गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज बिहार के पटना में राष्ट्रीय गीत ‘वंदे मातरम्’ के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित उत्सव को संबोधित किया
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने स्वदेशी संकल्प पत्र का सामूहिक पाठ भी किया
अंग्रेजी शासन के कठिन समय में बंकिम बाबू का ‘वंदे मातरम्’ सांस्कृतिक राष्ट्रवाद का पहला उद्घोष बना
आजादी के नायकों के महान भारत का स्वप्न मोदी सरकार साकार कर रही है
हर भाषा में सोशल मीडिया पर #VandeMataram150 अभियान देशवासी चलाएँ
‘वंदे मातरम्’ से यह साफ हो गया कि भारत जमीन का एक टुकड़ा नहीं, एक विचार है
‘वंदे मातरम्’ से क्रांतिकारियों को संघर्ष, बलिदान और समर्पण की प्रेरणा मिली
‘वंदे मातरम्’ से प्रेरणा लेकर 2047 तक महान भारत की रचना का समय है
‘वंदे मातरम्’ की 150वीं जयंती पर देशवासी स्वदेशी को अपनाने का संकल्प लें
07 NOV 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राष्ट्रीय गीत ‘वंदे मातरम्’ के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आज बिहार की राजधानी पटना में आयोजित उत्सव को संबोधित किया। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने स्वदेशी संकल्प पत्र का सामूहिक पाठ भी किया। कार्यक्रम में केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज का दिन भारतीय चेतना की जागृति का दिन है क्योंकि 150 वर्ष पहले आज ही के दिन महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी बंकिमचंद्र चट्टोपाध्याय जी ने वंदे मातरम गीत लिखा था। उन्होंने कहा कि बंकिमचंद्र जी ने इस गीत की रचना कर राष्ट्रीय चेतना का एक महामंत्र देश को देने का काम किया जो आगे चलकर भारत की आज़ादी का उद्घोष और सूत्र बना। आज़ादी के बाद यह गीत देश को जोड़ने का कारण भी बना। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने महान भारत के लिए जो स्वप्न देखे थे, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में विगत 11 साल में उन स्वप्नों को पूरा करने के लिए देश के सामूहिक प्रयास से कई काम हुए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज वंदे मातरम के सामूहिक गान के साथ ही एक साल तक भारत की चेतना की पुनर्जागृति का चरणबद्ध प्रयास शुरु हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा जीवन वंदे मातरम के मंत्र और उसमें निहित भाव के अनुरूप हो इसके लिए पूरे राष्ट्र में एक साथ अभियान चलाया जाएगा। यह अभियान फिजिकल के साथ-साथ डिजिटल स्वरूप में भी चलाया जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ‘#VandeMataram150’ नाम से सोशल मीडिया पर हर भाषा में एक अभियान चलाया जाएगा जिसमें सभी क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में वंदे मातरम लिखकर राष्ट्रीय़ एकता को सुदृढ़ करने का प्रय़ास किया जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ’वंदे मातरम’ के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में सरकार ने कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं। साथ ही कई राजनीतिक दलों, स्वंयसेवी संगठनों और देश की चेतना की पुनर्जागृति के महोत्सव में हिस्सा लेने वाले लोगों ने भी कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वंदे मातरम एक प्रकार से आनंद मठ नवलकथा का एक हिस्सा है, जो बाद में आज़ादी के आंदोलन का उद्घोष बना। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 1936 में बर्लिन ओलंपिक में हॉकी फाइनल से पहले हमारी हॉकी टीम ने सामूहिक वंदे मातरम गाया तब ही यह निश्चित हो गया कि जब भी हमारा देश आजाद होगा, उस वक्त यह गीत एक राजनीतिक सूत्र की जगह पूरे देश को एक रखने औऱ देशभक्ति को हमेशा जगाए रखने का प्रेरणा स्रोत बनेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 15 अगस्त, 1947 को सरदार पटेल के आग्रह पर पंडित ओंकारनाथ ठाकुर ने पूरा वंदे मातरम गाकर आजाद भारत के हृदय के पहले स्पंदन को झंकृत करने का काम किया था। 24 जनवरी, 1950 को संविधान सभा की अंतिम बैठक में बाबू राजेन्द्र प्रसाद जी ने वंदे मातरम को राष्ट्रगीत के रूप में स्वीकार कर देश के लिए वंदे मातरम को सम्मान के साथ स्वीकार करनी का रास्ता प्रशस्त किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि वहीं से वंदे मातरम हम सबके लिए एक राष्ट्र चेतना का गान बना है और आज इसके 150वें वर्ष का पर्व है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि वंदे मातरम जब लिखा गया हमें उस कालखंड को भी समझना होगा। 1875 में मुगलों की लंबी गुलामी के बाद अंग्रेज़ों के शासन का कालखंड बना। उस वक्त प्रथम स्वतंत्रता संग्राम भी विफल हो चुका था औऱ पूरे देश के मन में आँशंका थी कि क्या हमारी राष्ट्रीय चेतना दोबारा जागृत होगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उस वक्त बंकिम बाबू ने राष्ट्रीय चेतना का यह महागान गाया, जो हमारे सांस्कृतिक राष्ट्रवाद का पहला उद्घोष बना। उन्होंने कहा कि वंदे मातरम से यह स्पष्ट होता है कि भारत कोई ज़मीन का टुकड़ा नहीं, बल्कि एक विचार और संस्कृति है जो सब भारतीयों को बांधकर और जोड़कर रखती है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमारी पार्टी ने हमेशा सांस्कृतिक राष्ट्रवाद पर बल दिया है और सांस्कृतिक राष्ट्रवाद की परिकल्पना की चेतना वंदे मातरम गीत से ही मिली होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज़ादी के हमारे कई दीवाने वंदे मातरम बोलते हुए हँसते-हँसते फांसी के फंदे पर झूल गए। आज उन सभी महान आत्माओं की इच्छा और कल्पना का भारत बनाने का समय आ गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज से 2047 तक का समय वंदे मातरम गीत से प्रेरणा लेकर महान भारत की रचना का समय है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी भी दिल्ली में वंदे मातरम के सामूहिक गान में सम्मिलित हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे समय पर हम सबने यह निश्चित किया है कि वंदे मातरम की 150वीं जयंती के दिन हम स्वदेशी के लिए भी समर्पित करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत की रचना स्वदेशी के बिना संभव ही नहीं है। श्री शाह ने आह्वान किया कि ‘वंदे मातरम्’ की 150वीं जयंती पर देशवासी स्वदेशी को अपनाने का संकल्प लें। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हम सब यह संकल्प लेकर 2047 तक भारत को एक महान राष्ट्र बनाने की प्रक्रिया में शामिल हों और आज एक बार फिर भारत माता को अपना जीवन समर्पित करने का संकल्प लें।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses a celebration in Patna, Bihar, marking 150 years of the national song ‘Vande Mataram’
