AYUSH
Ayush Ministry joins nationwide observance marking 150th anniversary of India’s National Song ‘Vande Mataram’
“Vande Mataram is a timeless symbol of national awakening,” says Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Every word of this timeless composition reflects the deep love and devotion of our citizens towards the Motherland: Ayush Minister
07 NOV 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush today commemorated 150 years of India’s National Song Vande Mataram with a mass singing programme held at the Central Courtyard of Ayush Bhawan. The event was organised in alignment with the nationwide initiative of the Ministry of Culture to mark this historic milestone.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, graced the occasion as Chief Guest and joined officers and staff members of the Ministry in the collective recitation of the Vande Mataram song.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, the Minister mentioned, “In celebrating 150 years of Vande Mataram, we honour a song that became a powerful symbol of national awakening and a rallying cry in the struggle against British rule. The spirit of patriotism that later found expression in "Vande Mataram" was the same spirit that had first ignited the nation during the 1857 uprising. Every word of this timeless composition reflects the deep love and devotion of our citizens towards the Motherland. As we observe this anniversary across the country—from group singing and assemblies to seminars and special sessions in our legislatures—we reaffirm that India’s progress must go hand in hand with the preservation of our heritage. Our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always emphasised that along with development, our heritage must also be preserved; the nation will progress, but our heritage must progress with it. I am confident that the active participation of people across the nation will strengthen our collective resolve as we move together towards the vision of a developed India by 2047.”
The rendition created a unifying atmosphere, reflecting the enduring emotional and cultural significance that Vande Mataram holds in India’s journey of nationhood.
Following the singing ceremony, participants assembled in the Kautilya Conference Hall to view a special presentation curated by the Ministry of Culture on the legacy and historical journey of Vande Mataram. The event concluded with the live telecast of the Prime Minister’s address, formally inaugurating the nationwide commemoration. A dedicated campaign website https://vandemataram150.in/ has also been launched by the Ministry of Culture in this regard.
Over the decades, Vande Mataram evolved from its literary appearance in Anandamath into a powerful expression of national awakening. As India underwent significant social, cultural, and political transformation, the song’s invocation of the Motherland as a symbol of strength, prosperity, and divinity deeply resonated with people across the country. Its message of unity and self-respect inspired widespread participation in the freedom movement, giving it a lasting place in the nation’s collective memory and public life.
The Ministry of Ayush’s participation underscored its commitment to national cultural observances and its role in fostering collective expressions of patriotism. The event brought together the Ministry’s workforce in a meaningful tribute to one of the nation’s most cherished symbols.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت نے ہندوستان کے قومی گیت ‘وندے ماترم’ کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ملک گیر جشن میں حصہ لیا
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہا کہ ‘‘وندے ماترم قومی بیداری کی ایک لازوال علامت ہے’’
جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ اس لازوال کمپوزیشن کا ہر لفظ مادر وطن کے تئیں ہمارے شہریوں کی گہری محبت اور عقیدت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے
07 NOV 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے آج آیوش بھون کے مرکزی صحن میں اجتماعی گائیکی کے پروگرام کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے قومی گیت وندے ماترم کی 150 ویں سالگرہ منائی ۔ اس تاریخی سنگ میل کو یادگار بنانے کے لئے وزارت ثقافت کے ملک گیر اقدام کے مطابق اس تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے آیوش (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، حکومت ہند نے اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی اور وزارت کے افسران اور عملے کے ساتھ وندے ماترم کے اجتماعی طور پر گائیکی میں شامل ہوئے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا ، ‘‘وندے ماترم کے 150 سال منانے میں ، ہم ایک ایسے گیت کا احترام کرتے ہیں جو قومی بیداری کی ایک طاقتور علامت اور برطانوی حکمرانی کے خلاف جدوجہد میں ایک اجتماعی آواز بن گیا ۔ حب الوطنی کا وہ جذبہ جس کا اظہار بعد میں ‘‘وندے ماترم’’ میں ہوا ، وہی جذبہ تھا ،جس نے سب سے پہلے 1857 کی بغاوت کے دوران قوم کو بیدار کیا تھا ۔ اس لازوال کمپوزیشن کا ہر لفظ مادر وطن کے تئیں ہمارے شہریوں کی گہری محبت اور عقیدت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ جیسا کہ ہم ملک بھر میں اس سالگرہ کو مناتے ہیں-گروپ گانے اور اسمبلیوں سے لے کر ہماری قانون سازوں میں سیمینارز اور خصوصی اجلاسوں تک-ہم اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی ہمارے ورثے کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ ہونی چاہئے ۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمیشہ اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے ورثے کو بھی محفوظ کیا جانا چاہیے ، ہمارے ورثے کو اس کے ساتھ ترقی کرنی چاہیے ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ملک بھر کے لوگوں کی فعال شرکت ہمارے اجتماعی عزم کو مضبوط کرے گی کیونکہ ہم 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن کی طرف مل کر آگے بڑھیں گے ۔
اس پیشکش نے ایک متحد ماحول پیدا کیا ، جو ہندوستان کی قومیت کے سفر میں وندے ماترم کی پائیدار جذباتی اور ثقافتی اہمیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
گانے کی تقریب کے بعد ، شرکاء وندے ماترم کی میراث اور تاریخی سفر پر وزارت ثقافت کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ایک خصوصی پریزنٹیشن دیکھنے کے لیے کوٹیلیا کانفرنس ہال میں جمع ہوئے ۔ تقریب کا اختتام وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کی براہ راست نشریات کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس میں ملک گیر یادگاری تقریب کا باضابطہ افتتاح کیا گیا ۔ اس سلسلے میں وزارت ثقافت کی جانب سے ایک ویب سائٹ https://www.vandemataram150.in/بھی لانچ کی گئی ہے ۔
کئی دہائیوں کے دوران ، وندے ماترم آنند مٹھ میں اپنی ادبی ظاہری شکل سے قومی بیداری کے ایک طاقتور اظہار میں تبدیل ہوا ۔ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان میں اہم سماجی ، ثقافتی اور سیاسی تبدیلی آئی ، طاقت ، خوشحالی اور شاندارعلامت کے طور پر مادر وطن گیت ملک بھر کے لوگوں کے ساتھ گہرائی سے گونجتی رہی ۔ اس کے اتحاد اور عزت نفس کے پیغام نے تحریک آزادی میں وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت کی ترغیب دی ، جس سے اسے قوم کی اجتماعی یاد اور عوامی زندگی میں دیرپا مقام ملا ۔
آیوش کی وزارت کی شرکت نے قومی ثقافتی تقریبات کے تئیں اس کے عزم اور حب الوطنی کے اجتماعی اظہار کو فروغ دینے میں اس کے کردار کی نشاندہی کی ۔ اس تقریب میں وزارت کے تمام ملازمین ملک کی سب سے محبوب علامتوں میں سے ایک کو بامعنی خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کیلئے شامل ہوئے۔