Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate year-long Commemoration of 150 Years of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November
Mass singing of full version of Vande Mataram across the nation
PM to release Commemorative Stamp and Coin marking the occasion
06 NOV 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the year-long commemoration of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025 at around 9:30 AM at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi.
Prime Minister will also release a Commemorative Stamp and Coin on the occasion. This programme marks the formal launch of a year-long nationwide commemoration from 7th November 2025 to 7th November 2026, celebrating 150 years of this timeless composition which inspired India’s freedom movement and continues to evoke national pride and unity.
The celebrations will witness Mass Singing of the full version of “Vande Mataram” at around 9:50 AM across public places with participation of citizens across all segments of society, in conjunction with the main programme.
The year 2025 marks 150 Years of Vande Mataram. Our national song “Vande Mataram”, by Bankimchandra Chatterji was written during the auspicious occasion of Akshaya Navami which was on 7th November in 1875. Vande Mataram first appeared in the literary journal Bangadarshan as part of his novel Anandamath. The song, invoking the Motherland as the embodiment of strength, prosperity and divinity, gave poetic expression to India’s awakening spirit of unity and self-respect. It soon became an enduring symbol of devotion to the nation.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 7 नवंबर को राष्ट्रीय गीत वंदे मातरम के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में वर्ष भर चलने वाले स्मरणोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे
पूरे देश में वंदे मातरम के पूर्ण संस्करण का सामूहिक गायन होगा
प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर स्मारक डाक टिकट और सिक्का जारी करेंगे
06 NOV 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 7 नवंबर 2025 को सुबह लगभग 9 बजकर 30 मिनट पर नई दिल्ली के इंदिरा गांधी इंडोर स्टेडियम में राष्ट्रीय गीत वंदे मातरम के वर्ष भर चलने वाले स्मरणोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर एक स्मारक डाक टिकट और सिक्का भी जारी करेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम 7 नवंबर 2025 से 7 नवंबर 2026 तक राष्‍ट्रीय गीत वंदे मातरम रचित किए जाने के वर्ष भर चलने वाले राष्ट्रव्यापी स्मरणोत्सव का औपचारिक शुभारंभ है, जो इस कालातीत रचना के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्‍य में आयोजित होगा। इ राष्‍ट्रीय गीत ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन को प्रेरित किया और सदा ही राष्ट्रीय गौरव एवं एकता का अलख जगाता रहा है।
समारोह में मुख्य कार्यक्रम के साथ ही समाज के सभी वर्गों के लोगों की भागीदारी के साथ, सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर सुबह लगभग 9 बजकर 50 मिनट पर वंदे मातरम के पूर्ण संस्करण का सामूहिक गायन होगा।
वर्ष 2025 में वंदे मातरम गीत की रचना के 150 वर्ष पूरे हो रहे हैं। श्री बंकिमचंद्र चटर्जी द्वारा रचित हमारा राष्ट्रीय गीत वंदे मातरम अक्षय नवमी के पावन अवसर पर, 7 नवंबर 1875 को लिखा गया था। वंदे मातरम पहली बार साहित्यिक पत्रिका बंगदर्शन में उनके उपन्यास आनंदमठ के एक अंश के रूप में प्रकाशित हुआ था। मातृभूमि को शक्ति, समृद्धि और दिव्यता का प्रतीक बताते हुए इस गीत ने भारत की एकता और आत्‍मगौरव की जागृत भावना को काव्यात्मक अभिव्यक्ति दी। यह गीत जल्‍द ही राष्ट्र के प्रति समर्पण का एक चिरस्थायी प्रतीक बन गया।