Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Deepens Trade Engagement with Latin America
9th Round of India-Peru Trade Agreement and 3rd Round of India-Chile CEPA Negotiations Successfully Concluded
06 NOV 2025 8:40AM by PIB Delhi
India has successfully concluded two key rounds of trade negotiations with partner countries in Latin America, underscoring the Government’s commitment to expanding economic cooperation and deepening trade linkages with the region.
The 9th Round of India–Peru Trade Agreement negotiations was held in Lima, Peru, from 3rd to 5th November 2025. The discussions witnessed substantive progress across key chapters of the proposed Agreement including Trade in Goods and Services, Rules of Origin, Technical Barriers to Trade, Customs Procedures, Dispute Settlement, and Critical Minerals.
The closing ceremony was attended by H.E. Ms. Teresa Stella Mera Gómez, Minister of Foreign Trade and Tourism of Peru, and H.E. Mr. César Augusto Llona Silva, Vice Minister of Foreign Trade, along with senior officials. The Indian side was represented by H.E. Shri Vishvas Vidu Sapkal, Ambassador of India to Peru and the Indian delegation led by Shri Vimal Anand, Joint Secretary and Chief Negotiator.
In her remarks, Minister Gómez reaffirmed Peru’s commitment to the timely conclusion of the negotiations, highlighting the complementarity between both economies and expressing optimism that the Agreement will enhance trade and investment flows. Ambassador Sapkal underlined India’s sustained growth momentum and noted that the Agreement would create new opportunities for cooperation in areas such as critical minerals, pharmaceuticals, automobiles, textiles and food processing.
Both sides agreed to hold intersessional meetings to address pending issues ahead of the next round of negotiations proposed to be held in New Delhi in January 2026.
Earlier, the 3rd Round of India–Chile Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) negotiations was held in Santiago, Chile, from 27th to 30th October 2025. Discussions covered a wide range of chapters including Trade in Goods and Services, Investment Promotion, Rules of Origin, Intellectual Property Rights, TBT/ SPS measures, Economic Cooperation and Critical Minerals. Both sides reaffirmed their shared commitment to an early and time-bound conclusion of the CEPA negotiations, which aim to enhance market access, strengthen supply chain resilience and deepen economic integration.
India’s growing trade engagement with Peru and Chile reflects its strategic focus on building stronger partnerships with the Latin American region through mutually beneficial and comprehensive economic cooperation frameworks.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان نے لاطینی امریکہ کے ساتھ تجارتی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کیا
ہند۔پیرو تجارتی معاہدے کا 9؍واں دور اور ہند۔چلی سی ای پی اے مذاکرات کا تیسرا مرحلہ کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوا
06 NOV 2025 8:40AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے لاطینی امریکہ کے شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ دو اہم تجارتی مذاکرات کے مراحل کامیابی سے مکمل کیے ہیں، جو حکومت کے اس عزم کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ وہ اقتصادی تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور اس خطے کے ساتھ تجارتی تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔
ہند۔پیرو تجارتی معاہدے کے مذاکرات کا 9؍واں دور 3 سے 5 نومبر 2025 تک پیرو کے لیما میں منعقد ہوا۔ ان مذاکرات کے دوران مجوزہ معاہدے کے اہم ابواب پر نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی، جن میں اشیاء و خدمات کی تجارت، ماخذ کے اصول، تجارت میں تکنیکی رکاوٹیں، کسٹم کے طریقۂ کار، تنازعہ کے حل کے طریقے اور اہم معدنیات شامل ہیں۔
اختتامی تقریب میں عزت مآب محترمہ ٹریسا سٹیلا میرا گومیز، وزیر برائے غیر ملکی تجارت و سیاحت (پیرو) اور عزت مآب جناب سیزر آگستو لیونا سلوا، نائب وزیر برائے غیر ملکی تجارت، سمیت اعلیٰ حکام نے شرکت کی۔ ہندوستانی وفد کی نمائندگی پیرو میں ہندوستان کے سفیر عزت مآب جناب وشواس ویدو سپکل نے کی، جبکہ ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت جوائنٹ سیکریٹری اور مذاکرات کے سربراہ جناب ومل آنند نے کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر گومیز نے مذاکرات کو بروقت مکمل کرنے کے لیے پیرو کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، دونوں معیشتوں کے درمیان باہمی تکمیلی خصوصیات کو اجاگر کیا اور اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ معاہدہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے پھیلاؤ کو فروغ دے گا۔ سفیر سپکل نےہندوستان کی مسلسل ترقی کی رفتار کواجاگر کرتے ہوے کہا کہ یہ معاہدہ اہم معدنیات، دواسازی، آٹو موبائلز، ٹیکسٹائل اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔
اگلے مرحلے کے مذاکرات سے قبل زیر التواء امور پر پیش رفت کے لیے عبوری اجلاس منعقد کیےپر دونوں فریقین نے اتفاق کیا۔ مذاکرات کا اگلا مرحلہ جنوری 2026 میں نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیے جانے کی تجویز ہے۔
اس سے قبل، ہند۔چلی جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدے (سی ای پی اے) کےلیے مذاکرات کا تیسرا دور 27 سے 30 اکتوبر 2025 تک چلی کے سینٹیاگو میں منعقد ہوا۔ ان مذاکرات میں کئی اہم ابواب پر گفتگو ہوئی، جن میں اشیاء و خدمات کی تجارت، سرمایہ کاری کا فروغ، تجارتی اشیا کے ماخذ کے اصول، دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق، تکنیکی و حفظانِ صحت سے متعلق اقدامات (ٹی بی ٹی؍ ایس پی ایس) ، اقتصادی تعاون اور اہم معدنیات شامل تھے۔ دونوں فریقین نے سی ای پی اے مذاکرات کو جلد اور مقررہ وقت کے اندر مکمل کرنے کے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا، جس کا مقصد منڈی تک بہتر رسائی کو فروغ دینا، سپلائی چین کی مضبوطی کو یقینی بنانا اور اقتصادی انضمام کو مزید گہرا کرنا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی پیرو اور چلی کے ساتھ بڑھتی ہوئی تجارتی مصروفیات اس کے اس اسٹریٹجک وژن کی عکاس ہیں، جس کے تحت وہ لاطینی امریکہ کے خطے کے ساتھ باہمی مفاد پر مبنی اور جامع اقتصادی تعاون کے ڈھانچے کے ذریعے مضبوط شراکت داری قائم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز رکر رہا ہے۔