Ministry of Rural Development
Department of Land Resource and Government of Andhra Pradesh to Host National Watershed Conference in Guntur from November 10-11, 2025
National Conference to Review Implementation Progress of Watershed Development Component of PMKSY 2.0 across States and UTs
Watershed Mahotsav to be Celebrated Nationwide to Promote “Jan-Bhagidari” in Watershed Development
07 NOV 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Land Resources under Ministry of Rural Development in collaboration with Government of Andhra Pradesh is organising a National Watershed Conference from 10th -11th November 2025 at Guntur, Andhra Pradesh. The main agenda of the National Conference is to review the progress of Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana 2.0 (WDC-PMKSY 2.0) projects implementation in the States/UTs, Chintan on approach of future watershed development scheme to be implemented from 2026 onwards, with various stakeholders, launch of “Watershed Mahotsav” for increasing awareness and public participation and launch of “Mission Watershed Punarutthan” for repair of assets created under earlier watershed projects.
The launch of Watershed Mahotsav in a public meeting will be attended by Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivaraj Singh Chouhan along with Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Rural Development & Communications, Government of India and Shri Konidala Pawan Kalyan, Deputy Chief Minister & Nodal Minister, Government of Andhra Pradesh.
Watershed Mahotsav will be celebrated across the country at the State and individual watershed project level to promote “Jan-Bhagidari”. The activities under this Mahotsav include awarding the winners of Watershed Jan Bhagidari Cup 2025, Lokarpan of completed works, Bhumi Pujan for new works, Shramdan, plantation drives etc.
Mission Watershed Punarutthan will also be taken up under Watershed Mahotsav to give a new direction and momentum for maintenance, repair of soil and water conservation structures created under the WDC - PMKSY 1.0 scheme, effective mechanism is being put under place for taking up these works using funds from the MGNREGS scheme.
Policy makers, representatives from line Ministries/Departments, Scientists from research organizations, representatives from reputed NGOs are expected to participate in the two-day conference.
About the Scheme:
Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana 2.0 (WDC-PMKSY 2.0) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for development of rainfed & degraded lands which is being implemented by Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, in all States of the country and two UTs of J&K and Ladakh. The major activities undertaken, include soil and moisture conservation works like construction/rejuvenation of Check Dams, Village Tanks, Farm Ponds; rainwater harvesting, spring shed development, nursery raising, plantation, pasture development, livelihoods for assetless persons, etc.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
ارضیاتی وسائل کے محکمے اور حکومت آندھرا پردیش 10تا 11 نومبر 2025 تک گنٹور میں نیشنل واٹرشیڈ کانفرنس کی میزبانی کریں گے
اس قومی کانفرنس میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پی ایم کے ایس وائی 2.0 کے واٹر شیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کمپونینٹ کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا
واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ میں ‘‘جن بھاگیداری’’ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ملک بھر میں واٹرشیڈ مہوتسو منایا جائے گا
07 NOV 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ زمینی وسائل حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے تعاون سے 10 سے 11 نومبر 2025 تک گنٹور ، آندھرا پردیش میں ایک قومی واٹرشیڈ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے ۔ قومی کانفرنس کا بنیادی ایجنڈا ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا 2.0 (ڈبلیو ڈی سی-پی ایم کے ایس وائی 2.0) پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کے واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کمپونینٹ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینا ، مستقبل کی واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کے نقطہ نظر پر چنتن کو 2026 سے نافذ کرنا ، مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ، بیداری اور عوامی شرکت بڑھانے کے لئے‘‘واٹرشیڈ مہوتسو’’ کا آغاز اور پہلے کے واٹرشیڈ پروجیکٹوں کے تحت بنائے گئے اثاثوں کی مرمت کے لیے ‘‘مشن واٹرشیڈ پنروتھان’’ کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے ۔
واٹرشیڈ مہوتسو کے آغاز کے موقع پر ایک عوامی میٹنگ میں دیہی ترقی اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان ، حکومت ہند کے دیہی ترقی اور مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی اور حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلی اور نوڈل وزیر جناب کونڈلا پون کلیان شرکت کریں گے ۔
‘‘جن بھاگیداری’’ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریاست اور انفرادی واٹرشیڈ پروجیکٹ کی سطح پر ملک بھر میں واٹرشیڈ مہوتسو منایا جائے گا ۔ اس مہوتسو کے تحت ہونے والی سرگرمیوں میں واٹرشیڈ جن بھاگیداری کپ 2025 کے فاتحین کو انعام دینا ، مکمل شدہ کاموں کی نقاب کشائی، نئے کاموں کے لیے بھومی پوجن ، شرمدان ، شجرکاری مہم وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
ڈبلیو ڈی سی-پی ایم کے ایس وائی 1.0 اسکیم کے تحت بنائے گئے مٹی اور پانی کے تحفظ کے ڈھانچوں کی دیکھ بھال ، مرمت کے لیے ایک نئی سمت اور رفتار دینے کے لیے واٹرشیڈ مہوتسو کے تحت مشن واٹرشیڈ پنروتھان بھی شروع کیا جائے گا ۔
پالیسی سازوں ، متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے نمائندوں ، تحقیقی تنظیموں کے سائنسدانوں ، معروف این جی اوز کے نمائندوں کے دو روزہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کرنے کی توقع ہے ۔
اسکیم کے بارے میں:
پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا 2.0 (ڈبلیو ڈی سی-پی ایم کے ایس وائی 2.0) کا واٹر شیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کمپونینٹ بارش پر منحصر اور خراب زمینوں کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) ہے جسے محکمہ زمینی وسائل (ڈی او ایل آر) وزارت دیہی ترقی ، حکومت ہند کے ذریعے ملک کی تمام ریاستوں اور جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے دو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ شروع کی گئی اہم سرگرمیوں میں مٹی اور نمی کے تحفظ کے کام جیسے چیک ڈیم ، گاؤں کے ٹینک ، فارم تالاب کی تعمیر/بحالی ،بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنا ، اسپرنگ شیڈ کی ترقی ، نرسری کی تیاری ، شجرکاری ، چراگاہ کی ترقی ، وسائل سے محروم افراد کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع وغیرہ فراہم کرنا شامل ہیں ۔