AYUSH
National Cancer Awareness Day 2025
Ministry of Ayush Scales up integrative cancer care through research, centres of excellence and community outreach
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlights proactive, people-centric approach to cancer awareness and integrative care
Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha underscores ministry’s commitment to evidence-based, holistic cancer solutions
07 NOV 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
On National Cancer Awareness Day, the Ministry of Ayush highlights the need to strengthen public awareness and early detection efforts as cancer remains the second leading cause of death globally. Many countries across the world have recorded considerable numbers of oral, cervical and breast cancer cases. India is placing increased emphasis on education, screening and holistic health practices to address the challenge more effectively.
A large share of the cancer burden stems from preventable factors such as tobacco use, unhealthy diets, obesity, physical inactivity, alcohol consumption, environmental pollutants and HPV infections, highlighting the need for stronger awareness and timely action. Early detection greatly improves survival, particularly for breast, cervical and oral cancers that can be identified at more treatable stages through routine screening. With many cancers preventable and several potentially curable when diagnosed early, sustained healthy lifestyle choices remain critical. Avoiding tobacco, limiting alcohol, eating plant-based diets, maintaining a healthy weight, staying active and reducing exposure to smoke and pollutants collectively help lower risk and support long-term wellbeing.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, emphasised that safeguarding public health requires a proactive and people-centric approach to cancer awareness and prevention. He noted that the Ministry’s expanding initiatives—including integrative cancer-care centres, collaborative research efforts and community-focused programmes—aim to ensure that affordable, holistic and supportive care reaches every citizen. He added that integrative models combining modern oncology with Ayush systems can significantly improve quality of life, particularly for vulnerable sections of society.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, highlighted that India’s expanding network of integrative cancer-care initiatives reflects the Ministry’s commitment to strengthening evidence-based, patient-centric solutions. He noted that Centres of Excellence, collaborative research platforms and partnerships with leading institutions such as TMC–ACTREC, Arya Vaidya Sala, AIIMS and other reputable organisations are helping advance new therapeutic insights, improve symptom management and enhance quality of life for cancer patients. He added that these initiatives demonstrate the capacity of Ayush systems to complement modern oncology through systematic research, trained manpower and clinically validated supportive care.
The Ministry of Ayush is expanding integrative cancer care through key Centres of Excellence, including those at TMC–ACTREC, Mumbai, for integrative care and Ayush drug discovery. These centres support in-silico, preclinical and clinical studies, specialised OPDs and capacity building. At Arya Vaidya Sala, Kottakkal, a dedicated CoE focuses on quality of life and supportive therapy, managing 26,356 cancer patients including 338 lung cancer cases in the last two years, and demonstrating the impact of integrated patient care.
The Ministry of Ayush reiterates that prevention, early diagnosis and integrative supportive care must remain central to India’s response to the growing cancer burden. Strengthening awareness, improving access to screening and encouraging healthier lifestyle choices are essential to reducing risk and improving outcomes. The efforts complement the vision of combining modern medical approaches with the preventive and supportive strengths of Ayush systems to offer a comprehensive pathway to lowering the national burden and enhancing the wellbeing of patients and communities.
CCRAS IEC publication on Cancer Awareness may be accessed through the link:https://ccras.nic.in/wp-content/uploads/2023/06/Cancer.pdf.

