Ministry of Science & Technology
Luxembourg Ambassador Meets Dr. Jitendra Singh, discusses Strengthening Ties in Space and Science Collaboration
India, Luxembourg Explore Avenues to Promote Indian Space Start-ups in European Markets
Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights India’s Rise as Global Hub for Science, Innovation and Start-ups
06 NOV 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
India and Luxembourg are set to deepen cooperation in science, technology, and space exploration as Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh met the Ambassador of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, H.E. Mr. Christian Biever, in New Delhi today. The meeting, attended by senior officials from the Department of Science & Technology (DST), the Department of Space (DoS), and the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), focused on advancing joint initiatives in innovation-driven sectors such as cyber security, quantum technologies, and artificial intelligence etc.
A key focus of the discussions was the promotion of Indian space start-ups in Luxembourg, aimed at connecting India’s rapidly growing private space ecosystem with Europe’s advanced space economy. Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that India’s vibrant start-up sector, backed by government initiatives and ISRO’s industry-friendly policies, offers immense potential for global collaboration. He suggested that Luxembourg, known for its strong space finance and innovation ecosystem, could serve as a gateway for Indian space start-ups to access European markets, joint R&D ventures, and investment opportunities, thereby fostering a mutually beneficial partnership in the evolving global space landscape.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the long-standing diplomatic ties between India and Luxembourg, which date back to 1948, and recalled the landmark virtual summit between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Luxembourg Prime Minister Xavier Bettel in November 2020. That summit, he noted, laid the foundation for regular bilateral consultations, and opened new avenues for scientific and technological collaboration.
The Minister underscored India’s emergence as a global leader in science and innovation, with the country ranking among the top three in scientific publications and startup activity worldwide. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India has launched several national missions in critical areas including renewable energy, cyber-physical systems, quantum technologies, blue economy, and affordable healthcare.
Referring to India’s success in space exploration, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that the Chandrayaan-3 mission — which made India the first nation to land near the Moon’s south pole in August 2023 — has positioned the country as a vibrant hub for space manufacturing and research. He observed that India and Luxembourg already share an active partnership in the space sector, following the 2022 memorandum of understanding on the peaceful use of outer space. Two Luxembourg satellites have since been launched on India’s PSLV rocket, and ISRO participated in the Luxembourg Space Agency’s “Space Resources Week 2024,” reflecting growing collaboration.
The discussions focused on designing innovative programs to boost joint research and industrial linkages in areas of mutual interest. Both sides expressed optimism about strengthening ties in emerging technologies, energy solutions, and space innovation, building on their complementary strengths.
Concluding the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed hope that the deliberations would give fresh impetus to Indo-Luxembourg cooperation in space and science, in keeping with the shared vision of Prime Minister Modi and Luxembourg’s leadership to use technology as a force for sustainable global development.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
लक्जमबर्ग के राजदूत ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की, अंतरिक्ष और विज्ञान सहयोग में संबंधों को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की
भारत और लक्जमबर्ग यूरोपीय बाजारों में भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप्स को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए संभावनाओं पर विचार कर रहे हैं
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विज्ञान, नवाचार और स्टार्टअप्स के वैश्विक केंद्र के तौर पर भारत के उदय पर प्रकाश डाला
06 NOV 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और लक्जमबर्ग विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और अंतरिक्ष खोज में सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के लिए तैयार हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में लक्जमबर्ग के राजदूत, महामहिम श्री क्रिश्चियन बीवर से मुलाकात की। इस बैठक में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), अंतरिक्ष विभाग (डीओएस) और भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस बैठक में साइबर सुरक्षा, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस जैसे नवाचार-संचालित क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त पहल को आगे बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
चर्चा का मुख्य केंद्र लक्जमबर्ग में भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टार्ट-अप्स को प्रोत्साहन देना था, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के तेजी से विकसित होते निजी अंतरिक्ष इकोसिस्टम को यूरोप की एडवांस स्पेस इकोनॉमी से जोड़ना था। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि सरकारी पहलों और इसरो की उद्योग-अनुकूल नीतियों के माध्यम से सहयोग भारत का जीवंत स्टार्ट-अप क्षेत्र वैश्विक सहयोग की अपार संभावनाएं प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि अपने मजबूत अंतरिक्ष वित्तीय और नवाचार इकोसिस्टम के लिए प्रसिद्ध लक्जमबर्ग, भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए यूरोपीय बाजारों, संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास उपक्रमों और निवेश के अवसरों तक पहुंचने के लिए एक प्रवेश द्वार के तौर पर काम कर सकता है, जिससे उभरते वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष परिदृश्य में पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी साझेदारी को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत और लक्जमबर्ग के बीच 1948 से चले आ रहे दीर्घकालिक राजनयिक संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला और नवंबर 2020 में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और लक्जमबर्ग के प्रधानमंत्री जेवियर बेटेल के बीच हुए ऐतिहासिक वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन को याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उस शिखर सम्मेलन ने नियमित द्विपक्षीय परामर्श की नींव रखी और वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी सहयोग के नए मार्ग खोले।
मंत्री जी ने विज्ञान और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में भारत के वैश्विक नेतृत्वकर्ता के तौर पर उभरने पर जोर दिया, जहां वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशनों और स्टार्टअप गतिविधियों में भारत दुनिया भर में शीर्ष तीन में शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियां, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी, ब्लू इकोनॉमी और किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा सहित महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में कई राष्ट्रीय मिशन शुरू किए हैं।
अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में भारत की सफलता का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि चंद्रयान-3 मिशन, जिसने भारत को अगस्त 2023 में चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव के पास उतरने वाला पहला देश बना दिया, ने देश को अंतरिक्ष निर्माण और अनुसंधान के एक जीवंत केंद्र के तौर पर स्थापित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बाहरी अंतरिक्ष के शांतिपूर्ण इस्तेमाल पर 2022 के समझौता ज्ञापन के बाद, भारत और लक्जमबर्ग पहले से ही अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में एक सक्रिय साझेदारी साझा करते हैं। तब से, भारत के पीएसएलवी रॉकेट पर लक्जमबर्ग के दो उपग्रह प्रक्षेपित किए जा चुके हैं, और इसरो ने लक्जमबर्ग अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी के "अंतरिक्ष संसाधन सप्ताह 2024" में हिस्सा लिया, जो बेहतर होते सहयोग को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
चर्चाएं पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त अनुसंधान और औद्योगिक संबंधों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए नए कार्यक्रमों की रूपरेखा तैयार करने पर केंद्रित रहीं। दोनों पक्षों ने उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, ऊर्जा समाधानों और अंतरिक्ष नवाचार में संबंधों को मजबूत करने और अपनी पूरक शक्तियों का इस्तेमाल करने के प्रति आशा जताई।
बैठक का समापन करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आशा व्यक्त की कि विचार-विमर्श से अंतरिक्ष और विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में भारत-लक्जमबर्ग सहयोग को नई गति मिलेगी, जो प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और लक्जमबर्ग के नेतृत्व के संपोषित वैश्विक विकास के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को एक शक्ति के तौर पर इस्तेमाल करने के साझा दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।