Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal to inaugurate Urban Mobility India Conference and Exhibition on 7th November 2025
06 NOV 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India, organized the Curtain Raiser event for the 18th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference and Exhibition 2025 today in Gurugram, Haryana with the theme of “Urban Development and Mobility Nexus”. The UMI Conference and Exhibition is chaired by Shri Jaideep, Officer on Special Duty (Urban Transport), Dr. Chander Shekhar Khare, Managing Director, Gurugram Metro Rail Ltd., and other senior officials.
Speaking at the Curtain Raiser, Shri Jaideep, highlighted the focus of this year’s event on enhancing urban mobility through integrated planning and sustainable transport solutions. He recalled that the National Urban Transport Policy (NUTP), 2006 lays strong emphasis on developing capabilities at the State and City levels to address emerging challenges in urban transport and promote equitable and sustainable systems for all sections of society.
Shri Jaideep added that the three-day event will include eight technical sessions, eight roundtables, and two plenary sessions, featuring participation from national and international experts. These deliberations will contribute to evidence-based policymaking and the advancement of sustainable mobility solutions.
Shri Jaideep informed that the main conference and exhibition will be held from 7th to 9th November 2025, organized through the Institute of Urban Transport (India) with the support of the Government of Haryana and Gurugram Metro Rail Ltd. (GMRL). The exhibition, an integral part of the Conference, will be inaugurated by the Hon’ble Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, on 7th November 2025, and will continue for all three days.
Dr. Chander Shekhar Khare, in his concluding remarks, stated that the vision behind this conference is to identify practical and scalable solutions for improving urban mobility, thereby reducing travel time and costs for citizens.

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ 7 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
06 NOV 2025 6:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਓਐੱਚਯੂਏ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ “ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਸਬੰਧ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ 18ਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ (ਯੂਐੱਮਆਈ) ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ 2025 ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਰਟਨ ਰੇਜ਼ਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਕਰਟਨ ਰੇਜ਼ਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਾਰਜ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੈਦੀਪ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਮੈਟ੍ਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਦੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਚੰਦ੍ਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਖਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਕਰਟਨ ਰੇਜ਼ਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੈਦੀਪ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਫੋਕਸ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੀਤੀ (ਐੱਨਯੂਟੀਪੀ), 2006, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਉਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੈਦੀਪ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਠ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਅੱਠ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਪੂਰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ 7 ਤੋਂ 9 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਭਾਰਤ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਮੈਟ੍ਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਜੀਐੱਮਆਰਐੱਲ) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਅੰਗ, ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ 7 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਡਾ. ਚੰਦ੍ਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਖਰੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੇਲੇਬਲ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆ ਸਕੇ।