Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate the year-long Commemoration of 150 Years of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025
05 NOV 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture will organize the Inaugural Ceremony of the Commemoration of 150 Years of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025 at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi. The occasion will be graced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as the Chief Guest. This event marks the formal launch of a year-long nationwide commemoration from 7th November 2025 to 7th November 2026, celebrating 150 years of this timeless composition which inspired India’s freedom movement and continues to evoke national pride and unity.
2025 marks 150 Years of Vande Mataram. Our national song “Vande Mataram”, by Bankimchandra Chatterji is believed to have been written during the auspicious occasion of Akshaya Navami which was on 7th November in 1875. Vande Mataram first appeared in the literary journal Bangadarshan as part of his novel Anandamath in a serialised manner and later as a standalone book in 1882. During that period, India was undergoing major social, cultural and political changes, and there was a growing consciousness of national identity and resistance to colonial rule. The song, invoking the Motherland as the embodiment of strength, prosperity and divinity, gave poetic expression to India’s awakening spirit of unity and self-respect. It soon became an enduring symbol of devotion to the nation. On 24th January 1950, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, President of the Constituent Assembly, declared that “Vande Mataram”, having played a historic role in the freedom struggle, shall be accorded equal honour with the National Anthem “Jana Gana Mana.”
The celebrations will commence at 10:00 AM with a Mass Singing of the full version of “Vande Mataram” spread across public places and have participation of all citizens, school children, college students, officials, elected representatives, police personnel, doctors, teachers, drivers, shopkeepers and all other relevant stakeholders across all segments of society, in conjunction with the main event in the presence of the Prime Minister.
In recognition of its historic importance and national significance, the Union Cabinet, under the guidance and leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the nationwide celebrations on 1st October 2025 to mark 150 years of the national song, Vande Mataram. Subsequently, a year-long commemoration from 7th November 2025 to 7th November 2026 has been approved by the National Implementation Committee on 24th October 2025.
The salient features of the inaugural ceremony will include:
• Cultural Programme before arrival of the Chief Guest.
• Curated Exhibition tour on the history of 150 Years of National Song Vande Mataram.
• Vande Mataram: Naad Ekam, Roopam Anekam: Concert on Culture Stage in front of Chief Guest with approx. 75 musicians conducted by internationally acclaimed Violin Maestro Dr. Manjunath Mysore, featuring a confluence of diverse traditional Indian musical genres.
• Screening of a short documentary film 150 Years of Vande Mataram.
• Release of a Commemorative Stamp and Coin.
• Addresses by distinguished dignitaries and invited guests on the dais.
• Keynote Address by the Chief Guest.
• Mass Singing of Vande Mataram.
All States/UTs, Union Ministries/Departments, and their attached/subordinate offices will organize Mass Singing of “Vande Mataram” at 10:00 AM on 7th November 2025 at their respective office premises, synchronised with the inaugural ceremony. The live telecast of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Address will also be arranged for collective viewing in offices and institutions across the country.
A dedicated campaign website https://vandemataram150.in/ has been launched by the Ministry of Culture wherein the following features will be made available for the public and institutional participation:
• Approved branding collaterals (hoardings, banners, web creatives).
• Short film and curated exhibition.
• Audio with lyrics of the full song for Mass Singing.
• “Karaoke with Vande Mataram”, feature which will enable citizens to record and upload their own rendition of the song on the campaign portal. Citizens from all walks of life are encouraged to participate and express their devotion to the Motherland.
