Ministry of Rural Development
Department of Land Resource and Government of Andhra Pradesh to Host National Watershed Conference in Guntur from November 10-11, 2025
National Conference to Review Implementation Progress of Watershed Development Component of PMKSY 2.0 across States and UTs
Watershed Mahotsav to be Celebrated Nationwide to Promote “Jan-Bhagidari” in Watershed Development
07 NOV 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Land Resources under Ministry of Rural Development in collaboration with Government of Andhra Pradesh is organising a National Watershed Conference from 10th -11th November 2025 at Guntur, Andhra Pradesh. The main agenda of the National Conference is to review the progress of Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana 2.0 (WDC-PMKSY 2.0) projects implementation in the States/UTs, Chintan on approach of future watershed development scheme to be implemented from 2026 onwards, with various stakeholders, launch of “Watershed Mahotsav” for increasing awareness and public participation and launch of “Mission Watershed Punarutthan” for repair of assets created under earlier watershed projects.
The launch of Watershed Mahotsav in a public meeting will be attended by Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivaraj Singh Chouhan along with Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Rural Development & Communications, Government of India and Shri Konidala Pawan Kalyan, Deputy Chief Minister & Nodal Minister, Government of Andhra Pradesh.
Watershed Mahotsav will be celebrated across the country at the State and individual watershed project level to promote “Jan-Bhagidari”. The activities under this Mahotsav include awarding the winners of Watershed Jan Bhagidari Cup 2025, Lokarpan of completed works, Bhumi Pujan for new works, Shramdan, plantation drives etc.
Mission Watershed Punarutthan will also be taken up under Watershed Mahotsav to give a new direction and momentum for maintenance, repair of soil and water conservation structures created under the WDC - PMKSY 1.0 scheme, effective mechanism is being put under place for taking up these works using funds from the MGNREGS scheme.
Policy makers, representatives from line Ministries/Departments, Scientists from research organizations, representatives from reputed NGOs are expected to participate in the two-day conference.
About the Scheme:
Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana 2.0 (WDC-PMKSY 2.0) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for development of rainfed & degraded lands which is being implemented by Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, in all States of the country and two UTs of J&K and Ladakh. The major activities undertaken, include soil and moisture conservation works like construction/rejuvenation of Check Dams, Village Tanks, Farm Ponds; rainwater harvesting, spring shed development, nursery raising, plantation, pasture development, livelihoods for assetless persons, etc.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
भूमि संसाधन विभाग, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से 10-11 नवंबर, 2025 को गुंटूर में राष्ट्रीय वाटरशेड सम्मेलन का आयोजन करेगा
राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों में पीएमकेएसवाई 2.0 के वाटरशेड विकास घटक के कार्यान्वयन प्रगति की समीक्षा की जाएगी
वाटरशेड विकास में “जन-भागीदारी” को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश भर में वाटरशेड महोत्सव मनाया जाएगा
07 NOV 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भूमि संसाधन विभाग, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से 10-11 नवंबर 2025 तक आंध्र प्रदेश के गुंटूर में एक राष्ट्रीय वाटरशेड सम्मेलन का आयोजन करेगा। इस राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का मुख्य एजेंडा राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों में प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना 2.0 (डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई 2.0) परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के वाटरशेड विकास घटक की प्रगति की समीक्षा, विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ 2026 से आगे लागू की जाने वाली भावी वाटरशेड विकास योजना के दृष्टिकोण पर चिंतन, जागरूकता और जन भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए "वाटरशेड महोत्सव" का लॉन्च और पूर्व वाटरशेड परियोजनाओं के तहत निर्मित परिसंपत्तियों की मरम्मत के लिए "मिशन वाटरशेड पुनरुद्धार" का शुभारंभ करना है।
एक सार्वजनिक बैठक में वाटरशेड महोत्सव के शुभारंभ में केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री, श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, भारत सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास और संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी और आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के उपमुख्यमंत्री एवं नोडल मंत्री श्री कोनिडाला पवन कल्याण शामिल होंगे।
“जन-भागीदारी” को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पूरे देश में राज्य और विशिष्ट वाटरशेड परियोजना स्तर पर वाटरशेड महोत्सव मनाया जाएगा। इस महोत्सव के अंतर्गत वाटरशेड जनभागीदारी कप 2025 के विजेताओं को पुरस्कृत करना, पूर्ण हो चुके कार्यों का लोकार्पण, नए कार्यों का भूमिपूजन, श्रमदान, वृक्षारोपण अभियान आदि कार्यकलाप शामिल हैं।
डब्ल्यूडीसी- पीएमकेएसवाई 1.0 स्कीम के तहत निर्मित मृदा और जल संरक्षण संरचनाओं के रखरखाव, मरम्मत के लिए एक नई दिशा और गति देने के लिए वाटरशेड महोत्सव के तहत मिशन वाटरशेड पुनरुत्थान को भी शुरू किया जाएगा। मनरेगा स्कीम से फंड का उपयोग करके इन कार्यों को आरम्भ करने के लिए प्रभावी तंत्र स्थापित किया जा रहा है।
इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में नीति निर्माताओं, संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों, अनुसंधान संगठनों के वैज्ञानिकों, प्रतिष्ठित गैर सरकारी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
योजना के बारे में:
प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना 2.0 ( डब्ल्यूडीसी- पीएमकेएसवाई 2.0) का वाटरशेड विकास घटक, वर्षा सिंचित और बंजर भूमि के विकास के लिए एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना (सीएसएस) है, जिसका क्रियान्वयन भारत सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के भूमि संसाधन विभाग (डीओएलआर) द्वारा देश के सभी राज्यों और दो केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख में किया जा रहा है। इसके अंतर्गत किये जाने वाले प्रमुख कार्यकलापों में मृदा और नमी संरक्षण कार्य जैसे चेक डैम, ग्राम तालाब, कृषि तालाबों का निर्माण/कायाकल्प; वर्षा जल संचयन, स्प्रिंग शेड विकास, नर्सरी तैयार करना, वृक्षारोपण, चारागाह विकास, परिसंपत्तिहीन व्यक्तियों के लिए आजीविका आदि शामिल हैं।