Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
DARE-ICAR concludes Special Campaign 5.0 with notable achievements in cleanliness, record management and public service delivery
Revenue of over ₹ 2.45 crore, was generated through the auction of scrap
26,000 Files Reviewed, Over 10,800 Weed Out under Record Management Drive
Cleanliness, Accountability, and Efficiency Strengthened under DARE/ICAR’s Special Campaign 5.0
06 NOV 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agricultural Research and Education and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research successfully concluded Special Campaign 5.0 for disposal of pending matters with significant accomplishments across cleanliness, record management, and grievance redressal.
During the campaign period, 8,016 cleanliness drives were conducted across ICAR Institutes, Regional Stations and KVKs against a target of 8,050, generating wide participation from staff and local communities. A total of 2,35,591 square feet of space was freed through systematic disposal of obsolete items, reflecting efficient space utilization and improved workplace management.
Through the sale of scrap and redundant materials, the Council realized a revenue of ₹2.45 crore, demonstrating its commitment to sustainability and financial prudence.
In the area of record management, 26,000 physical files were reviewed, 25,591 identified for weeding, and 10,815 successfully weeded out. Additionally, 15,125 e-files were reviewed and 4,254 closed, ensuring digital efficiency and streamlined administrative processes.
DARE/ICAR also ensured timely response and resolution of pending public and parliamentary matters. Out of 63 public grievances, 59 were resolved; all 3 parliamentary assurances and 3 State Government references were fully complied with. The Department also disposed of 8 references from Members of Parliament and all 9 public grievance appeals.
The Special Campaign 5.0 has reinforced DARE/ICAR’s institutional culture of cleanliness, accountability, and record optimization, thereby contributing to a more responsive and efficient research administration system.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਏਆਰਈ-ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ, ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0 ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਤੋਂ 2.45 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋਇਆ
ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਡਰਾਈਵ ਤਹਿਤ 26,000 ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ 10,800 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਡੀਏਆਰਈ/ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0 ਅਧੀਨ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
06 NOV 2025 4:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਆਰਈ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ) ਨੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ, ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਭਿਆਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਕੇਵੀਕੇ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 8,016 ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 8,050 ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਭਿਆਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਫ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਹੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ 2,35,591 ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਵਰਤੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖਾਲੀ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਲੋੜੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਨੇ 2.45 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੂਝ-ਬੂਝ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 26,000 ਭੌਤਿਕ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, 25,591 ਨੂੰ ਛਾਂਟੀ ਲਈ ਚਿਨ੍ਹਿੰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ 10,815 ਦਾ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 15,125 ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ 4,254 ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ।
ਡੀਏਆਰਈ/ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਨੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਵੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ। 63 ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 59 ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ; ਸਾਰੇ 3 ਸੰਸਦੀ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਅਤੇ 3 ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੱਠ ਹਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ 9 ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0 ਨੇ ਡੀਏਆਰਈ/ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਦੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।