Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
DARE-ICAR concludes Special Campaign 5.0 with notable achievements in cleanliness, record management and public service delivery
Revenue of over ₹ 2.45 crore, was generated through the auction of scrap
26,000 Files Reviewed, Over 10,800 Weed Out under Record Management Drive
Cleanliness, Accountability, and Efficiency Strengthened under DARE/ICAR’s Special Campaign 5.0
06 NOV 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agricultural Research and Education and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research successfully concluded Special Campaign 5.0 for disposal of pending matters with significant accomplishments across cleanliness, record management, and grievance redressal.
During the campaign period, 8,016 cleanliness drives were conducted across ICAR Institutes, Regional Stations and KVKs against a target of 8,050, generating wide participation from staff and local communities. A total of 2,35,591 square feet of space was freed through systematic disposal of obsolete items, reflecting efficient space utilization and improved workplace management.
Through the sale of scrap and redundant materials, the Council realized a revenue of ₹2.45 crore, demonstrating its commitment to sustainability and financial prudence.
In the area of record management, 26,000 physical files were reviewed, 25,591 identified for weeding, and 10,815 successfully weeded out. Additionally, 15,125 e-files were reviewed and 4,254 closed, ensuring digital efficiency and streamlined administrative processes.
DARE/ICAR also ensured timely response and resolution of pending public and parliamentary matters. Out of 63 public grievances, 59 were resolved; all 3 parliamentary assurances and 3 State Government references were fully complied with. The Department also disposed of 8 references from Members of Parliament and all 9 public grievance appeals.
The Special Campaign 5.0 has reinforced DARE/ICAR’s institutional culture of cleanliness, accountability, and record optimization, thereby contributing to a more responsive and efficient research administration system.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डीएआरई-आईसीएआर ने स्वच्छता, अभिलेख प्रबंधन और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों के साथ सफलतापूर्वक विशेष अभियान 5.0 संपन्‍न किया
कबाड़ की नीलामी से 2.45 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ
अभिलेख प्रबंधन अभियान के अंतर्गत 26,000 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और 10,800 से अधिक फाइलों को हटाया गया
डेयर/आईसीएआर के विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत स्वच्छता, जवाबदेही और दक्षता को सुदृढ़ किया गया
अभिलेख प्रबंधन अभियान के तहत 26,000 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, 10,
06 NOV 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने लंबित मामलों के निस्‍तारण हेतु चलाए गए विशेष अभियान 5.0 को स्वच्छता, अभिलेख प्रबंधन तथा शिकायत निवारण के क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों के साथ सफलतापूर्वक संपन्‍न किया है।
अभियान अवधि के दौरान आईसीएआर संस्थानों, क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों और कृषि विज्ञान केन्‍द्रों (केवीके) में कुल 8,016 स्वच्छता अभियानों का आयोजन किया गया, जो 8,050 के लक्ष्य के लगभग बराबर है। इन अभियानों में कर्मचारियों और स्थानीय समुदायों की व्यापक भागीदारी रही। इस प्रक्रिया में 2,35,591 वर्ग फुट क्षेत्र पुराने और अनुपयोगी वस्‍तुओं के व्‍यवस्थित निपटान द्वारा खाली कराया गया, जिससे कार्यस्‍थल की उपयोगिता और प्रबंधन में सुधार हुआ।
कबाड़ और अनावश्यक सामग्रियों की बिक्री से परिषद ने ₹2.45 करोड़ का राजस्व अर्जित किया, जो सततता और वित्तीय विवेक के प्रति उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
अभिलेख प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में 26,000 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, 25,591 को छंटनी के लिए चिन्हित किया गया और 10,815 को सफलतापूर्वक निपटान किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, 15,125 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और 4,254 को बंद किया गया, जिससे डिजिटल दक्षता और प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं में सुगमता सुनिश्चित हुई।
डीएआरई/आईसीएआर ने लंबित सार्वजनिक और संसदीय मामलों पर त्‍वरित प्रतिकिया और समाधान भी सुनिश्चित किया। 63 जन शिकायतों में से 59 का समाधान किया गया; सभी 3 संसदीय आश्वासनों और 3 राज्य सरकार के संदर्भों का पूरी तरह से अनुपालन किया गया। विभाग ने सांसदों के 8 संदर्भों और सभी 9 जन शिकायत अपीलों का भी निपटारा किया।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 ने डीएआरई/आईसीएआर की स्वच्छता, जवाबदेही और अभिलेख सर्वोत्‍तमीकरण की संस्थागत संस्कृति को मजबूत किया है, जिससे एक अधिक उत्तरदायी और कुशल अनुसंधान प्रशासन प्रणाली में योगदान मिला है।