AYUSH
National Cancer Awareness Day 2025
Ministry of Ayush Scales up integrative cancer care through research, centres of excellence and community outreach
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlights proactive, people-centric approach to cancer awareness and integrative care
Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha underscores ministry’s commitment to evidence-based, holistic cancer solutions
07 NOV 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
On National Cancer Awareness Day, the Ministry of Ayush highlights the need to strengthen public awareness and early detection efforts as cancer remains the second leading cause of death globally. Many countries across the world have recorded considerable numbers of oral, cervical and breast cancer cases. India is placing increased emphasis on education, screening and holistic health practices to address the challenge more effectively.
A large share of the cancer burden stems from preventable factors such as tobacco use, unhealthy diets, obesity, physical inactivity, alcohol consumption, environmental pollutants and HPV infections, highlighting the need for stronger awareness and timely action. Early detection greatly improves survival, particularly for breast, cervical and oral cancers that can be identified at more treatable stages through routine screening. With many cancers preventable and several potentially curable when diagnosed early, sustained healthy lifestyle choices remain critical. Avoiding tobacco, limiting alcohol, eating plant-based diets, maintaining a healthy weight, staying active and reducing exposure to smoke and pollutants collectively help lower risk and support long-term wellbeing.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, emphasised that safeguarding public health requires a proactive and people-centric approach to cancer awareness and prevention. He noted that the Ministry’s expanding initiatives—including integrative cancer-care centres, collaborative research efforts and community-focused programmes—aim to ensure that affordable, holistic and supportive care reaches every citizen. He added that integrative models combining modern oncology with Ayush systems can significantly improve quality of life, particularly for vulnerable sections of society.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, highlighted that India’s expanding network of integrative cancer-care initiatives reflects the Ministry’s commitment to strengthening evidence-based, patient-centric solutions. He noted that Centres of Excellence, collaborative research platforms and partnerships with leading institutions such as TMC–ACTREC, Arya Vaidya Sala, AIIMS and other reputable organisations are helping advance new therapeutic insights, improve symptom management and enhance quality of life for cancer patients. He added that these initiatives demonstrate the capacity of Ayush systems to complement modern oncology through systematic research, trained manpower and clinically validated supportive care.
The Ministry of Ayush is expanding integrative cancer care through key Centres of Excellence, including those at TMC–ACTREC, Mumbai, for integrative care and Ayush drug discovery. These centres support in-silico, preclinical and clinical studies, specialised OPDs and capacity building. At Arya Vaidya Sala, Kottakkal, a dedicated CoE focuses on quality of life and supportive therapy, managing 26,356 cancer patients including 338 lung cancer cases in the last two years, and demonstrating the impact of integrated patient care.
The Ministry of Ayush reiterates that prevention, early diagnosis and integrative supportive care must remain central to India’s response to the growing cancer burden. Strengthening awareness, improving access to screening and encouraging healthier lifestyle choices are essential to reducing risk and improving outcomes. The efforts complement the vision of combining modern medical approaches with the preventive and supportive strengths of Ayush systems to offer a comprehensive pathway to lowering the national burden and enhancing the wellbeing of patients and communities.
CCRAS IEC publication on Cancer Awareness may be accessed through the link:https://ccras.nic.in/wp-content/uploads/2023/06/Cancer.pdf.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ-2025
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਖੋਜ, ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰੱਕੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮ, ਜਨ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵੈਦਯ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੋਟੇਚਾ ਨੇ ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ, ਸਮੁਚਿਤ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
07 NOV 2025 12:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੈਂਸਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਤ ਦਾ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੂੰਹ, ਸਰਵਾਈਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰੈਸਟ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਕਾਫੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਦਾ ਸੇਵਨ, ਗੈਰ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਖੁਰਾਕ, ਮੋਟਾਪਾ, ਸਰੀਰਕ ਅਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ, ਸ਼ਰਾਬ ਦਾ ਸੇਵਨ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਊਮਨ ਪੇਪੀਲੋਮਾਵਾਇਰਸ (ਐੱਚਪੀਵੀ) ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਯੋਗ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਖਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਬ੍ਰੈਸਟ, ਸਰਵਾਈਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੂੰਹ ਦੇ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਲਈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਯੋਗ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕਈ ਕੈਂਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ। ਕਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਵਸਥ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਹੇਜ਼, ਸ਼ਰਾਬ ਦਾ ਸੇਵਨ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸਾਗ-ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੇਵਨ, ਸਵਸਥ ਵਜ਼ਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣਾ, ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਧੂੰਏ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਆਉਣਾ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ- ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਖੋਜ ਯਤਨ ਅਤ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ- ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਤੱਕ ਸਸਤਾ, ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਾਡਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵੈਦਯ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੋਟੇਚਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਧਦਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ, ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ, ਮਰੀਜ਼-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਖੋਜ ਮੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਐੱਮਸੀ-ਐਕਟ੍ਰੈਕ, ਆਰਿਆ ਵੈਦਯਸ਼ਾਲਾ, ਏਮਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ, ਨਵੀਂ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੂਝ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲੱਛਣ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਖੋਜ, ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ,ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਸਥਿਤ ਟੀਐੱਮਸੀ-ਐਕਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਇਨ-ਸਿਲੀਕੋ, ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕੌਂਟੱਕਲ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਰੀਆ ਵੈਦਯ ਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 338 ਫੇਫੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ 26,356 ਕੈਂਸਰ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਧਦੇ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਜਲਦੀ ਨਿਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਸਥ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜੋਖਮ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯਤਨ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਕੈਂਸਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਸੀਸੀਆਰਏਐੱਸ ਆਈਈਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਲਿੰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ: https://ccras.nic.in/wp-content/uploads/2023/06/Cancer.pdf ।