NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Successfully Concludes Special Campaign 5.0 with 100% Disposal of Pending Cases and Major Cleanliness Initiatives
06 NOV 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Drawing inspiration from the vision and mission of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, to institutionalise Swachhta and minimise pendency in government, NITI Aayog successfully implemented the Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd October to 31st October 2025. The campaign laid special emphasis on timely disposal of pending matters, effective space management and the creation of a clean, green, and efficient work environment across all offices of NITI Aayog.
The campaign was carried out in two distinct phases: a preparatory phase and an implementation phase symbolising NITI Aayog’s continued commitment to efficient governance and public service. During the preparatory phase held from 15th to 30th September 2025, NITI Aayog identified 2,353 files for review, three pending Public Grievance Petitions, and six Parliament Assurances, along with office spaces requiring attention for cleanliness and improved space management. These activities laid the groundwork for the successful implementation of the Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd October, 2025 to 31st October, 2025.
In the implementation phase from 2nd to 31st October 2025, NITI Aayog achieved notable progress by ensuring 100 percent disposal of all three pending Public Grievance Petitions and four Parliament Assurances. A total of 2,353 files were reviewed, out of which 2,111 were weeded out. Comprehensive cleanliness drives were undertaken across office spaces, outdoor premises, record rooms and the departmental canteen. Approximately 215 square feet of office space was freed through weeding of files and scrap disposal, contributing to a more organised and environmentally responsible workplace. The campaign also resulted in the realization of revenue amounting to ₹23,916 through scrap disposal, reflecting the tangible outcomes of the initiative.
The Special Campaign 5.0 was further complemented by the Swachhta Hi Seva Campaign 2025, organised in NITI Aayog from 17th September to 2nd October 2025. Under this initiative, senior officers inspected the record rooms with special emphasis on reviewing, weeding out and digitising old records, along with the disposal of scrap materials. A series of cleanliness awareness activities were conducted to encourage participation and promote the spirit of Swachhta among officers and staff. Intensive cleaning drives were undertaken in various sections of the office, including the departmental canteen, ensuring high standards of hygiene and maintenance.
As part of this campaign, the Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog, Shri Suman K. Bery, administered the Swachhta Pledge to the officers and staff, reaffirming the collective commitment towards cleanliness and good governance. The pledge ceremony was followed by a campus-wide cleanliness drive led jointly by the Vice Chairman and the CEO, NITI Aayog, Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam.
Through these concerted efforts, NITI Aayog has reaffirmed its dedication to realising the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Swachhta, Seva, and Sankalp Se Siddhi by fostering an environment of accountability, efficiency and sustainability in governance.
9TKT.jpg)
4UKY.jpg)

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने सभी लंबित मामलों के निपटान और प्रमुख स्वच्छता पहलों के साथ विशेष अभियान 5.0 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया
06 NOV 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकारी कार्यों में लंबित मामलों को कम से कम करने के दृष्टिकोण और अभियान से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, नीति आयोग ने सफलतापूर्वक 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक विशेष अभियान 5.0 चलाया। इस अभियान में लंबित मामलों के समय पर निपटान, प्रभावी स्थान प्रबंधन और नीति आयोग के सभी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छ, हरित और कुशल कार्य वातावरण के निर्माण पर विशेष बल दिया गया।
यह अभियान प्रारंभिक और कार्यान्वयन दो अलग-अलग चरणों में चलाया गया। यह कुशल शासन और लोक सेवा के प्रति नीति आयोग की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। 15 से 30 सितंबर 2025 तक आयोजित प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान, नीति आयोग ने समीक्षा के लिए 2,353 फाइलों, तीन लंबित लोक शिकायत याचिकाओं और छह संसदीय आश्वासनों की पहचान की, साथ ही ऐसे कार्यालय स्थलों की भी पहचान की गई जहां स्वच्छता और बेहतर स्थान प्रबंधन पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। इन गतिविधियों से 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक विशेष अभियान 5.0 के सफल कार्यान्वयन की नींव रखी गई।
2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक के कार्यान्वयन चरण में, नीति आयोग ने तीनों लंबित लोक शिकायत याचिकाओं और चार संसदीय आश्वासनों का शत-प्रतिशत निपटान सुनिश्चित करके उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हासिल की। कुल 2,353 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और 2,111 फाइलों को हटा दिया गया। कार्यालय स्थलों, बाहरी परिसरों, रिकॉर्ड रूम और विभागीय कैंटीन में व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए। फाइलों की छंटाई और कबाड़ के निपटान के माध्यम से लगभग 215 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान खाली हुआ है। इससे कार्यस्थल अधिक व्यवस्थित और पर्यावरण के प्रति उत्तरदायी बन गया है। इस अभियान के परिणामस्वरूप कबाड़ के निपटान से 23,916 रुपये की आय भी हुई, यह इस पहल के ठोस परिणामों को दर्शाता है।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 को 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक नीति आयोग में आयोजित स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2025 द्वारा और भी संवर्धित किया गया। इस पहल के तहत, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने पुराने अभिलेखों की समीक्षा, छंटाई और डिजिटलीकरण के साथ-साथ कबाड़ के निपटान पर विशेष बल देते हुए रिकॉर्ड रूम का निरीक्षण किया। अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों में भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने और स्वच्छता की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्वच्छता जागरूकता गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला भी आयोजित की गई। स्वच्छता और रखरखाव के उच्च मानकों को सुनिश्चित करते हुए, विभागीय कैंटीन सहित कार्यालय के विभिन्न अनुभागों में गहन सफाई अभियान चलाए गए।
इस अभियान के एक भाग के रूप में, नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन के. बेरी ने अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाई और स्वच्छता एवं सुशासन के प्रति सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। शपथ समारोह के बाद, नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री बी.वी.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम के संयुक्त नेतृत्व में परिसर-व्यापी स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया।
इन सभी प्रयासों के माध्यम से, नीति आयोग ने शासन में जवाबदेही, दक्षता और स्थिरता का वातावरण बनाकर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के स्वच्छता, सेवा और संकल्प से सिद्धि के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की है।
BQDV.jpg)
9TKT.jpg)
BXW6.jpg)
4UKY.jpg)