All citizens of the country are earnestly encouraged to participate in large numbers, as a collective expression of patriotism and gratitude to honour our national song which continues to unite us in pride, reverence and shared identity.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ గేయం ‘వందేమాతరానికి’ 150 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తయిన సందర్భంగా ఏడాది పొడవునా జరిగే ఉత్సవాలను నవంబర్ 7న ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
05 NOV 2025 8:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ గేయం ‘వందేమాతరానికి’ 150 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తయిన సందర్భంగా సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్వహించనున్న ఉత్సవాలకు సంబంధించి 2025 నవంబర్ 7న ఢిల్లీలోని ఇందిరా గాంధీ ఇండోర్ స్టేడియంలో చేపట్టనున్న ప్రారంభోత్సవానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరుకానున్నారు. భారతదేశ స్వాతంత్య్ర ఉద్యమానికి స్ఫూర్తినిచ్చి ఇప్పటికీ జాతీయ గౌరవాన్ని, ఐక్యతను పెంపొందిస్తున్న ఈ అద్భుతమైన గేయం 150 సంవత్సరాల వేడుకలు 2025 నవంబర్ 7 నుంచి 2026 నవంబర్ 7 వరకు ఏడాది పొడవునా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా జరగనున్నాయి. నవంబర్ 7 కార్యక్రమంతో ఈ ఉత్సవాలు లాంఛనంగా ప్రారంభమౌతాయి.
బంకించంద్ర ఛటర్జీ రచించిన జాతీయ గేయం ‘వందేమాతరం’ 2025 నాటికి 150 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తి చేసుకుంటుంది. 1875 నవంబర్ 7న అక్షయ నవమి పర్వదినం సందర్భంగా దీనిని రచించినట్లు చెబుతారు. ఆయన నవల 'ఆనందమఠ్'లో మొదటగా ఈ గేయం వెలుగు చూసింది. ఈ నవల అప్పట్లో 'బంగదర్శన్' అనే సాహిత్య పత్రికలో ధారావాహికగా వెలువడింది. ఆ తర్వాత 1882లో ఒక ప్రత్యేక పుస్తకంగా వచ్చింది. భారత్‌ భారీ సామాజిక, సాంస్కృతిక, రాజకీయ మార్పులకు లోనవుతున్న కాలమది. జాతీయ గుర్తింపు భావన, వలస పాలనపై ప్రతిఘటన పెరుగుతున్న ఆ కాలంలో వందేమాతరం.. మాతృభూమిని బలం, శ్రేయస్సు, దైవత్వానికి ప్రతీకగా మార్చింది. జాతీయ సమైక్యత, ఆత్మగౌరవాన్ని పెంపొందించింది. తర్వాత కొద్ది కాలంలో ఇది దేశభక్తికి శాశ్వత చిహ్నంగా మారింది. 1950 జనవరి 24న రాజ్యాంగ సభ అధ్యక్షుడు డాక్టర్ రాజేంద్ర ప్రసాద్.. వందేమాతరం స్వాతంత్య్ర పోరాటంలో చారిత్రక పాత్ర పోషించిందని ప్రకటిస్తూ, జాతీయ గీతం జనగణమనతో సమానంగా సమాన గౌరవం ఇచ్చారు.
ఉత్సవాల్లో ఉదయం 10 గంటలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి సమక్షంలో జరిగే ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమంలో వందేమాతరం ఆలాపన చేయనున్నారు. దీనికి సమాంతరంగా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రజా ప్రదేశాల్లో వందేమాతర గేయాన్ని సామూహికంగా ఆలపిస్తారు. ఇందులో ప్రజలు, పాఠశాల విద్యార్థులు, కళాశాల విద్యార్థులు, అధికారులు, ప్రజా ప్రతినిధులు, పోలీసు సిబ్బంది, వైద్యులు, ఉపాధ్యాయులు, డ్రైవర్లు, దుకాణదారులు, సమాజంలోని అన్ని వర్గాలకు చెందిన వారందరూ పాల్గొంటారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంతోనే ఉత్సవాలు ప్రారంభంకానున్నాయి.
వందేమాతరానికి ఉన్న చారిత్రక, జాతీయ ప్రామూఖ్యతను గుర్తించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలోని కేంద్ర క్యాబినెట్ ఈ గేయానికి 150 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తయిన సందర్భంగా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉత్సవాలు నిర్వహించే ప్రతిపాదనకు 2025 అక్టోబర్ 1న ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. 2025 నవంబర్ 7 నుంచి 2026 నవంబర్ 7 వరకు ఏడాది పొడవునా ఉత్సవాలు నిర్వహించేందుకు జాతీయ అమలు కమిటీ 2025 అక్టోబర్ 24న ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
'వందే మాతరం' 150 సంవత్సరాల ఉత్సవాల ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమం విశేషాలు:
* ముఖ్య అతిథి రాకముందు సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమం
* జాతీయ గేయం 'వందే మాతరం' 150 సంవత్సరాల చరిత్రపై ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ప్రత్యేక ప్రదర్శనను ముఖ్య అతిథి సందర్శన.