وزارت آیوش
کینسر سے آگاہی کا قومی دن 2025
آیو ش کی وزارت صحت تحقیق، سنٹرز آف ایکسی لینس اور کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ کے ذریعے مربوط کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کو ہموار کر رہی ہے
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کینسر سے آگاہی اور مربوط نگہداشت کے لیے فعال ، عوام پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر پر روشنی ڈالی
سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے ثبوت پر مبنی ، مجموعی کینسر سےنمٹنے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کی
07 NOV 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
کینسر سے آگاہی کے قومی دن کے موقع پر آیوش کی وزارت نے عوامی بیداری اور جلد پتہ لگانے کی کوششوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی ہے کیونکہ کینسر عالمی سطح پر موت کی دوسری بڑی وجہ ہے ۔دنیا بھر کے بہت سے ممالک میں منہ ، سروائیکل اور چھاتی کے کینسر کے کافی تعداد میں کیس ریکارڈ کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ہندوستان اس چیلنج سے زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے تعلیم ، جانچ اور صحت کے جامع طریقوں پر زیادہ زور دے رہا ہے ۔
کینسر کے مریضوں کی بڑھ رہی تعداد کا ایک بڑا حصہ تمباکو کے استعمال ، غیر صحت بخش غذا ، موٹاپا ، جسمانی غیرفعالیت ، شراب نوشی ، ماحولیاتی آلودگیوں اور ایچ پی وی انفیکشن جیسے روک تھام کے قابل عوامل سے ہوتا ہے ، جو مضبوط آگاہی اور بروقت کارروائی کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔ ابتدائی پتہ لگانے سے اس موذی مرض سے بچاؤ میں بہت بہتری آتی ہے ، خاص طور پر چھاتی ، گریوا اور منہ کے کینسر کے لیے جن کی شناخت معمول کی اسکریننگ کے ذریعے زیادہ قابل علاج مراحل میں کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ بہت سے کینسر جن کی روک تھام کی جا سکتی ہے اور بہت سے ممکنہ طور پر قابل علاج ہیں جب ان کی جلد تشخیص ہو جاتی ہے ، صحت مند طرز زندگی کے مستقل انتخاب اہم رہتے ہیں ۔ تمباکو سے بچنا ، الکحل کو محدود کرنا ، پودوں پر مبنی غذا کھانا ، صحت مند وزن برقرار رکھنا ، متحرک رہنا اور دھواں اور آلودگیوں کی نمائش کو کم کرنا اجتماعی طور پر خطرے کو کم کرنے اور طویل مدتی تندرستی میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صحت عامہ کے تحفظ کے لیے کینسر سے آگاہی اور روک تھام کے لیے ایک فعال اور عوام پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت کے وسیع تر اقدامات-بشمول مربوط کینسر کیئر سینٹرز ، باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیقی کوششیں اور کمیونٹی پر مرکوز پروگرام کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ سستی ، مجموعی اور معاون دیکھ بھال ہر شہری تک پہنچے ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آیوش نظام کے ساتھ جدید اونکولوجی کو یکجا کرنے والے مربوط ماڈل خاص طور پر معاشرے کے کمزور طبقات کے معیار زندگی کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں ۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کے مربوط کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کے اقدامات کے نیٹ ورک میں توسیع شواہد پر مبنی ، مریضوں پر مرکوز حل کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس ، باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیقی پلیٹ فارم اور ٹی ایم سی-اے سی ٹی آر ای سی ، آریہ ویدیا سالا ، ایمس اور دیگر معروف تنظیموں جیسے سرکردہ اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری سے علاج کی نئی روشنی کو آگے بڑھانے ، علامات کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے اور کینسر کے مریضوں کے معیار زندگی کو بڑھانے میں مدد مل رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اقدامات منظم تحقیق ، تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت اور طبی طور پر توثیق شدہ معاون دیکھ بھال کے ذریعے جدید اونکولوجی کی تکمیل کے لیے آیوش نظام کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں ۔
آیوش کی وزارت مربوط نگہداشت اور آیوش دوا کی دریافت کے لیے ٹی ایم سی-اے سی ٹی آر ای سی ، ممبئی سمیت کلیدی سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کے ذریعے مربوط کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کو بڑھا رہی ہے ۔ یہ مراکز ان-سلیکو ، پری کلینیکل اور کلینیکل اسٹڈیز ، خصوصی او پی ڈی اور صلاحیت سازی میں مدد کرتے ہیں ۔ آریہ ویدیا سالا ، کوٹاکل میں ایک وقف شدہ سی او ای معیار زندگی اور معاون تھراپی پر مرکوز ہے ، جس میں گزشتہ دو سالوں میں پھیپھڑوں کے کینسر کے 338 کیسوں سمیت 26,356 کینسر کے مریضوں کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے اور مربوط مریض کی دیکھ بھال کے اثرات کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
آیوش کی وزارت اس بات کا اعادہ کرتی ہے کہ کینسر کے بڑھتے ہوئے بوجھ کے تئیں ہندوستان کے ردعمل میں روک تھام ، ابتدائی تشخیص اور مربوط معاون دیکھ بھال کو مرکزی حیثیت دینی چاہیے ۔ خطرے کو کم کرنے اور نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بیداری کو مضبوط کرنا ، اسکریننگ تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کے انتخاب کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ضروری ہے ۔ یہ کوششیں آیوش نظام کی روک تھام اور معاون طاقتوں کے ساتھ جدید طبی طریقوں کو یکجا کرنے کے وژن کی تکمیل کرتی ہیں تاکہ اس مرض کے قومی بوجھ کو کم کرنے اور مریضوں اور برادریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک جامع راستہ پیش کیا جا سکے ۔
کینسر سے آگاہی سے متعلق سی سی آر اے ایس آئی ای ایس کی اشاعت تک اس لنک کے ذریعے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے:
https://ccras.nic.in/wp-content/uploads/2023/06/Cancer.pdf.