Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate year-long Commemoration of 150 Years of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November
Mass singing of full version of Vande Mataram across the nation
PM to release Commemorative Stamp and Coin marking the occasion
06 NOV 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the year-long commemoration of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025 at around 9:30 AM at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi.
Prime Minister will also release a Commemorative Stamp and Coin on the occasion. This programme marks the formal launch of a year-long nationwide commemoration from 7th November 2025 to 7th November 2026, celebrating 150 years of this timeless composition which inspired India’s freedom movement and continues to evoke national pride and unity.
The celebrations will witness Mass Singing of the full version of “Vande Mataram” at around 9:50 AM across public places with participation of citizens across all segments of society, in conjunction with the main programme.
The year 2025 marks 150 Years of Vande Mataram. Our national song “Vande Mataram”, by Bankimchandra Chatterji was written during the auspicious occasion of Akshaya Navami which was on 7th November in 1875. Vande Mataram first appeared in the literary journal Bangadarshan as part of his novel Anandamath. The song, invoking the Motherland as the embodiment of strength, prosperity and divinity, gave poetic expression to India’s awakening spirit of unity and self-respect. It soon became an enduring symbol of devotion to the nation.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৭ নৱেম্বৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গীত "বন্দে মাতৰম"ৰ ১৫০ বছৰীয়া স্মৃতিচাৰণ অনুষ্ঠান উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে বন্দে মাতৰমৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সংস্কৰণৰ সমবেত সংগীত
এই উপলক্ষে স্মাৰক ডাকটিকট আৰু মুদ্ৰা মুকলি কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
06 NOV 2025 2:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৫ চনৰ ৭ নৱেম্বৰত নতুন দিল্লীৰ ইন্দিৰা গান্ধী ইনড’ৰ ষ্টেডিয়ামত পুৱা প্ৰায় ৯.৩০ বজাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গীত "বন্দে মাতৰম"ৰ বছৰজোৰা স্মৃতিচাৰণ কাৰ্যসূচী উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক স্মাৰক ডাকটিকট আৰু মুদ্ৰাও উন্মোচন কৰিব। এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গৌৰৱ তথা একতাৰ হকে অনুপ্ৰেৰণা অব্যাহত ৰখা এই কালজয়ী গীতটোৰ ১৫০ বছৰ উদযাপন কৰি ২০২৫ চনৰ ৭ নৱেম্বৰৰ পৰা ২০২৬ চনৰ ৭ নৱেম্বৰলৈকে বছৰজোৰা কাৰ্যসূচীৰে দেশজোৰা স্মৃতিচাৰণ অনুষ্ঠানৰ আনুষ্ঠানিক শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
এই উদযাপনত মূল কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি সমাজৰ সকলো শ্ৰেণীৰ নাগৰিকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ সৈতে ৰাজহুৱা স্থানত পুৱা ৯.৫০ বজাত "বন্দে মাতৰম"ৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সংস্কৰণ সমবেত কণ্ঠত পৰিবেশন কৰা হ’ব।
২০২৫ চনত বন্দে মাতৰমৰ ১৫০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব। ১৮৭৫ চনৰ ৭ নৱেম্বৰত অক্ষয় নৱমীৰ শুভক্ষণত বংকিম চন্দ্ৰ চেটাৰ্জীয়ে আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গীত "বন্দে মাতৰম" ৰচনা কৰিছিল। তেওঁৰ উপন্যাস আনন্দমঠৰ অংশ হিচাপে সাহিত্য আলোচনী বংগদৰ্শনত বন্দে মাতৰম প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰকাশ পাইছিল। মাতৃভূমিক শক্তি, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু দেৱতাৰ মূৰ্তি হিচাপে আহ্বান জনোৱা গীতটোৱে ভাৰতৰ একতা আৰু আত্মসন্মানৰ জাগ্ৰত মনোভাৱক কাব্যিক অভিব্যক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। ই অতি সোনকালেই ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতি ভক্তিৰ এক স্থায়ী প্ৰতীক হৈ উঠিছিল।