Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Hockey has given India pride of place in Olympics, says Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya as centenary celebrations of Indian hockey begin
Exhibition Match, Felicitation of Legends, and Unveiling of a Special Photo Exhibition Mark Centenary Celebrations
Nationwide Hockey Festival Engages Over 36,000 Players Across 500 Districts
Commemorative Book Chronicling 100 years of Indian Hockey Unveiled at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium
07 NOV 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India and Hockey India celebrated 100 years of Indian hockey with a grand centenary event at the historic Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi on Friday. The landmark occasion was graced by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Parliamentary and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Deputy Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Thiru Udhayanidhi Stalin, Minister of Sports and Youth Services, Odisha, Shri Suryabanshi Suraj, President, FIH, Dato Tayyab Ikram, along with other dignitaries, hockey legends, and members of the national teams.
The celebration marked a century of sporting excellence, pride, and unity, honouring the journey of Indian hockey from its beginnings in 1925 to its resurgence in the modern era.
Union Sports Minister Dr. Mandaviya expressed his pride at being part of the milestone, noting that “the sport has seen many phases, and it was through hockey at the Olympics that we showed the world what India can achieve in sports. We have never looked back since. With its rich history, Indian hockey is once again rising and moving towards another Olympic medal. As the country celebrates with over 1,000 matches being played nationwide today, entire Bharat revels in this proud moment. The Government of India will continue to support our players and the sport in every possible way. I congratulate Hockey India, the players, coaches, and fans for being part of this remarkable journey.”
Minister of Parliamentary and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju reflected on the historic day, saying, “I consider myself fortunate to stand here among the legends of the game on this special occasion. It has been a long and inspiring journey for Indian hockey. I congratulate Hockey India for honouring our greats alongside the current stars, merging our rich history with our promising future. Congratulations to all who have been part of this incredible journey.”
Dato Tayyab Ikram, President of the FIH, remarked, “It is a pleasure to be part of this historic milestone for Indian hockey. Today we express gratitude to our legends, players. fans, and administrators who have shaped this journey. India has led the way in world hockey through 100 years of resilience and innovation. I thank the Government of India and Hockey India, for their continued support. India’s resurgence in the Tokyo and Paris Olympics shows its strength, and I am confident the next 100 years will be even brighter for Indian hockey.”
An exhibition match between the Sports Minister’s XI, led by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, and the Hockey India XI, led by Dr. Dilip Tirkey, set the tone for the day. The match ended in a 3–1 win for the Sports Ministry XI, with goals from Beauty Dungdung, Salima Tete, and Krishna Pathak, while Manpreet Singh scored for Hockey India XI.
Hockey India also felicitated some of the game’s most celebrated icons in recognition of their lasting contributions to the sport and their inspiration to generations of players. The legends of the game honoured at the ceremony included Shri Gurbux Singh, Shri Harbinder Singh, Shri Ajith Pal Singh, Shri Ashok Kumar, Shri B. P. Govinda, Shri Aslam Sher Khan, Shri Zafar Iqbal, Brigadier Harcharan Singh VSM, Shri Vineet Kumar, Shri Romeo James, Shri Asunta Lakra and Shri Subhadra Pradhan.
Another highlight of the day was the launch of the commemorative book “100 Years of Indian Hockey”, which chronicles the sport’s journey through a century of triumphs, challenges, and revival. A special photo exhibition also offered a rare glimpse into Indian hockey’s remarkable history through archival photographs, Olympic moments, and memorabilia tracing the sport’s evolution from the 1928 Amsterdam Olympics to the present day.
With Tamil Nadu gearing up to host the FIH Hockey Men’s Junior World Cup 2025, the coveted trophy was also on display, marking the start of a 20-city trophy tour. Adding to the festivities, singer and composer Siddharth Mahadevan delivered a series of energetic live performances, captivating those in attendance and highlighting the celebratory note to the occasion.
A Nation United in Celebration
Extending the centenary spirit across the country, a Nationwide Hockey Festival was organised simultaneously in 500 districts, engaging more than 36,000 players in over 1,000 exhibition matches. The initiative brought together school athletes, veterans, and community teams, transforming the milestone into a true national celebration of the sport.
Dr. Dilip Tirkey, President of Hockey India, shared, “It is an honour for me to stand here at the very stadium where I attended my first camp and played my first major tournament. Today is a tribute to those who laid the foundation for Indian hockey a century ago and to every player who has brought glory to the nation through this sport. We must also recognise all the stakeholders who work tirelessly for the promotion of Hockey including the Government of India who given us immense support. I am confident that many more moments of pride await us in the years to come.”
Shri Bholanath Singh, Secretary General of Hockey India, expressed gratitude to all those who made the milestone possible: “A special thanks to the Government of India for making this celebration a reality and to all the esteemed dignitaries present here today. This moment belongs to the entire hockey fraternity, and we are proud to be celebrating it across every state. I also thank our State Member Units for their constant support and contribution in taking the sport forward.”

