Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals Concludes ‘Special Campaign 5.0’ with Notable Achievements
07 NOV 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC), Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, successfully concluded the Special Campaign 5.0 conducted from 2nd to 31st October 2025, with noticeable achievements across target areas. The campaign focused on cleanliness drives, effective disposal of public grievances, references from MPs, IMC references (Cabinet Note) and review and weeding out of files.
Under the campaign, the Department and its organizations — Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET), Institute of Pesticide Formulation Technology (IPFT), Hindustan Organic Chemicals Limited (HOCL), and Hindustan Insecticides Limited (HIL) — actively participated in the campaign and achieved very good progress.
A total of 165 cleanliness campaigns were organized across all offices. The Department cleared store rooms and disposed of e-waste and miscellaneous items at Shastri Bhawan. CIPET conducted 148 cleanliness activities (65 indoor and 83 outdoor), freeing 7,156 sq. ft. of space and earning Rs. 8,46,900/- through scrap disposal. IPFT, HOCL, and HIL also achieved their targets, successfully organizing all planned cleanliness drives.
In terms of file management, a total of 5,756 physical files were reviewed during the campaign. Of these, DCPC reviewed 964 files, CIPET reviewed 3,951 files, IPFT reviewed 261 files, HOCL reviewed 500 files, and HIL reviewed 80 files. Besides, 1993 pending e-files and 1923 e-receipts were reviewed.
The Department disposed of six public grievances during the campaign period and sent reply on two references from Members of Parliament, one IMC (Cabinet Note) reference.
Further, 283 unserviceable e-waste/scrap items were e-auctioned lying at Shastri Bhawan, generating Rs. 71,250 (including GST) for the government.
The campaign reaffirmed DCPC’s commitment to the ideals of Swachhata, transparency, and efficiency in governance. Through concerted efforts by all its attached offices and PSUs, the Department demonstrated its dedication to creating a cleaner and more accountable work environment.

रसायन एवं पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग
रसायन एवं पेट्रोरसायन विभाग द्वारा विशिष्ट उपलब्धियों के साथ 'विशेष अभियान 5.0' का समापन
07 NOV 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के रसायन एवं पेट्रोरसायन विभाग (डीसीपीसी) ने 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक चलाए गए विशेष अभियान 5.0’ का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया। विभाग ने विभिन्न लक्षित क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां हासिल कीं। इस अभियान में स्वच्छता अभियान, जन शिकायतों के प्रभावी निपटान, सांसदों के संदर्भ, आईएमसी संदर्भ (कैबिनेट नोट) और फाइलों की समीक्षा व छंटाई पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
अभियान के अंतर्गत, विभाग और उसके संगठनों - केंद्रीय पेट्रोकेमिकल्स इंजीनियरिंग एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीआईपीईटी), कीटनाशक निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईपीएफटी), हिंदुस्तान ऑर्गेनिक केमिकल्स लिमिटेड (एचओसीएल) और हिंदुस्तान कीटनाशक लिमिटेड (एचआईएल) - ने अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और बहुत अच्छी प्रगति हासिल की।
सभी कार्यालयों में कुल 165 स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित किए गए। विभाग ने शास्त्री भवन में स्टोर रूम साफ किए और ई-कचरे तथा विविध वस्तुओं का निपटान किया। केंद्रीय पेट्रोकेमिकल्स इंजीनियरिंग एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान ने 148 स्वच्छता गतिविधियां (65 इनडोर और 83 आउटडोर) आयोजित कीं, जिससे 7,156 वर्ग फुट स्थान रिक्त हुई और स्क्रैप निपटान से 8,46,900 रुपये की आय हुई। कीटनाशक निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, हिंदुस्तान ऑर्गेनिक केमिकल्स लिमिटेड और हिंदुस्तान कीटनाशक लिमिटेड ने भी सभी नियोजित स्वच्छता अभियानों का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन करके अपने लक्ष्य हासिल किए।
फाइल प्रबंधन के संदर्भ में, अभियान के दौरान कुल 5,756 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई। इनमें से, रसायन एवं पेट्रोरसायन विभाग ने 964 फाइलों की समीक्षा की, केंद्रीय पेट्रोकेमिकल्स इंजीनियरिंग एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान ने 3,951 फाइलों की, कीटनाशक निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान ने 261 फाइलों की, हिंदुस्तान ऑर्गेनिक केमिकल्स लिमिटेड ने 500 फाइलों की, और हिंदुस्तान कीटनाशक लिमिटेड ने 80 फाइलों की समीक्षा की। इसके अलावा, 1993 लंबित ई-फाइलों और 1923 ई-प्राप्तियों की समीक्षा की गई।
विभाग ने अभियान अवधि के दौरान छह जन शिकायतों का निपटारा किया तथा सांसदों के दो संदर्भों, एक आईएमसी (कैबिनेट नोट) संदर्भ पर जवाब भेजा।
इसके अलावा, शास्त्री भवन में पड़े 283 अनुपयोगी ई-कचरे/स्क्रैप वस्तुओं की ई-नीलामी की गई, जिससे सरकार को 71,250 रुपये (जीएसटी सहित) प्राप्त हुए।
इस अभियान ने स्वच्छता, पारदर्शिता और शासन में दक्षता के आदर्शों के प्रति रसायन एवं पेट्रोरसायन विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। अपने सभी संबद्ध कार्यालयों और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के सम्मिलित प्रयासों के माध्यम से, विभाग ने एक स्वच्छ और अधिक जवाबदेह कार्य वातावरण सृजन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित की।