Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate year-long Commemoration of 150 Years of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November
Mass singing of full version of Vande Mataram across the nation
PM to release Commemorative Stamp and Coin marking the occasion
06 NOV 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the year-long commemoration of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025 at around 9:30 AM at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi.
Prime Minister will also release a Commemorative Stamp and Coin on the occasion. This programme marks the formal launch of a year-long nationwide commemoration from 7th November 2025 to 7th November 2026, celebrating 150 years of this timeless composition which inspired India’s freedom movement and continues to evoke national pride and unity.
The celebrations will witness Mass Singing of the full version of “Vande Mataram” at around 9:50 AM across public places with participation of citizens across all segments of society, in conjunction with the main programme.
The year 2025 marks 150 Years of Vande Mataram. Our national song “Vande Mataram”, by Bankimchandra Chatterji was written during the auspicious occasion of Akshaya Navami which was on 7th November in 1875. Vande Mataram first appeared in the literary journal Bangadarshan as part of his novel Anandamath. The song, invoking the Motherland as the embodiment of strength, prosperity and divinity, gave poetic expression to India’s awakening spirit of unity and self-respect. It soon became an enduring symbol of devotion to the nation.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வந்தே மாதரம் பாடலின் 150-வது ஆண்டையொட்டி ஓராண்டு கொண்டாட்டத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
06 NOV 2025 2:47PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய பாடல் வந்தே மாதரம் இயற்றப்பட்டு 150-வது ஆண்டுகள் ஆனதையொட்டி ஓராண்டு கால கொண்டாட்டத்தை பிரதமர்
திரு நரேந்திர மோடி புதுதில்லி இந்திரா காந்தி உள் விளையாட்டரங்கில் 2025 நவம்பர் 07 அன்று காலை 9.30 மணிக்கு தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் நினைவு அஞ்சல் தலையையும், நாணயத்தையும் அவர் வெளியிடுகிறார். இந்திய சுதந்திர இயக்கத்திற்கு ஊக்கமளித்து நாட்டின் பெருமையையும், ஒற்றுமையையும் தூண்டிய இப்பாடலின் 150 ஆண்டுகளை நினைவுகூறும் கால கொண்டாட்டங்கள் 2025 நவம்பர் 07 முதல், 2026 நவம்பர் 07 வரை நடைபெறுவதன் அடையாளமாக இந்நிகழ்ச்சி முறைப்படி தொடங்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த கொண்டாட்டங்களில், காலை 9:50 மணியளவில் பொது இடங்களில், முக்கிய நிகழ்ச்சியுடன் சமூகத்தின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த மக்களும் பங்கேற்கும் வகையில், "வந்தே மாதரம்" பாடலின் முழுப் பதிப்பும் பெருந்திரளுடன் பாடப்படும்.
2025-ம் ஆண்டு வந்தே மாதரத்தின் 150 ஆண்டுகளைக் குறிக்கிறது. பங்கிம்சந்திர சட்டர்ஜி எழுதிய நமது தேசியப் பாடலான "வந்தே மாதரம்", 1875-ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் 7-ம் தேதி அக்ஷய நவமி அன்று எழுதப்பட்டது. வந்தே மாதரம் முதன்முதலில் இலக்கிய பத்திரிகையான பங்கதர்ஷனில் அவரது ஆனந்தமத் நாவலின் ஒரு பகுதியாக வெளியானது. தாய்நாட்டை வலிமை, செழுமை மற்றும் தெய்வீகத்தின் உருவகமாக கூறும் இந்தப் பாடல், இந்தியாவின் ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் சுயமரியாதையின் விழிப்புணர்வை கவிதை ரீதியாக வெளிப்படுத்தியது. இது விரைவில் தேச பக்தியின் நீடித்த அடையாளமாக மாறியது.