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ہاکی کی صد سالہ تقریبات کے آغاز پر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کہا: ہاکی نے ہندوستان کو اولمپکس میں قابل فخر مقام دیا ہے
نمائشی میچ ، لیجنڈز کی عزت افزائی ، اور ایک خصوصی فوٹو نمائش کی نقاب کشائی
ملک گیر ہاکی فیسٹیول میں 500 اضلاع کے 36,000 سے زیادہ کھلاڑی شامل
میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم میں ہندوستانی ہاکی کے 100 سال کی تاریخ پر مبنی یادگاری کتاب کی نقاب کشائی
07 NOV 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اور ہاکی انڈیا نے جمعہ کو نئی دہلی کے تاریخی میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم میں ایک عظیم الشان صد سالہ تقریب کے ساتھ ہندوستانی ہاکی کی 100 ویں سالگرہ منائی ۔ اس تاریخی موقع پر نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ، پارلیمانی اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو ، تمل ناڈو کے نائب وزیر اعلی ، تھرو ادھیانیدھی اسٹالن ، وزیر کھیل اور یوتھ سروسز ، اڈیشہ ، جناب سوریہ بنشی سورج ، صدر ، ایف آئی ایچ ، داتو طیب اکرم کے علاوہ دیگر معززین ، ہاکی لیجنڈز اور قومی ٹیموں کے ارکان نے شرکت کی ۔
یہ جشن کھیلوں کی ایک صدی پر محیط شاندار کامیابی، قومی فخر اور اتحاد کا مظہر تھا، جس میں بھارتی ہاکی کے 1925 میں آغاز سے لے کر جدید دور میں اس کی شاندار واپسی تک کے سفر کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کیا گیا۔
11111111111111111
کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے سنگ میل کا حصہ بننے پر فخر کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ "اس کھیل نے کئی مراحل دیکھے ہیں ، اور اولمپکس میں ہاکی کے ذریعے ہی ہم نے دنیا کو دکھایا کہ ہندوستان کھیلوں میں کیا حاصل کر سکتا ہے ۔ اس کے بعد ہم نے کبھی پیچھے مڑ کر نہیں دیکھا ۔ اپنی بھرپور تاریخ کے ساتھ ، ہندوستانی ہاکی ایک بار پھر ترقی کر رہی ہے اور ایک اور اولمپک تمغے کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے ۔ جیسا کہ ملک آج ملک بھر میں کھیلے جانے والے 1,000 سے زیادہ میچوں کے ساتھ جشن منا رہا ہے ، پورا بھارت اس قابل فخر لمحے کا لطف اٹھا رہا ہے ۔ حکومت ہند اپنے کھلاڑیوں اور کھیل کو ہر ممکن طریقے سے تعاون دیتی رہے گی ۔ میں ہاکی انڈیا ، کھلاڑیوں ، کوچوں اور شائقین کو اس قابل ذکر سفر کا حصہ بننے پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ۔
پارلیمانی اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے اس تاریخی دن پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا ، ‘‘میں خود کو خوش قسمت سمجھتا ہوں کہ اس خاص موقع پر کھیل کے لیجنڈز کے درمیان یہاں کھڑا ہوں ۔ یہ ہندوستانی ہاکی کے لیے ایک طویل اور متاثر کن سفر رہا ہے ۔ میں ہاکی انڈیا کو موجودہ ستاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے عظیم کھلاڑیوں کو اعزاز دینے کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ، ہماری شاندار تاریخ کو ہمارے پر امید مستقبل کے ساتھ ضم کرنے کے لیے ۔ ان سب کو مبارکباد جو اس ناقابل یقین سفر کا حصہ رہے ہیں ۔ ’’
ایف آئی ایچ کے صدر داتو طیب اکرم نے کہا،‘‘بھارتی ہاکی کے اس تاریخی سنگِ میل کا حصہ بننا ہمارے لیے باعثِ مسرت ہے۔ آج ہم اپنے لیجنڈز، کھلاڑیوں، شائقین اور منتظمین کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں جنہوں نے اس شاندار سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے گزشتہ سو برسوں میں اپنی غیر معمولی استقامت، جذبے اور جدت کے ذریعے عالمی ہاکی میں قائدانہ مقام برقرار رکھا ہے۔ میں حکومتِ ہند اور ہاکی انڈیا کا بھی ان کی مسلسل سرپرستی اور حمایت پر تہہِ دل سے مشکور ہوں۔ ٹوکیو اور پیرس اولمپکس میں بھارت کی شاندار واپسی اس بات کی روشن دلیل ہے کہ بھارتی ہاکی ایک مضبوط اور تابناک مستقبل کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آئندہ سو سال بھارتی ہاکی کے لیے مزید کامیابیاں اور فتوحات لے کر آئیں گے۔’’
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ کی قیادت میں وزارتِ کھیل کے الومنی اور ڈاکٹر دلپ ترکی کی قیادت میں ہاکی انڈیا الومنی کے درمیان کھیلا گیا نمائشی میچ اس دن کی اہم ترین سرگرمی تھا۔ میچ کا اختتام وزارتِ کھیل الومنی کی 3-1 سے کامیابی کے ساتھ ہوا۔ فاتح ٹیم کی جانب سے بواتی ڈِنگ ڈِنگ، سلیم ٹِکے اور کرشنا پاٹھک نے گول اسکور کیے، جبکہ ہاکی انڈیا الومنی کے لیے واحد گول منپریت سنگھ نے کیا۔
اس موقع پر ہاکی انڈیا نے اس کھیل میں شاندار خدمات انجام دینے والے چند عظیم کھلاڑیوں کو ان کی طویل خدمات اور آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے محرک کردار ادا کرنے کے اعتراف میں خصوصی اعزاز پیش کیے۔ تقریب میں جن لیجنڈز کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ان میں جناب گربچن سنگھ، جناب ہربندر سنگھ، جناب اجیت پال سنگھ، جناب اشوک کمار، جناب بی پی گووندا، جناب اسلم شیر خان، جناب ظفر اقبال، بریگیڈیئر ہری چرن سنگھ (وی ایس ایم)، جناب ونّت کمار، جناب رومی جیمز، جناب اسونتا لاکڑا اور جناب سبھدرا پردھان شامل تھے۔
اس دن کی ایک اور خاص بات یادگاری کتاب ‘‘ہندوستانی ہاکی کے 100 سال’’ کا اجرا تھا ، جو ایک صدی کی کامیابیوں ، چیلنجوں اور احیاء کے ذریعے کھیل کے سفر کو بیان کرتی ہے ۔ ایک خصوصی تصویری نمائش میں آرکائیول تصاویر ، اولمپک لمحات ، اور یادگاری اشیا کے ذریعے ہندوستانی ہاکی کی قابل ذکر تاریخ کی ایک نایاب جھلک بھی پیش کی گئی جس میں 1928 کے ایمسٹرڈیم اولمپکس سے لے کر آج تک اس کھیل کے ارتقا کا سفر بیان کیا گیا ہے ۔
تمل ناڈو کے ایف آئی ایچ ہاکی مینز جونیئر ورلڈ کپ 2025 کی میزبانی کے اعلان کے ساتھ ہی اس تقریب میں معزز ٹرافی کو بھی نمائش کے لیے پیش کیا گیا، جس کے ذریعے 20 شہروں پر مشتمل ٹرافی ٹور کا باضابطہ آغاز ہوا۔تقریب کے رنگ اور جوش میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے، معروف گلوکار اور موسیقار سدھارتھ مہادیون نے شاندار لائیو پرفارمنس پیش کی، جس نے حاضرین کو مسحور کر دیا اور اس تاریخی لمحے کے جشن کو مزید یادگار بنا دیا۔
جشن کی فضا میں متحد ایک قوم
ملک بھر میں صد سالہ جذبے کو وسعت دیتے ہوئے ، 500 اضلاع میں بیک وقت ایک قومی ہاکی فیسٹیول کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جس میں 1000 سے زیادہ نمائشی میچوں میں 36,000 سے زیادہ کھلاڑی شامل ہوئے ۔ اس پہل نے اسکول کے کھلاڑیوں ، سابق فوجیوں اور کمیونٹی ٹیموں کو اکٹھا کیا ، اور اس سنگ میل کو کھیل کے حقیقی قومی جشن میں تبدیل کر دیا ۔
ہاکی انڈیا کے صدر ڈاکٹر دلیپ ترکی نے کہا ، ‘‘یہاں اسی اسٹیڈیم میں کھڑا ہونا میرے لیے اعزاز کی بات ہے جہاں میں نے اپنے پہلے کیمپ میں شرکت کی اور اپنا پہلا بڑا ٹورنامنٹ کھیلا ۔ آج ان لوگوں کو اور اس کھیل کے ذریعے ملک کا نام روشن کرنے والے ہر کھلاڑی کو خراج تحسین ہے جنہوں نے ایک صدی قبل ہندوستانی ہاکی کی بنیاد رکھی تھی۔ ہمیں ان تمام فریقوں کو بھی تسلیم کرنا چاہیے جو ہاکی کے فروغ کے لیے انتھک محنت کرتے ہیں جن میں حکومت ہند بھی شامل ہے جنہوں نے ہمیں بے پناہ تعاون دیا ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آنے والے سالوں میں فخر کے اور بھی بہت سے لمحات ہمارا انتظار کر رہے ہیں ۔’’
ہاکی انڈیا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب بھولا ناتھ سنگھ نے ان تمام لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے اس سنگ میل کو ممکن بنایا: ‘‘اس جشن کو حقیقت بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند اور آج یہاں موجود تمام معزز شخصیات کا خصوصی شکریہ ۔ اس لمحے کا پوری ہاکی برادری سے تعلق ہے ، اور ہمیں اسے ہر ریاست میں منانے پر فخر ہے ۔ میں اپنی ریاستی ممبر اکائیوں کا بھی ان کی مسلسل حمایت اور کھیل کو آگے لے جانے میں تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