Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Holds a Series of High-Level Engagements in Rotorua on Day 2 of His Official Visit to New Zealand
06 NOV 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, undertook multiple high-level engagements aimed at deepening bilateral cooperation in trade, investment, connectivity, and cultural exchanges between India and New Zealand on the second day of his official visit to New Zealand.
Earlier in the day, en route to Rotorua, the Minister met CEO, Air New Zealand, Mr. Nikhil Ravishankar. Discussions focused on the airline’s role in enhancing regional and global connectivity. Shri Goyal highlighted India’s rapidly expanding aviation sector and underscored the significant opportunities it offers for strengthening collaboration in air services and tourism.
Upon arrival in Rotorua, Shri Goyal was received by Ms. Tania Tapsell, Mayor of Rotorua. The Minister thanked the Mayor for the warm welcome and commended the city’s unique natural beauty and rich cultural heritage, expressing confidence that greater bilateral engagement would help boost trade and tourism linkages.
At Te Puia, the national centre for Māori culture and arts, Shri Goyal was accorded a traditional Māori welcome (Pōwhiri) in the presence of Mr. Todd McClay, Minister for Trade of New Zealand. The ceremony, which included customary chants and the hongi greeting, reflected the warmth and mutual respect between the two nations. Shri Goyal appreciated the Māori community for their rich cultural traditions and noted the resonance between Māori values and India’s own civilisational ethos, particularly in their shared reverence for nature and community.
Later, Shri Goyal and Mr. Todd McClay co-chaired the India–New Zealand CEOs Roundtable, which brought together leading business representatives from both countries. Addressing the gathering, Shri Goyal highlighted India’s rapidly transforming economic landscape and emphasized the vast potential for collaboration in technology, agriculture, education, clean energy, tourism, and sustainability. He welcomed the strong participation of Indian-origin business leaders and encouraged New Zealand industry to explore deeper partnerships with India for mutual growth.
Shri Goyal conveyed his gratitude to Minister McClay for the gracious hospitality extended in his hometown of Rotorua and affirmed that both sides are committed to advancing India–New Zealand relations towards greater friendship, prosperity, and shared progress.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦਿਨ ਰੋਟੋਰੂਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
06 NOV 2025 6:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦਿਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਰੋਟੋਰੂਆ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਏਅਰ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਖਿਲ ਰਵੀਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਰੋਟੋਰੂਆ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ‘ਤੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਅਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਾਨੀਆ ਟੈਪਸੇਲ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਨਿੱਘੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੇਅਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸੰਬਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਮਾਓਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਤੇ ਪੁਈਆ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟੌਡ ਮੈਕਲੇ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਮਾਓਰੀ ਸੁਆਗਤ (ਪੋਵ੍ਹਿਰੀ) ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਮੰਤਰ ਉੱਚਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਂਗੀ ਅਭਿਵਾਦਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਭਾਵ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਮਾਓਰੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਾਓਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਗਤ ਲੋਕਾਚਾਰ (ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ), ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟੌਡ ਮੈਕਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਸੀਈਓ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਪਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟੌਡ ਮੈਕਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੱਦੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਰੋਟੋਰੂਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮੈਤਰੀਪੂਰਨ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਵੱਲ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।