Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
DARE-ICAR concludes Special Campaign 5.0 with notable achievements in cleanliness, record management and public service delivery
Revenue of over ₹ 2.45 crore, was generated through the auction of scrap
26,000 Files Reviewed, Over 10,800 Weed Out under Record Management Drive
Cleanliness, Accountability, and Efficiency Strengthened under DARE/ICAR’s Special Campaign 5.0
06 NOV 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agricultural Research and Education and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research successfully concluded Special Campaign 5.0 for disposal of pending matters with significant accomplishments across cleanliness, record management, and grievance redressal.
During the campaign period, 8,016 cleanliness drives were conducted across ICAR Institutes, Regional Stations and KVKs against a target of 8,050, generating wide participation from staff and local communities. A total of 2,35,591 square feet of space was freed through systematic disposal of obsolete items, reflecting efficient space utilization and improved workplace management.
Through the sale of scrap and redundant materials, the Council realized a revenue of ₹2.45 crore, demonstrating its commitment to sustainability and financial prudence.
In the area of record management, 26,000 physical files were reviewed, 25,591 identified for weeding, and 10,815 successfully weeded out. Additionally, 15,125 e-files were reviewed and 4,254 closed, ensuring digital efficiency and streamlined administrative processes.
DARE/ICAR also ensured timely response and resolution of pending public and parliamentary matters. Out of 63 public grievances, 59 were resolved; all 3 parliamentary assurances and 3 State Government references were fully complied with. The Department also disposed of 8 references from Members of Parliament and all 9 public grievance appeals.
The Special Campaign 5.0 has reinforced DARE/ICAR’s institutional culture of cleanliness, accountability, and record optimization, thereby contributing to a more responsive and efficient research administration system.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விவசாய ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வித் துறையும் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமமும் 'சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 5.0'-ஐ வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்துள்ளன
06 NOV 2025 4:13PM by PIB Chennai
விவசாய ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வித் துறையும் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமமும் நிலுவையில் உள்ள விவகாரங்களைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கான 'சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 5.0'- வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்துள்ளன. இந்த இயக்கத்தின் மூலம், தூய்மை, ஆவண மேலாண்மை மற்றும் பொதுச் சேவை வழங்குதல் ஆகியவற்றில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்கச் சாதனைகள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தச் செயல்பாட்டின் முக்கிய விளைவாக, பழைய பொருட்களின் விற்பனை மற்றும் ஏலம் மூலம் ரூ. 2.45 கோடிக்கு மேல் வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழும நிறுவனங்கள், மண்டல நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் விவசாய அறிவியல் மையங்கள் முழுவதும், நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட 8,050 இலக்குக்கு எதிராக 8,016 தூய்மை இயக்கங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. இதன் காரணமாக, உபயோகமற்ற பொருட்களை முறையாக அப்புறப்படுத்தியதன் மூலம் 2,35,591 சதுர அடி இடம் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆவண மேலாண்மைப் பிரிவில், 26,000 காகிதக் கோப்புகள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டன; அவற்றில் 25,591 அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு, 10,815 கோப்புகள் வெற்றிகரமாக அப்புறப்படுத்தப்பட்டன. மேலும், 15,125 மின்-கோப்புகள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு, 4,254 மூடப்பட்டன. பொதுச் சேவை வழங்குதலில், நிலுவையில் இருந்த 63 பொதுக் குறைகளில் 59 தீர்க்கப்பட்டன, அத்துடன் அனைத்து பாராளுமன்ற உறுதிமொழிகள், மாநில அரசு குறிப்புகள் மற்றும் பொதுக்குறைமுறையீடுகள் அனைத்தும் முழுமையாகத் தீர்த்து வைக்கப்பட்டு, பொறுப்புடைமை உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2186973