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah leads the collective recitation of the Swadeshi pledge
During the difficult period of British rule, Bankim Chandra Chatterjee’s ‘Vande Mataram’ became the first proclamation of cultural nationalism
Modi government is fulfilling the dream of a great India envisioned by the heroes of the freedom movement
People across the country should run the #VandeMataram150 campaign on social media in every language
‘Vande Mataram’ made it clear that India is not just a piece of land, but an idea
‘Vande Mataram’ inspired revolutionaries with struggle, sacrifice, and dedication
Drawing inspiration from ‘Vande Mataram’, it is time to build a great India by 2047
On the 150th anniversary of ‘Vande Mataram’, citizens should take a pledge to adopt Swadeshi
07 NOV 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed a celebration in Patna, Bihar, marking 150 years of the national song ‘Vande Mataram. Shri Amit Shah also led the collective recitation of the Swadeshi pledge. The event was attended by Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and several other dignitaries.
In his address on the occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a day of awakening Indian consciousness because 150 years ago, on this very day, great freedom fighter and renowned literary figure Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay penned ‘Vande Mataram.’ He said that Bankim Chandra, through this song, gave the nation a great mantra of national consciousness, which later became the proclamation and guiding principle of India’s freedom struggle and, after independence, a reason to unite the country. Shri Shah added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the collective efforts of the nation over the past 11 years have accomplished many tasks toward fulfilling the dreams of a great India envisioned by our freedom fighters.
Shri Amit Shah said that with the collective singing of 'Vande Mataram' today, a phased effort has begun to reawaken India's consciousness over the next year. He emphasized that a nationwide campaign will be launched to align our lives with the mantra and spirit of 'Vande Mataram.' This campaign will be conducted in both physical and digital formats. Shri Shah announced that a social media campaign named ‘#VandeMataram150’ will be launched in all languages, encouraging people to write ‘Vande Mataram’ in all regional languages to strengthen national unity.
Union Home Minister said that on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of ‘Vande Mataram,’ the government has organized several programs. He said that various political parties, voluntary organizations, and people participating in the festival of reawakening the nation’s consciousness have also organized numerous events. He said that ‘Vande Mataram’ is, in a way, a part of the novel Anandamath, which later became the proclamation of the freedom movement. Shri Shah added that when the Indian hockey team collectively sang 'Vande Mataram' before the hockey final at the 1936 Berlin Olympics, it became certain that when our country attained independence, this song would not merely be a political slogan but would serve as an inspiration to keep the nation united and ignite patriotism forever.
Shri Amit Shah said that on August 15, 1947, at the behest of Sardar Patel, Pandit Omkarnath Thakur sang the complete ‘Vande Mataram,’ resonating with the first heartbeat of a free India. He said that on January 24, 1950, during the final session of the Constituent Assembly, Dr. Rajendra Prasad accepted ‘Vande Mataram’ as the national song, paving the way for its revered acceptance by the nation. He added that from that moment, ‘Vande Mataram’ became a song of national consciousness for all of us, and today marks the celebration of its 150th anniversary.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that we must also understand the period in which Vande Mataram was written. He said that in 1875, after the long subjugation under the Mughals, the era of British rule had begun. At that time, the First War of Independence had also failed, and there was apprehension in the minds of people across the country about whether our national consciousness would awaken again. Shri Shah said that at that time, Bankim Chandra Chatterjee composed this great hymn of national consciousness, which became the first proclamation of our cultural nationalism. He said that Vande Mataram makes it clear that India is not just a piece of land, but an idea and a culture that binds and unites all Indians.
Shri Amit Shah said that our party has always emphasized cultural nationalism, and the very consciousness of the idea of cultural nationalism must have been inspired by the song Vande Mataram. He said that many of our freedom-loving revolutionaries went to the gallows with a smile, chanting Vande Mataram. He added that the time has now come to build the India envisioned and desired by all those great souls. Shri Shah said that the period from today until 2047 is the time to draw inspiration from Vande Mataram and create a great India.
Union Home Minister said that today Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also participated in the collective singing of Vande Mataram in Delhi. He said that at such a moment, all of us have resolved that the 150th anniversary of Vande Mataram also dedicated to swadeshi. He said that building a self-reliant India is not possible without swadeshi. Shri Shah urged the countrymen to take a pledge to adopt Swadeshi on the 150th anniversary of ‘Vande Mataram’. The Home Minister said that we should all resolve to join the process of making India a great nation by 2047 and take a pledge today to once again dedicate our lives to Bharat Mata.