Ministry of Earth Sciences
India calls for people-led climate action; stresses policy–technology–youth synergy for sustainable urban futures: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Calls for collective effort by Asian nations to ensure a resilient and low-carbon future
India emerges as a global torchbearer linking economic growth with environmental sustainability: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlights India’s Green Hydrogen, Circular Economy, and LiFE initiatives as models of sustainable development
Empowering youth with knowledge and digital tools is key to a sustainable future, says Dr. Jitendra Singh at Jamia Millia Islamia
06 NOV 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Delivering the inaugural address at the Asian Conference on Geography (ACG 2025) at Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi, Union Minister of Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the conference is timely and crucial, as it addresses three deeply interconnected issues- climate change, urbanization, and sustainable resource management, that collectively determine the sustainability of our shared future.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, today said that India has emerged as a global torchbearer in linking economic progress with environmental sustainability, guided by the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to achieve a net-zero target by 2070 and encourage a lifestyle in harmony with nature through the LiFE- Lifestyle for Environment movement.
The Minister lauded Jamia Millia Islamia for hosting the first-ever edition of this prestigious conference in India and commended Vice-Chancellor Prof. Mazhar Ali and the organizing team for bringing together international experts, academics, and students to deliberate on these global challenges.
Dr. Jitendra Singh observed that Asia lies at the centre of global transformation, marked by impressive industrial and economic dynamism, yet contributing to more than half of the world’s greenhouse gas emissions. Citing the IPCC Sixth Assessment Report, he cautioned that the region faces growing vulnerability to extreme weather events, including heatwaves, floods, and water stress, if emissions continue at current levels.
He highlighted that South Asia alone is home to over 750 million people exposed to severe climate hazards, from Himalayan glacier melt to coastal flooding and urban heat islands, emphasizing that Delhi, Dhaka, Bangkok, and Manila are among the most climate-vulnerable megacities projected by 2050.
Dr. Singh pointed out that urbanization, while a symbol of progress, has also emerged as a major challenge due to unplanned expansion, encroachment on floodplains, depletion of groundwater reserves, and rising pollution levels.
Referring to the 2014 Srinagar floods as an example, he said that such disasters are not merely natural, but often aggravated by human negligence and poor planning. He cited alarming statistics: nearly 80% of wastewater in developing Asian countries is discharged untreated, and urban India generates over 55 million tonnes of solid waste annually, growing at 5% per year.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed that waste-to-wealth technologies and circular economy initiatives are key to the future, where the very concept of “waste” will disappear. Sharing examples from Dehradun, he mentioned successful initiatives such as used cooking oil recycling, which not only supports environmental goals but also generates income at the community level.
He underlined that no government initiative can succeed without public participation, saying that “unless there is a social movement, no amount of policy or seminar will yield optimal results.” He credited the success of the Swachh Bharat Mission to the mass behavioural shift it inspired among citizens. Dr. Singh said that India’s commitment to sustainable development is enshrined in a robust framework of policy and governance.
The Minister cited the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC), State Action Plans, Smart Cities Mission, AMRUT, and Swachh Bharat Mission as key examples of how sustainability is being embedded into urban planning and governance. He noted that the LiFE initiative introduced by Prime Minister Modi has inspired a global movement towards responsible consumption, sustainable living, and environmental stewardship.
“India’s initiatives, from Green Hydrogen to Bio-Economy, Circular Economy, and Digital India, reflect our determination to harmonize economic growth with ecological balance,” he said. Highlighting the role of science and innovation, Dr. Singh said that scientific research and technology are at the heart of India’s sustainability agenda.
He mentioned the contributions of ISRO’s Earth Observation Missions, the National Geospatial Policy (2022), and the Survey of India’s drone-based mapping under the SVAMITVA programme, which have transformed planning and monitoring for climate resilience.
He also highlighted the crucial role of education, youth, and universities in shaping a sustainable future. Referring to the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, he said that the new academic framework enables students to explore their true aptitudes and engage with interdisciplinary subjects like geography, which are vital for environmental understanding. “Empowering youngsters with the knowledge and tools for sustainability,” Dr. Singh said, “is the most powerful investment in our collective future.”
Noting that over 70% of India’s population is below 40, Dr. Singh urged that the language of climate action must be the language of youth; digital, creative, and inspiring. He suggested leveraging social media campaigns and short digital content to spread awareness on sustainable practices, adding humorously that even small actions like collecting used oil instead of discarding it can create economic and ecological value when done at scale.
Calling for stronger regional and international partnerships, Dr. Singh said that India has been at the forefront of global cooperation through initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). He reiterated that Asia, being both the most dynamic and most vulnerable region, must collaborate closely to ensure a resilient, low-carbon, and equitable future.
