Ministry of Textiles
National Technical Textiles Mission supports the development of Indigenous Thermal Testing Instruments for Protective Textiles in association with NITRA
The Instruments Developed entirely using indigenous design and technology offer performance comparable to imported counterparts while being significantly more affordable
06 NOV 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), an initiative by the Ministry of Textiles has successfully supported the development of 03 indigenous instruments for testing Convective, Radiant, and Contact (Conductive) Heat Resistance of protective textiles. The innovative project developed by the Northern India Textile Research Association (NITRA), marks a key step towards building self-reliant testing capabilities in the Indian technical textile sector.
The NTTM-sponsored project titled “Indigenously Developed State of the Art Instruments to Test Convective, Radiant, and Conductive Properties of Protective Textiles” has resulted in the creation of three precision systems the Convective Heat Tester (ISO 9151), Radiant Heat Tester (ISO 6942), and Contact (Conductive) Heat Tester (IS 12127). These instruments enable evaluation of thermal resistance properties in materials used for firefighter suits, industrial protective clothing, and defence applications, where heat protection is critical.
Convective Heat Tester
Radiant Heat Tester
Conductive Heat Tester
Developed entirely using indigenous design and technology, these instruments offer performance comparable to imported counterparts while being significantly more affordable, priced between ₹5–10 lakh compared to ₹15–40 lakh for imported models. The reduction in cost and lead time is expected to expand access to high-quality testing across a wider range of industries and institutions.
The technology has been successfully transferred to M/s Asian Test Equipment Pvt. Ltd., Ghaziabad for commercialization, in line with the Government’s Make in India initiative. The instruments have already been installed and validated at M/s Ace Incorporation, Kanpur, and at the Centre for Fire, Explosive and Environment Safety (CFEES), DRDO, Delhi, and are now commercially available on Trade India, IndiaMART, and Alibaba platforms.
With indigenous availability, testing duration has reduced from about 30 days to 3–5 days, and testing costs have fallen from ₹25,000–₹40,000 per sample to ₹6,000–₹10,000, greatly improving ease of access for Indian manufacturers and R&D organizations.
Institutions such as CFEES, DRDO have reported satisfactory performance of the systems. According to NITRA, the instruments have been developed based on extensive field experience with imported models, ensuring world-class performance standards while fostering technological self-reliance.
The successful completion of this project, funded by NTTM, represents a meaningful contribution towards strengthening India’s infrastructure in technical textiles and aligns with the national vision of promoting innovation, sustainability, and self-reliance in the sector.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन, एनआईटीआरए के सहयोग से सुरक्षात्मक वस्त्रों के लिए स्वदेशी तापीय परीक्षण उपकरणों के विकास का समर्थन करता है
पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी डिज़ाइन और तकनीक का उपयोग करके विकसित किए गए ये उपकरण आयातित उपकरणों के बराबर प्रदर्शन प्रदान करते हैं और साथ ही काफ़ी किफ़ायती भी हैं
06 NOV 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय की एक पहल, राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) ने सुरक्षात्मक वस्त्रों के संवहन, विकिरण और संपर्क (प्रवाहकीय) ताप प्रतिरोध के परीक्षण के लिए तीन स्वदेशी उपकरणों के विकास में सफलतापूर्वक सहयोग दिया है। उत्तरी भारत वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघ (एनआईटीआरए) द्वारा विकसित यह नवोन्मेषी परियोजना, भारतीय तकनीकी वस्त्र क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर परीक्षण क्षमताओं के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
एनटीटीएम द्वारा प्रायोजित "सुरक्षात्मक वस्त्रों के संवहन, विकिरण और प्रवाहकीय गुणों के परीक्षण के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित अत्याधुनिक उपकरण" शीर्षक वाली परियोजना के परिणामस्वरूप तीन सटीक प्रणालियाँ: संवहन ताप परीक्षक (आईएसओ 9151), विकिरण ताप परीक्षक (आईएसओ 6942), और संपर्क (प्रवाहकीय) ताप परीक्षक (आईए12127) बनाई गई हैं। ये उपकरण अग्निशामक सूट, औद्योगिक सुरक्षात्मक कपड़ों और रक्षा अनुप्रयोगों में प्रयुक्त सामग्रियों में तापीय प्रतिरोध गुणों का मूल्यांकन करने में सक्षम बनाते हैं, जहाँ ताप संरक्षण महत्वपूर्ण है।
संवहनीय ऊष्मा परीक्षक
रेडिएंट हीट टेस्टर
प्रवाहकीय ताप परीक्षक
पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी डिजाइन और प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके विकसित, ये उपकरण आयातित समकक्षों के बराबर प्रदर्शन प्रदान करते हैं, जबकि काफी अधिक सस्ती हैं। आयातित मॉडल के लिए 15-40 लाख रुपये की तुलना में इनकी कीमत 5-10 लाख रुपये के बीच है। लागत और लीड समय में कमी से उद्योगों और संस्थानों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले परीक्षण तक पहुंच का विस्तार होने की संभावना है।
सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया पहल के अनुरूप, इस तकनीक को व्यावसायीकरण के लिए मेसर्स एशियन टेस्ट इक्विपमेंट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, गाजियाबाद को सफलतापूर्वक हस्तांतरित कर दिया गया है। ये उपकरण पहले ही मेसर्स ऐस इनकॉर्पोरेशन, कानपुर और सेंटर फॉर फायर, एक्सप्लोसिव एंड एनवायरनमेंट सेफ्टी (सीएफईईएस), डीआरडीओ, दिल्ली में स्थापित और मान्य किए जा चुके हैं
स्वदेशी उपलब्धता के साथ, परीक्षण अवधि लगभग 30 दिनों से घटकर 3-5 दिन हो गई है, और परीक्षण लागत 25,000 रुपये - 40,000 रुपये प्रति नमूना से घटकर 6,000 रुपये-10,000 रुपये हो गई है, जिससे भारतीय निर्माताओं और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठनों के लिए पहुँच में काफी सुधार हुआ है।
सीएफईईएस, डीआरडीओ जैसे संस्थानों ने प्रणालियों के संतोषजनक प्रदर्शन की सूचना दी है। एनआईटीआरए के अनुसार, उपकरणों को आयातित मॉडलों के साथ व्यापक क्षेत्र के अनुभव के आधार पर विकसित किया गया है, जो तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देते हुए विश्व स्तरीय प्रदर्शन मानकों को सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
एनटीटीएम द्वारा वित्त पोषित इस परियोजना का सफल समापन, तकनीकी वस्त्रों में भारत के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक सार्थक योगदान का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और इस क्षेत्र में नवाचार, स्थिरता और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।