Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate year-long Commemoration of 150 Years of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November
Mass singing of full version of Vande Mataram across the nation
PM to release Commemorative Stamp and Coin marking the occasion
06 NOV 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the year-long commemoration of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025 at around 9:30 AM at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi.
Prime Minister will also release a Commemorative Stamp and Coin on the occasion. This programme marks the formal launch of a year-long nationwide commemoration from 7th November 2025 to 7th November 2026, celebrating 150 years of this timeless composition which inspired India’s freedom movement and continues to evoke national pride and unity.
The celebrations will witness Mass Singing of the full version of “Vande Mataram” at around 9:50 AM across public places with participation of citizens across all segments of society, in conjunction with the main programme.
The year 2025 marks 150 Years of Vande Mataram. Our national song “Vande Mataram”, by Bankimchandra Chatterji was written during the auspicious occasion of Akshaya Navami which was on 7th November in 1875. Vande Mataram first appeared in the literary journal Bangadarshan as part of his novel Anandamath. The song, invoking the Motherland as the embodiment of strength, prosperity and divinity, gave poetic expression to India’s awakening spirit of unity and self-respect. It soon became an enduring symbol of devotion to the nation.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم 7 نومبر کو قومی گیت ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ کے 150 سال مکمل ہونے کی سال بھر جاری رہنے والی تقریبات کا افتتاح کریں گے
ملک بھر میں وندے ماترم کا مکمل ورژن مل کر گایا جائے گا
وزیر اعظم اس موقع پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکہ جاری کریں گے
06 NOV 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 7 نومبر 2025 کو صبح تقریبا 9:30 بجے اندرا گاندھی انڈور اسٹیڈیم، نئی دہلی میں قومی گیت ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ کی سال بھر جاری رہنے والی یادگاری تقریب کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم اس موقع پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکہ بھی جاری کریں گے۔ یہ پروگرام 7 نومبر 2025 سے 7 نومبر 2026 تک سال بھر جاری رہنے والی ملک گیر یادگاری تقریب کے باضابطہ آغاز کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو اس لازوال تخلیق کے 150 سال کا جشن ہے۔ اس گیت نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کی تحریک کو تحریک دی اوریہ آج بھی قومی فخر اور اتحاد کا جذبہ بیدار کرتا ہے۔
تقریبات کے دوران پورے ملک میں صبح تقریباً 9:50 بجے “وندے ماترم” کا مکمل ورژن اجتماعی طور پر گایا جائے گا، جس میں سماج کے ہر طبقے سے شہریوں کی شرکت ہوگی اور یہ سب مرکزی پروگرام کے ساتھ بیک وقت منعقد ہوگا۔
سال 2025 میں وندے ماترم کی 150 ویں سالگرہ منائی جائے گی ۔ بنکم چندر چٹرجی کا ہمارا قومی گیت ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ اکشے نومی کے مبارک موقع پر لکھا گیا تھا جو 1875 میں 7 نومبر کو تھی۔ وندے ماترم سب سے پہلے ادبی جریدے بنگ درشن میں ان کے ناول آنند مٹھ کے حصے کے طور پر شائع کیا گیا ۔ مادر وطن کو طاقت، خوشحالی اور روحانیت کے مجسمے کے طور پر پیش کرنے والے اس گیت نے ہندوستان کے اتحاد اور عزت نفس کے بیداری کے جذبے کو شاعرانہ اظہار دیا ۔ یہ گیت جلد ہی قوم کے تئیں عقیدت کی ایک مضبوط علامت بن گیا ۔