Expressing gratitude to Jamia Millia Islamia for organizing the conference, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that such platforms strengthen academic collaboration, policy dialogue, and youth engagement on pressing environmental challenges. He concluded by saying that “Climate is not just the concern of policymakers or scientists; it is a personal concern for every citizen, for our own health, our own well-being, and our children’s future.”

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत ने लोगों के नेतृत्व में जलवायु कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया; टिकाऊ शहरी भविष्य के लिए नीति-प्रौद्योगिकी-युवाओं के तालमेल पर ज़ोर दिया: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
एक सुदृढ़ और कम कार्बन वाले भविष्य को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एशियाई देशों से सामूहिक प्रयास का आह्वान
भारत आर्थिक विकास को पर्यावरणीय स्थायित्व से जोड़ने वाले वैश्विक पथप्रदर्शक के रूप में उभरा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत की हरित हाइड्रोजन, वृत्तीय अर्थव्यवस्था और लाइफ प्रयासों को सतत विकास के मॉडल के रूप में रेखांकित किया
युवाओं का ज्ञान और डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण एक स्थायी भविष्य की कुंजी है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जामिया मिलिया इस्लामिया में कहा
06 NOV 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
जामिया मिलिया इस्लामिया, नई दिल्ली में एशियाई भूगोल सम्मेलन (एसीजी 2025) में उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह सम्मेलन समयानुकूल और महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि यह तीन गहन रूप से परस्पर जुड़े मुद्दों - जलवायु परिवर्तन, शहरीकरण और सतत संसाधन प्रबंधन की बात करता है, जो सामूहिक रूप से हमारे साझा भविष्य के स्थायित्व को निर्धारित करते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत आर्थिक प्रगति को पर्यावरणीय स्थायित्व के साथ जोड़ने में एक वैश्विक पथप्रदर्शक के रूप में उभरा है, जो 2070 तक शुद्ध-शून्य लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विजन से प्रेरित है और पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली आंदोलन-लाइफ के द्वारा प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य वाली जीवन शैली की वकालत करता है।
मंत्री ने भारत में इस प्रतिष्ठित सम्मेलन के पहले संस्करण की मेजबानी के लिए जामिया मिलिया इस्लामिया की सराहना की और इन वैश्विक चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों, शिक्षाविदों और छात्रों को एक साथ लाने के लिए कुलपति प्रोफेसर मजहर अली और आयोजन टीम की सराहना की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एशिया वैश्विक परिवर्तन के केंद्र में है, जहाँ प्रभावशाली औद्योगिक और आर्थिक गतिशीलता है, फिर भी यह दुनिया के आधे से ज़्यादा ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन में योगदान देता है। आईपीसीसी की छठी आकलन रिपोर्ट का हवाला देते हुए, उन्होंने आगाह किया कि अगर उत्सर्जन मौजूदा स्तर पर जारी रहा, तो इस क्षेत्र में मौसम की अतिवादी घटनाओं, जैसे लू, बाढ़ और जल संकट, का ख़तरा बढ़ सकता है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि अकेले दक्षिण एशिया में 750 मिलियन से अधिक लोग गंभीर जलवायु खतरों में हैं, जिनमें हिमालयी ग्लेशियरों के पिघलने से लेकर तटीय बाढ़ और शहरी ऊष्मा द्वीप शामिल हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दिल्ली, ढाका, बैंकॉक और मनीला 2050 तक जलवायु के प्रति सर्वाधिक संवेदनशील महानगरों में शामिल होंगे।
डॉ. सिंह ने बताया कि शहरीकरण, प्रगति का प्रतीक है, लेकिन अनियोजित विस्तार, बाढ़ के मैदानों पर अतिक्रमण, भूजल भंडार में कमी और बढ़ते प्रदूषण के कारण यह एक बड़ी चुनौती के रूप में भी उभरा है।
2014 में श्रीनगर में आई बाढ़ का उदाहरण देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी आपदाएँ केवल प्राकृतिक ही नहीं होतीं, बल्कि अक्सर मानवीय लापरवाही और खराब योजना के कारण और भी गंभीर हो जाती हैं। उन्होंने चिंताजनक आँकड़े दिए: विकासशील एशियाई देशों में लगभग 80% अपशिष्ट जल बिना उपचारित किए ही बहा दिया जाता है, और शहरी भारत में सालाना 5.5 करोड़ टन से ज़्यादा ठोस अपशिष्ट उत्पन्न होता है, जो प्रति वर्ष 5% की दर से बढ़ रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि अपशिष्ट-से आमदनी तकनीकें और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था की पहल भविष्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं, जहाँ "कचरे" की अवधारणा ही समाप्त हो जाएगी। देहरादून का उदाहरण देते हुए, उन्होंने प्रयुक्त खाद्य तेल पुनर्चक्रण जैसी सफल पहलों का उल्लेख किया, जो न केवल पर्यावरणीय लक्ष्यों का समर्थन करती हैं, बल्कि सामुदायिक स्तर पर आय भी उत्पन्न करती हैं।
उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि कोई भी सरकारी पहल जन भागीदारी के बिना सफल नहीं हो सकती। उन्होंने कहा कि "बिना किसी सामाजिक आंदोलन का रूप लिए, कोई नीति या संगोष्ठी इच्छित परिणाम नहीं देगी।" उन्होंने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की सफलता का श्रेय नागरिकों के व्यवहार में आए व्यापक बदलाव को दिया। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि सतत विकास के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता नीति और शासन के एक मज़बूत ढाँचे में निहित है।
मंत्री महोदय ने जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी), राज्य कार्य योजनाओं, स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन, अमृत और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन को शहरी नियोजन और शासन में स्थिरता को शामिल करने के प्रमुख उदाहरणों के रूप में उद्धृत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई लाइफ पहल ने ज़िम्मेदार उपभोग, टिकाऊ जीवन और पर्यावरण संरक्षण की दिशा में एक वैश्विक आंदोलन को प्रेरित किया है।
उन्होंने कहा, “हरित हाइड्रोजन से लेकर जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था और डिजिटल इंडिया तक, भारत की पहल आर्थिक विकास को पारिस्थितिक संतुलन के साथ सामंजस्य स्थापित करने के हमारे दृढ़ संकल्प को दर्शाती है।” विज्ञान और नवाचार की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी भारत के स्थायित्व एजेंडे के केंद्र में हैं।
उन्होंने इसरो के पृथ्वी अवलोकन मिशन, राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक नीति (2022) और स्वामित्व कार्यक्रम के तहत भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग के ड्रोन-आधारित मान चित्रण का उल्लेख किया, जिसने जलवायु सुदृढ़ता की योजना और निगरानी को बदल दिया है।
उन्होंने एक स्थायी भविष्य को आकार देने में शिक्षा, युवाओं और विश्वविद्यालयों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि नया शैक्षणिक ढाँचा छात्रों को अपनी वास्तविक योग्यताओं का पता लगाने और भूगोल जैसे अंतःविषय विषयों से जुड़ने में सक्षम बनाता है, जो पर्यावरणीय समझ के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, "युवाओं को स्थायित्व के ज्ञान और उपकरणों से सशक्त बनाना, हमारे साझा भविष्य में सबसे शक्तिशाली निवेश है।"
यह देखते हुए कि भारत की 70% से ज़्यादा आबादी 40 साल से कम उम्र की है, डॉ. सिंह ने आग्रह किया कि जलवायु कार्रवाई की भाषा डिजिटल, रचनात्मक और प्रेरक; युवाओं की भाषा होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने टिकाऊ प्रथाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए सोशल मीडिया अभियानों और लघु डिजिटल सामग्री का लाभ उठाने का सुझाव दिया, और मज़ाकिया लहजे में कहा कि इस्तेमाल किए गए तेल को फेंकने के बजाय उसे इकट्ठा करने जैसे छोटे-छोटे काम भी बड़े पैमाने पर किए जाने पर आर्थिक और पारिस्थितिक मूल्य पैदा कर सकते हैं।
मज़बूत क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारियों का आह्वान करते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) और आपदा रोधी अवसंरचना गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से वैश्विक सहयोग में अग्रणी रहा है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि एशिया, जो सबसे गतिशील और सबसे संवेदनशील क्षेत्र है, को एक सुदृढ़, कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाला और समता पूर्ण भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना होगा।
सम्मेलन के आयोजन के लिए जामिया मिलिया इस्लामिया का आभार व्यक्त करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि ऐसे मंच अकादमिक सहयोग, नीतिगत संवाद और पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों पर युवाओं की भागीदारी को मज़बूत करते हैं। उन्होंने यह कहते हुए अपनी बात समाप्त की, कि "जलवायु केवल नीति निर्माताओं या वैज्ञानिकों की चिंता का विषय नहीं है; हमारे अपने स्वास्थ्य, हमारी अपनी भलाई और हमारे बच्चों के भविष्य के लिए, यह प्रत्येक नागरिक की व्यक्तिगत चिंता है।"