Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate the year-long Commemoration of 150 Years of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025
05 NOV 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture will organize the Inaugural Ceremony of the Commemoration of 150 Years of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025 at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi. The occasion will be graced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as the Chief Guest. This event marks the formal launch of a year-long nationwide commemoration from 7th November 2025 to 7th November 2026, celebrating 150 years of this timeless composition which inspired India’s freedom movement and continues to evoke national pride and unity.
2025 marks 150 Years of Vande Mataram. Our national song “Vande Mataram”, by Bankimchandra Chatterji is believed to have been written during the auspicious occasion of Akshaya Navami which was on 7th November in 1875. Vande Mataram first appeared in the literary journal Bangadarshan as part of his novel Anandamath in a serialised manner and later as a standalone book in 1882. During that period, India was undergoing major social, cultural and political changes, and there was a growing consciousness of national identity and resistance to colonial rule. The song, invoking the Motherland as the embodiment of strength, prosperity and divinity, gave poetic expression to India’s awakening spirit of unity and self-respect. It soon became an enduring symbol of devotion to the nation. On 24th January 1950, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, President of the Constituent Assembly, declared that “Vande Mataram”, having played a historic role in the freedom struggle, shall be accorded equal honour with the National Anthem “Jana Gana Mana.”
The celebrations will commence at 10:00 AM with a Mass Singing of the full version of “Vande Mataram” spread across public places and have participation of all citizens, school children, college students, officials, elected representatives, police personnel, doctors, teachers, drivers, shopkeepers and all other relevant stakeholders across all segments of society, in conjunction with the main event in the presence of the Prime Minister.
In recognition of its historic importance and national significance, the Union Cabinet, under the guidance and leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the nationwide celebrations on 1st October 2025 to mark 150 years of the national song, Vande Mataram. Subsequently, a year-long commemoration from 7th November 2025 to 7th November 2026 has been approved by the National Implementation Committee on 24th October 2025.
The salient features of the inaugural ceremony will include:
• Cultural Programme before arrival of the Chief Guest.
• Curated Exhibition tour on the history of 150 Years of National Song Vande Mataram.
• Vande Mataram: Naad Ekam, Roopam Anekam: Concert on Culture Stage in front of Chief Guest with approx. 75 musicians conducted by internationally acclaimed Violin Maestro Dr. Manjunath Mysore, featuring a confluence of diverse traditional Indian musical genres.
• Screening of a short documentary film 150 Years of Vande Mataram.
• Release of a Commemorative Stamp and Coin.
• Addresses by distinguished dignitaries and invited guests on the dais.
• Keynote Address by the Chief Guest.
• Mass Singing of Vande Mataram.
All States/UTs, Union Ministries/Departments, and their attached/subordinate offices will organize Mass Singing of “Vande Mataram” at 10:00 AM on 7th November 2025 at their respective office premises, synchronised with the inaugural ceremony. The live telecast of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Address will also be arranged for collective viewing in offices and institutions across the country.
A dedicated campaign website https://vandemataram150.in/ has been launched by the Ministry of Culture wherein the following features will be made available for the public and institutional participation:
• Approved branding collaterals (hoardings, banners, web creatives).
• Short film and curated exhibition.
• Audio with lyrics of the full song for Mass Singing.
• “Karaoke with Vande Mataram”, feature which will enable citizens to record and upload their own rendition of the song on the campaign portal. Citizens from all walks of life are encouraged to participate and express their devotion to the Motherland.
All citizens of the country are earnestly encouraged to participate in large numbers, as a collective expression of patriotism and gratitude to honour our national song which continues to unite us in pride, reverence and shared identity.

ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗೀತೆ "ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ"ನ 150 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ವರ್ಷಪೂರ್ತಿ ನಡೆಯುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ನವೆಂಬರ್ 7, 2025 ರಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
05 NOV 2025 8:58PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗೀತೆ "ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ" ನ 150ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭವನ್ನು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ನವೆಂಬರ್ 7, 2025 ರಂದು ಹೊಸದಿಲ್ಲಿಯ ಇಂದಿರಾ ಗಾಂಧಿ ಒಳಾಂಗಣ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಂಗಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 7, 2025 ರಿಂದ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 7, 2026 ರವರೆಗೆ ವರ್ಷಪೂರ್ತಿ ನಡೆಯುವ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಔಪಚಾರಿಕ ಚಾಲನೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು, ಇದು ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಚಳವಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ಹಾಗು ಏಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಜಾಗ್ರತಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಅಮರ, ಕಾಲಾತೀತ ಸಂಯೋಜನೆಯ 150 ನೇ ವರ್ಷದ ಸಂಭ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
2025ಕ್ಕೆ ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂಗೆ 150 ವರ್ಷಗಳಾಗುತ್ತವೆ. ಬಂಕಿಮಚಂದ್ರ ಚಟರ್ಜಿಯವರ ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗೀತೆ "ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ", 1875 ನವೆಂಬರ್ 7 ರಂದು ಅಕ್ಷಯ ನವಮಿಯ ಶುಭ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಬರೆಯಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ನಂಬಲಾಗಿದೆ. ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ ಮೊದಲು ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯಿಕ ಜರ್ನಲ್ ಬಂಗದರ್ಶನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಆನಂದಮಠ ಧಾರಾವಾಹಿ ಕಾದಂಬರಿಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಂತರ 1882ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಪುಸ್ತಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾಣಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿತು. ಆ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ, ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಳಗಾಗುತ್ತಿತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ವಸಾಹತುಶಾಹಿ ಆಳ್ವಿಕೆಗೆ ಎದುರಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗುರುತಿನ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿರೋಧ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿತ್ತು. ಶಕ್ತಿ, ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ದೈವತ್ವದ ಸಾಕಾರ ರೂಪವಾಗಿ ಮಾತೃಭೂಮಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಸುವ ಹಾಡು, ಭಾರತದ ಏಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾಭಿಮಾನದ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮನೋಭಾವಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾವ್ಯಾತ್ಮಕ ಅಭಿವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿತು. ಇದು ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಭಕ್ತಿಯ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಯಿತು. ಜನವರಿ 24, 1950 ರಂದು, ಸಂವಿಧಾನ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಡಾ. ರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್, ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿರುವ "ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ" ಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗೀತೆ "ಜನ ಗಣ ಮನ" ದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮಾನ ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು.
ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 10:00 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ "ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ"ನ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಗಾಯನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಚರಣೆಗಳು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಲಿದ್ದು, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹರಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿವೆ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುವ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಾಗರಿಕರು, ಶಾಲಾ ಮಕ್ಕಳು, ಕಾಲೇಜು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಚುನಾಯಿತ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು, ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ವೈದ್ಯರು, ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು, ಚಾಲಕರು, ಅಂಗಡಿಯವರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಜದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳ ಇತರ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಪಾಲುದಾರರು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಮಹತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ, ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟವು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗೀತೆ ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂನ 150 ವರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 1, 2025 ರಂದು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಆಚರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ತರುವಾಯ, ನವೆಂಬರ್ 7, 2025 ರಿಂದ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 7, 2026 ರವರೆಗೆ ವರ್ಷಪೂರ್ತಿ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 24, 2025 ರಂದು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ.
ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಲಕ್ಷಣಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿವೆ:
• ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳ ಆಗಮನದ ಮೊದಲು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ.
• ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗೀತೆ ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂನ 150 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಇತಿಹಾಸದ ಕುರಿತು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲಾದ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಪ್ರವಾಸ.
• ಭಾರತ ಮಾತೆಗೆ ಪುಷ್ಪ ನಮನ.
• ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ: ನಾದ ಏಕಂ, ರೂಪಂ ಅನೇಕಂ: ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯವಾಗಿ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ಪಡೆದ ಪಿಟೀಲು ವಾದಕ ಡಾ. ಮಂಜುನಾಥ್ ಮೈಸೂರು ಅವರು 75 ಸಂಗೀತಗಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳ ಮುಂದೆ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ನಡೆಸಿಕೊಡುವ ಸಂಗೀತ ಕಚೇರಿ, ಇದು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಗೀತ ಪ್ರಕಾರಗಳ ಸಂಗಮವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
• ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂನ 150 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕಿರು ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯಚಿತ್ರದ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ.
• ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಅಂಚೆಚೀಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಣ್ಯ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ.
• ವೇದಿಕೆಯ ಮೇಲಿನ ಗಣ್ಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿತ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳಿಂದ ಭಾಷಣಗಳು.
• ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳಿಂದ ದಿಕ್ಸೂಚಿ ಭಾಷಣ.
*ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂನ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಗಾಯನ.
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು/ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ/ಅಧೀನ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳು ನವೆಂಬರ್ 7, 2025 ರಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 10:00 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ತಮ್ಮ ಕಚೇರಿ ಆವರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದೊಂದಿಗೆ "ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ" ಗೀತೆಯ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಗಾಯನವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ವೀಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಭಾಷಣದ ನೇರ ಪ್ರಸಾರವನ್ನು ಸಹ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಅದಕ್ಕಾಗಿಯೇ ಮೀಸಲಾದ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ವೆಬ್‌ಸೈಟ್ https://vandemataram150.in/ ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಲಿವೆ:
• ಅನುಮೋದಿತ ಬ್ರ್ಯಾಂಡಿಂಗ್ ಕೊಲ್ಯಾಟರಲ್‌ಗಳು (ಹೋರ್ಡಿಂಗ್‌ಗಳು, ಬ್ಯಾನರ್‌ಗಳು, ವೆಬ್ ಕ್ರಿಯೇಟಿವ್‌ಗಳು).
• ಕಿರುಚಿತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ಯುರೇಟೆಡ್ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ.
• ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಗಾಯನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಹಾಡಿನ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಡಿಯೋ.
• "ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ ಜೊತೆ ಕರೋಕೆ", ಇದು ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಡಿನ ತಮ್ಮದೇ ಆದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಯನ್ನು ರೆಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅಪ್‌ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಯೋಮಾನದ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾತೃಭೂಮಿಯ ಮೇಲಿನ ತಮ್ಮ ಭಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಲು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗೀತೆಯನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸಲು ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಅಭಿವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಿ, ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ನಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ, ಭಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಗುರುತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.