Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal to inaugurate Urban Mobility India Conference and Exhibition on 7th November 2025
06 NOV 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India, organized the Curtain Raiser event for the 18th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference and Exhibition 2025 today in Gurugram, Haryana with the theme of “Urban Development and Mobility Nexus”. The UMI Conference and Exhibition is chaired by Shri Jaideep, Officer on Special Duty (Urban Transport), Dr. Chander Shekhar Khare, Managing Director, Gurugram Metro Rail Ltd., and other senior officials.
Speaking at the Curtain Raiser, Shri Jaideep, highlighted the focus of this year’s event on enhancing urban mobility through integrated planning and sustainable transport solutions. He recalled that the National Urban Transport Policy (NUTP), 2006 lays strong emphasis on developing capabilities at the State and City levels to address emerging challenges in urban transport and promote equitable and sustainable systems for all sections of society.
Shri Jaideep added that the three-day event will include eight technical sessions, eight roundtables, and two plenary sessions, featuring participation from national and international experts. These deliberations will contribute to evidence-based policymaking and the advancement of sustainable mobility solutions.
Shri Jaideep informed that the main conference and exhibition will be held from 7th to 9th November 2025, organized through the Institute of Urban Transport (India) with the support of the Government of Haryana and Gurugram Metro Rail Ltd. (GMRL). The exhibition, an integral part of the Conference, will be inaugurated by the Hon’ble Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, on 7th November 2025, and will continue for all three days.
Dr. Chander Shekhar Khare, in his concluding remarks, stated that the vision behind this conference is to identify practical and scalable solutions for improving urban mobility, thereby reducing travel time and costs for citizens.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال 7 نومبر 2025 کو اربن موبلٹی انڈیا کانفرنس اور نمائش کا افتتاح کریں گے
06 NOV 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) حکومت ہند نے ’’اربن ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ موبلٹی نیکسس ‘‘ کے موضوع کے ساتھ آج گروگرام، ہریانہ میں 18 ویں اربن موبلٹی انڈیا (یو ایم آئی) کانفرنس اور نمائش 2025 کے لیے تعارف نامہ تقریب کا انعقاد کیا۔ یو ایم آئی کانفرنس اور نمائش کی صدارت جناب جے دیپ، افسر بکار خاص (اربن ٹرانسپورٹ) ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کھرے، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، گروگرام میٹرو ریل لمیٹڈ اور دیگر سینئر حکام کر رہے ہیں۔
تعارف نامہ تقریب میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جے دیپ نے مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور پائیدار نقل و حمل کے حل کے ذریعے شہری نقل و حمل کو بڑھانے پر اس سال کی تقریب کی توجہ پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ قومی شہری نقل و حمل پالیسی (این یو ٹی پی) 2006 شہری نقل و حمل میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کے لیے مساوی اور پائیدار نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریاستی اور شہری سطح پر صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیتی ہے۔
جناب جے دیپ نے مزید کہا کہ تین روزہ پروگرام میں آٹھ تکنیکی سیشن ، آٹھ گول میز اور دو مکمل سیشن شامل ہوں گے، جن میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین کی شرکت ہوگی۔ یہ بات چیت شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی اور پائیدار نقل و حمل کے حل کی ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہوگی۔
جناب جے دیپ نے بتایا کہ مرکزی کانفرنس اور نمائش 7 سے 9 نومبر 2025 تک منعقد کی جائے گی ، جس کا اہتمام انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اربن ٹرانسپورٹ (انڈیا) کے ذریعے حکومت ہریانہ اور گروگرام میٹرو ریل لمیٹڈ (جی ایم آر ایل) کے تعاون سے کیا جائے گا۔ نمائش ، جو کانفرنس کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے، کا افتتاح ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب منوہر لال 7 نومبر 2025 کو کریں گے اور یہ تینوں دنوں تک جاری رہے گی۔
ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کھرے نے اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں کہا کہ اس کانفرنس کے پیچھے وژن شہری نقل و حمل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے عملی اور قابل توسیع حل کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے ، جس سے شہریوں کے لیے سفر کے وقت اور اخراجات کو کم کیا جا سکے۔