Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Holds a Series of High-Level Engagements in Rotorua on Day 2 of His Official Visit to New Zealand
06 NOV 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, undertook multiple high-level engagements aimed at deepening bilateral cooperation in trade, investment, connectivity, and cultural exchanges between India and New Zealand on the second day of his official visit to New Zealand.
Earlier in the day, en route to Rotorua, the Minister met CEO, Air New Zealand, Mr. Nikhil Ravishankar. Discussions focused on the airline’s role in enhancing regional and global connectivity. Shri Goyal highlighted India’s rapidly expanding aviation sector and underscored the significant opportunities it offers for strengthening collaboration in air services and tourism.
Upon arrival in Rotorua, Shri Goyal was received by Ms. Tania Tapsell, Mayor of Rotorua. The Minister thanked the Mayor for the warm welcome and commended the city’s unique natural beauty and rich cultural heritage, expressing confidence that greater bilateral engagement would help boost trade and tourism linkages.
At Te Puia, the national centre for Māori culture and arts, Shri Goyal was accorded a traditional Māori welcome (Pōwhiri) in the presence of Mr. Todd McClay, Minister for Trade of New Zealand. The ceremony, which included customary chants and the hongi greeting, reflected the warmth and mutual respect between the two nations. Shri Goyal appreciated the Māori community for their rich cultural traditions and noted the resonance between Māori values and India’s own civilisational ethos, particularly in their shared reverence for nature and community.
Later, Shri Goyal and Mr. Todd McClay co-chaired the India–New Zealand CEOs Roundtable, which brought together leading business representatives from both countries. Addressing the gathering, Shri Goyal highlighted India’s rapidly transforming economic landscape and emphasized the vast potential for collaboration in technology, agriculture, education, clean energy, tourism, and sustainability. He welcomed the strong participation of Indian-origin business leaders and encouraged New Zealand industry to explore deeper partnerships with India for mutual growth.
Shri Goyal conveyed his gratitude to Minister McClay for the gracious hospitality extended in his hometown of Rotorua and affirmed that both sides are committed to advancing India–New Zealand relations towards greater friendship, prosperity, and shared progress.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने न्यूजीलैंड यात्रा के दूसरे दिन रोटोरुआ में कई उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की
06 NOV 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने न्यूजीलैंड की आधिकारिक यात्रा के दूसरे दिन भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच व्यापार, निवेश, संपर्क और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग मज़बूत बनाने के उद्देश्य से कई उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक की।
इससे पहले, रोटोरुआ पहुंचने के दौरान श्री गोयल ने एयर न्यूज़ीलैंड के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री निखिल रविशंकर के साथ मुलाक़ात में क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक संपर्क बढ़ाने में इस एयरलाइन की भूमिका पर चर्चा की। श्री गोयल ने भारत के तेज़ी से विस्‍तारित होते विमानन क्षेत्र का उल्‍लेख किया और हवाई सेवा एवं पर्यटन क्षेत्र में सहयोग सुदृढ़ करने में इससे उत्‍पन्‍न महत्वपूर्ण अवसरों को रेखांकित किया।
रोटोरुआ पहुंचने पर, श्री गोयल का स्वागत वहां की मेयर सुश्री तानिया टैपसेल ने किया। श्री गोयल ने गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत के लिए मेयर का आभार व्यक्त किया और शहर की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने से व्यापार और पर्यटन संबंधों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
माओरी राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति और कला केंद्र, ते पुइया में, न्यूज़ीलैंड के व्यापार मंत्री श्री टॉड मैक्ले की उपस्थिति में श्री गोयल का पारंपरिक माओरी स्वागत (पोव्हिरी) किया गया। पारंपरिक मंत्रोच्चार और होंगी अभिवादन समारोह में दोनों देशों के बीच गर्मजोशी और आपसी सम्मान का भाव दिखा। श्री गोयल ने माओरी समुदाय की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परंपरा की सराहना करते हुए माओरी मूल्यों और भारत के सभ्यतागत लोकाचार, विशेष रूप से प्रकृति और समुदाय के प्रति साझा सम्मान की भावना में समानता का उल्लेख किया।
इसके उपरांत श्री गोयल और श्री टॉड मैक्ले ने भारत-न्यूज़ीलैंड सीईओ गोलमेज सम्मेलन की सह-अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें दोनों देशों के प्रमुख व्यावसायिक प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए। श्री गोयल ने अपने संबो‍धन में भारत के तेज़ी से बदलते आर्थिक परिदृश्य का ज़‍िक्र किया और प्रौद्योगिकी, कृषि, शिक्षा, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, पर्यटन और संवहनीयता के क्षेत्र में सहयोग की अपार संभावनाओं पर बल दिया। उन्होंने भारतीय मूल के व्‍यापारिक नेताओं की सशक्त भागीदारी का स्वागत किया और न्यूज़ीलैंड के उद्योगों को पारस्परिक विकास के लिए भारत के साथ गहन साझेदारी के क्षेत्र का पता लगाने को प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री गोयल ने श्री टॉड मैक्ले द्वारा उनके गृहनगर रोटोरुआ में प्रदान किए गए भव्य आतिथ्य के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और दोनों पक्षों द्वारा भारत-न्यूजीलैंड संबंधों को और अधिक मैत्रीपूर्ण, समृद्धि और साझा प्रगति की ओर ले जाने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।