Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate the year-long Commemoration of 150 Years of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025
05 NOV 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture will organize the Inaugural Ceremony of the Commemoration of 150 Years of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025 at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi. The occasion will be graced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as the Chief Guest. This event marks the formal launch of a year-long nationwide commemoration from 7th November 2025 to 7th November 2026, celebrating 150 years of this timeless composition which inspired India’s freedom movement and continues to evoke national pride and unity.
2025 marks 150 Years of Vande Mataram. Our national song “Vande Mataram”, by Bankimchandra Chatterji is believed to have been written during the auspicious occasion of Akshaya Navami which was on 7th November in 1875. Vande Mataram first appeared in the literary journal Bangadarshan as part of his novel Anandamath in a serialised manner and later as a standalone book in 1882. During that period, India was undergoing major social, cultural and political changes, and there was a growing consciousness of national identity and resistance to colonial rule. The song, invoking the Motherland as the embodiment of strength, prosperity and divinity, gave poetic expression to India’s awakening spirit of unity and self-respect. It soon became an enduring symbol of devotion to the nation. On 24th January 1950, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, President of the Constituent Assembly, declared that “Vande Mataram”, having played a historic role in the freedom struggle, shall be accorded equal honour with the National Anthem “Jana Gana Mana.”
The celebrations will commence at 10:00 AM with a Mass Singing of the full version of “Vande Mataram” spread across public places and have participation of all citizens, school children, college students, officials, elected representatives, police personnel, doctors, teachers, drivers, shopkeepers and all other relevant stakeholders across all segments of society, in conjunction with the main event in the presence of the Prime Minister.
In recognition of its historic importance and national significance, the Union Cabinet, under the guidance and leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the nationwide celebrations on 1st October 2025 to mark 150 years of the national song, Vande Mataram. Subsequently, a year-long commemoration from 7th November 2025 to 7th November 2026 has been approved by the National Implementation Committee on 24th October 2025.
The salient features of the inaugural ceremony will include:
• Cultural Programme before arrival of the Chief Guest.
• Curated Exhibition tour on the history of 150 Years of National Song Vande Mataram.
• Vande Mataram: Naad Ekam, Roopam Anekam: Concert on Culture Stage in front of Chief Guest with approx. 75 musicians conducted by internationally acclaimed Violin Maestro Dr. Manjunath Mysore, featuring a confluence of diverse traditional Indian musical genres.
• Screening of a short documentary film 150 Years of Vande Mataram.
• Release of a Commemorative Stamp and Coin.
• Addresses by distinguished dignitaries and invited guests on the dais.
• Keynote Address by the Chief Guest.
• Mass Singing of Vande Mataram.
All States/UTs, Union Ministries/Departments, and their attached/subordinate offices will organize Mass Singing of “Vande Mataram” at 10:00 AM on 7th November 2025 at their respective office premises, synchronised with the inaugural ceremony. The live telecast of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Address will also be arranged for collective viewing in offices and institutions across the country.
A dedicated campaign website https://vandemataram150.in/ has been launched by the Ministry of Culture wherein the following features will be made available for the public and institutional participation:
• Approved branding collaterals (hoardings, banners, web creatives).
• Short film and curated exhibition.
• Audio with lyrics of the full song for Mass Singing.
• “Karaoke with Vande Mataram”, feature which will enable citizens to record and upload their own rendition of the song on the campaign portal. Citizens from all walks of life are encouraged to participate and express their devotion to the Motherland.
All citizens of the country are earnestly encouraged to participate in large numbers, as a collective expression of patriotism and gratitude to honour our national song which continues to unite us in pride, reverence and shared identity.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 7 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੀਤ 'ਵੰਦੇ ਮਾਤਰਮ' ਦੇ 150 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
05 NOV 2025 8:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ 7 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਇੰਦਰਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਇਨਡੋਰ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੀਤ 'ਵੰਦੇ ਮਾਤਰਮ' ਦੇ 150 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ 7 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੋਂ 7 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਉੱਤਸਵ ਦੀ ਰਸਮੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਦੇ 150 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਮਨਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਦੇ ਮਾਤਰਮ ਦੇ 150 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 7 ਨਵੰਬਰ 1857 ਨੂੰ ਅਕਸ਼ੈ ਨੌਮੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਨ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੰਕਿਮ ਚੰਦਰ ਚੈਟਰਜੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੀਤ 'ਵੰਦੇ ਮਾਤਰਮ' ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਵੰਦੇ ਮਾਤਰਮ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਸਾਹਿਤਕ ਰਸਾਲੇ ਬੰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਵਲ ਆਨੰਦਮਠ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ 1882 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ। ਉਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਘ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਵੀ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਗੀਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਤ੍ਰਭੂਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਜਾਗ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਵਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ। 24 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 1950 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ "ਵੰਦੇ ਮਾਤਰਮ" ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੀਤ "ਜਨ ਗਣ ਮਨ" ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਮਾਗਮ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10 ਵਜੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 'ਵੰਦੇ ਮਾਤਰਮ' ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਗਾਇਣ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ, ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ, ਕਾਲਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ, ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ, ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ, ਡਰਾਈਵਰਾਂ, ਦੁਕਾਨਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੀਤ ਵੰਦੇ ਮਾਤਰਮ ਦੇ 150 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋ ਬਾਅਦ 24 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ 7 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2025 ਤੋਂ 7 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਾਲ ਉੱਤਸਵ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
• ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੇ:
• ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ।
• ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੀਤ 'ਵੰਦੇ ਮਾਤਰਮ' ਦੇ 150 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ।
• ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਸ਼ਪਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ
• ਵੰਦੇ ਮਾਤਰਮ: ਨਾਦ ਏਕਮ, ਰੂਪਮ ਅਨੇਕਮ: ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਵਾਇਲਿਨ ਵਾਦਕ ਡਾ. ਮੰਜੂਨਾਥ ਮੈਸੂਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 75 ਸੰਗੀਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਸ਼ੈਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
• ਵੰਦੇ ਮਾਤਰਮ ਦੇ 150 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਲਘੂ ਫਿਲਮ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ।
• ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਟਿਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ
• ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ।
• ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ।
• ਵੰਦੇ ਮਾਤਰਮ ਦਾ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਗਾਇਣ
ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ/ਅਧੀਨ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ 7 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:00 ਵਜੇ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਵੰਦੇ ਮਾਤਰਮ' ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਗਾਇਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਲਾਈਵ ਟੈਲੀਕਾਸਟ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ https://vandemataram150.in/ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ:
• ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ (ਹੋਰਡਿੰਗ, ਬੈਨਰ, ਵੈੱਬ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਿਵ)।
• ਲਘੂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਊਰੇਟਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ।
• ਸਮੂਹ ਗਾਇਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਸੰਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਗੀਤ।
• "ਸੰਗੀਤ ਦੀ ਧੁਨ ਨਾਲ ਵੰਦੇ ਮਾਤਰਮ ਦਾ ਗਾਇਣ" ਨਾਮਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਗੀਤ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤ੍ਰਭੂਮੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੀਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਕਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ।