Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Hockey has given India pride of place in Olympics, says Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya as centenary celebrations of Indian hockey begin
Exhibition Match, Felicitation of Legends, and Unveiling of a Special Photo Exhibition Mark Centenary Celebrations
Nationwide Hockey Festival Engages Over 36,000 Players Across 500 Districts
Commemorative Book Chronicling 100 years of Indian Hockey Unveiled at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium
07 NOV 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India and Hockey India celebrated 100 years of Indian hockey with a grand centenary event at the historic Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi on Friday. The landmark occasion was graced by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Parliamentary and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Deputy Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Thiru Udhayanidhi Stalin, Minister of Sports and Youth Services, Odisha, Shri Suryabanshi Suraj, President, FIH, Dato Tayyab Ikram, along with other dignitaries, hockey legends, and members of the national teams.
The celebration marked a century of sporting excellence, pride, and unity, honouring the journey of Indian hockey from its beginnings in 1925 to its resurgence in the modern era.
Union Sports Minister Dr. Mandaviya expressed his pride at being part of the milestone, noting that “the sport has seen many phases, and it was through hockey at the Olympics that we showed the world what India can achieve in sports. We have never looked back since. With its rich history, Indian hockey is once again rising and moving towards another Olympic medal. As the country celebrates with over 1,000 matches being played nationwide today, entire Bharat revels in this proud moment. The Government of India will continue to support our players and the sport in every possible way. I congratulate Hockey India, the players, coaches, and fans for being part of this remarkable journey.”
Minister of Parliamentary and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju reflected on the historic day, saying, “I consider myself fortunate to stand here among the legends of the game on this special occasion. It has been a long and inspiring journey for Indian hockey. I congratulate Hockey India for honouring our greats alongside the current stars, merging our rich history with our promising future. Congratulations to all who have been part of this incredible journey.”
Dato Tayyab Ikram, President of the FIH, remarked, “It is a pleasure to be part of this historic milestone for Indian hockey. Today we express gratitude to our legends, players. fans, and administrators who have shaped this journey. India has led the way in world hockey through 100 years of resilience and innovation. I thank the Government of India and Hockey India, for their continued support. India’s resurgence in the Tokyo and Paris Olympics shows its strength, and I am confident the next 100 years will be even brighter for Indian hockey.”
An exhibition match between the Sports Minister’s XI, led by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, and the Hockey India XI, led by Dr. Dilip Tirkey, set the tone for the day. The match ended in a 3–1 win for the Sports Ministry XI, with goals from Beauty Dungdung, Salima Tete, and Krishna Pathak, while Manpreet Singh scored for Hockey India XI.
Hockey India also felicitated some of the game’s most celebrated icons in recognition of their lasting contributions to the sport and their inspiration to generations of players. The legends of the game honoured at the ceremony included Shri Gurbux Singh, Shri Harbinder Singh, Shri Ajith Pal Singh, Shri Ashok Kumar, Shri B. P. Govinda, Shri Aslam Sher Khan, Shri Zafar Iqbal, Brigadier Harcharan Singh VSM, Shri Vineet Kumar, Shri Romeo James, Shri Asunta Lakra and Shri Subhadra Pradhan.
Another highlight of the day was the launch of the commemorative book “100 Years of Indian Hockey”, which chronicles the sport’s journey through a century of triumphs, challenges, and revival. A special photo exhibition also offered a rare glimpse into Indian hockey’s remarkable history through archival photographs, Olympic moments, and memorabilia tracing the sport’s evolution from the 1928 Amsterdam Olympics to the present day.
With Tamil Nadu gearing up to host the FIH Hockey Men’s Junior World Cup 2025, the coveted trophy was also on display, marking the start of a 20-city trophy tour. Adding to the festivities, singer and composer Siddharth Mahadevan delivered a series of energetic live performances, captivating those in attendance and highlighting the celebratory note to the occasion.
A Nation United in Celebration
Extending the centenary spirit across the country, a Nationwide Hockey Festival was organised simultaneously in 500 districts, engaging more than 36,000 players in over 1,000 exhibition matches. The initiative brought together school athletes, veterans, and community teams, transforming the milestone into a true national celebration of the sport.
Dr. Dilip Tirkey, President of Hockey India, shared, “It is an honour for me to stand here at the very stadium where I attended my first camp and played my first major tournament. Today is a tribute to those who laid the foundation for Indian hockey a century ago and to every player who has brought glory to the nation through this sport. We must also recognise all the stakeholders who work tirelessly for the promotion of Hockey including the Government of India who given us immense support. I am confident that many more moments of pride await us in the years to come.”
Shri Bholanath Singh, Secretary General of Hockey India, expressed gratitude to all those who made the milestone possible: “A special thanks to the Government of India for making this celebration a reality and to all the esteemed dignitaries present here today. This moment belongs to the entire hockey fraternity, and we are proud to be celebrating it across every state. I also thank our State Member Units for their constant support and contribution in taking the sport forward.”

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने भारतीय हॉकी के शताब्दी समारोह के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर कहा कि हॉकी ने भारत को ओलंपिक में गौरवपूर्ण स्थान दिलाया है
भारतीय हॉकी के शताब्दी समारोह के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर प्रदर्शनी मैच, दिग्गजों का सम्मान और एक विशेष फोटो प्रदर्शनी का अनावरण
राष्ट्रव्यापी हॉकी महोत्सव में 500 जिलों के 36,000 से अधिक खिलाड़ियों ने भाग लिया
मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम में भारतीय हॉकी के 100 वर्षों का वर्णन करने वाली स्मारक पुस्तक का अनावरण
07 NOV 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण और हॉकी इंडिया ने भारतीय हॉकी के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में नई दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम में शुक्रवार को एक भव्य शताब्दी समारोह का आयोजन किया। इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर केंद्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, संसदीय एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, तमिलनाडु के उपमुख्यमंत्री थिरु उदयनिधि स्टालिन, ओडिशा के खेल एवं युवा सेवा मंत्री श्री सूर्यवंशी सूरज, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हॉकी महासंघ (एफआईएच) के अध्यक्ष तैय्यब इकराम सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति, हॉकी के दिग्गज और राष्ट्रीय टीमों के सदस्य उपस्थित थे।
यह समारोह वर्ष 1925 में भारतीय हॉकी की शुरुआत से लेकर आधुनिक युग में इसके पुनरुत्थान तक की यात्रा के सम्मान, खेल उत्कृष्टता, गौरव और एकता की एक शताब्दी का प्रतीक है।
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री डॉ. मांडविया ने इस उपलब्धि का हिस्सा बनने पर गर्व व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "इस खेल ने कई पड़ाव देखे हैं, और ओलंपिक में हॉकी के माध्यम से ही हमने दुनिया को दिखाया कि भारत खेलों में क्या हासिल कर सकता है। तब से हमने कभी पीछे मुड़कर नहीं देखा। अपने समृद्ध इतिहास के साथ, भारतीय हॉकी एक और ओलंपिक पदक की ओर बढ़ रही है। आज जब देश भर में 1,000 से ज़्यादा मैच खेले जा रहे हैं, तो पूरा भारत इस गौरवशाली क्षण का आनंद ले रहा है। भारत सरकार हमारे खिलाड़ियों और खेल को हर संभव तरीके से समर्थन देना जारी रखेगी। मैं हॉकी इंडिया, खिलाड़ियों, कोचों और प्रशंसकों को इस उल्लेखनीय यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने के लिए बधाई देता हूं।"
संसदीय एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री, श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने इस अवसर पर कहा, "मैं इस विशेष अवसर पर खेल के दिग्गजों के बीच उपस्थित होकर खुद को सौभाग्यशाली मानता हूं। भारतीय हॉकी के लिए यह एक लंबी और प्रेरणादायक यात्रा रही है। मैं हॉकी इंडिया को हमारे महान खिलाड़ियों को सम्मानित करने और हमारे समृद्ध इतिहास को हमारे उज्ज्वल भविष्य के साथ जोड़ने के लिए तथा इस अविश्वसनीय यात्रा का हिस्सा रहे सभी लोगों को बधाई देता हूं।"
