Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate year-long Commemoration of 150 Years of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November
Mass singing of full version of Vande Mataram across the nation
PM to release Commemorative Stamp and Coin marking the occasion
06 NOV 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the year-long commemoration of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025 at around 9:30 AM at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi.
Prime Minister will also release a Commemorative Stamp and Coin on the occasion. This programme marks the formal launch of a year-long nationwide commemoration from 7th November 2025 to 7th November 2026, celebrating 150 years of this timeless composition which inspired India’s freedom movement and continues to evoke national pride and unity.
The celebrations will witness Mass Singing of the full version of “Vande Mataram” at around 9:50 AM across public places with participation of citizens across all segments of society, in conjunction with the main programme.
The year 2025 marks 150 Years of Vande Mataram. Our national song “Vande Mataram”, by Bankimchandra Chatterji was written during the auspicious occasion of Akshaya Navami which was on 7th November in 1875. Vande Mataram first appeared in the literary journal Bangadarshan as part of his novel Anandamath. The song, invoking the Motherland as the embodiment of strength, prosperity and divinity, gave poetic expression to India’s awakening spirit of unity and self-respect. It soon became an enduring symbol of devotion to the nation.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 7 નવેમ્બરના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રીય ગીત "વંદે માતરમ્"ની 150મી વર્ષગાંઠના વર્ષભરના સ્મૃતિ સમારોહનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
દેશભરમાં ‘વંદે માતરમ્’ ના સંપૂર્ણ સંસ્કરણનું સામૂહિક ગાયન
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ પ્રસંગે એક સ્મારક ટપાલ ટિકિટ અને સિક્કો બહાર પાડશે
06 NOV 2025 2:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 7 નવેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ સવારે 9.30 વાગ્યે નવી દિલ્હીના ઇન્દિરા ગાંધી ઇન્ડોર સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે રાષ્ટ્રીય ગીત "વંદે માતરમ્"ના વર્ષભરના સ્મૃતિ સમારોહનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ પ્રસંગે એક સ્મારક ટપાલ ટિકિટ અને સિક્કો પણ બહાર પાડશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ 7 નવેમ્બર, 2025થી 7 નવેમ્બર, 2026 સુધી એક વર્ષ લાંબી રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી સ્મૃતિ ઉજવણીનો ઔપચારિક પ્રારંભ દર્શાવે છે, જે આ કાલાતીત રચનાના 150 વર્ષની ઉજવણી માટે છે, જેણે ભારતની સ્વતંત્રતા ચળવળને પ્રેરણા આપી અને રાષ્ટ્રીય ગૌરવ અને એકતાને પ્રેરણા આપી રહી છે.
મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમની સાથે, આ ઉજવણીમાં સવારે 9:50 વાગ્યે જાહેર સ્થળોએ "વંદે માતરમ્" ના સંપૂર્ણ સંસ્કરણનું સામૂહિક ગાયન શામેલ હશે, જેમાં સમાજના તમામ વર્ગના નાગરિકો ભાગ લેશે.
2025માં વંદે માતરમની 150મી વર્ષગાંઠ ઉજવાશે. બંકિમચંદ્ર ચેટર્જી દ્વારા રચિત આપણું રાષ્ટ્રીય ગીત, "વંદે માતરમ્", 7 નવેમ્બર, 1875ના ​​રોજ અક્ષય નવમીના શુભ પ્રસંગે લખવામાં આવ્યું હતું. વંદે માતરમ્ સૌ પ્રથમ સાહિત્યિક સામયિક બંગદર્શનમાં તેમની નવલકથા આનંદમઠના અંશો તરીકે પ્રકાશિત થયું હતું. માતૃભૂમિને શક્તિ, સમૃદ્ધિ અને દિવ્યતાના પ્રતીક તરીકે વર્ણવતા, આ ગીતે ભારતની એકતા અને આત્મસન્માનની જાગૃત ભાવનાને કાવ્યાત્મક અભિવ્યક્તિ આપી. તે ટૂંક સમયમાં રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રત્યેની ભક્તિનું કાયમી પ્રતિક બની ગયું.