Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Holds a Series of High-Level Engagements in Rotorua on Day 2 of His Official Visit to New Zealand
06 NOV 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, undertook multiple high-level engagements aimed at deepening bilateral cooperation in trade, investment, connectivity, and cultural exchanges between India and New Zealand on the second day of his official visit to New Zealand.
Earlier in the day, en route to Rotorua, the Minister met CEO, Air New Zealand, Mr. Nikhil Ravishankar. Discussions focused on the airline’s role in enhancing regional and global connectivity. Shri Goyal highlighted India’s rapidly expanding aviation sector and underscored the significant opportunities it offers for strengthening collaboration in air services and tourism.
Upon arrival in Rotorua, Shri Goyal was received by Ms. Tania Tapsell, Mayor of Rotorua. The Minister thanked the Mayor for the warm welcome and commended the city’s unique natural beauty and rich cultural heritage, expressing confidence that greater bilateral engagement would help boost trade and tourism linkages.
At Te Puia, the national centre for Māori culture and arts, Shri Goyal was accorded a traditional Māori welcome (Pōwhiri) in the presence of Mr. Todd McClay, Minister for Trade of New Zealand. The ceremony, which included customary chants and the hongi greeting, reflected the warmth and mutual respect between the two nations. Shri Goyal appreciated the Māori community for their rich cultural traditions and noted the resonance between Māori values and India’s own civilisational ethos, particularly in their shared reverence for nature and community.
Later, Shri Goyal and Mr. Todd McClay co-chaired the India–New Zealand CEOs Roundtable, which brought together leading business representatives from both countries. Addressing the gathering, Shri Goyal highlighted India’s rapidly transforming economic landscape and emphasized the vast potential for collaboration in technology, agriculture, education, clean energy, tourism, and sustainability. He welcomed the strong participation of Indian-origin business leaders and encouraged New Zealand industry to explore deeper partnerships with India for mutual growth.
Shri Goyal conveyed his gratitude to Minister McClay for the gracious hospitality extended in his hometown of Rotorua and affirmed that both sides are committed to advancing India–New Zealand relations towards greater friendship, prosperity, and shared progress.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے نیوزی لینڈ کے اپنے سرکاری دورے کے دوسرے دن روٹوروا میں متعدد اعلی سطحی ملاقاتیں کیں
06 NOV 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے نیوزی لینڈ کے اپنے سرکاری دورے کے دوسرے دن ہندوستان اور نیوزی لینڈ کے درمیان تجارت ، سرمایہ کاری ، رابطے اور ثقافتی تبادلوں میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے مقصد سے متعدد اعلی سطحی ملاقاتیں کیں ۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں روٹوروا جاتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے ایئر نیوزی لینڈ کے سی ای او جناب نکھل روی شنکر سے ملاقات کی ۔ بات چیت علاقائی اور عالمی رابطے کو بڑھانے میں ایئر لائن کے کردار پر مرکوز رہی ۔ جناب گوئل نے ہندوستان کے تیزی سے پھیلتے ہوابازی کے شعبے پر روشنی ڈالی اور فضائی خدمات اور سیاحت میں تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے اس کے پیش کردہ اہم مواقع پر زور دیا۔
روٹوروا پہنچنے پر روٹوروا کی میئر محترمہ تانیا ٹیپسیل نے جناب گوئل کا استقبال کیا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے گرمجوشی سے استقبال کے لیے میئر کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور شہر کی منفرد قدرتی خوبصورتی اور بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ دو طرفہ رابطے سے تجارت اور سیاحت کے روابط کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ماوری ثقافت اور فنون کے قومی مرکز، ٹی پویا میں ، جناب گوئل کا نیوزی لینڈ کے وزیر تجارت جناب ٹوڈ میک کلے کی موجودگی میں روایتی ماوری استقبال (پوویری) کیا گیا۔ یہ تقریب، جس میں روایتی منتر اور ہونگی سلامی شامل تھی ، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گرمجوشی اور باہمی احترام کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے ماوری برادری کو ان کی بھرپور ثقافتی روایات کے لیے سراہا اور ماوری اقدار اور ہندوستان کی اپنی تہذیبی اقدار کے درمیان ریزونینس کا ذکرکیا ، خاص طور پر فطرت اور برادری کے لیے ان کے مشترکہ احترام میں۔
بعد میں، جناب گوئل اور جناب ٹوڈ میک کلے نے ہندوستان-نیوزی لینڈ سی ای اوز راؤنڈ ٹیبل کی مشترکہ صدارت کی ، جس میں دونوں ممالک کے سرکردہ کاروباری نمائندے اکٹھے ہوئے ۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے ہندوستان کے تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے اقتصادی منظر نامے پر روشنی ڈالی اور ٹیکنالوجی ، زراعت ، تعلیم ، صاف ستھری توانائی ، سیاحت اور پائیداری میں تعاون کے وسیع امکانات پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی نژاد کاروباری رہنماؤں کی مضبوط شرکت کا خیرمقدم کیا اور نیوزی لینڈ کی صنعت کو باہمی ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کے ساتھ گہری شراکت داری کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
جناب گوئل نے وزیر میک کلے کا ان کے آبائی شہر روٹوروا میں دی گئی شائستہ مہمان نوازی کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ دونوں فریق ہندوستان اور نیوزی لینڈ کے تعلقات کو مزید دوستی ، خوشحالی اور مشترکہ ترقی کی طرف بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