়ে তার প্রতি আমাদের কৃতজ্ঞতা এবং সম্মিলিত জাতীয়তাবোধ প্রকাশ পাবে।