Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Deepens Trade Engagement with Latin America
9th Round of India-Peru Trade Agreement and 3rd Round of India-Chile CEPA Negotiations Successfully Concluded
06 NOV 2025 8:40AM by PIB Delhi
India has successfully concluded two key rounds of trade negotiations with partner countries in Latin America, underscoring the Government’s commitment to expanding economic cooperation and deepening trade linkages with the region.
The 9th Round of India–Peru Trade Agreement negotiations was held in Lima, Peru, from 3rd to 5th November 2025. The discussions witnessed substantive progress across key chapters of the proposed Agreement including Trade in Goods and Services, Rules of Origin, Technical Barriers to Trade, Customs Procedures, Dispute Settlement, and Critical Minerals.
The closing ceremony was attended by H.E. Ms. Teresa Stella Mera Gómez, Minister of Foreign Trade and Tourism of Peru, and H.E. Mr. César Augusto Llona Silva, Vice Minister of Foreign Trade, along with senior officials. The Indian side was represented by H.E. Shri Vishvas Vidu Sapkal, Ambassador of India to Peru and the Indian delegation led by Shri Vimal Anand, Joint Secretary and Chief Negotiator.
In her remarks, Minister Gómez reaffirmed Peru’s commitment to the timely conclusion of the negotiations, highlighting the complementarity between both economies and expressing optimism that the Agreement will enhance trade and investment flows. Ambassador Sapkal underlined India’s sustained growth momentum and noted that the Agreement would create new opportunities for cooperation in areas such as critical minerals, pharmaceuticals, automobiles, textiles and food processing.
Both sides agreed to hold intersessional meetings to address pending issues ahead of the next round of negotiations proposed to be held in New Delhi in January 2026.
Earlier, the 3rd Round of India–Chile Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) negotiations was held in Santiago, Chile, from 27th to 30th October 2025. Discussions covered a wide range of chapters including Trade in Goods and Services, Investment Promotion, Rules of Origin, Intellectual Property Rights, TBT/ SPS measures, Economic Cooperation and Critical Minerals. Both sides reaffirmed their shared commitment to an early and time-bound conclusion of the CEPA negotiations, which aim to enhance market access, strengthen supply chain resilience and deepen economic integration.
India’s growing trade engagement with Peru and Chile reflects its strategic focus on building stronger partnerships with the Latin American region through mutually beneficial and comprehensive economic cooperation frameworks.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
ભારતે લેટિન અમેરિકા સાથે વેપારી સંબંધો મજબૂત બનાવ્યા
ભારત-પેરુ વેપાર કરારનો 9મો રાઉન્ડ અને ભારત-ચીલી CEPA વાટાઘાટોનો 3જો રાઉન્ડ સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ થયો
06 NOV 2025 8:40AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતે લેટિન અમેરિકાના ભાગીદાર દેશો સાથે વેપાર વાટાઘાટોના બે મુખ્ય રાઉન્ડ સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ કર્યા છે, જે આર્થિક સહયોગ વધારવા અને આ પ્રદેશ સાથે વેપાર સંબંધોને ગાઢ બનાવવાની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
ભારત-પેરુ વેપાર કરાર પર વાટાઘાટોનો 9મો રાઉન્ડ 3-5 નવેમ્બર, 2025 દરમિયાન પેરુના લિમામાં યોજાયો હતો. પ્રસ્તાવિત કરારના મુખ્ય પ્રકરણો પર ચર્ચામાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ થઈ હતી, જેમાં વસ્તુઓ અને સેવાઓમાં વેપાર, ઉત્પતિના નિયમો, વેપારમાં તકનીકી અવરોધો, કસ્ટમ પ્રક્રિયાઓ, વિવાદ સમાધાન અને મહત્વપૂર્ણ ખનિજોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
સમાપન સમારોહમાં પેરુના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓએ હાજરી આપી હતી, જેમાં વિદેશ વેપાર અને પર્યટન મંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રીમતી ટેરેસા સ્ટેલા મેરા ગોમેઝ અને વિદેશ વેપાર નાયબ મંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી સીઝર ઓગસ્ટો લોના સિલ્વાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ભારતીય પક્ષનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ પેરુમાં ભારતના રાજદૂત મહામહિમ શ્રી વિશ્વાસ વિદુ સપકલ અને સંયુક્ત સચિવ અને મુખ્ય વાટાઘાટકાર શ્રી વિમલ આનંદ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
મંત્રી ગોમેઝે તેમના ભાષણમાં વાટાઘાટોના સમયસર નિષ્કર્ષ માટે પેરુની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ આપી, બંને અર્થતંત્રો વચ્ચે પૂરકતાઓ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો અને આશા વ્યક્ત કરી કે આ કરાર વેપાર અને રોકાણ પ્રવાહને વધારશે. રાજદૂત સપકલે ભારતની સતત વિકાસ ગતિ પર ભાર મૂક્યો અને કહ્યું કે આ કરાર મહત્વપૂર્ણ ખનિજો, ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ, ઓટોમોબાઇલ્સ, કાપડ અને ખાદ્ય પ્રક્રિયા જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગ માટે નવી તકો ઊભી કરશે.
બંને પક્ષો જાન્યુઆરી 2026માં નવી દિલ્હીમાં યોજાનારી વાટાઘાટોના આગામી રાઉન્ડ પહેલાં બાકી રહેલા મુદ્દાઓને ઉકેલવા માટે આંતર-સત્ર બેઠકો યોજવા સંમત થયા હતા.
અગાઉ, ભારત-ચિલી વ્યાપક આર્થિક ભાગીદારી કરાર (CEPA) પર વાટાઘાટોનો ત્રીજો રાઉન્ડ 27 થી 30 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025 દરમિયાન ચિલીના સેન્ટિયાગોમાં યોજાયો હતો. ચર્ચાઓમાં માલ અને સેવાઓમાં વેપાર, રોકાણ પ્રમોશન, મૂળના નિયમો, બૌદ્ધિક સંપદા અધિકારો, TBT/SPS પગલાં, આર્થિક સહયોગ અને મહત્વપૂર્ણ ખનિજો સહિત અનેક પ્રકરણોનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો. બંને પક્ષોએ CEPA વાટાઘાટોને વહેલા અને સમયસર પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે તેમની સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય બજારની પહોંચ વધારવા, પુરવઠા શૃંખલાની સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને આર્થિક એકીકરણને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવાનો છે.
પેરુ અને ચિલી સાથે ભારતની વધતી જતી વેપાર ભાગીદારી પરસ્પર ફાયદાકારક અને વ્યાપક આર્થિક સહયોગ માળખા દ્વારા લેટિન અમેરિકન ક્ષેત્ર સાથે મજબૂત ભાગીદારી બનાવવા પરના તેના વ્યૂહાત્મક ધ્યાનને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.