एफआईएच के अध्यक्ष तैय्यब इकराम ने कहा, "भारतीय हॉकी के इस ऐतिहासिक पड़ाव का हिस्सा बनना हमारे लिए खुशी की बात है। आज हम अपने दिग्गजों, खिलाड़ियों, प्रशंसकों और प्रशासकों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हैं जिन्होंने इस यात्रा को आकार दिया है। भारत ने 100 वर्षों के नवाचार के माध्यम से विश्व हॉकी में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। मैं भारत सरकार और हॉकी इंडिया को उनके निरंतर सहयोग के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूं। टोक्यो और पेरिस ओलंपिक में भारतीय हॉकी टीम ने इस खेल के पुनरुत्थान और उसकी ताकत को दर्शाया है, और मुझे विश्वास है कि अगले 100 वर्ष भारतीय हॉकी के लिए और भी उज्जवल होंगे।"
इस समारोह की शुरुआत डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और डॉ. दिलीप तिर्की के नेतृत्व वाली हॉकी इंडिया XI के बीच एक प्रदर्शनी मैच के साथ हुई। इस मैच में खेल मंत्रालय की टीम ने ब्यूटी डुंगडुंग, सलीमा टेटे और कृष्णा पाठक के गोलों की बदौलत 3-1 से जीत हासिल की, जबकि हॉकी इंडिया XI के लिए मनप्रीत सिंह ने गोल किया।
हॉकी इंडिया ने सबसे प्रतिष्ठित खिलाड़ियों को खेल में उनके अमिट योगदान और नये खिलाड़ियों को प्रेरित करने के लिए सम्मानित किया। सम्मानित होने वाले इन दिग्गज खिलाड़ियों में श्री गुरबक्श सिंह, श्री हरबिंदर सिंह, श्री अजित पाल सिंह, श्री अशोक कुमार, श्री बी.पी. गोविंदा, श्री असलम शेर खान, श्री ज़फर इकबाल, ब्रिगेडियर हरचरण सिंह वीएसएम, श्री विनीत कुमार, श्री रोमियो जेम्स, श्री असुंता लाकड़ा और सुश्री सुभद्रा प्रधान शामिल थे।
इस अवसर पर स्मारक पुस्तक "भारतीय हॉकी के 100 वर्ष" का विमोचन किया गया। यह पुस्तक भारतीय हॉकी की एक शताब्दी की विजय, चुनौतियों और पुनरुत्थान की यात्रा का वर्णन करती है। एक विशेष फोटो प्रदर्शनी में वर्ष 1928 के एम्स्टर्डम ओलंपिक से लेकर आज तक के खेल के विकास को दर्शाती पुरानी तस्वीरों, ओलंपिक के यादगार पलों और यादगार वस्तुओं के माध्यम से भारतीय हॉकी के उल्लेखनीय इतिहास की एक दुर्लभ झलक भी प्रस्तुत की गई।
तमिलनाडु एफआईएच हॉकी पुरुष जूनियर विश्व कप 2025 की मेज़बानी करेगा और इसी के साथ 20 शहरों में प्रतिष्ठित ट्रॉफी के प्रदर्शन की भी शुरुआत की गई है। इस समारोह में गायक और संगीतकार सिद्धार्थ महादेवन ने अपने गीतों से उपस्थित लोगों का मन मोह लिया।
उत्सव में एकजुट राष्ट्र
भारतीय हॉकी के शताब्दी वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में देश के 500 जिलों में एक साथ राष्ट्रव्यापी हॉकी महोत्सव का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें 1,000 से अधिक प्रदर्शनी मैचों में 36,000 से अधिक खिलाड़ियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस पहल में स्कूली एथलीटों, अनुभवी खिलाड़ियों और सामुदायिक टीमों के एक साथ आने से भारतीय हॉकी की उपलब्धियों ने इस समारोह को राष्ट्रीय उत्सव में बदल दिया।
हॉकी इंडिया के अध्यक्ष डॉ. दिलीप तिर्की ने कहा, "मेरे लिए उसी स्टेडियम में खड़ा होना सम्मान की बात है जहां मैंने अपना पहला कैंप देखा था और अपना पहला बड़ा टूर्नामेंट खेला था। आज का दिन उन सभी खिलाड़ियों को श्रद्धांजलि है जिन्होंने एक सदी पहले भारतीय हॉकी की नींव रखी थी और यह दिन हर उस खिलाड़ी को समर्पित है जिसने इस खेल के माध्यम से देश को गौरवान्वित किया है। हमें उन सभी हितधारकों का भी सम्मान करना चाहिए जो हॉकी के प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए अथक प्रयास करते हैं, जिसमें भारत सरकार भी शामिल है जिसने हमें अपार समर्थन दिया है। मुझे विश्वास है कि आने वाले वर्षों में हमारे लिए गर्व के कई और पल आएंगे।"
हॉकी इंडिया के महासचिव श्री भोलानाथ सिंह ने इस उपलब्धि को संभव बनाने वाले सभी लोगों का आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा: "इस उत्सव को साकार करने के लिए भारत सरकार और आज यहाँ उपस्थित सभी सम्मानित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का विशेष धन्यवाद। यह क्षण पूरे हॉकी जगत का है और हमें इसे हर राज्य में मनाने पर गर्व है। मैं खेल को आगे बढ़ाने में निरंतर समर्थन और योगदान के लिए हमारी राज्य सदस्य इकाइयों का भी धन्यवाद करता हूं।"