* భారత మాతకు పుష్పాంజలి
* వందే మాతరం- నాద్ ఏకం, రూపమ్ అనేకమ్: అంతర్జాతీయంగా ప్రశంసలు పొందిన వయోలిన్ మాస్ట్రో డా. మంజునాథ్ మైసూర్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో సుమారు 75 మంది సంగీతకారులతో కచేరి. ఇది విభిన్న సంప్రదాయ భారతీయ సంగీత శైలుల సమ్మేళనాన్ని ముఖ్య అతిథి సమక్షంలో ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది.
* డాక్యుమెంటరీ ప్రదర్శన: '150 ఏళ్ల వందే మాతరం' అనే లఘు డాక్యుమెంటరీ చిత్రం ప్రదర్శన.
* ప్రత్యేక స్టాంప్, నాణెం విడుదల
* ప్రముఖుల ప్రసంగాలు: వేదికపై ఉన్న విశిష్ట ప్రముఖులు, అతిథుల ప్రసంగాలు
* ముఖ్య అతిథి కీలకోపన్యాసం: ముఖ్య అతిథి అయిన ప్రధానమంత్రి కీలకోపన్యాసం
* వందేమాతరం సామూహిక గీతాలాపన
ప్రారంభోత్సవ కార్యక్రమంతో సమాంతరంగా అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు- కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు - విభాగాలు, వాటి అనుబంధ- అధీన కార్యాలయాలు 2025 నవంబర్ 7న ఉదయం 10:00 గంటలకు సంబంధిత కార్యాలయ ప్రాంగణాల్లో ‘వందే మాతరం’ సామూహిక గీతాలాపనను చేయనున్నాయి. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న కార్యాలయాలు, సంస్థలు.. ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగాన్ని అందరూ కలిసి వీక్షించేందుకు ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసార ఏర్పాట్లను కూడా చేయనున్నాయి.
ప్రజలతో పాటు సంస్థల భాగస్వామ్యం కోసం సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఒక ప్రత్యేక వెబ్‌సైట్‌ను https://vandemataram150.in/ తీసుకొచ్చింది. ఈ వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో కింది ఫీచర్లు ఉన్నాయి:
* ఆమోదించిన హోర్డింగ్‌లు, బ్యానర్లు, వెబ్ క్రియేటివ్స్‌ వంటివి అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి.
* లఘ చిత్రాలతో పాటు ప్రత్యేకంగా రూపొందించి ప్రదర్శన
* సామూహిక ఆలాపన కోసం సాహిత్యంతో కూడిన పూర్తి గీతం ఆడియో అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది.
* ‘వందే మాతరంతో కరవోకే’: ఈ ప్రత్యేక ఫీచర్ ద్వారా నచ్చిన విధంగా గేయాన్ని ఆలపించి, ఆ రికార్డింగ్‌ను వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో అప్‌లోడ్ చేయొచ్చు. మాతృభూమిపై ప్రేమను వ్యక్తం చేసేందుకు అన్ని వర్గాల ప్రజలు ఇందులో చురుకుగా పాల్గొనాలని ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్నారు.
మన గర్వం, గౌరవం, ఉమ్మడి గుర్తింపును పెంపొందిస్తూ మనందరికీ ఐక్యం చేస్తున్న జాతీయ గేయాన్ని గౌరవించేందుకు.. దేశభక్తి, కృతజ్ఞతకు సమష్టి ప్రతీకగా ఈ కార్యక్రమాలలో దేశ ప్రజలందరూ పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో పాల్గొనాలని కోరుతున్నారు.